2018–19 CAF Confederation Cup

The 2018–19 CAF Confederation Cup (officially the 2018–19 Total CAF Confederation Cup for sponsorship reasons)[1] was the 16th edition of Africa's secondary club football tournament organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF), under the current CAF Confederation Cup title after the merger of CAF Cup and African Cup Winners' Cup.

2018–19 CAF Confederation Cup
2018–19 Total CAF Confederation Cup
Tournament details
Dates27 November 2018 – 26 May 2019
Teams55+15 (from 45 associations)
Final positions
Champions Zamalek (1st title)
Runners-up RS Berkane
Tournament statistics
Matches played167
Goals scored376 (2.25 per match)
Top scorer(s) Waleed Bakhet (7 goals)

This season follows a transitional calendar which allows the CAF club competitions to switch from a February-to-November schedule to an August–to-May schedule, as per the decision of the CAF Executive Committee on 20 July 2017.[2] It started in December 2018, right after the 2018 season has finished, and will end in May 2019, before the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (which has been switched from January/February to June/July). The next season will then start after the Africa Cup of Nations and follow the new calendar.[3]

The winners of the 2018–19 CAF Confederation Cup will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2018–19 CAF Champions League in the 2020 CAF Super Cup in February.[4] Raja Casablanca were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the group stage.

Association team allocation

All 56 CAF member associations may enter the CAF Confederation Cup, with the 12 highest ranked associations according to their CAF 5-Year Ranking eligible to enter two teams in the competition.[4] As a result, theoretically a maximum of 68 teams could enter the tournament (plus 16 teams eliminated from the CAF Champions League which enter the play-off round) – although this level has never been reached.

For the 2018–19 CAF Confederation Cup, the CAF uses the 2013–2017 CAF 5-Year Ranking, which calculates points for each entrant association based on their clubs’ performance over those 5 years in the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup. The criteria for points are the following:[5][6][7]

CAF Champions League CAF Confederation Cup
Winners 6 points 5 points
Runners-up 5 points 4 points
Losing semi-finalists 4 points 3 points
Losing quarter-finalists (from 2017) 3 points 2 points
3rd place in groups 2 points 1 point
4th place in groups 1 point 0.5 point

The points are multiplied by a coefficient according to the year as follows:

  • 2017 – 5
  • 2016 – 4
  • 2015 – 3
  • 2014 – 2
  • 2013 – 1

Teams

The following 55 teams from 43 associations entered the competition.

Associations are shown according to their 2013–2017 CAF 5-Year Ranking – those with a ranking score have their rank and score indicated.[8]

