2017 European Curling Championships

The 2017 European Curling Championships was held from November 17 to 25 in St Gallen, Switzerland.[1] The Group C competitions was held in May in Andorra.

2017 European Curling Championships
Host citySt Gallen, Switzerland
ArenaEissportzentrum Lerchenfeld
DatesNovember 17–25
Men's winner Sweden
SkipNiklas Edin
ThirdOskar Eriksson
SecondRasmus Wranå
LeadChristoffer Sundgren
AlternateHenrik Leek
Finalist Scotland (Kyle Smith)
Women's winner Scotland
SkipEve Muirhead
ThirdAnna Sloan
SecondVicki Adams
LeadLauren Gray
AlternateKelly Schafer
Finalist Sweden (Anna Hasselborg)
« 2016
2018 »

At the conclusion of the championships, the top eight women's teams will go to the 2018 Ford World Women's Curling Championship in North Bay, Ontario, and the top eight men's teams will go to the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship in Las Vegas, United States.

Men

Group A

The Group A competitions will be contested at the Eissportzentrum Lerchenfeld in St. Gallen.

Teams

 Austria  Germany  Italy  Netherlands  Norway

Skip: Sebastian Wunderer
Third: Mathias Genner
Second: Martin Reichel
Lead: Philipp Nothegger
Alternate: Markus Forejtek

Skip: Alexander Baumann
Third: Manuel Walter
Second: Daniel Herberg
Lead: Ryan Sherrard
Alternate: Sebastian Schweizer

Skip: Joël Retornaz
Third: Amos Mosaner
Second: Daniele Ferrazza
Lead: Andrea Pilzer
Alternate: Simone Gonin

Skip: Jaap van Dorp
Third: Wouter Gösgens
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate: Alexander Magan

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson
Alternate: Sander Rølvåg

 Russia  Scotland  Slovakia  Sweden   Switzerland

Skip: Alexey Timofeev
Third: Sergey Glukhov
Second: Artur Razhabov
Lead: Evgeny Klimov
Alternate: Artem Shmakov

Skip: Kyle Smith
Third: Thomas Muirhead
Second: Kyle Waddell
Lead: Cameron Smith
Alternate: Glen Muirhead

Fourth: David Misun
Third: Patrik Kapralik
Skip: Juraj Gallo
Lead: Jakub Polak
Alternate: Frantisek Pitonak

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Rasmus Wranå
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Henrik Leek

Fourth: Benoît Schwarz
Third: Claudio Pätz
Skip: Peter de Cruz
Lead: Valentin Tanner
Alternate: Dominik Märki

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams Relegated to 2018 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct.
 SwedenNiklas Edin817742432671787%
  SwitzerlandPeter de Cruz816940412851485%
 ScotlandKyle Smith635239312723587%
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud636546403511684%
 GermanyAlexander Baumann544750323415781%
 NetherlandsJaap van Dorp4552483633141084%
 RussiaAlexey Timofeev455754343212979%
 ItalyJoel Retornaz27446428428379%
 AustriaSebastian Wunderer183970263711177%
 SlovakiaJuraj Gallo182776213815373%

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

November 18, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 1 0 4 0 4 X X X 11
 Russia (Timofeev) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 3 X 10
 Austria (Wunderer) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 2 0 2 1 1 1 0 1 X X 8
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Draw 3

November 18, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Wunderer) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
 Scotland (Smith) 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Timofeev) 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 X X 8
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 2 1 3 4 0 1 1 0 X X 12
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 1 0 2 1 0 2 X X X 8
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Draw 5

November 19, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 3 2 4 1 X X X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Timofeev) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 2 1 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Wunderer) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Italy (Retornaz) 2 2 0 0 4 0 X X X X 8
Draw 7

November 20, 8:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 2 0 2 4 0 0 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 3 X X 8
 Austria (Wunderer) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Timofeev) 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 8
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 10
Draw 9

November 20, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 X 8
 Austria (Wunderer) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 X 7
 Russia (Timofeev) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 8
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 5
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 2 3 2 0 1 0 X X X X 8
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Draw 11

November 21, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 2 0 0 0 4 0 2 2 X X 10
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Wunderer) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 0 2 0 3 1 0 4 X 11
 Germany (Baumann) 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
 Russia (Timofeev) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 2 X 9
Draw 13

