2017 World Women's Handball Championship

The 2017 IHF World Women's Handball Championship, the 23rd event hosted by the International Handball Federation, was held in Germany from 1 to 17 December 2017.[1] Germany was the only applicant for this championship. Germany was host of the World Championships in 1965 and 1997.

2017 World Women's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Germany
Dates1–17 December
Teams24 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (2nd title)
Runner-up Norway
Third place Netherlands
Fourth place Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches84
Goals scored4384 (52.19 per match)
Attendance236,613 (2,817 per match)
Top scorer(s) Nora Mørk
(66 goals)
Best player Stine Bredal Oftedal
Next

France won their second title after 2003, by defeating reigning champions Norway 23–21 in the final.[2]

Venues

The tournament is being played in the following venues: Bietigheim-Bissingen, Magdeburg, Oldenburg, Leipzig, Trier and Hamburg as the final four venue.[3]

Bietigheim-Bissingen Hamburg
EgeTrans Arena
Capacity: 4,500
Barclaycard Arena
Capacity: 12,500
Magdeburg Oldenburg
GETEC Arena
Capacity: 6,200
EWE Arena
Capacity: 5,250
Leipzig Trier
Arena Leipzig
Capacity: 6,250
Trier Arena
Capacity: 4,100

Qualification

Competition Dates Vacancies Qualified
Host nation 15 December 2011 1  Germany
2015 World Championship 5–20 December 2015 1  Norway
2016 African Women's Handball Championship 28 November – 7 December 2016 3  Angola
 Cameroon
 Tunisia
2016 European Women's Handball Championship 4–18 December 2016 3  Denmark
 France
 Netherlands
2017 Asian Women's Handball Championship 13–22 March 2017 3  China
 Japan
 South Korea
European qualification 9–15 June 2017 9  Czech Republic
 Hungary
 Montenegro
 Romania
 Russia
 Serbia
 Slovenia
 Spain
 Sweden
2017 Pan American Women's Handball Championship 18–25 June 2017 3  Argentina
 Brazil
 Paraguay
Wild card 1  Poland[4]

Qualified teams

CountryQualified asQualification datePrevious appearances in tournament1
 GermanyHost15 December 2011110 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 Norway2015 World Champion20 December 2015180 (1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 AngolaFinalist of 2016 African Championship5 December 2016130 (1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 TunisiaFinalist of 2016 African Championship5 December 201680 (1975, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 CameroonThird place of 2016 African Championship7 December 201610 (2005)
 NetherlandsSemifinalist of 2016 European Championship14 December 2016100 (1971, 1973, 1978, 1986, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 DenmarkSemifinalist of 2016 European Championship14 December 2016180 (1957, 1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 FranceSemifinalist of 2016 European Championship14 December 2016120 (1986, 1990, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 South KoreaFinalist of 2017 Asian Championship20 March 2017160 (1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 JapanFinalist of 2017 Asian Championship20 March 2017170 (1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1986, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 ChinaThird place of 2017 Asian Championship22 March 2017140 (1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 SwedenEuropean playoff winner13 June 201780 (1957, 1990, 1993, 1995, 2001, 2009, 2011, 2015)
 RomaniaEuropean playoff winner13 June 2017220 (1957, 1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 SerbiaEuropean playoff winner14 June 201720 (2013, 2015)
 HungaryEuropean playoff winner14 June 2017200 (1957, 1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015)
 SpainEuropean playoff winner14 June 201780 (1993, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 MontenegroEuropean playoff winner15 June 201730 (2011, 2013, 2015)
 SloveniaEuropean playoff winner15 June 201740 (1997, 2001, 2003, 2005)
 Czech RepublicEuropean playoff winner15 June 2017 50 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2013)
 RussiaEuropean playoff winner15 June 2017110 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2015)
 Poland[4]Wildcard23 June 2017150 (1957, 1962, 1965, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2015)
 BrazilFinalist of 2017 Pan American Championship24 June 2017110 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 ArgentinaFinalist of 2017 Pan American Championship24 June 201780 (1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 ParaguayThird place of 2017 Pan American Championship25 June 2017 20 (2007, 2013)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year, Italics indicates host for that year.

