2017 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship

The 2017 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship (also known as UEFA Women's Under-17 Euro 2017) was the 10th edition of the UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship, the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the women's under-17 national teams of Europe. The Czech Republic, which were selected by UEFA on 26 January 2015, hosted the tournament.[2]

2017 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship
Tournament details
Host country Czech Republic
Dates2–14 May 2017
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Germany (6th title)
Runners-up Spain
Tournament statistics
Matches played15
Goals scored44 (2.93 per match)
Attendance30,757 (2,050 per match)
Top scorer(s) Melissa Kössler (3 goals)
Best player(s) Lena Oberdorf[1]

A total of eight teams played in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2000 eligible to participate. Each match had a duration of 80 minutes, consisting of two halves of 40 minutes with a 15-minute half-time.

Qualification

A total of 46 UEFA nations entered the competition (including Malta who entered for the first time), and with the hosts Czech Republic qualifying automatically, the other 45 teams competed in the qualifying competition to determine the remaining seven spots in the final tournament.[3] The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds: Qualifying round, which took place in autumn 2016, and Elite round, which took place in spring 2017.[4]

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament.[5][6]

Team Method of qualification Finals appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
 Czech RepublicHosts2nd2016Group stage (2016)
 NetherlandsElite round Group 1 winners2nd2010Fourth place (2010)
 NorwayElite round Group 2 winners4th2016Fourth place (2009, 2016)
 EnglandElite round Group 3 winners5th2016Third place (2016)
 GermanyElite round Group 3 runners-up[^]9th2016Champions (2008, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Republic of IrelandElite round Group 4 winners3rd2015Runners-up (2010)
 FranceElite round Group 5 winners7th2015Runners-up (2008, 2011, 2012)
 SpainElite round Group 6 winners8th2016Champions (2010, 2011, 2015)
Notes
  1. ^ The best runners-up among all six elite round groups qualified for the final tournament.

Final draw

The final draw was held on 7 April 2017, 10:00 CEST (UTC+2), at the Park Hotel in Plzeň, Czech Republic.[7][8] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four teams. There was no seeding, except that hosts Czech Republic were assigned to position A1 in the draw.

Venues

The tournament was hosted in four venues:

Match officials

A total of 6 referees, 8 assistant referees and 2 fourth officials were appointed for the final tournament.[9]

Squads

Each national team have to submit a squad of 18 players.[4]

Group stage

The final tournament schedule was confirmed on 11 April 2017.[10]

The group winners and runners-up advance to the semi-finals.

Tiebreakers

The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01 and 17.02):[4]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the group matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 apply;
  5. Superior goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
  7. If only two teams have the same number of points, and they are tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the group stage, their rankings are determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the group matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Higher position in the coefficient ranking list used for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, CEST (UTC+2).[11]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 11 3 +8 9 Knockout stage
2  Spain 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
3  France 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Czech Republic (H) 3 0 0 3 3 12 9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Czech Republic 1–2 France
Šlajsová  53' Report Malard  25', 50'
Attendance: 10,219[9]
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)
Spain 1–4 Germany
E. Navarro  62' Report Oberdorf  27'
Kössler  48'
Rackow  78'
Nüsken  79'
Stadion TJ Přeštice, Přeštice
Attendance: 1,039[9]
Referee: Cristina Trandafir (Romania)

Czech Republic 1–5 Spain
Siváková  79' (pen.) Report Pina  8'
Andújar  41'
L. Navarro  46'
Pujadas  64'
Márquez  69'
Stadion Střelnice Domažlice, Domažlice
Attendance: 2,465[9]
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Germany 2–1 France
Kössler  20', 43' Report Lakrar  77'
Attendance: 1,270[9]
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

