2017 Masters of Curling

The 2017 Masters of Curling was held from October 24 to 29, at the Lloydminster Centennial Civic Centre in Lloydminster, Saskatchewan. This was the second Grand Slam and first major of the 2017–18 curling season.

2017 Masters of Curling
Host cityLloydminster, Saskatchewan
ArenaLloydminster Centennial Civic Centre
DatesOctober 24–29
Men's winner Brad Gushue
Curling clubBally Haly G&CC, St. John's, NL
SkipBrad Gushue
ThirdMark Nichols
SecondBrett Gallant
LeadGeoff Walker
Finalist Niklas Edin
Women's winner Jennifer Jones
Curling clubSt. Vital CC, Winnipeg, MB
SkipJennifer Jones
ThirdKaitlyn Lawes
SecondJill Officer
LeadDawn McEwen
Finalist Kerri Einarson
« 2016
2018 »

Qualification

The top 14 men's and women's teams on the World Curling Tour order of merit standing as of September 19, 2017 qualified for the event, along with the winners of the 2017 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2 event (Jason Gunnlaugson and Kerri Einarson respectively). One team, the Steffen Walstad rink from Norway declined their invitation, and were replaced with the next best team on the WCT OOM ranking (Pat Simmons).[1]

Men

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Reid CarruthersBraeden MoskowyDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Benoît SchwarzClaudio PätzPeter de Cruz (skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestIan McMillanConnor Njegovan Winnipeg, Manitoba
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeMarc KennedyBrent LaingBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Steve LaycockKirk MuyresMatt DunstoneDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jim CotterJohn Morris (skip)Catlin SchneiderTyrel Griffith Vernon, British Columbia
John ShusterTyler GeorgeMatt HamiltonJohn Landsteiner Duluth, Minnesota
Pat SimmonsColton LottKyle DoeringRobbie Gordon Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kyle SmithThomas MuirheadKyle WaddellCammy Smith Stirling, Scotland
Thomas UlsrudTorger NergårdChristoffer SvaeHåvard Vad Petersson Oslo, Norway

Round Robin Standings

Final Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Kevin Koe40279
Niklas Edin312115
Jason Gunnlaugson222124
John Epping131723
John Morris041126
Pool BWLPFPA
Brad Gushue402720
Thomas Ulsrud221722
Mike McEwen222014
Kyle Smith132120
John Shuster131527
Pool CWLPFPA
Brad Jacobs402411
Reid Carruthers312620
Peter de Cruz221918
Steve Laycock131526
Pat Simmons041625

Tiebreaker

Friday, Oct 27, 8:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 2 0 1 0 5 X X X 8
Thomas Ulsrud 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Brad Jacobs 3
8 Mike McEwen 6
8 Mike McEwen 2
4 Niklas Edin 4
4 Niklas Edin 4
5 Reid Carruthers 3
4 Niklas Edin 4
3 Brad Gushue 8
2 Kevin Koe 8
7 Jason Gunnlaugson 2
2 Kevin Koe 1
3 Brad Gushue 6
3 Brad Gushue 6
6 Peter de Cruz 3
Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct 28, 3:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
Mike McEwen 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 4
Reid Carruthers 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 0 0 0 6 X 8
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 8
Peter de Cruz 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3
Semifinals

Saturday, Oct 28, 7:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Niklas Edin 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Brad Gushue 3 1 0 0 2 1 X X 7
Final

Sunday, Oct 29, 11:00am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Brad Gushue 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 8

Women

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Kerri EinarsonSelena KaatzLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish Winnipeg, Manitoba
Michelle EnglotKate CameronLeslie Wilson-WestcottRaunora Westcott Winnipeg, Manitoba
Allison FlaxeyClancy GrandyLynn KreviazukAlison Kreviazuk
Morgan Court
Caledon, Ontario
Jacqueline HarrisonJanet MurphyStephanie MathesonMelissa Foster Mississauga, Ontario
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJill OfficerDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sherry MiddaughJo-Ann RizzoKim Tuck1Leigh Armstrong Coldwater, Ontario
Eve MuirheadAnna SloanVicki AdamsLauren Gray Stirling, Scotland
Alina PätzNadine LehmannMarisa WinkelhausenNicole Schwägli Zurich, Switzerland
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie ScheideggerKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Anna SidorovaMargarita FominaAlexandra RaevaNkeiruka Ezekh
Alina Kovaleva
Moscow, Russia
Jamie SinclairAlexandra CarlsonVicky PersingerMonica Walker Blaine, Minnesota
Valerie SweetingLori Olson-JohnsDana FergusonRachelle Brown Edmonton, Alberta
Silvana TirinzoniManuela SiegristEsther NeuenschwanderMarlene Albrecht Aarau, Switzerland

1 Tuck replaced regular second Merklinger.

Round Robin Standings


Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Eve Muirhead312724
Anna Hasselborg312622
Anna Sidorova222422
Jamie Sinclair221818
Allison Flaxey041827
Pool BWLPFPA
Kerri Einarson402910
Casey Scheidegger312419
Michelle Englot131426
Valerie Sweeting131723
Rachel Homan131521
Pool CWLPFPA
Jennifer Jones403313
Alina Pätz312622
Silvana Tirinzoni222419
Jacqueline Harrison131828
Sherry Middaugh041130


Tiebreaker

Friday, Oct 27, 8:00pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Sidorova 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Jamie Sinclair 0 1 0 2 2 0 3 X 8

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Jennifer Jones 5
8 Jamie Sinclair 4
1 Jennifer Jones 10
5 Anna Hasselborg 3
4 Casey Scheidegger 1
5 Anna Hasselborg 6
1 Jennifer Jones 6
2 Kerri Einarson 5
2 Kerri Einarson 7
7 Silvana Tirinzoni 3
2 Kerri Einarson 6
3 Eve Muirhead 3
3 Eve Muirhead 5
6 Alina Pätz 4
Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct 28, 11:00am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
Anna Hasselborg 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X 7
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 5
Alina Pätz 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 4
Semifinals

Saturday, Oct 28, 7:00pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 7 0 1 2 0 X X X 10
Anna Hasselborg 0 2 0 0 2 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 6
Eve Muirhead 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Final

Sunday, Oct 29, 11:00am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 6
Kerri Einarson 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 5

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.