November 21, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 3 X 10
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Germany (Baumann) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Russia (Timofeev) 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 1 0 2 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 0 2 0 1 3 0 1 X 8
 Austria (Wunderer) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 7
 Scotland (Smith) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Draw 15

November 22, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Timofeev) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 2 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
 Sweden (Edin) 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Gallo) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 X X 4
 Austria (Wunderer) 0 0 4 0 0 4 0 1 X X 9
Draw 17

November 23, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Slovakia (Gallo) 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 1 1 5 0 X X X X 8
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Wunderer) 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 X X X 4
 Russia (Timofeev) 2 0 3 0 2 1 2 X X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6

World Challenge Games

The World Challenge Games are a best-of-three series held between the eighth-ranked team in the Group A round robin and the winner of the Group B tournament to determine which of these two teams will play at the World Championships.

Game 1

Friday, November 24, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 X X 6
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 X X 2
Game 2

Saturday, November 25, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 0 X X 7
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2

Playoffs

Semifinals Final
      
1  Sweden 8
4  Norway 3
1  Sweden 10
3  Scotland 5
2   Switzerland 8
3  Scotland 9
Bronze Medal Game
   
2   Switzerland 6
4  Norway 5
Semifinals

Thursday, November 23, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
Player percentages
 Sweden  Norway
Christoffer Sundgren93% Håvard Vad Petersson88%
Rasmus Wranå87% Christoffer Svae82%
Oskar Eriksson93% Torger Nergård86%
Niklas Edin88% Thomas Ulsrud74%
Total90% Total83%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 8
 Scotland (Smith) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 9
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Scotland
Valentin Tanner89% Cameron Smith86%
Peter de Cruz76% Kyle Waddell84%
Claudio Pätz75% Thomas Muirhead86%
Benoît Schwarz73% Kyle Smith75%
Total78% Total83%
Bronze Medal Game

Friday, November 24, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 5
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Norway
Valentin Tanner85% Håvard Vad Petersson90%
Peter de Cruz96% Christoffer Svae90%
Claudio Pätz96% Torger Nergård60%
Benoît Schwarz84% Thomas Ulsrud79%
Total90% Total80%
Gold Medal Game

Saturday, November 25, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 10
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Player percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Christoffer Sundgren80% Cameron Smith94%
Rasmus Wranå89% Kyle Waddell90%
Oskar Eriksson85% Thomas Muirhead86%
Niklas Edin81% Kyle Smith81%
Total84% Total88%

Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Christoffer Sundgren91
Cameron Smith91
Valentin Tanner88
Carlo Glasbergen86
Evgeny Klimov85
Seconds%
Laurens Hoekman88
Peter de Cruz87
Rasmus Wranå86
Kyle Waddell86
Andrea Pilzer85
Thirds%
Oskar Eriksson88
Thomas Muirhead86
Torger Nergård85
Claudio Pätz84
Wouter Goesgens81
Skips/Fourths%
Kyle Smith85
Thomas Ulsrud85
Niklas Edin82
Benoit Schwarz81
Alexander Baumann79

Group B

Teams

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Relegation Playoff
Pool ASkipWL
 SpainSergio Vez61
 FinlandAku Kauste61
 IsraelKevin Golberg52
 LatviaKārlis Smilga52
 EnglandAndrew Woolston25
 HungaryGabor Riesz25
 BelgiumTimothy Verreycken25
 EstoniaHarri Lill07
Pool BSkipWL
 Czech RepublicJiří Snítil70
 PolandBorys Jasiecki61
 TurkeyUgurcan Karagoz52
 FranceEddy Mercier43
 LithuaniaTadas Vyskupaitis25
 WalesJames Pougher25
 SloveniaŠtefan Sever16
 DenmarkTorkil Svensgaard16

Relegation Round

  Relegation Finals Relegation Semifinals
                 
    A7  Belgium 6
      B7  Slovenia 10
A7  Belgium 5  
A8  Estonia 6
  A8  Estonia 7
    B8  Denmark 6

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
     
        A1  Spain 7  
B2  Poland 5     B2  Poland 10  
A3  Israel 4       B2  Poland 3
          A2  Finland 8
        B1  Czech Republic 6
A2  Finland 9     A2  Finland 9    
B3  Turkey 4  
Bronze Medal Game
   
