2018–19 Basketligan season

The 2018–19 Basketligan season is the 26th season of the Basketligan, the top tier basketball league on Sweden. Norrköping Dolphins are the defending champions.

Basketligan
Competition details
Season 2018–19
Teams 10
Dates 21 September 2018 – May 2019
Final positions
Champions Södertälje Kings (12th title)
Runners-up Borås

Teams

Location of teams in the 2018–19 Basketligan

Köping Stars and Wetterbygden Stars joined the league.

Team City Venue Capacity
Luleå Luleå Luleå Energi Arena
2,700
Borås Borås Boråshallen
3,000
Jämtland Östersund Östersunds sporthall
1,700
Köping Stars Köping Karlbergshallen
Norrköping Dolphins Norrköping Stadium Arena
4,500
Nässjö Nässjö Nässjö Sporthall Unknown
Södertälje Kings Södertälje Täljehallen
2,200
Umeå Umeå Umeå Energi Arena
1,270
Uppsala Uppsala IFU Arena
2,880
Wetterbygden Stars Huskvarna Huskvarna Sporthall

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Södertälje Kings 36 29 7 3088 2797 +291 58 Qualification to playoffs
2 Borås 36 27 9 3444 3091 +353 54
3 Norrköping Dolphins 36 27 9 3032 2651 +381 54
4 Luleå 36 24 12 3082 2850 +232 48
5 Jämtland 36 23 13 3422 3189 +233 46
6 Nässjö 36 14 22 2855 2992 137 28
7 Wetterbygden Stars 36 12 24 2839 2945 106 24
8 Umeå 36 9 27 3017 3255 238 18
9 Köping Stars (O) 36 9 27 2805 3108 303 18 Qualification to relegation playoffs
10 Uppsala (R) 36 3 33 2776 3482 706 6 Relegated to Superettan
Source: Basketligan
(O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.

Results

Home \ Away BOR JAM KOP LUL NOR NAS SOD UME UPP WET BOR JAM KOP LUL NOR NAS SOD UME UPP WET
Borås 90–93 111–75 75–87 97–84 103–80 76–85 113–82 113–83 95–74 110–94 107–70 110–82 95–92 79–78 90–72 91–84 101–84 84–79
Jämtland 120–113 95–61 92–108 97–89 101–93 95–100 98–95 107–59 93–91 106–103 93–80 95–99 94–82 89–66 73–86 118–85 117–98 100–90
Köping Stars 83–86 84–91 80–79 67–78 75–82 68–81 83–71 101–92 55–98 72–101 103–108 68–86 71–79 85–73 76–81 73–76 96–77 100–71
Luleå 97–80 87–78 86–71 77–79 96–68 75–68 89–82 107–80 77–88 97–107 99–88 87–79 80–64 90–74 60–61 93–95 94–58 88–83
Norrköping Dolphins 101–63 89–84 70–65 74–53 83–68 72–77 90–73 97–65 91–71 83–85 84–76 83–65 84–76 80–48 92–64 72–52 107–69 78–67
Nässjö 83–88 108–82 72–69 85–81 84–82 82–87 84–92 113–71 99–86 69–95 88–94 80–82 65–68 56–89 75–82 86–76 99–74 79–78
Södertälje Kings 101–93 97–78 91–77 93–95 89–82 89–81 86–75 105–57 79–73 93–75 97–92 94–68 86–89 85–86 79–70 86–74 97–68 80–65
Umeå 87–106 81–112 104–83 78–100 72–93 80–71 73–83 111–93 75–81 91–105 84–98 100–93 87–82 72–81 77–79 94–100 108–91 100–98
Uppsala 84–113 87–109 68–70 59–90 81–95 91–78 70–88 76–91 80–89 95–103 76–106 88–97 67–83 72–84 77–87 74–89 89–80 82–87
Wetterbygden Stars 80–104 62–93 86–85 62–74 70–85 77–79 76–80 102–79 92–56 71–84 65–63 83–75 85–71 71–76 65–63 68–77 77–81 78–85
Source: Basketligan
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.

Playoffs

The playoffs are played with a best-of-five format (1-1-1-1-1).

Bracket

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
 
          
 
 
 
 
Södertälje Kings3
 
 
 
Umeå0
 
Södertälje Kings4
 
 
 
Jämtland2
 
Luleå2
 
 
 
Jämtland3
 
Södertälje Kings4
 
 
 
Borås1
 
Borås3
 
 
 
Wetterbygden Stars1
 
Borås4
 
 
 
Norrköping Dolphins2
 
Norrköping Dolphins3
 
 
Nässjö0
 

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg4th leg5th leg
Södertälje Kings 3–0 Umeå 90–73 87–72 85–7000
Borås 3–1 Wetterbygden Stars 98–64 80–64 93–9474–610
Norrköping Dolphins 3–0 Nässjö 72–56 84–83 91–8500
Luleå 2–3 Jämtland 97–92 80–89 110–8075–8690–103

Semifinals

Seeded teams played legs 1, 3, 5 and 7 at home.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg4th leg5th leg6th leg7th leg
Södertälje Kings 4–2 Jämtland 86–73 100–91 86–7076–8478–7976–850
Borås 4–2 Norrköping Dolphins 69–52 67–85 95–74108–6557–8692–800

Finals

Seeded team played legs 1, 3, 5 and 7 at home.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg4th leg5th leg6th leg7th leg
Södertälje Kings 4–1 Borås 92–81 78–63 79–7680–9781–7000

Relegation playoffs

The ninth qualified and the runner-up of the Superettan played a double-legged playoff for a place in the next Basketligan season.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Alvik 117–184 Köping Stars 48–89 69–95

Swedish clubs in European competitions

TeamCompetitionProgress
Norrköping DolphinsChampions LeagueFirst qualifying round
LuleåEurope CupSecond qualifying round
Södertälje KingsFirst qualifying round

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.