2017 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

The 2017 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from March 4 to 11 at the Gangneung Curling Centre in Gangneung, South Korea.[1] Norway won a third title after winning over Russia, who defeated Norway during the 2016 championship final.

2017 World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Host cityGangneung, South Korea
ArenaGangneung Curling Centre
DatesMarch 4–11
Winner Norway
SkipRune Lorentsen
ThirdJostein Stordahl
SecondOle Fredrik Syversen
LeadSissel Løchen
AlternateRikke Iversen
Finalist Russia (Andrey Smirnov)
« 2016
2019 »

Qualification

  1. ^ Because South Korea, one of the top seven teams in the 2016 world championship, already qualified as the host country, Germany who ranked 8th in the competition additionally qualified.

Qualification event

Finland and Scotland qualified for the World Championship from the qualifying event held during November 2016 in Lohja, Finland.

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

 Canada  China  Finland  Germany  Norway

Skip: Jim Armstrong
Third: Ina Forrest
Second: Marie Wright
Lead: Mark Ideson
Alternate: Ellis Tull

Skip: Wang Haitao
Third: Liu Wei
Second: Chen Jianxin
Lead: Xu Guangqin
Alternate: Zhang Mingliang

Skip: Markku Karjalainen
Third: Yrjo Jaaskelainen
Second: Sari Karjalainen
Lead: Vesa Leppanen
Alternate: Riitta Sarosalo

Skip: Christiane Putzich
Third: Harry Pavel
Second: Martin Schlitt
Lead: Heike Melchior
Alternate: Christoph Gemmer

Skip: Rune Lorentsen
Third: Jostein Stordahl
Second: Ole Fredrik Syversen
Lead: Sissel Løchen
Alternate: Rikke Iversen

 Russia  Scotland  South Korea   Switzerland  United States

Skip: Andrey Smirnov
Third: Konstantin Kurokhtin
Second: Alexander Shevchenko
Lead: Daria Shchukina
Alternate: Marat Romanov

Skip: Aileen Neilson
Third: Gregor Ewan
Second: Hugh Nibloe
Lead: Robert McPherson
Alternate: Angie Malone

Skip: Kim Jong-pan
Third: Seo Soon-seok
Second: Cha Jae-goan
Lead: Cho Min-kyong
Alternate: Lee Dong-ha

Skip: Felix Wagner
Third: Marcel Bodenmann
Second: Claudia Hüttenmoser
Lead: Beatrix Blaül
Alternate: Hans Burgener

Skip: Stephen Emt
Third: Kirk Black
Second: Jimmy Joseph
Lead: Penny Greely
Alternate: Justin Marshall

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Teams to Relegation Game
Teams Relegated to 2017 B-Championship
CountrySkipWL
 RussiaAndrey Smirnov81
 ScotlandAileen Neilson63
 ChinaWang Haitao63
 NorwayRune Lorentsen54
 CanadaJim Armstrong54
 South KoreaKim Jong-pan45
 United StatesStephen Emt36
  SwitzerlandFelix Wagner36
 GermanyChristiane Putzich36
 FinlandMarkku Karjalainen27

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Korean Standard Time (UTC+09).[3][4]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 04, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Wagner) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2
 Finland (Karjalainen) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 2 4 4 3 0 2 0 X 15
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 Canada (Armstrong) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 4

Draw 2

Saturday, March 04, 15:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 3 8
 United States (Emt) 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Russia (Smirnov) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Karjalainen) 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Wagner) 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 3

Sunday, March 05, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 6
 Finland (Karjalainen) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Seo) 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 3 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Wanger) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
 Canada (Armstrong) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 7

Draw 4

Sunday, March 05, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
 South Korea (Seo) 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Canada (Armstrong) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 5

Draw 5

Monday, March 06, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Russia (Smirnov) 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 5 1 0 4 3 0 X X 13
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 X 6
 Finland (Karjalainen) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Wagner) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 South Korea (Seo) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 6

Draw 6

Monday, March 06, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Armstrong) 0 1 1 1 1 0 3 2 8
 Germany (Putzich) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 2 0 4 1 3 0 X X 10
  Switzerland (Wagner) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 0 8
 Scotland (Neilson) 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 2 2 1 1 0 1 1 X 8
 Finland (Karjalainen) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1

Draw 7

Tuesday, March 07, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
 South Korea (Seo) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 1 0 0 2 0 3 1 X 7
 United States (Emt) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
 Canada (Ideson) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 8

Tuesday, March 07, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Wagner) 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 8
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Karjalainen) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Germany (Putzich) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Cha) 2 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 8
 Canada (Armstrong) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4
 United States (Black) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5

Draw 9

Wednesday, March 08, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Karjalainen) 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 6
 Canada (Armstrong) 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 1 2 3 0 0 X 7
  Switzerland (Wagner) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 3 0 2 2 1 0 1 9
 Germany (Putzich) 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 6

Draw 10

Wednesday, March 08, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Cha) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Wagner) 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X 3
 United States (Black) 4 1 3 0 1 1 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland (Karjalainen) 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 6
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 7

Draw 11

Thursday, March 09, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Black) 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Armstrong) 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 2 0 2 4 1 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Seo) 4 1 1 1 0 2 X X 9
 Finland (Karjalainen) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1

Draw 12

Thursday, March 09, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
  Switzerland (Wagner) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Armstrong) 3 0 2 1 3 0 X X 9
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 X 4
 Norway (Stordahl) 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 X 6

Tiebreaker

Friday, March 10, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Stordahl) 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Armstrong) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 4

 Norway advances to the playoffs

Relegation Game

Friday, March 10, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Wagner) 0 1 2 3 2 0 3 X 11
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 3

 Germany is relegated to the 2017 World Wheelchair Curling B-Championship

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Russia 4  
2  Scotland 2         1  Russia 3
      2  Scotland 3   4  Norway 8
  4  Norway 7  
3  China 3
4  Norway 6  
Bronze Medal Game
   
2  Scotland 9
3  China 5

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 10, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2

3 vs. 4

Friday, March 10, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 6

Semifinal

Saturday, March 11, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 1 7

Bronze medal game

Saturday, March 11, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 9
 China (Wang) 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 5

Gold medal game

Saturday, March 11, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 0 2 3 0 2 X 8
2017 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

Norway
3rd title

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.