Associations eligible to enter two teams (Ranked 1–12)
Association Team Qualifying method
 Tunisia (1st – 116 pts) Étoile du Sahel 2017–18 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
CS Sfaxien 2017–18 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 fourth place
 Egypt (2nd – 106.5 pts) Al-Masry 2017–18 Egyptian Premier League third place
Zamalek 2017–18 Egypt Cup winners
 DR Congo (3rd – 90 pts) DC Motema Pembe 2017–18 Linafoot third place
AS Nyuki 2018 Coupe du Congo DR winners
 Morocco (4th – 84 pts) Hassania Agadir 2017–18 Botola third place
RS Berkane 2018 Moroccan Throne Cup winners
Raja Casablanca Title holders (2018 CAF Confederation Cup winners)[Note TH]
 Algeria (5th – 82.5 pts) NA Hussein Dey 2017–18 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 third place
USM Bel Abbès 2017–18 Algerian Cup winners
 South Africa (6th – 78.5 pts) Kaizer Chiefs 2017–18 South African Premier Division third place
Free State Stars 2017–18 Nedbank Cup winners
 Sudan (7th – 53 pts) El-Hilal El-Obeid 2018 Sudan Premier League third place
Al-Ahly Shendi 2018 Sudan Premier League fourth place
 Zambia (8th – 38 pts) Green Buffaloes 2018 Zambia Super League third place
Green Eagles 2018 Zambia Super League fourth place
 Libya (9th – 19 pts) Al-Ahli Tripoli 2017–18 Libyan Premier League third place
Al-Ittihad 2018 Libyan Cup winners
 Cameroon (T-10th – 15 pts) New Star 2018 Elite One fourth place[Note CMR]
Eding Sport 2018 Cameroonian Cup finalists[Note CMR]
 Ivory Coast (T-10th – 15 pts) FC San Pédro 2017–18 Côte d'Ivoire Ligue 1 third place
Stade d'Abidjan 2018 Coupe de Côte d'Ivoire runners-up
Associations eligible to enter one team
Association Team Qualifying method
 Ethiopia (T-13th – 10.5 pts) Defence Force 2018 Ethiopian Cup winners
 Nigeria (T-13th – 10.5 pts) Enugu Rangers 2018 Nigeria Federation Cup winners
 Congo (15th – 10 pts) Diables Noirs 2018 Coupe du Congo winners
 Mali (16th – 8 pts) Djoliba 2018 Malian Cup runners-up
 Angola (17th – 6 pts) Petro de Luanda 2018 Girabola runners-up
 Guinea (T-18th – 5 pts) Wakriya 2018 Guinée Coupe Nationale runners-up
 Eswatini (T-18th – 5 pts) Young Buffaloes 2018 Swazi Cup winners
 Uganda (T-18th – 5 pts) KCCA 2018 Uganda Cup winners
 Ghana (22nd – 4 pts) Asante Kotoko 2017 Ghanaian FA Cup winners[Note GHA]
 Gabon (23rd – 2.5 pts) Cercle Mbéri Sportif 2018 Gabon Championnat National D1 runners-up
 Tanzania (24th – 2 pts) Mtibwa Sugar 2017–18 Tanzania FA Cup winners
 Botswana Orapa United 2017–18 Mascom Top 8 Cup runners-up
 Burkina Faso Salitas 2018 Coupe du Faso winners
 Burundi Vital'O 2018 Burundian Cup winners
 Central African Republic Anges de Fatima 2018 Central African Republic League runners-up
 Chad AS CotonTchad 2018 Chad Premier League runners-up
 Comoros Miracle Club 2018 Comoros Cup winners
 Djibouti Arta/Solar7 2018 Djibouti Cup losing semi-finalists
 Equatorial Guinea Deportivo Unidad 2018 Equatoguinean Primera División runners-up
 Gambia Armed Forces 2018 Gambian Cup winners
 Kenya Kariobangi Sharks 2018 FKF President's Cup winners
 Liberia LISCR 2018 Liberian FA Cup runners-up
 Madagascar ASSM Elgeco Plus 2018 Coupe de Madagascar winners
 Malawi Silver Strikers 2017 Malawi Premier Division third place[Note MWI]
 Mauritania Nouakchott King's 2018 Coupe du Président de la République runners-up
 Niger AS GNN 2018 Niger Cup winners
 Rwanda Mukura Victory Sports 2018 Rwandan Cup winners
 Senegal Génération Foot 2018 Senegal FA Cup winners
 Seychelles Northern Dynamo 2017 Seychelles League Cup winners[Note SEY]
 South Sudan Al-Merreikh Juba 2018 South Sudan National Cup winners
 Togo Gomido 2018 Coupe du Togo winners
 Zanzibar Zimamoto 2017–18 Zanzibar Premier League runners-up

A further 15 teams (one fewer than usual) eliminated from the 2018–19 CAF Champions League enter the play-off round.