A1  Spain 4
B1  Czech Republic 8
Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 23, 18:00

Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Jasiecki) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Israel (Golberg) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 2 0 4 1 0 1 0 1 X 9
 Turkey (Karagoz) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Semifinals

Friday, November 24, 8:00

Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Vez) 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
 Poland (Jasiecki) 0 0 4 0 3 1 0 2 0 X 10
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
 Finland (Kauste) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 X 9
Bronze Medal Game

Friday, November 24, 13:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Vez) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 4
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 8
Gold Medal Game

Friday, November 24, 13:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Jasiecki) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 3
 Finland (Kauste) 2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 X X 8

Group C

Teams

 Andorra  Belarus  Bulgaria  Croatia  France

Skip: Josep Garcia
Third: Oscar Zazo
Second: Josep Duro
Lead: Cesar Mialdea
Alternate: Josep Caubet

Skip: Dimtriy Barkan
Third: Pavel Petrov
Second: Andrei Yurkevich
Lead: Mikalai Kryshtopa
Alternate: Yauheni Klevets

Skip: Reto Seiler
Third: Bojidar Momerin
Second: Nikolay Runtov
Lead: Petar Tchakarov
Alternate: Stanko Velinov

Skip: Alen Cadez
Third: Drazen Cutic
Second: Robert Mikulandric
Lead: Ognjen Golubic
Alternate: Mislav Martinic

Skip: Thierry Mercier
Third: Theo Ducroz
Second: Eddy Mercier
Lead: Killian Gaudin
Alternate: Quentin Morard

 Ireland  Luxembourg  Romania  Serbia  Spain

Skip: James Russell
Third: John Furey
Second: Craig Whyte
Lead: Arran Cameron
Alternate: Eoin McCrossan

Skip: Yannick Hansen
Third: Francesco Grassi
Second: Ian Munn
Lead: Fabio Veltri

Skip: Cristian Matau
Third: Stefan Bodea
Second: Valentin Anghelinei
Lead: Adrian Dobos
Alternate: Thomas Sandu

Skip: Djordje Neskovic
Third: Filip Stojanovic
Second: Goran Ungurovic
Lead: Marko Stojanovic

Skip: Sergio Vez
Third: Mikel Unanue
Second: Antonio de Mollinedo
Lead: Eduardo de Paz
Alternate: Angel Garcia

Men's Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 SpainSergio Vez81
 IrelandJames Russell81
 FranceTherry Mercier63
 BelarusDimitry Barkan63
 BulgariaReto Seiler54
 CroatiaAlen Cadez45
 SerbiaDorde Neskovic36
 RomaniaCristian Matau36
 AndorraJosep Garcia27
 LuxembourgDid Not Attend 09

Playoffs

  Second Place Game Semifinals
                 
    1  Spain 7
      2  Ireland 5
2  Ireland 6  
3  France 7
  3  France 8
    4  Belarus 4
1 vs. 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Spain (Vez) 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Ireland (Russell) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 5

Winner advances to Group B competitions.
Loser advances to Second Place Game.

3 vs. 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Mercier) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 5 1 X 8
 Belarus (Barkan) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4

Winner advances to Second Place Game.

Second Place Game
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Russell) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 France (Mercier) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 7

Winner advances to Group B competitions.

Women

Group A

The Group A competitions will be contested at the Eissportzentrum Lerchenfeld in St Gallen.

Teams

 Czech Republic  Denmark  Germany  Hungary  Italy

Skip: Anna Kubešková
Third: Alzbeta Baudysova
Second: Tereza Pliskova
Lead: Klára Svatoňová
Alternate: Ezhen Kolchevskaia

Skip: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Second: Julie Høgh
Lead: Mathilde Halse
Alternate: Lina Knudsen

Skip: Daniela Jentsch
Third: Josephine Obermann
Second: Analena Jentsch
Lead: Pia-Lisa Schöll
Alternate: Emira Abbes

Skip: Dorottya Palancsa
Third: Henrietta Miklai
Second: Nikolett Sándor
Lead: Vera Kalocsai
Alternate: Dorottya Micheller

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Veronica Zappone
Second: Chiara Olivieri
Lead: Angela Romei
Alternate: Stefania Constantini