Draw

The draw was held on 27 June 2017 at Hamburg, Germany.[5][6]

Seeding

The seeding was announced on 26 June 2017.[7]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Referees

16 referee pairs were selected:[8][9]

Squads

Preliminary round

The schedule was announced on 30 June 2017[10] with the exact throw-off times confirmed on 10 July 2017.[11]

All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Romania 5 4 0 1 123 112 +11 8 Round of 16
2  France 5 3 1 1 135 98 +37 7[lower-alpha 1]
3  Spain 5 3 1 1 135 109 +26 7[lower-alpha 1]
4  Slovenia 5 3 0 2 138 134 +4 6
5  Angola 5 1 0 4 124 141 17 2
6  Paraguay 5 0 0 5 95 156 61 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Spain 25–25 France
2 December 2017
14:00
Romania  29–17  Paraguay Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 2,369
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Florianu 5 (16–7) Fiore 7
  Report  
2 December 2017
18:00
France  23–24  Slovenia Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 3,317
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Landre, Niombla 4 (10–13) Gros 9
  Report  
2 December 2017
20:30
Spain  28–24  Angola Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 3,042
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Martín 9 (15–13) Cazanga 7
  Report  

3 December 2017
14:00
Slovenia  28–31  Romania Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 2,411
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Gros 10 (14–14) Neagu 11
  Report  
3 December 2017
18:00
Angola  19–26  France Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 2,227
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Cazanga 4 (10–11) Lacrabère 7
   Report  
3 December 2017
20:30
Paraguay  15–32  Spain Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 1,723
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Acuña, Fiore 4 (6–16) Arderíus 7
   Report  

5 December 2017
14:00
Slovenia  32–25  Angola Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 1,303
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Gros 7 (15–15) Cazanga 6
  Report  
5 December 2017
18:00
France  35–13  Paraguay Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 1,678
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Houette 9 (14–10) Acuña, Fiore 3
  Report  
5 December 2017
20:30
Romania  19–17  Spain Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 1,724
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Neagu 8 (9–7) M. González, Pena 4
  Report  

7 December 2017
14:00
Paraguay  22–28  Slovenia Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 1,590
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Fiore 8 (9–18) Gros, Stanko 6
  Report  
7 December 2017
18:00
Romania  27–24  Angola Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 3,123
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Neagu 7 (14–14) Cazanga, Guialo 7
  Report  
7 December 2017
20:30
Spain  25–25  France Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 3,316
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Cabral, Martín 6 (10–11) Houette 5
  Report  

8 December 2017
14:00
Angola  32–28  Paraguay Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 1,123
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Carlos 10 (16–17) Fiore 8
  Report   
8 December 2017
18:00
France  26–17  Romania Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 3,824
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Houette 7 (17–7) Florianu 6
  Report  
8 December 2017
20:30
Spain  33–26  Slovenia Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 3,422
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Pena 9 (13–14) Gros, Stanko 7
  Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 5 4 0 1 160 139 +21 8[lower-alpha 1] Round of 16
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 163 110 +53 8[lower-alpha 1]
3  Hungary 5 3 0 2 138 127 +11 6
4  Czech Republic 5 2 0 3 134 147 13 4[lower-alpha 2]
5  Poland 5 2 0 3 144 145 1 4[lower-alpha 2]
6  Argentina 5 0 0 5 102 173 71 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Norway 28–31 Sweden
  2. Poland 25–29 Czech Republic
2 December 2017
14:00
Czech Republic  28–22  Argentina EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 2,363
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Ryšánková 7 (15–9) Mendoza 4
  Report  
2 December 2017
18:00
Sweden  30–33  Poland EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 3,620
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
three players 5 (15–17) Achruk 9
  Report  
2 December 2017
20:30
Norway  30–22  Hungary EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 3,620
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Mørk 7 (21–11) Háfra 4
  Report  

3 December 2017
14:00
Poland  25–29  Czech Republic EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 2,720
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Kudłacz-Gloc 6 (15–12) Jeřábková 8
  Report  
3 December 2017
18:00
Hungary  22–25  Sweden EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 3,620
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Klivinyi, Schatzl 5 (11–11) Gulldén 7
  Report  
3 December 2017
20:30
Argentina  21–36  Norway EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 3,620
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Gavilan 4 (13–18) Løke 7
  Report  

