2017 in association football

The following were the scheduled events of association football for the year 2017 throughout the world.

Years in association football: 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Centuries: 20th century · 21st century · 22nd century
Decades: 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s 2030s 2040s
Years: 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Events

Men's national teams

AFC

CAF

CONCACAF

Youth

Women's

Women's youth

Multi-sport events

Men's

Women's

News

Fixed dates for national team matches

Scheduled international matches per their International Match Calendar. Also known as FIFA International Day/Date(s).[2]

  • 20–28 March
  • 5–13 June
  • 28 August – 5 September
  • 2–10 October
  • 6–14 November

Club continental champions

Men

Region Tournament Defending champion Champion Title Last honor
AFC (Asia) 2017 AFC Champions League Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Urawa Red Diamonds 2 2007
2017 AFC Cup Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 2 2016
CAF (Africa) 2017 CAF Champions League Mamelodi Sundowns Wydad Casablanca 2 1992
2017 CAF Confederation Cup TP Mazembe TP Mazembe 2 2016
2017 CAF Super Cup TP Mazembe Mamelodi Sundowns 1
CONCACAF
(North and Central America, Caribbean)
2016–17 CONCACAF Champions League América Pachuca 5 2009–10
2017 CONCACAF League Olimpia 1
2017 CFU Club Championship Central Cibao 1
CONMEBOL (South America) 2017 Copa Libertadores Atlético Nacional Grêmio 3 1995
2017 Copa Sudamericana Chapecoense[lower-alpha 1] Independiente 2 2010
2017 Recopa Sudamericana River Plate Atlético Nacional 1
OFC (Oceania) 2017 OFC Champions League Auckland City Auckland City 9 2016
UEFA (Europe) 2016–17 UEFA Champions League Real Madrid Real Madrid 12 2015–16
2016–17 UEFA Europa League Sevilla Manchester United 1
2017 UEFA Super Cup Real Madrid Real Madrid 4 2016
UAFA (Arab States) 2017 UAFA Club Championship USM Alger Espérance de Tunis 3 2008–09
2017 GCC Champions League Not held
FIFA (Worldwide) 2017 FIFA Club World Cup Real Madrid Real Madrid 3 2016
Notes
  1. Awarded title by CONMEBOL after most of the team died in a plane crash on their way to the first leg of the final, at the urging of their intended opponent, Atlético Nacional.[3]

Women

Region Tournament Defending champion Champion Title Last honor
CONMEBOL (South America) 2017 Copa Libertadores Femenina Sportivo Limpeño Audax/Corinthians 1
UEFA (Europe) 2016–17 UEFA Women's Champions League Lyon Lyon 4 2015–16

Domestic leagues

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Albania 2016–17 Albanian Superliga Kukësi Partizani Tirana 1
Andorra 2016–17 Primera Divisió FC Santa Coloma Sant Julià 11 2015–16
Armenia 2016–17 Armenian Premier League Alashkert Gandzasar Kapan 2 2015–16
Austria 2016–17 Austrian Football Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg Austria Wien 11 2015–16
Azerbaijan 2016–17 Azerbaijan Premier League Qarabağ Gabala 5 2015–16
Belarus 2017 Belarusian Premier League BATE Borisov Dinamo Minsk 14 2016
Belgium 2016–17 Belgian First Division A Anderlecht Club Brugge 34 2013–14
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2016–17 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar Željezničar Sarajevo 5 2015–16
Bulgaria 2016–17 First Professional Football League Ludogorets Razgrad CSKA Sofia 6 2015–16
Croatia 2016–17 Croatian First Football League Rijeka Dinamo Zagreb 1
Cyprus 2016–17 Cypriot First Division APOEL AEK Larnaca 26 2015–16
Czech Republic 2016–17 Czech First League Slavia Prague Viktoria Plzeň 4 2008–09
Denmark 2016–17 Danish Superliga Copenhagen Brøndby 12 2015–16
England 2016–17 Premier League Chelsea Tottenham Hotspur 6 2014–15
Estonia 2017 Meistriliiga Flora Levadia 11 2015
Faroe Islands 2017 Effodeildin Víkingur Gøta 2 2016
Finland 2017 Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki KuPS 28 2014
France 2016–17 Ligue 1 Monaco Paris Saint-Germain 8 1999–2000
Georgia 2017 Erovnuli Liga Torpedo Kutaisi Dinamo Tbilisi 4 2001–02
Germany 2016–17 Bundesliga Bayern Munich RB Leipzig 27 2015–16
Gibraltar 2016–17 Gibraltar Premier Division Europa Lincoln Red Imps 7 1951–52
Greece 2016–17 Superleague Greece Olympiacos AEK Athens 44 2015–16
Hungary 2016–17 Nemzeti Bajnokság I Honvéd Videoton 14 1992–93
Iceland 2017 Úrvalsdeild Valur Stjarnan 21 2007
Ireland 2017 League of Ireland Premier Division Cork City Dundalk 3 2005
Israel 2016–17 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Be'er Sheva Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 2015–16
Italy 2016–17 Serie A Juventus Roma 33 2015–16
Kazakhstan 2017 Kazakhstan Premier League Astana Kairat 4 2016
Kosovo 2016–17 Football Superleague of Kosovo Trepça'89 Prishtina 1
Latvia 2017 Latvian Higher League Spartaks Jūrmala Liepāja 2 2016
Lithuania 2017 A Lyga Sūduva Žalgiris 1
Luxembourg 2016–17 Luxembourg National Division F91 Dudelange Differdange 03 13 2015–16
Macedonia 2016–17 Macedonian First Football League Vardar Shkëndija 10 2015–16
Malta 2016–17 Maltese Premier League Hibernians Balzan 11 2014–15
Moldova 2016–17 Moldovan National Division Sheriff Tiraspol Dacia Chișinău 15 2015–16
Montenegro 2016–17 Montenegrin First League Budućnost Podgorica Zeta 3 2011–12
Netherlands 2016–17 Eredivisie Feyenoord Ajax 15 1998–99
Northern Ireland 2016–17 NIFL Premiership Linfield Crusaders 52 2011–12
Norway 2017 Eliteserien Rosenborg Molde 25 2016
Poland 2016–17 Ekstraklasa Legia Warsaw Jagiellonia Białystok 12 2015–16
Portugal 2016–17 Primeira Liga Benfica Porto 36 2015–16
Romania 2016–17 Liga I Viitorul Constanța Steaua București 1
Russia 2016–17 Russian Premier League Spartak Moscow CSKA Moscow 22 2001
San Marino 2016–17 Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio La Fiorita Tre Penne 4 2013–14
Scotland 2016–17 Scottish Premiership Celtic Aberdeen 48 2015–16
Serbia 2016–17 Serbian SuperLiga Partizan Red Star Belgrade 27 2014–15
Slovakia 2016–17 Slovak First Football League Žilina Slovan Bratislava 7 2011–12
Slovenia 2016–17 Slovenian PrvaLiga Maribor Gorica 14 2014–15
Spain 2016–17 La Liga Real Madrid Barcelona 33 2011–12
Sweden 2017 Allsvenskan Malmö AIK 20 2016
Switzerland 2016–17 Swiss Super League Basel Young Boys 20 2015–16
Turkey 2016–17 Süper Lig Beşiktaş İstanbul Başakşehir 15 2015–16
Ukraine 2016–17 Ukrainian Premier League Shakhtar Donetsk Dynamo Kyiv 10 2013–14
Wales 2016–17 Welsh Premier League The New Saints Connah's Quay Nomads 11 2015–16