Losers of 2018–19 CAF Champions League first round
ASC Diaraf Ittihad Tanger Coton Sport ZESCO United African Stars
Al-Ahly Benghazi Gor Mahia Nkana Jimma Aba Jifar Vipers
Stade Malien Bantu Al-Hilal Al-Nasr AS Otohô
Notes
  1. ^ Title holders (TH): Usually, the association of the title holders is not allowed to enter more than the eligible number of teams according to the CAF 5-Year Ranking (Regulations IV. 5).[4] However, due to the transitional calendar where the 2018–19 CAF Confederation Cup began before the 2018 CAF Confederation Cup Final, the identity of the title holders was not known at the time of the draw. As a result, it was decided that the association of the title holders would be allowed exceptionally to enter a third team for this season. As Raja Casablanca won the 2018 CAF Confederation Cup, they entered the competition and received a bye to the first round.[9]
  2. ^ Cameroon (CMR):
    • Cameroon were represented by New Star, the 2018 Elite One fourth place, as Bamboutos, the 2018 Elite One third place, were relegated following the 2018 season due to a FIFA ruling.[10]
    • Cameroon were also to be represented by Eding Sport, one of the 2018 Cameroonian Cup finalists, as the final was not played in time for the 2018–19 CAF competitions.[11] However, the Cameroonian Football Federation was not able to confirm the engagement of Eding Sport by the CAF deadline.[12]
  3. ^ Ghana (GHA): Ghana were represented by Asante Kotoko, the 2017 Ghanaian FA Cup winners, as the 2018 Ghanaian FA Cup was suspended.[13]
  4. ^ Malawi (MWI): Malawi were represented by Silver Strikers, the 2017 Malawi Premier Division third place, as the 2018 Malawi FAM Cup was not finished in time for the 2018–19 CAF competitions (Kamuzu Barracks, the 2017 Malawi FAM Cup winners, chose not to enter).[14]
  5. ^ Seychelles (SEY): Seychelles were represented by Northern Dynamo, the 2017 Seychelles League Cup winners, as the 2018 Seychelles FA Cup was not finished in time for the 2018–19 CAF competitions.[15]
Associations which did not enter a team
Associations which did not enter a team initially, but had a team transferred from Champions League

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows (matches scheduled in midweek in italics).[17] Effective from the Confederation Cup group stage, weekend matches are played on Sundays while midweek matches are played on Wednesdays, with some exceptions. Kick-off times are also fixed at 13:00, 16:00 and 19:00 GMT.[18]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 3 November 2018
(Rabat, Morocco)[19]
27–28 November 2018 4–5 December 2018
First round 14–16 December 2018 21–23 December 2018
Play-off round 28 December 2018
(Cairo, Egypt)[20]
11–13 January 2019 18–20 January 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 21 January 2019
(Cairo, Egypt)
3 February 2019
Matchday 2 13 February 2019
Matchday 3 24 February 2019
Matchday 4 3 March 2019
Matchday 5 10 March 2019
Matchday 6 17 March 2019
Knockout stage Quarter-finals 20 March 2019
(Cairo, Egypt)[21]
7 April 2019 14 April 2019
Semi-finals 28 April 2019 5 May 2019
Final 19 May 2019 26 May 2019

Qualifying rounds

The draw for the preliminary round and first round was held on 3 November 2018 in Rabat, Morocco, and was officially announced by the CAF on 9 November due to a special situation with the transitional calendar.[22][23][24] In the qualifying rounds, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule would be applied, and if still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 13 & 14).[4]

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nouakchott King's 2–2 (a) Stade d'Abidjan 1–2 1–0
Al-Ahly Shendi 1–1 (1–3 p) AS Nyuki 1–0 0–1
Petro de Luanda 6–0 Orapa United 4–0 2–0
AS CotonTchad 3–1 Gomido 2–0 1–1
Hassania Agadir 4–0 AS GNN 4–0 0–0
Génération Foot 1–0 Djoliba 0–0 1–0
USM Bel Abbès 4–1 LISCR 4–0 0–1
Enugu Rangers 5–1 Defence Force 2–0 3–1
Salitas 3–3 (a) Wakriya 2–0 1–3
Mtibwa Sugar 5–0 Northern Dynamo 4–0 1–0
DC Motema Pembe 5–2 Anges de Fatima 4–1 1–1
FC San Pédro 2–1 Armed Forces 1–1 1–0
Cercle Mbéri Sportif 1–1 (4–3 p) Silver Strikers 1–0 0–1
Kaizer Chiefs 5–2 Zimamoto 4–0 1–2
ASSM Elgeco Plus 4–3 Deportivo Unidad 3–1 1–2
Miracle Club w/o[w/o 1] Al-Ittihad 0–8
New Star 4–1 Vital'O 0–0 4–1
Kariobangi Sharks 9–1 Arta/Solar7 6–1 3–0
Asante Kotoko w/o[w/o 2] Eding Sport
Free State Stars 0–1 Mukura Victory Sports 0–0 0–1
Green Eagles 5–2 Young Buffaloes 2–0 3–2
NA Hussein Dey 3–1 Diables Noirs 2–0 1–1
Green Buffaloes 2–0 Al-Merreikh Juba 2–0 0–0

Notes:

  1. Al-Ittihad won on walkover after Miracle Club withdrew prior to the second leg.[25]
  2. Asante Kotoko won on walkover after FECAFOOT was not able to confirm the engagement of their second representative by the CAF deadline.[26]

First round

As there were 16 winners of the Confederation Cup first round, but only 15 losers of the Champions League first round for this season, the winners of the first round with the best CAF 5-Year Ranking (in bold italics) advanced directly to the group stage.[27] The remaining 15 winners of the first round advanced to the play-off round, where they were joined by the 15 losers of the Champions League first round.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Étoile du Sahel 3–1 Stade d'Abidjan 3–0 0–1
AS Nyuki 0–2 Petro de Luanda 0–1 0–1
Zamalek 7–2 AS CotonTchad 7–0 0–2
Hassania Agadir 2–1 Génération Foot 2–0 0–1
USM Bel Abbès 0–2 Enugu Rangers 0–0 0–2
Al-Masry 0–2 Salitas 0–2 0–0
KCCA 5–1 Mtibwa Sugar 3–0 2–1
DC Motema Pembe 1–3 FC San Pédro 1–1 0–2
Raja Casablanca 5–1 Cercle Mbéri Sportif 5–0 0–1
Kaizer Chiefs 6–0 ASSM Elgeco Plus 3–0 3–0
RS Berkane 4–0 Al-Ittihad 3–0 1–0
Al-Ahli Tripoli 1–1 (a) New Star 1–1 0–0
Kariobangi Sharks 1–2 Asante Kotoko 0–0 1–2
El-Hilal El-Obeid 0–0 (4–5 p) Mukura Victory Sports 0–0 0–0
Green Eagles 1–2 NA Hussein Dey 0–0 1–2
CS Sfaxien 4–2 Green Buffaloes 4–1 0–1

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 28 December 2018, 18:00 CAT (UTC+2), at the Nile Ritz-Carlton in Cairo, Egypt.[28][29] The winners of the Confederation Cup first round were drawn against the losers of the Champions League first round, with the teams from the Confederation Cup hosting the second leg.[30] The 15 winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage to join Étoile du Sahel, who advanced directly to the group stage as the winners of the first round with the best CAF 5-Year Ranking.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Gor Mahia 2–1 New Star 2–1 0–0
Al-Ahly Benghazi 2–3 NA Hussein Dey 1–0 1–3
Al-Hilal 3–1 Mukura Victory Sports 3–0 0–1
Nkana 3–0 FC San Pédro 3–0 0–0
Coton Sport 3–5 Asante Kotoko 2–3 1–2
ZESCO United 5–2 Kaizer Chiefs 3–1 2–1
Stade Malien 2–3 Petro de Luanda 1–1 1–2
African Stars 1–2 Raja Casablanca 1–1 0–1
ASC Diaraf 3–5 RS Berkane 2–0 1–5
Vipers 0–3 CS Sfaxien 0–0 0–3
Ittihad Tanger 1–3 Zamalek 0–0 1–3
AS Otôho 3–2 KCCA 3–0 0–2
Bantu 2–4 Enugu Rangers 1–2 1–2
Al-Nasr 2–3 Salitas 1–0 1–3
Jimma Aba Jifar 0–5 Hassania Agadir 0–1 0–4

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 21 January 2019, 12:00 CAT (UTC+2), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[31][32] The 16 teams, including the winners of the first round with the best CAF 5-Year Ranking, Étoile du Sahel, and the 15 winners of the play-off round of qualifying, were drawn into four groups of four.[33] In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the quarter-finals of the knockout stage.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RSB HAS RCA ASO
1 RS Berkane 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 11 Quarter-finals 2–1 0–0 3–0
2 Hassania Agadir 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8 1–0 1–1 2–1
3 Raja Casablanca 6 1 4 1 7 6 +1 7 2–4 0–0 0–0
4 AS Otohô 6 1 2 3 4 10 6 5 1–1 1–0 1–4
Source: CAF

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CSS ESS RAN SAL
1 CS Sfaxien 6 3 3 0 5 2 +3 12 Quarter-finals 2–1 1–1 0–0
2 Étoile du Sahel 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10 0–1 2–1 1–0
3 Enugu Rangers 6 1 2 3 5 7 2 5 0–1 0–2 2–0
4 Salitas 6 0 4 2 1 4 3 4 0–0 0–0 1–1
Source: CAF