 Russia  Scotland   Switzerland  Sweden  Turkey

Skip: Anna Sidorova
Third: Margarita Fomina
Second: Alexandra Raeva
Lead: Nkeirouka Ezekh
Alternate: Alina Kovaleva

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Anna Sloan
Second: Vicki Adams
Lead: Lauren Gray
Alternate: Kelly Schafer

Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni
Third: Manuela Siegrist
Second: Esther Neuenschwander
Lead: Marlene Albrecht
Alternate: Jenny Perret

Skip: Anna Hasselborg
Third: Sara McManus
Second: Agnes Knochenhauer
Lead: Sofia Mabergs
Alternate: Jennie Wåhlin

Skip: Dilşat Yıldız
Third: Öznur Polat
Second: Semiha Konuksever
Lead: Ayse Gozutok

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams relegated to 2017 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct.
 SwedenAnna Hasselborg9073243721121189%
  SwitzerlandSilvana Tirinzoni72705243378883%
 ScotlandEve Muirhead7264383928121187%
 ItalyDiana Gaspari54516234379679%
 RussiaAnna Sidorova456648423491084%
 GermanyDaniela Jentsch36616734389679%
 Czech RepublicAnna Kubešková364662353710777%
 DenmarkMadeleine Dupont364070293710874%
 TurkeyDilşat Yıldız275266304211474%
 HungaryDorottya Palancsa27478132443474%

Round Robin Results

Draw 2

November 18, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 6
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 2 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 10
 Hungary (Palansca) 0 1 0 3 3 0 1 0 2 0 2 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 7
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Draw 4

November 19, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 0 2 8
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 7
 Hungary (Palansca) 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 1 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 X 6
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 2 0 0 1 3 1 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 2 0 3 0 1 X X X X 8
Draw 6

November 19, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 X X 6
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 9
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 0 2 3 0 1 0 2 1 X 9
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 X X 7
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 8
 Hungary (Palancsa) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Draw 8

November 20, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X X X 5
 Turkey (Yıldız) 1 0 4 0 2 0 5 X X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 2 3 3 0 X X X X 8
 Germany (Jentsch) 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 3 0 2 1 X X X X 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
Draw 10

November 20, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 8
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 7
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 X 8
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
 Russia (Sidorova) 2 3 1 0 6 0 X X X X 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 1 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 8
Draw 12

November 21, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 0 2 9
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 3 0 3 0 5 0 4 X X X 15
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 2 4 3 0 2 X X X X 13
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 2 1 0 2 1 1 1 X X 8
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Draw 14

November 22, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 3 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 X X 8
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Germany (Jentsch) 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 X 9
Draw 16

November 22, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X X 4
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 0 3 3 0 0 1 0 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Turkey (Yıldız) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Russia (Sidorova) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
 Denmark (Dupont) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 9
Draw 18

November 23, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 4 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 8
 Turkey (Yıldız) 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 0 0 2 0 2 4 X X X 9
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2

World Challenge Games

The World Challenge Games are a best-of-three series held between the eighth-ranked team in the Group A round robin and the winner of the Group B tournament to determine which of these two teams will play at the World Championships.

Game 1

Friday, November 24, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 8
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 5
Game 2

Saturday, November 25, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 6
 Finland (Kauste) 2 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 9
Game 3

Saturday, November 25, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 8
 Finland (Kauste) 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 7

Playoffs

Semifinals Final
      
1  Sweden 7
4  Italy 3
1  Sweden 3
3  Scotland 6
2   Switzerland 5
3  Scotland 7
Bronze Medal Game
   
2   Switzerland 6
4  Italy 7
Semifinals

Friday, November 24, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 7
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
 Sweden  Italy
Sofia Mabergs86% Angela Romei74%
Agnes Knochenhauer96% Chiara Olivieri80%
Sara McManus86% Veronica Zappone87%
Anna Hasselborg85% Diana Gaspari64%
Total88% Total76%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 7
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Scotland
Marlene Albrecht74% Lauren Gray79%
Esther Neuenschwander79% Vicki Adams80%
Manuela Siegrist63% Anna Sloan86%
Silvana Tirinzoni64% Eve Muirhead70%
Total70% Total76%
Bronze Medal Game