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Afghanistan 2017 Afghan Premier League Shaheen Asmayee De Maiwand Atalan 4 2016
Australia 2016–17 A-League Sydney FC Melbourne Victory 3 2009–10
Bahrain 2016–17 Bahrain First Division League Malkiya Riffa 1
Bangladesh 2017 Bangladesh Football Premier League Dhaka Abahani Ltd. Sheikh Jamal DC 6 2016
Bhutan 2017 Bhutan National League Transport United Thimphu City 5 2007
Brunei 2017–18 Brunei Super League MS ABDB Kota Ranger 3 2016
Cambodia 2017 Cambodian League Boeung Ket Svay Rieng 3 2016
China 2017 Chinese Super League Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai SIPG 7 2016
Chinese Taipei 2017 Taiwan Football Premier League Tatung F.C. Taiwan Power Company F.C. 1
East Timor 2017 Liga Futebol Amadora Karketu Dili Ponta Leste 1
Guam 2016–17 Guam Soccer League Rovers Guam Shipyard 4 2015–16
Hong Kong 2016–17 Hong Kong Premier League Kitchee Eastern 2 2014–15
India 2016–17 I-League Aizawl Mohun Bagan 1
Indonesia 2017 Liga 1 Bhayangkara Bali United 1
Iran 2016–17 Iran Pro League Persepolis Esteghlal 10 2007–08
Iraq 2016–17 Iraqi Premier League Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Al-Naft 6 2004–05
Japan 2017 J1 League Kawasaki Frontale Kashima Antlers 1
Jordan 2016–17 Jordan League Al-Faisaly Al-Jazeera 33 2011–12
Kyrgyzstan 2017 Kyrgyzstan League Alay Osh Abdysh-Ata Kant 4 2016
Kuwait 2016–17 Kuwaiti Premier League Al Kuwait Al Qadsia 13 2014–15
Laos 2017 Lao Premier League Lao Toyota Lao Police 2 2015
Lebanon 2016–17 Lebanese Premier League Al-Ahed Salam Zgharta 5 2014–15
Macau 2017 Liga de Elite Benfica de Macau Monte Carlo 4 2016
Malaysia 2017 Malaysia Super League Johor Darul Ta'zim Pahang 4 2016
Maldives 2017 Dhivehi Premier League New Radiant S.C. T.C. Sports Club 2 2015
Mongolia 2017 Mongolian Premier League Erchim Ulaanbaatar City 5 2016
Myanmar 2017 Myanmar National League Shan United Yangon United 1
Oman 2016–17 Oman Professional League Dhofar Al-Shabab 10 2004–05
Palestine 2016–17 West Bank Premier League Hilal Al-Quds Thaqafi Tulkarm 2 2011–12
Philippines 2017 Philippines Football League Ceres–Negros Global Cebu 1
Qatar 2016–17 Qatar Stars League Lekhwiya Al-Sadd 5 2014–15
Saudi Arabia 2016–17 Saudi Professional League Al-Hilal Al-Ahli 5 2010–11
Singapore 2017 S.League Albirex Niigata (S) Tampines Rovers 2 2016
South Korea 2017 K League Classic Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Jeju United 5 2015
Sri Lanka 2016–17 Sri Lanka Football Premier League Colombo Renown 2 2015–16
Syria 2016–17 Syrian Premier League Al-Jaish Tishreen 15 2015–16
Tajikistan 2017 Tajik League Istiklol Khujand 6 2016
Thailand 2017 Thai League 1 Buriram United Muangthong United 6 2015
Turkmenistan 2017 Ýokary Liga Altyn Asyr Ahal 4 2016
United Arab Emirates 2016–17 UAE Pro-League Al-Jazira Al-Wasl 2 2010–11
Uzbekistan 2017 Uzbek League Lokomotiv Tashkent FC Nasaf 2 2016
Vietnam 2017 V.League 1 Quảng Nam FLC Thanh Hóa 1

CAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Algeria 2016–17 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 ES Sétif MC Alger 8th 2014–15
Angola 2017 Girabola 1º de Agosto Petro de Luanda 11th 2016
Benin 2017 Benin Premier League Buffles du Borgou Energie FC 4th 2013-14
Botswana 2016–17 Botswana Premier League Township Rollers Galaxy FC 14th 2015–16
Burkina Faso 2016–17 Burkinabé Premier League Rail Club du Kadiogo Étoile Filante 3rd 2015-16
Burundi 2016–17 Burundi Premier League Le Messager LLB S4A FC 1st
Cameroon 2017 Elite One Eding Sport Coton Sport 1st
Cape Verde 2017 Cape Verdean Football Championships Sporting Clube da Praia Ultramarina Tarrafal (São Nicolau) 13th 2012
Central African Republic 2016–17 Central African Republic League Olympic Real de Bangui Anges de Fatima 10th 2012
Chad 2017 LINAFOOT Gazelle FC Foullah Edifice FC 4th 2015
Comoros 2017 Comoros Premier League Ngaya Club de Mdé Belle Lumière 1st
Congo 2017 Ligue 1 AC Léopards AS Otôho d'Oyo 4th 2016
DR Congo 2016–17 Linafoot TP Mazembe AS Vita Club 16th 2015–16
Djibouti 2016–17 Djibouti Premier League Garde Républicaine FC Bahache/Université de Djibouti 1st
Egypt 2016–17 Egyptian Premier League Al Ahly Misr Lel-Makkasa 39th 2015–16
Equatorial Guinea 2017 Equatoguinean Primera División Vegetarianos FC FC Bata 1st
Ethiopia 2016–17 Ethiopian Premier League Kedus Giorgis Dedebit 28th 2015-16
Gabon 2016–17 Gabon Championnat National D1 Mounana Mangasport 2nd 2011-12
Gambia 2016–17 GFA League First Division GAMTEL Fortune (Farato) 1st
Ghana 2017 Ghanaian Premier League Aduana Stars WAFA 2nd 2009-10
Guinea 2016–17 Guinée Championnat National Horoya AC Wakirya AC 16th 2015-16
Guinea-Bissau 2016–17 Campeonato Nacional da Guiné-Bissau Benfica de Bissau Nuno Tristão de Bula 1st
Ivory Coast 2016–17 Ligue 1 ASEC Mimosas WAC 25th 2010
Kenya 2017 Kenyan Premier League Gor Mahia Tusker 16th 2015
Lesotho 2016–17 Lesotho Premier League Bantu Lioli 2nd 2013–14
Liberia 2016–17 Liberian First Division League LISCR FC Barrack Young Controllers 3rd 2011-12
Madagascar 2017 THB Champions League CNaPS Sports AS St.-Michel Elgeco Plus 1st
Malawi 2017 Malawi Premier Division Be Forward Wanderers Nyasa Big Bullets FC 1st
Mali 2017 Malian Première Division Stade Malien USC Kita 1st
Mauritania 2016–17 Ligue 1 Mauritania ASAC Concorde FC Tevragh-Zeïne 2nd 2008
Mauritius 2016–17 Mauritian Premier League Pamplemousses SC Petite Rivière Noire FC 4th 2012
Morocco 2016–17 Botola Wydad Casablanca Difaâ El Jadidi 14th 2014–15
Mozambique 2017 Moçambola Songo Costa do Sol 1st
Niger 2016–17 Niger Premier League AS FAN US Gendarmerie Nationale 5th 2010
Nigeria 2017 Nigeria Professional Football League Plateau United MFM 1st
Rwanda 2016–17 Rwanda National Football League Rayon Sports F.C. Police FC 8th 2013
São Tomé and Príncipe 2017 São Tomé and Príncipe Championship UDRA GD Os Operários 2nd 2014
Senegal 2016–17 Senegal Premier League Génération Foot Guédiawaye 1st 2016–17
Seychelles 2017 Seychelles First Division Saint Louis Suns United Côte d'Or 15th 1994
Somalia 2016–17 Somali First Division Dekedda SC Banaadir SC 1st
South Africa 2016–17 South African Premier Division Bidvest Wits Mamelodi Sundowns 1st
South Sudan 2017 South Sudan Football Championship Wau Salaam FC Kator FC 1st
Sudan 2017 Sudan Premier League Al-Hilal Al-Merreikh 26th 2016
Swaziland 2016–17 Swazi Premier League Mbabane Swallows Young Buffaloes 6th 2013
Tanzania 2016–17 Tanzanian Premier League Young Africans Simba SC 27th 2015–16
Togo 2016–17 Togolese Championnat National AS Togo-Port AC Sèmassi de Sokodé 1st
Tunisia 2016–17 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 Espérance de Tunis Étoile du Sahel 27th 2013–14
Uganda 2016–17 Uganda Super League KCCA SC Villa 12th 2015-16
Zambia 2017 Zambian Premier League ZESCO United Zanaco 6th 2015
Zimbabwe 2017 Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League Platinum Dynamos 1st

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Anguilla 2016–17 AFA Senior Male League Roaring Lions Kicks United 6 2013-14
Antigua and Barbuda 2016–17 Antigua and Barbuda Premier Division Parham Hoppers 5 2014–15
Aruba 2016–17 Aruban Division di Honor Nacional Racing Club Aruba 5 2007
Barbados 2017 Barbados Premier Division Weymouth Wales FC BDF 16 1986
Belize 2017 Premier League Closing Belmopan Bandits Police United 7 2016 Opening
2017 Premier League Opening Verdes Belmopan Bandits 2 2015 Closing
Bermuda 2016–17 Bermudian Premier Division Robin Hood PHC Zebras 1 2016-17
Bonaire 2016–17 Bonaire League SV Vespo SV Juventus 3 2006–07
British Virgin Islands 2016–17 BVIFA National Football League Islanders Sugar Boys 7 2014–15
Cayman Islands 2016–17 Cayman Islands Premier League Bodden Town Elite 3 2013–14
Costa Rica 2017 Verano Herediano Saprissa 26 Verano 2016
2017 Invierno Saprissa Herediano 33 2016 Invierno
Cuba 2017 Campeonato Nacional Santiago de Cuba Camagüey 1
Curaçao 2017 Curaçao Sekshon Pagál Centro Dominguito Scherpenheuvel 6 2016
Dominica 2016–17 Dominica Premiere League Dublanc Harlem 3 2015-16
Dominican Republic 2017 Liga Dominicana de Fútbol Atlántico Atlético Pantoja 1
El Salvador 2017 Clausura Santa Tecla Alianza 3 2016 Apertura
2017 Apertura Alianza Santa Tecla 11 2015
Guadeloupe 2016–17 Guadeloupe Division of Honor USR Gauloise 2 2015-16
Guatemala 2017 Clausura Municipal Antigua GFC 30 2011 Apertura
2017 Apertura Antigua GFC Municipal 3 2016 Apertura
Honduras 2017 Clausura Motagua Honduras Progreso 15 2016 Apertura
2017 Apertura Real España Motagua 11 2013
Jamaica 2016–17 National Premier League Arnett Gardens Portmore United 5 2014–15
Mexico 2017 Liga MX Clausura Guadalajara UANL 12 2006 Apertura
2017 Liga MX Apertura UANL Monterrey 6 2016 Apertura
Nicaragua 2017 Clausura Real Estelí Walter Ferretti 14 2016 Apertura
2017 Apertura Walter Ferretti Managua 4 2015
Panama 2017 Clausura Tauro Árabe Unido 13 2013 Apertura
2017 Apertura Chorrillo Árabe Unido 3 2014 Clausura
Suriname 2016–17 SVB Topklasse Inter Moengotapoe Leo Victor 9 2015-16
Trinidad and Tobago 2016–17 TT Pro League Central W Connection 3 2015-16
2017 TT Pro League North East Stars W Connection 2 2004
U.S. Virgin Islands 2016–17 U.S. Virgin Islands Championship Raymix Helenites 2 2015–16
United States &
Canada
2017 Major League Soccer Toronto FC Seattle Sounders FC 1

CONMEBOL

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Argentina 2016–17 Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors River Plate 32 2015
Bolivia 2017 Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano Apertura Bolívar The Strongest 21 2015 Clausura
2017 Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano Clausura Bolívar The Strongest 22 2017 Apertura
Brazil 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Corinthians Palmeiras 7 2015
Chile 2017 Chilean Primera División Clausura Universidad de Chile Colo-Colo 18 2014 Apertura
2017 Chilean Primera División Transición Colo-Colo Unión Española 32 2015 Apertura
Colombia 2017 Categoría Primera A Apertura Atlético Nacional Deportivo Cali 16 2015 Finalización
2017 Categoría Primera A Finalización Millonarios Santa Fe 15 2012 Finalización
Ecuador 2017 Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A Emelec Delfiín 14 2015
Paraguay 2017 Paraguayan Primera División Apertura Libertad Guaraní 20 2016 Apertura
2017 Paraguayan Primera División Clausura Cerro Porteño Olimpia 32 2015 Apertura
Peru 2017 Torneo Descentralizado Alianza Lima Real Garcilaso 24 2006
Uruguay 2017 Uruguayan Primera División Peñarol Defensor Sporting 49 2015–16
Venezuela 2017 Venezuelan Primera División Monagas Deportivo Lara 1

OFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Fiji 2017 Fiji National Football League Lautoka Ba 4 2009
New Zealand 2016–17 New Zealand Football Championship Team Wellington Auckland City 2 2015–16
Papua New Guinea 2017 PNG National Soccer League Lae City Dwellers Madang FC 2 2015

Domestic cups

In all tables below, the "title" and "last honor" refer to each cup winner's record in that specific cup competition.

