2017 North Carolina FC season

The 2017 North Carolina FC season was the club's 11th season of existence, and their first season rebranded as North Carolina FC. The club was previously known as the Carolina RailHawks. North Carolina FC finished the 2017 NASL Season in 3rd place in the combined standings earning a spot in the 2017 Soccer Bowl, where they lost 1–0 to the San Francisco Deltas. After the conclusion of the season on November 16, 2017, North Carolina FC announced it would be leaving the NASL effective immediately, and would be joining the USL for the 2018 season.

North Carolina
2017 season
OwnerStephen Malik
Head CoachColin Clarke
StadiumSahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park
NASLSpring: 5th
Fall: 3rd
Combined: 3rd
Soccer BowlChampionship Semi-Finals
U.S. Open Cup4th Round
Top goalscorerLeague: Lance Laing (8)
All: Lance Laing (9)
Highest home attendance7,344
(October 21 vs. San Francisco)
Lowest home attendance3,388
(September 2 vs. Edmonton)
Average home league attendance4,471
Biggest win5–0
(October 1 vs. Indy Eleven)
Biggest defeat2 goals
(April 8 vs. San Francisco)
(June 17 vs. Indy Eleven)

Roster

As of match played 5 November 2017[1]
No. Name Nationality Position Date of birth (Age) Signed from Signed in Contract ends Apps. Goals
Goalkeepers
1 Macklin Robinson GK (1994-04-02) 2 April 1994 2016 7 0
92 Brian Sylvestre GK (1992-12-19) 19 December 1992 Harrisburg City Islanders 2015 52 0
98 Matias Reynares GK (1998-10-25) 25 October 1998 2017 0 0
Defenders
2 Paul Black DF (1990-01-18) 18 January 1990 Atlanta Silverbacks 2016 53 0
4 James Marcelin DF (1986-06-13) 13 June 1986 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2016 49 3
12 Kareem Moses DF (1990-02-11) 11 February 1990 FC Edmonton 2016 43 1
13 Connor Tobin DF (1987-02-11) 11 February 1987 Minnesota United 2014 118 5
15 Christian Ibeagha DF (1990-01-10) 10 January 1990 Colorado Springs Switchbacks 2017 32 2
22 Bradley Ruhaak DF (1994-09-17) 17 September 1994 Michigan Bucks 2017 7 0
27 D.J. Taylor DF (1997-08-26) 26 August 1997 CD Buñol 2017 2 0
31 Steven Miller DF (1989-09-12) 12 September 1989 Tulsa Roughnecks 2016 42 6
Midfielders
6 Austin da Luz MF (1987-10-09) 9 October 1987 Orlando City 2014 87 9
7 Lance Laing MF (1988-02-28) 28 February 1988 Minnesota United 2017 27 9
8 Saeed Robinson MF (1990-08-08) 8 August 1990 Colorado Springs Switchbacks 2017 9 0
10 Nazmi Albadawi MF (1991-08-24) 24 August 1991 Carolina RailHawks U23 2014 121 21
11 Ty Shipalane MF (1985-10-05) 5 October 1985 University of Pretoria 2012 168 33
14 Alex Molano MF (1992-04-10) 10 April 1992 Swope Park Rangers 2017 5 0
16 Dre Fortune MF (1996-07-03) 3 July 1996 Rochester Rhinos 2017 22 3
18 Marcel Kandziora MF (1990-02-04) 4 February 1990 VfL Osnabrück 2017 15 1
20 Jonathan Orlando MF (1987-08-24) 24 August 1987 Sporting Maryland 2016 19 2
30 Bolu Akinyode MF (1994-05-30) 30 May 1994 Bethlehem Steel 2017 25 0
37 Danny Barrow MF (1995-11-16) 16 November 1995 Jacksonville Armada 2017 1 0
47 José Carranza MF (1999-01-18) 18 January 1999 2017 9 2
99 Nelson Blanco MF (1999-08-17) 17 August 1999 D.C. United Academy 2017 0 0
Forwards
9 Matthew Fondy FW (1989-07-28) 28 July 1989 Jacksonville Armada 2016 43 13
17 Billy Schuler FW (1990-04-27) 27 April 1990 Whitecaps 2 2016 52 11
19 Jonathan Glenn FW (1987-08-27) 27 August 1987 Jacksonville Armada 2017 7 1
26 Renan Gorne FW (1996-02-22) 22 February 1996 loan from Botafogo 2017 13 6
Left during the season
21 Brian Shriver FW (1987-08-05) 5 August 1987 Tampa Bay Rowdies 2016 26 7

