2017 GSOC Tour Challenge

The 2017 GSOC Tour Challenge was held from September 5 to 10 at the Co-operators Centre at Evraz Place in Regina, Saskatchewan. This was the first Grand Slam of the 2017–18 curling season.

2017 GSOC Tour Challenge
Host cityRegina, Saskatchewan
ArenaThe Co-operators Centre, Evraz Place
DatesSept 5–10
Men's winner Brad Gushue
Curling clubBally Haly G&CC, St. John's, NL
SkipBrad Gushue
ThirdMark Nichols
SecondBrett Gallant
LeadGeoff Walker
Finalist Steffen Walstad
Women's winner Valerie Sweeting
Curling clubSaville Community SC, Edmonton, AB
SkipValerie Sweeting
ThirdLori Olson-Johns
SecondDana Ferguson
LeadRachelle Brown
Finalist Anna Hasselborg

There were two tiers in each of the men's and women's events.

The winning tier 1 teams get a direct bye into the 2018 Humpty's Champions Cup, the last grand slam event of the season. The winning tier 2 teams get a bye into the 2017 Masters, the next grand slam event of the season.

On the men's side, the defending World Champion Brad Gushue rink from St. John's, Newfoundland defeated the defending Norwegian champion Steffen Walstad rink in the final. It would be Gushue's 8th career grand slam win. Team Gushue went undefeated in the tournament and took home $20,000 for the win.[1]

On the women's side, the defending Tour Challenge champion Valerie Sweeting from Edmonton, Alberta rink made it two in a row when they defeated the Swedish Anna Hasselborg rink in the final, also taking home $20,000.[2] It was Sweeting's third career Slam title.

Men

Tier 1

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Reid CarruthersBraeden MoskowyDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Benoît SchwarzClaudio PätzPeter de Cruz (skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardGlen Muirhead^ David MathersScott Howard Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeMarc KennedyBrent LaingBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Steve LaycockKirk MuyresMatt DunstoneDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Heath McCormickChristopher PlysKorey DropkinThomas Howell Blaine, Minnesota
Jim CotterJohn Morris (skip)Catlin Schneider^ Tyrel Griffith Vernon, British Columbia
John ShusterTyler GeorgeMatt HamiltonJohn Landsteiner Duluth, Minnesota
Pat SimmonsColton LottKyle DoeringRobbie Gordon Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kyle SmithThomas MuirheadKyle WaddellCammy Smith Stirling, Scotland
Steffen WalstadMarkus HøibergMagnus NedregottenMagnus Vågberg Oppdal, Norway
Notes
  1. ^ Schneider Is Replacing[3] Sawatasky Who Is Injured
  2. ^ Muirhead Is Replacing Hart

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Brad Gushue40226
John Shuster312221
Glenn Howard131021
Kevin Koe131414
Peter de Cruz131217
Pool BWLPFPA
John Epping403018
Pat Simmons313018
Niklas Edin222622
Heath McCormick131527
Kyle Smith041531
Pool CWLPFPA
Steffen Walstad402315
Brad Jacobs312921
Steve Laycock222327
Reid Carruthers132428
John Morris041623

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Brad Gushue 7
8 Steve Laycock 5
1 Brad Gushue 5
4 Brad Jacobs 2
4 Brad Jacobs 10
5 John Shuster 8
1 Brad Gushue 9
3 Steffen Walstad 1
2 John Epping 4
7 Niklas Edin 5
7 Niklas Edin 5
3 Steffen Walstad 6
3 Steffen Walstad 11
6 Pat Simmons 4
Quarterfinals

Saturday, Sept 9, 3:30pm [4]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 7
Steve Laycock 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
John Shuster 0 2 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 8
Brad Jacobs 5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 4
Niklas Edin 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Steffen Walstad 1 0 0 2 0 3 5 X 11
Pat Simmons 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Semifinals

Saturday, Sept 9, 8:00pm[5]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 5
Brad Jacobs 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
Steffen Walstad 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 6
Final

Sunday, Sept 10, 10:30am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Steffen Walstad 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
Brad Gushue 2 3 0 0 3 1 X X 9
Player percentages
Team Walstad Team Gushue
Magnus Vagberg86% Geoff Walker88%
Magnus Nedregotten84% Brett Gallant92%
Markus Hoiberg51% Mark Nichols99%
Steffen Walstad72% Brad Gushue97%
Total73% Total94%

Tier 2

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWL
Craig Brown31
William Lyburn31
Jason Gunnlaugson31
Greg Drummond13
Jason Jacobson04
Pool BWL
Carl deConinck Smith31
Liu Rui31
Greg Balsdon31
Colton Flasch13
Dayna Deruelle04
Pool CWL
Brendan Bottcher40
Josh Heidt31
Charley Thomas22
Adam Casey13
Jason Ackerman04