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Australia 2017 FFA Cup Sydney FC 2–1 (aet) Adelaide United 1
Bahrain 2016–17 Bahraini King's Cup Manama 2–1 Al-Muharraq 1
2016–17 Bahraini FA Cup Hidd 1–1 (8–7 p) Malkiya 2 2014–15
China 2017 Chinese FA Cup Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 3–3 (a) Shanghai SIPG 4 1998
2017 Chinese FA Super Cup Guangzhou Evergrande 1–0 Jiangsu Suning 3 2016
India 2016–17 Indian Federation Cup Bengaluru FC 2–0 Mohun Bagan 2 2014–15
Indonesia 2017 Indonesia President's Cup Arema 5–1 Pusamania Borneo 1
Iran 2016–17 Hazfi Cup Naft Tehran 1–0 Tractor Sazi 1
2017 Iranian Super Cup Persepolis 3–0 Naft Tehran 1
Iraq 2016–17 Iraq FA Cup Al-Zawra'a 1–0 Naft Al-Wasat 15 1999–2000
2017 Iraqi Super Cup Al-Zawra'a 1–1 (3–0 p) Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 4 2000
Japan 2017 Emperor's Cup[lower-alpha 1] Cerezo Osaka 2–1 (aet) Yokohama F. Marinos 4[lower-alpha 2] 1974
2017 J.League Cup Cerezo Osaka 2–0 Kawasaki Frontale 1
2017 Japanese Super Cup Kashima Antlers 3–2 Urawa Red Diamonds 6 2010
Jordan 2016–17 Jordan FA Cup Al-Faisaly 1–1 (4–2 p) Al-Jazeera 19 2014–15
Kuwait 2016–17 Kuwait Emir Cup Al Kuwait 4–2 Kazma SC 12 2015–16
2016–17 Kuwait Crown Prince Cup Al Kuwait 3–3 (4–2 p) Al-Qadsia 6 2011
Malaysia 2017 Malaysia FA Cup Kedah 3–2 Pahang 4 2008
2017 Malaysia Cup Johor Darul Ta'zim F.C. 2–0 Kedah 1
2017 Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Cup Kedah 1–1 (5–4 p) Johor Darul Ta'zim 3 1994
Myanmar 2017 General Aung San Shield Shan United 2–1 Yangon United 1
Saudi Arabia 2017 King Cup Al-Hilal 3–2 Al-Ahli 8 2015
2016–17 Saudi Crown Prince Cup Al-Ittihad 1–0 Al-Nassr 8 2003–04
Oman 2016–17 Sultan Qaboos Cup Al-Suwaiq 2–0 Dhofar 3 2012
2016–17 Oman Professional League Cup Al-Nahda 2–1 Al-Nasr 1
Qatar 2017 Emir of Qatar Cup Al Sadd 2–1 Al Rayyan 16 2015
2017 Qatar Cup Al Sadd 2–1 El Jaish 6 2008
Singapore 2017 Singapore Cup Albirex Niigata (S) 2–2 (3–1 p) Global Cebu 3 2016
Syria 2017 Syrian Cup Al-Wahda 2–1 Al-Karamah 7 2016
Thailand 2017 Thai FA Cup Chiangrai United 4–2 Bangkok United 1
2017 Thai League Cup SCG Muangthong United 2–0 Chiangrai United 2 2016
2017 Thailand Champions Cup Muangthong United 5–0 Sukhothai 1
Tajikistan 2017 Tajik Cup Khujand 2–0 Istiklol 4 2008
2017 Tajik Super Cup Khosilot Farkhor 2–1 Istiklol 1
United Arab Emirates 2016–17 UAE President's Cup Al Wahda 3–0 Al-Nasr 2 1999–2000
2017 UAE League Cup Al Ahli 2–0 Al Shabab 3 2013–14
Vietnam 2017 Vietnamese Cup Sông Lam Nghệ An 7–2 Becamex Bình Dương 3 2010
2017 Vietnamese Super Cup Than Quảng Ninh 3–3 (4–2 p) Hà Nội 1
  1. The Emperor's Cup final is traditionally held on 1 January of the next calendar year.
  2. Includes three cups won under the club's original identity of Yanmar Diesel.