5 December 2017
14:00
Hungary  33–15  Argentina EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 2,110
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Kovács 7 (18–7) Ponce de Leon 5
  Report
5 December 2017
18:00
Sweden  36–32  Czech Republic EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
three players 6 (16–18) Luzumová 9
  Report  
5 December 2017
20:30
Norway  35–20  Poland EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Kristiansen 6 (18–11) Zych 4
  Report  

7 December 2017
14:00
Poland  28–31  Hungary EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 1,570
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Kudłacz-Gloc 8 (11–13) Kovacsics 8
  Report   
7 December 2017
18:00
Sweden  38–24  Argentina EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Hagman 6 (17–13) five players 3
   Report  
7 December 2017
20:30
Czech Republic  16–34  Norway EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Jeřábková 4 (7–20) Mørk 7
  Report  

8 December 2017
14:00
Argentina  20–38  Poland EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Salvadó 4 (9–19) Kudłacz-Gloc 7
  Report
8 December 2017
18:00
Czech Republic  29–30  Hungary EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 3,620
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Jeřábková 9 (14–17) Bódi 7
  Report  
8 December 2017
20:30
Norway  28–31  Sweden EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 3,620
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Mørk 9 (18–16) Gulldén 9
  Report  

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 149 111 +38 10 Round of 16
2  Denmark 5 3 0 2 142 120 +22 6
3  Japan 5 2 1 2 134 130 +4 5[lower-alpha 1]
4  Montenegro 5 2 1 2 135 127 +8 5[lower-alpha 1]
5  Brazil 5 1 2 2 110 119 9 4
6  Tunisia 5 0 0 5 93 156 63 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
  1. Montenegro 28–29 Japan
2 December 2017
14:00
Russia  36–16  Tunisia Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,293
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
four players 5 (14–9) Chebbah 6
  Report  
2 December 2017
17:45
Brazil  28–28  Japan Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,973
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Belo 11 (12–15) Hara 7
   Report  
2 December 2017
20:30
Denmark  24–31  Montenegro Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 3,079
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Grigel, Tranborg 5 (12–17) Radičević 12
  Report  

3 December 2017
14:00
Tunisia  22–23  Brazil Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,351
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Chebbah 7 (13–10) Belo 7
  Report  
3 December 2017
17:45
Montenegro  24–28  Russia Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,269
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Bulatović 7 (12–15) Dmitrieva 5
  Report  
3 December 2017
20:30
Japan  18–32  Denmark Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,389
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
four players 3 (5–16) three players 5
  Report  

5 December 2017
12:00
Montenegro  28–29  Japan Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 1,103
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Radičević 7 (15–12) Ikehara 9
  Report  
5 December 2017
17:45
Russia  24–16  Brazil Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 1,721
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Samokhina 6 (14–7) Amorim 5
  Report  
5 December 2017
20:30
Denmark  37–19  Tunisia Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 1,812
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
L. Jørgensen 6 (15–6) Chebbah 7
  Report  

6 December 2017
14:00
Russia  29–28  Japan Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 1,187
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
three players 5 (13–11) Ikehara, Y. Sunami 6
  Report   
6 December 2017
17:45
Tunisia  23–29  Montenegro Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 1,989
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Chebbah, Kouki 5 (13–15) Raičević 9
  Report   
6 December 2017
20:30
Brazil  20–22  Denmark Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,105
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Belo 6 (13–13) S. Jørgensen 9
  Report  

8 December 2017
12:00
Japan  31–13  Tunisia Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 809
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Yokoshima 8 (15–6) Chebbah 5
  Report   
8 December 2017
17:45
Brazil  23–23  Montenegro Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 3,607
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Amorim, Belo 6 (13–12) Bulatović 6
  Report  
8 December 2017
20:30
Denmark  27–32  Russia Large EWE Arena, Oldenburg
Attendance: 4,021
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Fisker, Woller 5 (11–12) Samokhina 7
  Report  