Transfers

Winter

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Summer

Friendlies

Competitions

NASL Spring season

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Miami FC (S) 16 11 3 2 33 11 +22 36 Playoffs
2 San Francisco Deltas 16 7 5 4 17 20 3 26
3 New York Cosmos 16 6 6 4 22 21 +1 24
4 Jacksonville Armada 16 6 6 4 17 16 +1 24
5 North Carolina FC 16 6 3 7 21 22 1 21
6 Indy Eleven 16 4 8 4 21 22 1 20
7 FC Edmonton 16 4 1 11 11 21 10 13
8 Puerto Rico FC 16 1 6 9 19 28 9 9
Source: NASL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total goal differential; 3) total goals scored; 4) head-to-head record; 5) away goal differential; 6) away goals scored
(S) Spring season champion.

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
16 6 3 7 21 22  −1 21 4 1 3 12 9  +3 2 2 4 9 13  −4

Last updated: 15 July 2017.
Source: Match reports

Results by round

Round12345678910111213141516
GroundHAHAAHHAAHAAHHAH
ResultDLWDWLWWLLDLLWLW
Position3744354234555555
Updated to match(es) played on 15 July 2017. Source: Match reports
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

NASL Fall season

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Miami FC (F) 16 10 3 3 28 17 +11 33 Playoffs
2 San Francisco Deltas 16 7 7 2 24 15 +9 28
3 North Carolina FC 16 5 9 2 25 15 +10 24
4 New York Cosmos 16 4 9 3 34 30 +4 21
5 Jacksonville Armada 16 4 7 5 21 22 1 19
6 Puerto Rico FC 16 4 4 8 13 23 10 16
7 FC Edmonton 16 3 5 8 14 21 7 14
8 Indy Eleven 16 3 4 9 18 34 16 13
Source: NASL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total goal differential; 3) total goals scored; 4) head-to-head record; 5) away goal differential; 6) away goals scored
(F) Fall season champion.

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
16 5 9 2 25 15  +10 24 1 6 1 12 8  +4 4 3 1 13 7  +6

Last updated: 29 October 2017.
Source: Match reports

Results by round

Round12345678910111213141516
GroundHAHHAHHAAHAHAAHA
ResultDWDLDDDWLDWWWDDD
Position3114445222222333
Updated to match(es) played on 29 October 2017. Source: Match reports
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

The Championship

Bracket

 
Semi-Finals
Championship
 
      
 
November 5 – Riccardo Silva Stadium
 
 
#1 Miami FC 0(5)
 
November 12 – Kezar Stadium
 
#4 New York Cosmos (pen.) 0(6)
 