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Brendan Bottcher 8
8 Greg Balsdon 4
1 Brendan Bottcher 6
4 William Lyburn 7
4 William Lyburn 5
5 Liu Rui 4
4 William Lyburn 7
3 Jason Gunnlaugson 8
2 Craig Brown 3
7 Carl deConinck Smith 5
7 Carl deConinck Smith 6
3 Jason Gunnlaugson 7
3 Jason Gunnlaugson 6
6 Josh Heidt 5

Women

Tier 1

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Michelle EnglotKate CameronLeslie Wilson-WestcottRaunora Westcott Winnipeg, Manitoba
Allison FlaxeyClancy GrandyLynn KreviazukMorgan Court Caledon, Ontario
Tracy FleuryCrystal WebsterJenna WalshAmanda Gates Sudbury, Ontario
Jacqueline HarrisonJanet MurphyStephanie MathesonNicole Westlund Stewart Mississauga, Ontario
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJill OfficerDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sherry MiddaughJo-Ann RizzoLee MerklingerLeigh Armstrong Coldwater, Ontario
Eve MuirheadAnna SloanVicki AdamsLauren Gray Stirling, Scotland
Alina PätzNadine LehmannMarisa WinkelhausenNicole Schwägli Zurich, Switzerland
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie ScheideggerKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Valerie SweetingLori Olson-JohnsDana FergusonRachelle Brown Edmonton, Alberta
Julie TippinChantal DuhaimeRachelle VinkTess Bobbie Woodstock, Ontario
Silvana TirinzoniManuela SiegristEsther NeuenschwanderMarlene Albrecht Zurich, Switzerland
Wang BingyuZhou YanLiu JinliMa Jingyi Harbin, China

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Valerie Sweeting402318
Jacqueline Harrison221718
Eve Muirhead221517
Wang Bingyu132021
Rachel Homan131819
Pool BWLPFPA
Alina Pätz402913
Jennifer Jones311815
Allison Flaxey13414
Casey Scheidegger131715
Sherry Middaugh131116
Pool CWLPFPA
Silvana Tirinzoni311910
Anna Hasselborg312322
Michelle Englot222320
Julie Tippin222021
Tracy Fleury041227

Tiebreaker

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Julie Tippin 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Eve Muirhead 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Alina Pätz 3
8 Eve Muirhead 5
8 Eve Muirhead 5
5 Anna Hasselborg 6
4 Silvana Tirinzoni 4
5 Anna Hasselborg 8
5 Anna Hasselborg 5
2 Valerie Sweeting 6
2 Valerie Sweeting 8
7 Michelle Englot 5
2 Valerie Sweeting 6
3 Jennifer Jones 5
3 Jennifer Jones 7
6 Jacqueline Harrison 6
Quarterfinals

Saturday, Sept 9, 11:30am [6]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alina Pätz 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
Anna Hasselborg 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Valerie Sweeting 2 0 0 0 3 0 3 X 8
Michelle Englot 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 X 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 3 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 8
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 5
Semifinals

Saturday, Sept. 9, 8:00pm[7]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 5
Anna Hasselborg 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Valerie Sweeting 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 6
Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 5
Final

Sunday, Sept 10, 2:30pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
Valerie Sweeting 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 6
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Sweeting
Sofia Mabergs83% Rachelle Brown90%
Agnes Knochenhauer81% Dana Ferguson75%
Sara McManus97% Lori Olson-Johns62%
Anna Hasselborg69% Val Sweeting71%
Total83% Total74%

Tier 2

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWL
Kerri Einarson31
Kim Eun-jung22
Nancy Martin22
Nadine Scotland22
Nina Roth13
Pool BWL
Chelsea Carey31
Jamie Sinclair31
Stefanie Lawton22
Kelsey Rocque22
Amber Holland104
Pool CWL
Anna Sidorova31
Binia Feltscher31
Hannah Fleming22
Robyn Silvernagle22
Chantelle Eberle04
Notes
  1. ^ Holland Is Replacing Barker

Tiebreakers

  • Silvernagle 5-4 Martin
  • Kim 5-6 Rocque
  • Fleming 5-6 Lawton
  • Scotland 5-7 Silvernagle

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Kerri Einarson 6
8 Robyn Silvernagle 4
1 Kerri Einarson 9
5 Binia Feltscher 1
4 Anna Sidorova 5
5 Binia Feltscher 8
1 Kerri Einarson 7
2 Chelsea Carey 4
2 Chelsea Carey 8
7 Kelsey Rocque 5
2 Chelsea Carey 11
3 Jamie Sinclair 3
3 Jamie Sinclair 5
6 Stefanie Lawton 4

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.