2018–19 North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's basketball team

The 2018–19 North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's basketball team represents the University of North Dakota during the 2018–19 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The Fighting Hawks, led by 13th-year head coach Brian Jones, play their home games at the Betty Engelstad Sioux Center in Grand Forks, North Dakota as first-year members of the Summit League.

2018–19 North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's basketball
ConferenceSummit League
2018–19 record12–18 (6–10 The Summit)
Head coachBrian Jones (13th season)
Assistant coaches
  • Steve Grabowski
  • Craig Heatherly
  • Dani Mihalovic
Home arenaBetty Engelstad Sioux Center
2018–19 Summit League men's basketball standings
Conf  Overall
TeamW L PCT  W L PCT
South Dakota State 142 .875  249  .727
Omaha133 .813  2111  .656
Purdue Fort Wayne97 .563  1815  .545
North Dakota State97 .563  1916  .543
Oral Roberts79 .438  1121  .344
South Dakota79 .438  1317  .433
North Dakota610 .375  1218  .400
Western Illinois412 .250  1021  .323
Denver313 .188  822  .267
2019 Summit League Tournament winner

Previous season

The Fighting Hawks finished the 2017–18 season 12–20, 6–12 in Big Sky play to finish in a tie for eighth place. They defeated Montana State in the first round of the Big Sky Tournament before losing in the quarterfinals to Montana.

This season was the last for North Dakota as a full Big Sky member. On July 1, 2018, the school joined the Summit League in all sports except for football. The football team is playing the 2018 and 2019 seasons as an FCS independent, but will play a full Big Sky schedule in both seasons, after which it will join the Missouri Valley Football Conference.[1]

Roster

2018–19 North Dakota Fighting Hawks men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearHometown
G 1 Marlon Stewart 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)200 lb (91 kg) RS Jr Eldridge, Iowa
G 3 Billy Brown 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)195 lb (88 kg) Jr Spirit Lake, Iowa
G 4 Davids Atelbauers 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)170 lb (77 kg) Jr Ogre, Latvia
F 5 Zac Saddler 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)210 lb (95 kg) RS So New Braunfels, Texas
G 10 Aanen Moody 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)175 lb (79 kg) RS Fr Dickinson, North Dakota
G 11 Bentiu Panoam 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)150 lb (68 kg) So Anchorage, Alaska
F/C 12 Filip Rebraca 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)210 lb (95 kg) So Sombor, Serbia
F 13 Marko Coudreau 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)220 lb (100 kg) RS Fr Marseille, France
G 15 Cortez Seales 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)190 lb (86 kg) Sr Eldridge, Iowa
F 20 Jal Bijiek 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)165 lb (75 kg) Fr Des Moines, Iowa
G 21 Ethan Igbanugo 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)185 lb (84 kg) RS Fr Lakeville, Minnesota
F 22 Carter Brooks 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)210 lb (95 kg) RS So Lakeville, Minnesota
F 23 Kienan Walter 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)195 lb (88 kg) Jr Vancouver, Washington
F 24 Elijah Hazekamp 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)205 lb (93 kg) Fr Sioux City, Iowa
F 32 Conner Avants 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)235 lb (107 kg) Sr Edmond, Oklahoma
C 50 Lucas Schmidt 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)235 lb (107 kg) Fr Watsonville, California
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster
Last update: October 30, 2018