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia 5 3 2 0 159 121 +38 8 Round of 16
2  Netherlands 5 3 1 1 149 111 +38 7[lower-alpha 1]
3  Germany (H) 5 3 1 1 120 95 +25 7[lower-alpha 1]
4  South Korea 5 3 0 2 134 118 +16 6
5  Cameroon 5 0 1 4 105 150 45 1[lower-alpha 2]
6  China 5 0 1 4 92 164 72 1[lower-alpha 2]
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Netherlands 31–23 Germany
  2. China 26–26 Cameroon
1 December 2017
19:00
Germany  28–15  Cameroon Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Loerper 5 (12–7) Djiepmou 3
  Report   

2 December 2017
15:30
Serbia  43–23  China Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Damnjanović, Krpež Slezak 8 (21–11) Liu 9
  Report   
2 December 2017
18:00
Netherlands  22–24  South Korea Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 2,066
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Abbingh 11 (11–14) Kang 6
  Report  

3 December 2017
14:00
Cameroon  21–34  Serbia Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 2,107
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Atangana, Touba 5 (9–20) Krpež Slezak, Radosavljević 6
  Report  
3 December 2017
18:00
China  15–40  Netherlands Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 4,381
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Liu 6 (9–20) three players 5
  Report  
3 December 2017
20:30
South Korea  18–23  Germany Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 5,794
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Lee, Sim 5 (10–11) Gubernatis 7
  Report  

5 December 2017
12:00
South Korea  31–19  China Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 3,917
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Yu 8 (18–10) Liu 8
  Report  
5 December 2017
15:30
Netherlands  29–22  Cameroon Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 2,237
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Polman, Van der Heijden 4 (14–8) Djiepmou, Touba 4
  Report   
5 December 2017
18:00
Germany  22–22  Serbia Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 3,871
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Huber 6 (9–11) Krpež Slezak 7
  Report  

6 December 2017
12:00
Cameroon  21–33  South Korea Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 667
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Djiepmou 6 (6–16) three players 5
   Report  
6 December 2017
15:30
Serbia  27–27  Netherlands Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 2,545
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Dmitrović 9 (15–15) Abbingh 7
  Report  
6 December 2017
18:00
Germany  24–9  China Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 3,165
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Bölk 4 (10–3) three players 2
  Report  

8 December 2017
14:00
China  26–26  Cameroon Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 1,825
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Qiao 5 (13–13) Baniomo, Nchouapouognigni 5
  Report  
8 December 2017
18:00
Netherlands  31–23  Germany Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Abbingh 9 (18–10) Stolle 6
  Report  
8 December 2017
20:30
Serbia  33–28  South Korea Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 5,432
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Damnjanović, Pop-Lazić 5 (15–14) Yu 8
  Report  

President's Cup

17th place bracket
 
17th–20th place semifinals17th place
 
      
 
10 December
 
 
 Angola33
 
11 December
 
 Poland (Pen.)34
 
 Poland29
 
10 December
 
 Brazil27
 
 Brazil28
 
 
 Cameroon26
 
19th place
 
 
11 December
 
 
 Angola33
 
 
 Cameroon23
21st place bracket
 
21st–24th place semifinals21st place
 
      
 
10 December
 
 
 Paraguay28
 
11 December
 
 Argentina25
 
 Paraguay23
 
10 December
 
 China21
 
 Tunisia31
 
 
 China32
 
23rd place
 
 
11 December
 
 
 Argentina29
 
 
 Tunisia19

21st–24th place semifinals

10 December 2017
11:30
Paraguay  28–25  Argentina GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,493
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Fiore 8 (10–12) Ponce de Leon, Salvadó 5
  Report  

10 December 2017
14:00
Tunisia  31–32  China GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,787
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Hamrouni 6 (14–16) Liu 9
  Report  

17th–20th place semifinals

10 December 2017
11:30
Angola  33–34  Poland Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 763
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Guialo 9 (13–12) Grzyb 13
   Report  

FT: 24–24 Pen: 9–10


10 December 2017
14:00
Brazil  28–26  Cameroon Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 637
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
D. Rocha 7 (14–15) Mossy, Touba 6
  Report  