Germany 5–1 Czech Republic
Anyomi  41', 53'
Wieder  59'
Schneider  74'
Rackow  80+4'
Report Khýrová  39' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,229[9]
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
France 1–1 Spain
Martin  5' Report Andújar  62'
Stadion TJ Přeštice, Přeštice
Attendance: 1,039[9]
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Knockout stage
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3  England 3 1 0 2 6 4 +2 3
4  Republic of Ireland 3 0 1 2 0 6 6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Republic of Ireland 0–5 England
Report Pattinson  9'
O'Donnell  36'
Ngunga  38'
Hemp  41'
Douglas  64'
Attendance: 2,200[9]
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Norway 1–3 Netherlands
Tvedten  23' Report Wilms  12'
Casparij  20'
Ter Beek  37'
Stadion Střelnice Domažlice, Domažlice
Attendance: 1,426[9]
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

Republic of Ireland 0–1 Norway
Report Nygård  77'
Attendance: 4,273[9]
Netherlands 2–1 England
Baijings  40'
Leuchter  77'
Report Palmer  38'
Stadion TJ Přeštice, Přeštice
Attendance: 1,039[9]
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)

Netherlands 0–0 Republic of Ireland
Report
Stadion Střelnice Domažlice, Domažlice
Attendance: 827[9]
Referee: Cristina Trandafir (Romania)
England 0–2 Norway
Report Olsen  8'
Sunde  33'

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time is played).[4]

As part of a trial sanctioned by the IFAB to reduce the advantage of the team shooting first in a penalty shoot-out,[12] a different sequence of taking penalties, known as "ABBA", that mirrors the serving sequence in a tennis tiebreak would be used if a penalty shoot-out was needed (team A kicks first, team B kicks second):[13]

Original sequence
AB AB AB AB AB (sudden death starts) AB AB etc.
Trial sequence
AB BA AB BA AB (sudden death starts) BA AB etc.

The penalty shoot-out in the semi-final between Germany and Norway was the first ever to implement this new system.[14]

There is no third place match for this edition of the tournament as it is not used as a qualifier for the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup (since expansion to eight teams).

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
11 May – Příbram
 
 
 Germany (p)1 (3)
 
14 May – Plzeň
 
 Norway1 (2)
 
 Germany (p)0 (3)
 
11 May – Domažlice
 
 Spain0 (1)
 
 Netherlands0
 
 
 Spain2
 

Semi-finals

Netherlands 0–2 Spain
Report Bautista  5' (pen.)
Pina  34'
Stadion Střelnice Domažlice, Domažlice
Attendance: 825[9]
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)

Germany 1–1 Norway
Lohmann  44' Report Tvedten  7'
Penalties
Wieder
Rackow
Lohmann
Kössler
Nüsken
Brunner
3–2 Bjelde
Sunde
Tvedten
Birkeli
Bjørneboe
Haugland
Attendance: 260[9]
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Final

Germany 0–0 Spain
Report
Penalties
Oberdorf
Bahnemann
Wieder
Kössler
3–1 Bautista
Aleixandri
Torrodà
Pina
Attendance: 2,157[9]
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

Goalscorers

3 goals
  • Melissa Kössler
2 goals
1 goal
  • Michaela Khýrová
  • Kristýna Siváková
  • Gabriela Šlajsová
  • Nicole Douglas
  • Lauren Hemp
  • Jessica Ngunga
  • Bethany May O'Donnell
  • Aimee Palmer
  • Poppy Pattinson
  • Maëlle Lakrar
  • Laurène Martin
  • Sydney Lohmann
  • Sjoeke Nüsken
  • Lena Oberdorf
  • Lea Schneider
  • Verena Wieder
  • Jill Baijings
  • Kerstin Casparij
  • Romée Leuchter
  • Williënne ter Beek
  • Lynn Wilms
  • Rikke Bogetveit Nygård
  • Jenny Kristine Røsholm Olsen
  • Malin Sunde
  • Carla Bautista
  • Rosa Márquez
  • Eva María Navarro
  • Lorena Navarro
  • Berta Pujadas

Source: UEFA.com[15]

Team of the Tournament

Source: UEFA Technical Report[16]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.