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Albania 2016–17 Albanian Cup Tirana 3–1 (a.e.t.) Skënderbeu Korçë 16 2011–12
2017 Albanian Supercup Tirana 1–0 Kukësi 11 2012
Andorra 2017 Copa Constitució UE Santa Coloma 1–0 FC Santa Coloma 3 2015–16
Armenia 2016–17 Armenian Cup Shirak 3–0 Pyunik 2 2011–12
Austria 2016–17 Austrian Cup Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 Rapid Wien 5 2015–16
Azerbaijan 2016–17 Azerbaijan Cup Qarabağ 2–0 Gabala 6 2015–16
Belarus 2016–17 Belarusian Cup Dinamo Brest 1–1 (10–9 p) Shakhtyor Soligorsk 2 2006–07
2017 Belarusian Super Cup BATE Borisov 3–1 Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 7 2016
Belgium 2016–17 Belgian Cup Zulte Waregem 3–3 (4–2 p) Oostende 2 2005–06
2017 Belgian Super Cup Anderlecht 2–1 Zulte Waregem 2 2005–06
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2016–17 Bosnia and Herzegovina Football Cup Široki Brijeg 1–1 (4–2 p) Sarajevo 3 2012–13
Bulgaria 2016–17 Bulgarian Cup Botev Plovdiv 2–1 Ludogorets Razgrad 3 1980–81
2017 Bulgarian Supercup Botev Plovdiv 1–1 (5–4 p) Ludogorets Razgrad 1
Croatia 2016–17 Croatian Football Cup Rijeka 3–1 Dinamo Zagreb 4 2013–14
Cyprus 2016–17 Cypriot Cup Apollon Limassol 1–0 APOEL 9 2015–16
Czech Republic 2016–17 Czech Cup Fastav Zlín 1–0 Opava 1
Denmark 2016–17 Danish Cup Copenhagen 3–1 Brøndby 8 2015–16
England 2016–17 FA Cup Arsenal 2–1 Chelsea 13 2014–15
2016–17 EFL Cup Manchester United 3–2 Southampton 5 2009–10
2017 FA Community Shield Arsenal 1–1 (4–1 p) Chelsea 15 2015
Estonia 2016–17 Estonian Cup Tallinn 2–0 Tartu Tammeka 1
Faroe Islands 2017 Faroe Islands Cup NSÍ 1–0 B36 3 2002
Finland 2017 Finnish Cup HJK Helsinki 1–0 SJK 13 2014
France 2016–17 Coupe de France Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 Angers 11 2015–16
2016–17 Coupe de la Ligue Paris Saint-Germain 4–1 Monaco 7 2015–16
2017 Trophée des Champions Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 Monaco 7 2016
Germany 2016–17 DFB-Pokal Borussia Dortmund 2–1 Eintracht Frankfurt 4 2011–12
2017 DFL-Supercup Bayern Munich 2–2 (5–4 p) Borussia Dortmund 4 2011–12
Gibraltar 2017 Rock Cup Europa 3–0 Lincoln Red Imps 5 1951–52
Greece 2016–17 Greek Football Cup PAOK 2–1 AEK Athens 5 2002–03
Iceland 2017 Icelandic Cup ÍBV 1–0 FH 5 1998
2017 Deildabikar KR Reykjavík 4–0 Grindavík 7 2016
Israel 2016–17 Israel State Cup Bnei Yehuda 0–0 (4–3 p) Maccabi Tel Aviv 3 1980–81
2016–17 Toto Cup Al Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4–1 Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona 4 2015–16
2017 Israel Super Cup Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4–2 Bnei Yehuda 3 2016
Italy 2016–17 Coppa Italia Juventus 2–0 Lazio 12 2015–16
2017 Supercoppa Italiana Lazio 3–2 Juventus 12 2015–16
Kazakhstan 2017 Kazakhstan Cup Kairat 1–0 Atyrau 8 2015
Kosovo 2016–17 Kosovar Cup KF Besa Pejë 1–1 (4–2 p) KF Llapi 3 2010–11
Latvia 2016–17 Latvian Football Cup Ventspils 2–2 (6–5 p) Riga 7 2012–13
2017 Latvian Football Cup Liepāja 2–0 Riga FC 1
Liechtenstein 2016–17 Liechtenstein Cup Vaduz 5–1 Eschen/Mauren 45 2015–16
Lithuania 2017 Lithuanian Football Cup Stumbras 1–0 Žalgiris 1
2017 Lithuanian Supercup Žalgiris 1–0 Trakai 6 2016
Luxembourg 2016–17 Luxembourg Cup Dudelange 4–1 Fola Esch 7 2015–16
Macedonia 2016–17 Macedonian Football Cup Pelister 0–0 (4–3 p) Shkëndija 2 2000–01
Malta 2016–17 Maltese FA Trophy Floriana 2–0 Sliema Wanderers 20 2010–11
Moldova 2016–17 Moldovan Cup Sheriff Tiraspol 5–0 Zaria Bălți 9 2014–15
Montenegro 2016–17 Montenegrin Cup Sutjeska 1–0 Grbalj 1
Netherlands 2016–17 KNVB Cup Vitesse 2–0 AZ Alkmaar 1
2017 Johan Cruyff Shield Feyenoord 4–2 Vitesse 3 1999
Northern Ireland 2016–17 Irish Cup Linfield 3–0 Coleraine 43 2011–12
2016–17 NIFL Cup Ballymena United 2–1 Carrick Rangers 1
Norway 2017 Norwegian Football Cup Lillestrøm 3–2 Sarpsborg 08 6 2007
2017 Mesterfinalen Rosenborg 2–0 Brann 1
Poland 2016–17 Polish Cup Arka Gdynia 2–1 (a.e.t.) Lech Poznań 2 1978–79
Portugal 2016–17 Taça de Portugal Benfica 2–1 Vitória de Guimarães 29 2013–14
2016–17 Taça da Liga Moreirense 1–0 Braga 1
Ireland 2017 FAI Cup Cork City 1–1 (5–3 p) Dundalk 4 2016
2017 League of Ireland Cup Dundalk 3–0 Shamrock Rovers 6 2014
2017 President of Ireland's Cup Cork City 3–0 Dundalk 2 2016
Romania 2016–17 Cupa României Voluntari 1–1 (5–3 p) Astra Giurgiu 1
2016–17 Cupa Ligii Dinamo București 2–0 Poli Timișoara 1
Russia 2016–17 Russian Cup Lokomotiv Moscow 2–0 Ural Yekaterinburg 7 2014–15
San Marino 2016–17 Coppa Titano Tre Penne 2–1 La Fiorita 6 1999–2000
Scotland 2016–17 Scottish Cup Celtic 2–1 Aberdeen 37 2012–13
2016–17 Scottish League Cup Celtic 3–0 Aberdeen 16 2014–15
Serbia 2016–17 Serbian Cup Partizan 1–0 Red Star 5 2015–16
Slovakia 2016–17 Slovak Cup Slovan Bratislava 3–0 MFK Skalica 14 2012–13
Slovenia 2016–17 Slovenian Football Cup Domžale 1–0 Olimpija 2 2010–11
Spain 2016–17 Copa del Rey Barcelona 3–1 Alavés 29 2015–16
Sweden 2016–17 Svenska Cupen Östersunds FK 4–1 IFK Norrköping 1
Switzerland 2016–17 Swiss Cup Basel 3–0 Sion 12 2011–12
Turkey 2016–17 Turkish Cup Konyaspor 0–0 (4–1 p) İstanbul Başakşehir 1
Ukraine 2016–17 Ukrainian Cup Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv 11 2015–16
Wales 2016–17 Welsh Cup Bala Town 2–1 The New Saints 1
2016–17 Welsh League Cup The New Saints 4–0 Barry Town United 8 2015–16

CAF

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Angola 2017 Angola Super Cup 1º de Agosto 1–0 Recreativo Libolo 8 2010
Algeria 2016–17 Algerian Cup CR Belouizdad 1–0 ES Sétif 7 2009
Egypt 2016–17 Egypt Cup Al Ahly 2–1 Al-Masry SC 36 2006–07
Morocco 2017 Coupe du Trône Raja Casablanca 1–1 (3–1 p) Difaâ Hassani El Jadidi 8 2012
South Africa 2016–17 Nedbank Cup SuperSport United 4–1 Orlando Pirates 5 2015–16
Tunisia 2016–17 Tunisian Cup Club Africain 1–0 US Ben Guerdane 12 1999–2000