Schedule and results

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Non-conference regular season
Nov 6, 2018*
7:00 pm, FCS
Northland W 104–48  1–0
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,412)
Grand Forks, ND
Nov 10, 2018*
6:00 pm, ESPN3
at Milwaukee W 63–60  2–0
UW–Milwaukee Panther Arena (2,165)
Milwaukee, WI
Nov 14, 2018*
8:00 pm, SECN
at No. 10 Kentucky
Ohio Valley Hardwood Showcase
L 58–96  2–1
Rupp Arena (18,555)
Lexington, KY
Nov 17, 2018*
3:00 pm, FS North Plus
Minnesota Morris
Ohio Valley Hardwood Showcase
W 112–58  3–1
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,665)
Grand Forks, ND
Nov 20, 2018*
7:00 pm, FS North
Concordia (NE)
Ohio Valley Hardwood Showcase
W 89–56  4–1
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,374)
Grand Forks, ND
Nov 24, 2018*
5:00 pm, WAC Network
at Utah Valley L 68–74  4–2
UCCU Center (1,938)
Orem, UT
Nov 27, 2018*
8:00 pm
at Montana State
Big Sky/Summit Challenge
L 76–81  4–3
Brick Breeden Fieldhouse (2,527)
Bozeman, MT
Dec 1, 2018*
3:00 pm, FS North Plus
Idaho
Big Sky/Summit Challenge
L 54–67  4–4
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,684)
Grand Forks, ND
Dec 5, 2018*
7:00 pm, FS North Plus
at Texas–Rio Grande Valley
WAC/Summit League Challenge
L 56–70  4–5
UTRGV Fieldhouse (527)
Edinburg, TX
Dec 9, 2018*
3:00 pm, FS North
Milwaukee W 83–72  5–5
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,547)
Grand Forks, ND
Dec 14, 2018*
7:00 pm, FS North
Mayville State W 83–66  6–5
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,472)
Grand Forks, ND
Dec 18, 2018*
8:00 pm, FSN
at No. 20 Marquette L 66–92  6–6
Fiserv Forum (13,603)
Milwaukee, WI
Dec 22, 2018*
1:00 pm, ESPN+
at Northern Iowa L 62–64  6–7
McLeod Center (3,619)
Cedar Falls, IA
Summit League regular season
Dec 28, 2018
7:00 pm
Purdue Fort Wayne
Postponed (inclement weather), Make-up December 29[2]
  
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center 
Grand Forks, ND
Dec 29, 2018
12:00 pm, MidcoSN2/FCS
Purdue Fort Wayne L 73–84  6–8
(0–1)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,442)
Grand Forks, ND
Jan 3, 2019
7:00 pm
at Oral Roberts L 72–83  6–9
(0–2)
Mabee Center (2,006)
Tulsa, OK
Jan 5, 2019
2:00 pm, ALT2
at Denver W 80–59  7–9
(1–2)
Magness Arena (1,918)
Denver, CO
Jan 10, 2018
7:00 pm, MidcoSN/FCS
Omaha L 91–92  7–10
(1–3)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,525)
Grand Forks, ND
Jan 12, 2018
2:00 pm, MidcoSN2/FCS
Western Illinois W 71–65  8–10
(2–3)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,898)
Grand Forks, ND
Jan 16, 2018
7:00 pm, MidcoSN/FCS
South Dakota State L 74–78  8–11
(2–4)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,880)
Grand Forks, ND
Jan 19, 2019
2:00 pm, MidcoSN
at North Dakota State L 65–67  8–12
(2–5)
Scheels Center (4,232)
Fargo, ND
Jan 23, 2018
7:00 pm, MidcoSN/FCS
South Dakota L 56–70  8–13
(2–6)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,532)
Grand Forks, ND
Feb 1, 2019
4:30 pm, ESPN3
at Western Illinois W 74–73  9–13
(3–6)
Western Hall (476)
Macomb, IL
Feb 3, 2019
12:00 pm, MidcoSN
at Omaha L 72–90  9–14
(3–7)
Baxter Arena (2,054)
Omaha, NE
Feb 6, 2018
7:00 pm, MidcoSN/FCS
North Dakota State L 70-74  9-15
(3-8)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (2,016)
Grand Forks, ND
Feb 9, 2019
4:15 pm, MidcoSN
at South Dakota State L 55-80  9-16
(3-9)
Frost Arena (3,541)
Brookings, SD
Feb 16, 2018
7:00 pm, MidcoSN2/FCS
Oral Roberts W 85-73  10-16
(4-9)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,764)
Grand Forks, ND
Feb 23, 2018
3:00 pm, FS North Plus
Denver W 81-63  11-16
(5-9)
Betty Engelstad Sioux Center (1,946)
Grand Forks, ND
Feb 28, 2019
7:30 pm, MidcoSN
at Purdue Fort Wayne W 88-82  12-16
(6-9)
Gates Sports Center (943)
Fort Wayne, IN
Mar 2, 2019
3:30 pm, MidcoSN2
at South Dakota L 63-78  12-17
(6-10)
Sanford Coyote Sports Center (2,573)
Vermillion, SD
The Summit League Tournament
Mar 9, 2019
8:30pm, MidcoSN
(6) vs. (3) Omaha
Quarterfinals
L 81-76  12-18
Premier Center 
Sioux Falls, SD
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Central Time.

Source:[3]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.