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification HIL NKA ASA ZES
1 Al-Hilal 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 11 Quarter-finals 4–1 1–0 3–1
2 Nkana 6 3 0 3 9 11 2 9 2–1 3–1 3–0
3 Asante Kotoko 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7[lower-alpha 1] 1–1 3–0 2–1
4 ZESCO United 6 2 1 3 7 10 3 7[lower-alpha 1] 1–1 2–0 2–1
Source: CAF
Notes:
  1. Goal difference in all group matches: Asante Kotoko 0, ZESCO United –3.

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZAM GOR NAH PET
1 Zamalek 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9[lower-alpha 1] Quarter-finals 4–0 1–1 1–1
2 Gor Mahia 6 3 0 3 8 9 1 9[lower-alpha 1] 4–2 2–0 1–0
3 NA Hussein Dey 6 2 2 2 4 6 2 8 0–0 1–0 2–1
4 Petro de Luanda 6 2 1 3 6 6 0 7 0–1 2–1 2–0
Source: CAF
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head goal difference: Zamalek +2, Gor Mahia –2.

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, the eight teams play a single-elimination tournament. Each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score is tied after the second leg, the away goals rule will be applied, and if still tied, extra time will not be played, and the penalty shoot-out will be used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 26 & 27).[4]

Bracket

The bracket was decided after the draw for the knockout stage (quarter-finals and semi-finals), which was held on 20 March 2019, 19:00 CAT (UTC+2), at the Marriot Hotel in Cairo, Egypt.[34][35]

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                   
Nkana 2 0 2  
CS Sfaxien 1 2 3  
  CS Sfaxien 2 0 2  
  RS Berkane 0 3 3  
Gor Mahia 0 1 1
RS Berkane 2 5 7  
  RS Berkane 1 0 1 (3)
  Zamalek (p) 0 1 1 (5)
Hassania Agadir 0 0 0  
Zamalek 0 1 1  
  Zamalek 1 0 1
  Étoile du Sahel 0 0 0  
Étoile du Sahel 3 2 5
Al-Hilal 1 1 2  

Quarter-finals

In the quarter-finals, the winners of one group played the runners-up of another group (teams from same group could not play each other), with the group winners hosting the second leg, and the matchups decided by draw.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nkana 2–3 CS Sfaxien 2–1 0–2
Étoile du Sahel 5–2 Al-Hilal 3–1 2–1
Hassania Agadir 0–1 Zamalek 0–0 0–1
Gor Mahia 1–7 RS Berkane 0–2 1–5

Semi-finals

In the semi-finals, the four quarter-final winners played in two ties, with the matchups and order of legs decided by draw.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CS Sfaxien 2–3 RS Berkane 2–0 0–3
Zamalek 1–0 Étoile du Sahel 1–0 0–0

Final

In the final, the two semi-final winners play each other, with the order of legs determined by the semi-final draw.

RS Berkane 1–0 Zamalek
Report
Zamalek 1–0 RS Berkane
Report
Penalties
5–3

1–1 on aggregate. Zamalek won 5–3 on penalties.

Top goalscorers

  Team eliminated / inactive for this round.
Rank Player Team MD1 MD2 MD3 MD4 MD5 MD6 QF1 QF2 SF1 SF2 F1 F2 Total
1 Waleed Bakhet Al-Hilal 111121 7
2 Kodjo Fo-Doh Laba RS Berkane 21111 6
3 Mouhcine Iajour Raja Casablanca 121 4
Jacques Tuyisenge Gor Mahia 211
5 Issoufou Dayo RS Berkane 111 3
Ibrahim Hassan Zamalek 21
Lazarous Kambole ZESCO United 111
Ronald Kampamba Nkana 21
Alaeddine Marzouki CS Sfaxien 111
Freddy Tshimenga Nkana 111