#2 San Francisco Deltas 2
 
November 5 – Kezar Stadium
 
#4 New York Cosmos 0
 
#2 San Francisco Deltas 1
 
 
#3 North Carolina FC 0
 

Results

U.S. Open Cup

Squad statistics

As of Match played 5 November 2017

Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalNASL Spring SeasonNASL Fall SeasonNASL PlayoffU.S. Open Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Macklin Robinson 70003+201010
2 DF Paul Black 30011+101601010
4 DF James Marcelin 28212+119+30101+11
6 MF Austin da Luz 2921401221020
7 MF Lance Laing 27913+167+320+1021
8 MF Saeed Robinson 904+30000020
9 FW Matthew Fondy 23613+242+31002+11
10 MF Nazmi Albadawi 36616115+13102+12
11 MF Ty Shipalane 2448+335+400+102+11
12 DF Kareem Moses 2006+407+200010
13 DF Connor Tobin 3411501601021
14 MF Alex Molano 500+100+400000
15 DF Christian Ibeagha 3221601221030
16 MF Dre Fortune 2231+4113+12101+10
17 FW Billy Schuler 2085+642+42101+12
18 MF Marcel Kandziora 1510+208+311010
19 FW Jonathan Glenn 71001+510+1000
20 MF Jonathan Orlando 611+300+100011
22 DF Bradley Ruhaak 70400+10001+10
26 FW Renan Gorne 1360011+161000
27 DF D.J. Taylor 2000200000
30 MF Bolu Akinyode 2505+703+70002+10
31 DF Steven Miller 2751111430021
37 MF Danny Barrow 1000100000
47 MF Jose Carranza 922+323+100000
92 GK Brian Sylvestre 3101601300020
Players away on loan:
Players who left North Carolina during the season:
21 FW Brian Shriver 1113+6000001+11

Goal scorers

Place Position Nation Number Name NASL Spring Season NASL Fall Season NASL Playoff U.S. Open Cup Total
1MF7Lance Laing62019
2FW17Billy Schuler42028
3FW9Matthew Fondy41016
MF10Nazmi Albadawi13026
FW19Renan Gorne06006
6DF31Steven Miller13015
7MF11Ty Shipalane30014
8MF16Dre Fortune12003
9MF47Jose Carranza20002
MF6Austin da Luz02002
DF15Christian Ibeagha02002
DF4James Marcelin10012
13FW26Jonathan Glenn01001
MF18Marcel Kandziora01001
MF20Jonathan Orlando00011
FW21Brian Shriver00011
DF13Connor Tobin00011
TOTALS 212401257

Disciplinary record

Number Nation Position Name NASL Spring Season NASL Fall Season NASL Playoff U.S. Open Cup Total
2DFPaul Black0010000010
4DFJames Marcelin2011000031
6MFAustin da Luz0020001030
7MFLance Laing0000001010
10MFNazmi Albadawi3020000050
11MFTy Shipalane0010000010
12DFKareem Moses2010000030
13DFConnor Tobin1000000010
14MFAlex Molano0010000010
15DFChristian Ibeagha4010000050
16MFDre Fortune0010001020
18MFMarcel Kandziora0010000010
26FWRenan Gorne0010000010
31DFSteven Miller2010000030
37MFDanny Barrow0010000010
47MFJosé Carranza2010000020
92GKBrian Sylvestre1010001030
TOTALS 17 0 17 1 0 0 4 0 38 1

References

  1. "Roster | North Carolina FC". www.northcarolinafc.com. Archived from the original on February 20, 2017. Retrieved March 9, 2017.
  2. "North Carolina FC Brings Defensive Edge to Midfield With The Addition of Bolu Akinyode". Archived from the original on 2017-02-02. Retrieved 2017-01-30.
  3. http://www.energyfc.com/news_article/show/745768?referrer_id=2427256
  4. http://www.uslsoccer.com/news_article/show/765092?referrer_id=2333971
  5. "Simon is a Diamond". Airdrieonians FC. 27 January 2017. Retrieved 27 January 2017.
  6. TEGNA. "Phoenix Rising FC signs Mexican soccer star Omar Bravo". KPNX. Retrieved 2017-03-25.
  7. "JACKSONVILLE ARMADA FC ACQUIRES FORWARD BRIAN SHRIVER FROM NORTH CAROLINA FC". armadafc.com. Jacksonville Armada FC. 28 July 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  8. "NORTH CAROLINA FC BOOSTS ATTACK WITH BOTAFOGO FORWARD RENAN GORNE ON LOAN". northcarolinafc.com. North Carolina F.C. 3 August 2017. Archived from the original on 9 November 2017. Retrieved 9 November 2017.
  9. "NORTH CAROLINA FC ADDS EMERGING TALENT NELSON BLANCO". northcarolinafc.com. North Carolina F.C. 11 October 2017. Archived from the original on 9 November 2017. Retrieved 9 November 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.