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Canada 2017 Canadian Championship Toronto FC 3–2 Montreal Impact 6 2016
El Salvador 2016–17 Copa El Salvador Santa Tecla 1–0 C.D. FAS 1
Honduras 2017 Honduran Cup Marathón 3–0 Gimnástico 2 1994
Mexico Clausura 2017 Copa MX Guadalajara 0–0 (3–1 p) Morelia 4 2015
Apertura 2017 Copa MX Monterrey 1–0 Pachuca 2 1992
United States 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Sporting Kansas City 2–1 New York Red Bulls 4 2015

CONMEBOL

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Argentina 2016–17 Copa Argentina River Plate 2–1 Atlético Tucumán 2 2016
2017 Supercopa Argentina River Plate 2–0 Boca Juniors 1st
Brazil 2017 Copa do Brasil Cruzeiro 0–0 (5–3 p) Flamengo 5 2003
Chile 2017 Copa Chile Santiago Wanderers 3–1 Universidad de Chile 3 1961
Colombia 2017 Copa Colombia Junior 3–1 Independiente Medellín 2 2015
Venezuela 2017 Copa Venezuela Mineros 5–4 Zamora 3 2011

II/III Divisions

In all tables below, the "title" and "last honor" listings are in reference to each champion's record at that specific level.

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Albania 2016–17 Albanian First Division Kamza Lushnja 1
Andorra 2016–17 Segona Divisió Inter Club d'Escaldes Penya Encarnada 1
Austria 2016–17 Austrian Football First League LASK Linz FC Liefering 5 2006–07
Azerbaijan 2016–17 Azerbaijan First Division Turan Tovuz Səbail 1
Belarus 2017 Belarusian First League Luch Minsk Smolevichi-STI 1
Belgium 2016–17 Belgian First Division B Antwerp Roeselare 1
2016–17 Belgian First Amateur Division Beerschot Wilrijk Dessel 1
Bulgaria 2016–17 Second Professional Football League Etar Septemvri Sofia 1
Croatia 2016–17 Croatian Second Football League Rudeš Gorica 1
Cyprus 2016–17 Cypriot Second Division Alki Oroklini Pafos 1
2016–17 Cypriot Third Division P.O. Xylotymbou Digenis Oroklinis 1
Czech Republic 2016–17 Czech National Football League Sigma Olomouc Baník Ostrava 2 2014–15
Denmark 2016–17 Danish 1st Division Hobro IK Vendsyssel FF 1
2016–17 Danish 2nd Divisions Thisted FC Brabrand IF 2 2007–08
England 2016–17 EFL Championship Newcastle United Brighton & Hove Albion 4 2009–10
2016–17 EFL League One Sheffield United Bolton Wanderers 1
Estonia 2017 Esiliiga Maardu LM Tallinna Kalev 1
Faroe Islands 2017 1. deild Argja Bóltfelag Víkingur Gøta 1
Finland 2017 Ykkönen TPS FC Honka 3 2002
France 2016–17 Ligue 2 Strasbourg Amiens 3 1987–88
2016–17 Championnat National Châteauroux Quevilly-Rouen 1
2016–17 Championnat de France amateur Group A – Cholet

Group B – Entente SSG

Group C – Grenoble

Group D – Rodez

Group A – Bergerac

Group B – Fleury

Group C – Le Puy

Group D – Mont de Marsan

Germany 2016–17 2. Bundesliga Stuttgart Hannover 1
2016–17 3. Liga Duisburg Holstein Kiel 1
Greece 2016–17 Football League (Greece) Apollon Smyrni Lamia 5 2012–13
2016–17 Gamma Ethniki Group 1 – Apollon Kalamarias

Group 2 – Apollon Larissa

Group 3 – Panachaiki

Group 4 – Ergotelis

Group 1 – Doxa Drama

Group 2 – A.E. Karaiskakis

Group 3 – Chalkida

Group 4 – Ionikos

3

1

2

2

2012–13

2010–11

1965–66

Hungary 2016–17 Nemzeti Bajnokság II Puskás Akadémia Balmazújvárosi 1
Ireland 2017 League of Ireland First Division Waterford Cobh Ramblers 4 2002–03
Israel 2016–17 Liga Leumit Maccabi Netanya Hapoel Acre 2 2013–14
Italy 2016–17 Serie B SPAL Hellas Verona 2 1950–51
2016–17 Lega Pro Group A – Cremonese

Group B – Venezia

Group C – Foggia

Group A – Alessandria

Group B – Parma

Group C – Lecce

4

3

1

1976–77

1955–56

Latvia 2017 Latvian First League Valmieras FK AFA Olaine 1
Moldova 2016–17 Moldovan "A" Division Sheriff-2 Tiraspol Sfântul Gheorghe 6 2014–15
2016–17 Moldovan "B" Division North – Grănicerul Glodeni

South – Cahul-2005

North – Intersport Sănătăuca

South – Sparta Chișinău

1

4

2014–15

Netherlands 2016–17 Eerste Divisie VVV-Venlo NAC Breda 3 2008–09
2016–17 Tweede Divisie Jong AZ Kozakken Boys 1
2016–17 Derde Divisie Saturday – IJsselmeervogels

Sunday – De Dijk

FC Lisse

Westlandia

1

2

2009–10

Poland 2016–17 I liga Sandecja Nowy Sącz Górnik Zabrze 1
Portugal 2016–17 LigaPro Portimonense Desportivo das Aves 1
Romania 2016–17 Liga II Juventus București Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe 1
2016–17 Liga III Seria I – Știința Miroslava

Seria II – Metaloglobus București

Seria III – SCM Pitești

Seria IV – Ripensia Timișoara

Seria V – FC Hermannstadt

Seria I – AFC Hărman

Seria II – Viitorul Domnești

Seria III – Atletic Bradu

Seria IV – CSMȘ Reșița

Seria V – Metalurgistul Cugir

1

1

1

2

1

1946–47

Russia 2016–17 Russian National Football League Dynamo Moscow Tosno 1
2016–17 Russian Professional Football League West – Dynamo Saint Petersburg

Center – Avangard Kursk

South – Rotor Volgograd

Ural-Povolzhye – Olimpiyets Nizhny Novgorod

East – Chita

West – Dolgoprudny

Center – Saturn Ramenskoye

South – Afips Afipsky

Ural-Povolzhye – Zenit-Izhevsk

East – Dynamo Barnaul

Scotland 2016–17 Scottish Championship Hibernian Falkirk 1
2016–17 Scottish League One Livingston Alloa Athletic 1
Serbia 2016–17 Serbian First League Mačva Šabac Zemun 1
Slovakia 2016–17 2. Liga VSS Košice Šamorín 2 2005–06
Slovenia 2016–17 Slovenian Second League Triglav Kranj Dob 3 2000–01
2016–17 Slovenian Third League Bravo (Centre) Ilirija 1
Nafta (East) Mura 1
Maribor B (North) Rogaška 2 2014–15
Tabor Sežana (West) Jadran Dekani 2 1997–98
Spain 2016–17 Segunda División Levante Girona 2 2003–04
2016–17 Segunda División B Cultural Leonesa Lorca FC 1
2016–17 Tercera División Group 1 – Deportivo La Coruña B