Friday, November 24, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 7
Player percentages
 Italy   Switzerland
Angela Romei83% Marlene Albrecht84%
Chiara Olivieri85% Esther Neuenschwander83%
Veronica Zappone88% Manuela Siegrist90%
Diana Gaspari68% Silvana Tirinzoni85%
Total81% Total86%
Gold Medal Game

Saturday, November 25, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 6
Player percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Sofia Mabergs89% Lauren Gray90%
Agnes Knochenhauer85% Vicki Adams64%
Sara McManus79% Anna Sloan75%
Anna Hasselborg70% Eve Muirhead86%
Total81% Total79%

Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Marlene Albrecht88
Sofia Mabergs87
Lauren Gray86
Pia-Lisa Schöll86
Klara Svatonova84
Seconds%
Vicki Adams89
Agnes Knochenhauer88
Esther Neuenschwander84
Alexandra Raeva83
Chiara Olivieri80
Thirds%
Sara McManus90
Anna Sloan87
Margarita Fomina87
Veronica Zappone81
Manuela Siegrist79
Skips/Fourths%
Anna Hasselborg88
Eve Muirhead86
Silvana Tirinzoni81
Anna Sidorova81
Diana Gaspari79

Group B

Teams

 Belarus  England  Estonia  Finland  Latvia

Skip: Alina Pauliuchyk
Third: Susanna Ivashyna
Second: Aryna Sviarzhynskaya
Lead: Marharyta Dziashuk
Alternate: Natallia Sviarzhynskaya

Skip: Lisa Farnell
Third: Sara Jahodova
Second: Victoria Kyle
Lead: Niamh Fenton

Skip: Marie Turmann
Third: Kerli Laidsalu
Second: Heili Grossmann
Lead: Erika Tuvike
Alternate: Victoria-Laura Lohmus

Skip: Oona Kauste
Third: Eszter Juhasz
Second: Maija Salmiovirta
Lead: Jenni Rasanen
Alternate: Lotta Immonen

Skip: Iveta Staša-Šaršūne
Third: Ieva Krusta
Second: Santa Blumberga
Lead: Evelina Barone
Alternate: Madara Bremane

 Lithuania  Netherlands  Norway  Poland  Spain

Skip: Virginija Paulauskaite
Third: Olga Dvojeglazova
Second: Asta Vaicekonyte
Lead: Grazina Eututiene
Alternate: Lina Januleviciute

Skip: Marianne Neeleman
Third: Ester Romijn
Second: Linda Kreijns
Lead: Bonnie Nilhamn

Skip: Kristin Skaslien
Third: Ingvild Skaga
Second: Pia Trulsen
Lead: Jenn Cunningham
Alternate: Maia Ramsfjell

Skip: Marta Szeliga-Frynia
Third: Adela Walczak
Second: Barbara Karwat
Lead: Maria Stefanska
Alternate: Zuzanna Rybicka

Skip: Oihane Otaegi
Third: Leire Otaegi
Second: Asuncion Manterola
Lead: Patricia Ruiz
Alternate: Estrella Labrador

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams relegated to 2017 Group C
CountrySkipWL
 NorwayKristin Skaslien81
 EstoniaMarie Turmann72
 LatviaIveta Staša-Šaršūne63
 FinlandOona Kauste54
 EnglandLisa Farnell45
 SpainOihane Otaegi45
 LithuaniaVirginija Paulauskaite36
 NetherlandsMarianne Neeleman36
 PolandMarta Szeliga-Frynia36
 BelarusAlina Pavlyuchik27

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Saturday, November 18, 14:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 7
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 4 1 X 12
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Farnell) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 6
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 X 7
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 7
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
Draw 2

Sunday, November 19, 8:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 7
 Spain (Otaegi) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 X 8
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 4 X 11
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 1 2 2 2 1 0 3 X X 11
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X X 3
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Farnell) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 4 X 8
Draw 3

Sunday, November 19, 16:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
 England (Farnell) 0 2 2 1 3 1 1 X X X 10
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 3 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 10
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Skaslien) 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 3 X 10
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 6
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 3 X 9
 Finland (Kauste) 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 3 0 2 1 2 2 X X X X 10
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Draw 4

Monday, November 20, 8:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 6
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 1 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 X X 8
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 2 2 X 11
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Skaslien) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 8
 England (Farnell) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Draw 5