23rd place game

11 December 2017
11:30
Argentina  29–19  Tunisia GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,361
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Salvadó 8 (15–10) Chabchoub 5
  Report  

21st place game

11 December 2017
14:00
Paraguay  23–21  China GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,361
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Fiore 5 (14–10) Sun 6
  Report

19th place game

11 December 2017
11:30
Angola  33–23  Cameroon Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 227
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Machado 8 (16–12) three players 4
  Report  

17th place game

11 December 2017
14:00
Poland  29–27  Brazil Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 242
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Kudłacz-Gloc 7 (15–13) M. Costa 8
   Report   

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
10 December
 
 
 Sweden33
 
12 December
 
 Slovenia21
 
 Sweden26
 
10 December
 
 Denmark23
 
 Germany17
 
15 December
 
 Denmark21
 
 Sweden22
 
10 December
 
 France24
 
 Hungary26
 
12 December
 
 France29
 
 France25
 
10 December
 
 Montenegro22
 
 Serbia29
 
17 December
 
 Montenegro31
 
 France23
 
11 December
 
 Norway21
 
 Japan24
 
13 December
 
 Netherlands (ET)26
 
 Netherlands30
 
11 December
 
 Czech Republic26
 
 Romania27
 
15 December
 
 Czech Republic28
 
 Netherlands23
 
11 December
 
 Norway32 Third place
 
 Spain23
 
13 December17 December
 
 Norway31
 
 Norway34 Sweden21
 
11 December
 
 Russia17  Netherlands24
 
 Russia (ET)36
 
 
 South Korea35
 

Round of 16

10 December 2017
17:30
Serbia  29–31  Montenegro GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 3,011
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Cvijić 7 (9–14) Radičević 9
  Report  

10 December 2017
17:30
Hungary  26–29  France Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 1,385
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Kovacsics, Lukács 6 (11–14) Lacrabère 5
  Report  

10 December 2017
20:30
Germany  17–21  Denmark GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 4,133
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Smits 6 (7–11) S. Jørgensen, Tranborg 5
  Report   

10 December 2017
20:30
Sweden  33–21  Slovenia Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 1,190
Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG)
Westberg 8 (18–12) Koren 8
  Report  

11 December 2017
17:30
Russia  36–35 (ET)  South Korea GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,132
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Vedekhina 9 (16–13) Lee 11
   Report  

FT: 30–30 ET: 6–5


11 December 2017
17:30
Romania  27–28  Czech Republic Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 1,003
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Neagu 13 (17–14) Jeřábková 7
10×  Report  

11 December 2017
20:30
Japan  24–26 (ET)  Netherlands GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,231
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Ikehara 5 (10–10) Malestein 7
  Report  

FT: 20–20 ET: 4–6


11 December 2017
20:30
Spain  23–31  Norway Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 1,263
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Martín 6 (10–13) Mørk 11
  Report  

Quarterfinals

12 December 2017
17:30
Sweden  26–23  Denmark Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 2,387
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Blomstrand 7 (13–11) Tranborg 7
  Report  

12 December 2017
20:45
France  25–22  Montenegro Arena Leipzig, Leipzig
Attendance: 2,019
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Pineau 5 (12–10) Bulatović 9
  Report  

13 December 2017
17:30
Netherlands  30–26  Czech Republic GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,451
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Abbingh 14 (17–16) Luzumová 11
  Report  

13 December 2017
20:30
Norway  34–17  Russia GETEC Arena, Magdeburg
Attendance: 1,583
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Mørk 9 (15–8) Kochetova 5
  Report  

Semifinals

15 December 2017
17:30
Netherlands  23–32  Norway Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 11,261
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Van Der Heijden 5 (10–17) Mørk 8
  Report  

15 December 2017
20:45
Sweden  22–24  France Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 11,261
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Hagman 8 (12–11) Lacrabère 5
  Report  

Third place game

17 December 2017
14:30
Sweden  21–24  Netherlands Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 11,162
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Gulldén 7 (8–14) Abbingh 8
  Report   

Final

17 December 2017
17:30
France  23–21  Norway Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 11,261
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Houette, Pineau 4 (11–10) Kristiansen, Mørk 7
  Report

Final ranking and statistics

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.