See also

References

  1. "Total, Title Sponsor of the Africa Cup of Nations and Partner of African Football". CAF. 21 July 2016.
  2. "DECISIONS OF CAF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE – 20 JULY 2017". CAF. 20 July 2017.
  3. "Change in dates for Caf club competitions will begin in 2018". BBC Sport. 13 December 2017.
  4. "CAF Confederation Cup regulations" (PDF). CAF.
  5. "16 Clubs for Group Phase of CC and CL effective 2017". CAF. 11 May 2016.
  6. "New adopted format for Club Competitions". CAF. 30 May 2016.
  7. "CAF disowns club ranking published by some websites". Cafonline.com. 9 June 2011. Retrieved 14 December 2011.
  8. "Libya gain but Nigeria lose a place in Africa's continental club competitions". BBC Sport. 30 October 2018.
  9. "CAF : Sanga Balende jouera la Coupe de la confédération 2018-2019 en cas du sacre de V.Club". digitalcongo.net. 9 November 2018.
  10. "DOCUMENT EXCLUSIF: BAMBOUTOS DÉBOUTÉ EN APPEL, LA FECAFOOT ADMET UN VIDE JURIDIQUE". camer-sport.be. 20 October 2018. Archived from the original on 22 October 2018. Retrieved 22 October 2018.
  11. "Cameroun – Coupe de la CAF 2018: La CAF qualifie Eding sport au détriment de Lion Blessé". actucameroun.com. 24 November 2018.
  12. @CAF_Online (24 November 2018). "Matches #37&38 are cancelled, because the deadline for @FecafootOfficie to confirm the engagement of second rep. for Total CAF Confederation Cup has elapsed. Asante Kotoko is therefore qualified to the 1/16th round" (Tweet) via Twitter.
  13. "Kotoko granted permission to participate in 2018-19 Caf Confederation Cup". Goal.com. 26 October 2018.
  14. "Silver, Bullets in CAF tourneys". Malawi Nation. 14 September 2018.
  15. "Northern Dynamo's, LightStars' opponents known". nation.sc. 10 November 2018. Archived from the original on 11 November 2018. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
  16. "FIFA suspends the Sierra Leone Football Association". FIFA.com. 5 October 2018.
  17. "Interclubs competition calendar; seasons 2018/19, 2019/20 & 2020/21" (PDF). CAF.
  18. "Friday & Saturday for Champions League, Sunday for Confederation Cup". CAF. 17 April 2018.
  19. @CAF_Online (1 November 2018). "The draw for the preliminary rounds of the 2018/2019 @CAF_Online Interclubs will be held on Saturday, 03.11.2018 in Rabat, Morocco, during the meeting of the Ad hoc Committee of the CAF Interclubs" (Tweet) via Twitter.
  20. "Accreditation for Official draw 2018/19 Total CAF Champions League Group Stage & Total CAF Confederation Cup 2nd 1/16th round". CAF. 20 December 2018.
  21. "Accreditation for Interclubs Quarter Finals". CAF. 7 March 2019.
  22. "Interclubs season 2018-2019". CAF. 4 November 2018.
  23. "Result of the drawing of lots of TOTAL CAF Champions League as well as TOTAL CAF Confederation Cup". CAF. 9 November 2018.
  24. "Fixtures of the 16th Edition of Total CAF Confederation Cup" (PDF). CAF.
  25. "CAF : l'AS Miracle forfait pour le match retour face à Al Ittihad". comorosfootball.com. 3 December 2018.
  26. "Asante Kotoko handed CAF Confederation Cup bye". CAF. 24 November 2018.
  27. "The 2nd 1/16th final of the Total Confederation Cup 2018/2019" (PDF). CAF. 18 December 2018.
  28. "Draw Procedure for CAF Interclubs 2018/19". CAF. 28 December 2018.
  29. "Zamalek to face Tanger in CAF Confederation Cup play-off". CAF. 28 December 2018.
  30. "Draw Procedure of CAF Total Confederation Cup 2018/19 - 2nd 1/16th Final" (PDF). CAF.
  31. "Draw Procedures for Total CC Group Phase". CAF. 21 January 2019.
  32. "Moroccan trio Raja, Berkane, Hassania draw each other". CAF. 21 January 2019.
  33. "Draw Procedure of CAF Total Confederation Cup 2018/19 - Group Matches" (PDF). CAF.
  34. "Moteab and Mboma to conduct Interclubs quarterfinals draw". CAF. 20 March 2019.
  35. "Last eight teams know their opponents". CAF. 20 March 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.