Group 2 – Sporting Gijón B

Group 3 – Gimnástica Torrelavega

Group 4 – Alavés B

Group 5 – Olot

Group 6 – Olímpic

Group 7 – Atlético Madrid B

Group 8 – Gimnástica Segoviana

Group 9 – Atletico Malagueño

Group 10 – Betis B

Group 11 – Formentera

Group 12 – Las Palmas Atlético

Group 13 – Lorca Deportiva

Group 14 – Cacereño

Group 15 – Peña Sport

Group 16 – Calahorra

Group 17 – Deportivo Aragón

Group 18 – Talavera de la Reina

Group 1 – Rápido de Bouzas

Group 2 – Real Avilés

Group 3 – Tropezón

Group 4 – Vitoria

Group 5 – Peralada

Group 6 – Alzira

Group 7 – Unión Adarve

Group 8 – Atlético Astorga

Group 9 – Antequera

Group 10 – Arcos

Group 11 – Poblense

Group 12 – UD San Fernando

Group 13 – Lorca FC B

Group 14 – Badajoz

Group 15 – Iruña

Group 16 – Náxara

Group 17 – Tarazona

Group 18 – Conquense

3

5

11

1

5

5

1

3

2

5

2

9

2

11

8

8

6

2

2009–10

1988–89

2013–14

2012–13

1986–87

2005–06

1998–99

2013–14

2014–15

2012–13

2015–16

2001–02

2014–15

2015–16

2015–16

2014–15

Switzerland 2016–17 Swiss Challenge League Zürich Neuchâtel Xamax 1
Sweden 2017 Superettan Brommapojkarna Dalkurd 1
Turkey 2016–17 TFF First League Yeni Malatyaspor Sivasspor 1
2016–17 TFF Second League White Group – İstanbulspor

Red Group – MKE Ankaragücü

White Group – Amed

Red Group – Gümüşhanespor

2

1

1991–92

Ukraine 2016–17 Ukrainian First League Illichivets Mariupol Desna Chernihiv 2 2007–08
Wales 2016–17 Cymru Alliance Prestatyn Town Caernarfon Town 2 2007–08
2016–17 Welsh Football League Division One Barry Town United Pen-y-Bont 9 1993–94

CONMEBOL

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Argentina 2016–17 Primera B Nacional Argentinos Juniors Chacarita Juniors 2 1996-97
2016–17 Primera B Metropolitana Deportivo Morón Deportivo Riestra 2 1989-90
2016–17 Torneo Federal A Agropecuario Argentino Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) 1
Brazil 2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B América Mineiro Internacional 2 1997
2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C CSA Fortaleza 1
2017 Campeonato Brasileiro Série D Operário Ferroviário Globo 1 2017
Chile 2016–17 Primera B Curicó Unido San Marcos de Arica 2 2008
2017 Primera B Transición Unión La Calera Deportes Copiapó 3 1984
2016–17 Segunda División Profesional Barnechea Deportes Melipilla 1
2017 Segunda División Profesional Transición Deportes Vallenar Naval 1
Colombia 2017 Categoría Primera B Boyacá Chicó Leones 2 2003

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Canada 2017 League1 Ontario Oakville Blue Devils Vaughan Azzurri
2017 Première Ligue de soccer du Québec season Blainville Gatineau 1
2017 Pacific Coast Soccer League
Mexico 2017 Ascenso MX Clausura Lobos BUAP FC Juárez 1
2017 Ascenso MX Apertura Alebrijes de Oaxaca FC Juárez 1
2017 Segunda División Clausura Tlaxcala Irapuato 2 2016 Clausura
2017 Segunda División Apertura Tepatitlán Irapuato 1
2016–17 Tercera División de México Tecos[lower-alpha 1] Sporting Canamy 2 1972–73
United States 2017 North American Soccer League[lower-alpha 2] San Francisco Deltas New York Cosmos 1
2017 United Soccer League[lower-alpha 2] Louisville City FC Swope Park Rangers 1
2017 Premier Development League[lower-alpha 2] Charlotte Eagles Thunder Bay Chill 1
2017 National Premier Soccer League Elm City Express Midland-Odessa FC 1
2016–17 American Soccer League Philadelphia Fury SGFC Eagles Maryland 1
  1. Tecos lost the final, but were named champions after it was found that Sporting Canamy used an ineligible player throughout the season.
  2. This league includes teams from both the U.S. and Canada.

CAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Algeria 2016–17 Ligue 2 Paradou AC USM Blida 1
Egypt 2016–17 Egyptian Second Division Group A – Alassiouty Sport

Group B – Al Nasr

Group C – Raja CA

Sohag

FC Masr

Baladeyet El Mahalla

1

1

1

South Africa 2016–17 National First Division Thanda Royal Zulu F.C. Black Leopards 1

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Australia 2017 National Premier Leagues Heidelberg United Brisbane Strikers 1
China 2017 China League One Dalian Yifang Beijing Renhe 2 2011
2017 China League Two Heilongjiang Lava Spring Meixian Techand 1
2017 China Amateur Football League Zibo Sunday Anhui Hefei Guiguan 1
Hong Kong 2016–17 Hong Kong First Division League Sun Hei Wong Tai Sin 4 2004–05
2016–17 Hong Kong Second Division League Sparta Rotterdam Mutual Hoi King 1
India 2016–17 I-League 2nd Division NEROCA Southern Samity 1
Indonesia 2017 Liga 2 Persebaya Surabaya PSMS Medan 3 2004
2017 Liga 3 Blitar United Persik Kendal 1
Iran 2016–17 Azadegan League Pars Jonoubi Jam Sepidrood 1
Japan 2017 J2 League Shonan Bellmare V-Varen Nagasaki 2 2014
2017 J3 League Blaublitz Akita Tochigi 1
2017 Japan Football League Honda FC ReinMeer Aomori 6 2014
South Korea 2017 K League Challenge Gyeongnam FC Busan IPark 1
2017 Korea National League
Malaysia 2017 Malaysia Premier League Kuala Lumpur Terengganu 1
2017 Malaysia FAM League Sime Darby UKM 2 2010
Myanmar 2017 MNL-2 City Yangon Mahar United 1
Saudi Arabia 2016–17 Saudi First Division Al-Feiha Ohod 1
Thailand 2017 Thai League 2 Chainat Hornbill Air Force Central 1
2017 Thai League 3 Samut Sakhon Khonkaen 1
Vietnam 2017 V.League 2 Nam Định Huế 1