Monday, November 21, 16:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 2 0 2 4 0 1 X X X 9
 Norway (Skaslien) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 8
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 11
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 England (Farnell) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 2 1 9
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 3 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 7
Draw 6

Tuesday, November 21, 12:00 & Thursday November 23, 12:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 7
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 2 0 1 8
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 8
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 England (Farnell) 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 X X 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 0
 Estonia (Turmann) 1 0 2 1 0 1 3 X X X 8
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
 Norway (Skaslien) 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 2 X 8
Draw 7

Tuesday, November 21, 20:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Farnell) 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 3 9
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 6
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X X 2
 Norway (Skaslien) 3 1 4 0 0 3 X X X X 11
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 X X 4
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 3 1 0 0 0 3 1 3 X X 11
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 3 X X 9
Draw 8

Wednesday, November 22, 12:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Skaslien) 3 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 2 11
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 7
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 X 6
 Finland (Kauste) 3 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 X 9
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 1 X 7
 England (Farnell) 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 2 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 8
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 6
Draw 9

Wednesday, November 22, 20:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 2 X 8
 Netherlands (Neeleman) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Lithuania (Paulauskaite) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 7
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5
Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Farnell) 2 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 8
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 7
 Norway (Skaslien) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
 Belarus (Pauliuchyk) 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 6

Playoffs

Semifinals Final
      
1  Norway 6
4  Finland 7
4  Finland 8
3  Latvia 7
2  Estonia 7
3  Latvia 10
Bronze Medal Game
   
1  Norway 4
2  Estonia 5
Semifinals

Thursday, November 23, 18:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Skaslien) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 7
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 2 1 0 4 0 1 0 2 0 X 10
Bronze Medal Game

Friday, November 24, 13:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Skaslien) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
Gold Medal Game

Friday, November 24, 13:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 2 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 8
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 7

Group C

Teams

 Austria  Croatia  Ireland  Poland

Skip: Hannah Augustin
Third: Marijke Reitsma
Second: Madelaine Reiner
Lead: Johanna Hoess
Alternate: Jill Witscher

Skip: Iva Penava
Third: Iva Roso
Second: Anita Sajfar
Lead: Antonia Maricevic

Skip: Ailsa Anderson
Third: Katie Kerr
Second: Jen Ward
Lead: Jacqueline Barr

Skip: Marta Szeliga-Frynia
Third: Adela Walczak
Second: Zuzanna Rybicka
Lead: Maria Stefanska
Alternate: Barbara Karwat

 Romania  Slovenia  Slovakia  Spain

Skip: Iulia Ioana Traila
Third: Valentina Crina Boboc
Second: Octavia Maria Traila
Lead: Ana-Maria Saracu

Fourth: Nadja Pipan
Skip: Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin
Second: Marusa Gorisek
Lead: Lea Tehovnik

Skip: Daniela Matulova
Third: Slavka Zubercova
Second: Sona Mayerova
Lead: Nina Mayerova
Alternate: Zuzana Kohaniova

Skip: Oihane Otaegi
Third: Leire Otaegi
Second: Aitana Saenz
Lead: Asuncion Manterola
Alternate: Estrella Labrador

Women's Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 PolandMarta Szeliga-Frynia70
 SpainOihane Otaegi52
 SlovakiaDanela Matulova52
 IrelandAlisa Anderson34
 SloveniaAjda Zarvartik Drglin34
 CroatiaIva Penava34
 AustriaHannah Augustin25
 RomaniaIulia Ioana Tralia07

Playoffs

  Second Place Game Semifinals
                 
    1  Poland 9
      2  Spain 10
1  Poland 6  
3  Slovakia 4
  3  Slovakia 11
    4  Ireland 3
1 vs. 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 9
 Spain (Otaegi) 0 3 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 10

Winner advances to Group B competitions.
Loser advances to Second Place Game.

3 vs. 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Matulova) 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 3 X 11
 Ireland (Anderson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3

Winner advances to Second Place Game.

Second Place Game
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 6
 Slovakia (Matulova) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4

Winner advances to Group B competitions.

References

General
  • "2017 European Curling Championships". World Curling Federation.
Specific
  1. "Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017". Worldcurling.org. Retrieved 2017-08-23.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.