Women's leagues

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Austria 2016–17 ÖFB-Frauenliga SKN St. Pölten Neulengbach 3 [lower-alpha 1] 2015–16
Belgium 2016–17 Super League Standard Liège RSC Anderlecht 2 2015-16
Croatia 2016–17 Croatian Women's First Football League Osijek Agram 21 2015–16
Cyprus 2016–17 Cypriot First Division Apollon Ladies Lefkothea Nicosia 9 2015-16
Czech Republic 2016–17 Czech First Division Slavia Prague Sparta Prague 6 2015–16
Denmark 2016–17 Elitedivisionen Brøndby Fortuna Hjørring 10 2012–13
England 2017 FA WSL Spring Series Chelsea Manchester City 2 2015
France 2016–17 Division 1 Féminine Lyon Montpellier 15 2015–16
Germany 2016–17 Frauen-Bundesliga Wolfsburg Bayern Munich 3 2013–14
Iceland 2017 Úrvalsdeild Þór/KA Breiðablik 2 2012
Ireland 2017 Women's National League Wexford Youths Peamount United 3 2015-16
Israel 2016–17 Ligat Nashim Kiryat Gat Ramat HaSharon 1
Italy 2016–17 Serie A Fiorentina Brescia 1
Netherlands 2016–17 Eredivisie Ajax Twente 1
Norway 2017 Toppserien LSK Kvinner Avaldsnes 5 2016
Portugal 2016–17 Campeonato Nacional Sporting CP Braga 1
Romania 2016-17 Superliga Olimpia Cluj Navobi Iași 7 2015-16
Russia 2017 Championship Zvezda Ryazan 6 2015
Scotland 2017 Premier League Glasgow City Hibernian 12 2016
Slovenia 2016–17 Slovenian Women's League[4] Olimpija Ljubljana Pomurje Beltinci 1
Spain 2016–17 Primera División Atlético Madrid FC Barcelona 2 1989–90
Sweden 2017 Damallsvenskan Linköpings Rosengård 3 2016
Wales 2016–17 Welsh Premier League Swansea City Cardiff 3 2010-11
Notes
  1. Includes two titles won under the club's former identity of FSK St. Pölten-Spratzern.
  • England is not holding an official women's championship in 2017. The FA is returning top-flight women's football to the autumn-to-spring season that had prevailed prior to the establishment of the WSL, which started play in 2011 under a spring-to-autumn format. To that effect, a one-off FA WSL Spring Series will be held in spring 2017.

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Australia 2016–17 W-League Melbourne City Perth Glory 2 2015–16
Japan 2017 Nadeshiko League Division 1 NTV Beleza INAC Kobe Leonessa 15 2016
Philippines 2016–17 PFF Women's League[lower-alpha 1] De La Salle University University of Santo Tomas 1
  1. Inaugural season for the Philippine women's league.

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Mexico 2017 Liga MX Femenil Apertura[lower-alpha 1] Guadalajara Pachuca 1
United States 2017 NWSL Portland Thorns FC North Carolina Courage 2 2013
  1. Inaugural season for the Mexican women's league.

Women's cups

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
England 2016–17 FA Women's Cup Manchester City 4–1 Birmingham City 1
Germany 2016–17 Frauen-DFB-Pokal VfL Wolfsburg 2–1 SC Sand 4 2015–16
Slovenia 2016–17 Slovenian Women's Cup[5] Pomurje Beltinci 6–0 Rudar Škale 7 2015–16

Detailed results

FIFA

Europe (UEFA)

Nations

Men's events:

Women's events:

University event:

Clubs

Men's events:

Women's events:

Youth events:

North, Central America & Caribbean (CONCACAF)

South America (CONMEBOL)

Africa (CAF)

Asia (AFC)

Oceania (OFC)

Futsal

AFC

CONCACAF

CONMEBOL

UEFA

EUSA

Beach soccer

International beach soccer events

2017 Euro Beach Soccer League

Deaths

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

References

  1. "JEONBUK HYUNDAI MOTORS – CAS REJECTION OF PROVISIONAL MEASURES". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 2017-02-03. Retrieved 2017-02-04.
  2. "Chapecoense plane crash: Team awarded Copa Sudamericana". BBC Sport. 5 December 2016. Retrieved 5 December 2016.
  3. "1.SŽNL 2016/17" (in Slovenian). Football Association of Slovenia official website. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  4. "Ženski pokal 2016/17" (in Slovenian). Football Association of Slovenia official website. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  5. FIFA.com. "FIFA U-20 World Cup Korea Republic 2017 - FIFA.com". FIFA.com.
  6. FIFA.com. "FIFA Confederations Cup Russia 2017 - FIFA.com". FIFA.com.
  7. FIFA.com. "FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017 - FIFA.com". FIFA.com.
  8. FIFA's Club World Cup Page Archived 2011-12-25 at the Wayback Machine
  9. UEFA European Under-17 Championship Website
  10. UEFA European Under-21 Championship Website
  11. UEFA European Under-19 Championship Website
  12. UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship Website
  13. UEFA Women's Euro Website
  14. UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship Website
  15. "European Universities Football Championship 2017 - EUSA". football2017.eusa.eu.
  16. UEFA.com. "UEFA Champions League". UEFA.com.
  17. UEFA.com. "UEFA Europa League". UEFA.com.
  18. uefa.com. "Regions' Cup – UEFA.com". UEFA.com.
  19. "International Champions Cup - United States". www.internationalchampionscup.com. Archived from the original on 2017-11-02. Retrieved 2017-11-06.
  20. "International Champions Cup - Singapore". www.internationalchampionscup.com.
  21. "International Champions Cup - China". www.internationalchampionscup.com.
  22. UEFA's Super Cup Page
  23. UEFA's Women's Champions League Page
  24. UEFA's Youth League Page
  25. "Honduras captures Copa Centroamericana crown". concacaf.com. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 22 January 2017.
  26. "CONCACAF confirms 2017 Gold Cup venues".
  27. Football, CAF - Confederation of African. "CAF - Competitions - 12th Edition TOTAL U-17 Africa Cup of Nations, Madagascar 2017 - Home". www.cafonline.com.
  28. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  29. "BSWW's FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2017 - CONMEBOL Qualifier Asuncion Page". Archived from the original on 2016-12-27. Retrieved 2017-12-10.
  30. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  31. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  32. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  33. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  34. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  35. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  36. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  37. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  38. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  39. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  40. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  41. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  42. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  43. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  44. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  45. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  46. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  47. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  48. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  49. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  50. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  51. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  52. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  53. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  54. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  55. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". www.beachsoccer.com.
  56. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  57. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  58. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  59. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  60. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  61. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
  62. "Beach Soccer Worldwide". beachsoccer.com.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.