2017 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II

The Europe/Africa Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2017.

In the Europe/Africa Zone there were three different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. Winners in Group II advanced to the Europe/Africa Zone Group I. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group II, whereas European and African teams who lost their play-offs were relegated respectively to the Europe and Africa Zone Group III in 2018.

Participating nations

Draw

  Play-offs
7–9 April
1st round
3–5 February
2nd round
7–9 April
3rd round
15–17 September
                                     
  Tunis, Tunisia (hard)
    1   Sweden 3  
  Nicosia, Cyprus (hard)     Tunisia 2     Antalya, Turkey (clay)
  Tunisia 4       1   Sweden 4  
  Cyprus 1   Nicosia, Cyprus (hard)   7   Turkey 1  
  7   Turkey 4
      Cyprus 1     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
    1   Sweden 5
  Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)     3   Lithuania 0
    3   Lithuania 3  
  Hanko, Finland (indoor hard)     Madagascar 2     Tbilisi, Georgia (hard)
  Madagascar 2       3   Lithuania 3
5   Finland 3   Tbilisi, Georgia (indoor carpet)     Georgia 2  
  5   Finland 2
      Georgia 3  
  Jelgava, Latvia (indoor hard)
      Norway 5  
  Marrakesh, Morocco (clay)   6   Latvia 0     Stavanger, Norway (indoor hard)
6   Latvia 2         Norway 1  
  Morocco 3   Aarhus, Denmark (indoor carpet)   4   Denmark 4  
    Morocco 1
    4   Denmark 4     Aarhus, Denmark (indoor hard)
    4   Denmark 1
  Centurion, South Africa (hard)     8   South Africa 3
      Estonia 1  
  Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)   8   South Africa 4     Centurion, South Africa (hard)
  Estonia 3       8   South Africa 5
  Monaco 2   Maribor, Slovenia (indoor hard)   2   Slovenia 0  
    Monaco 2
    2   Slovenia 3  
 Cyprus,  Madagascar,  Latvia, and  Monaco
relegated to Group III in 2018.
 Sweden and  South Africa
promoted to Group I in 2018.

First round

Tunisia vs. Sweden


Tunisia
2
Tennis courts of Cité Nationale Sportive El Menzah, Tunis, Tunisia[1]
3–5 February 2017
Hard

Sweden
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Malek Jaziri
Isak Arvidsson
6
4
7
5
6
2
     
2
Mohamed Aziz Dougaz
Patrik Rosenholm
64
77
3
6
6
3
6
4
3
6
 
3
Anis Ghorbel / Malek Jaziri
Johan Brunström / Andreas Siljeström
3
6
5
7
64
77
     
4
Malek Jaziri
Patrik Rosenholm
6
3
6
3
6
1
     
5
Mohamed Aziz Dougaz
Isak Arvidsson
79
67
2
6
1
6
6
3
3
6
 

Cyprus vs. Turkey


Cyprus
1
National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, Cyprus[2]
3–5 February 2017
Hard

Turkey
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Petros Chrysochos
Cem İlkel
77
64
6
3
3
6
0
6
4
6
 
2
Menelaos Efstathiou
Marsel İlhan
7
5
6
1
4
6
65
77
4
6
 
3
Petros Chrysochos / Eleftherios Neos
Altuğ Çelikbilek / Cem İlkel
3
6
5
7
77
63
6
4
6
1
 
4
Petros Chrysochos
Marsel İlhan
7
5
5
7
62
77
4
6
   
5
Nicholas Campbell
Altuğ Çelikbilek
3
6
61
77
       

Lithuania vs. Madagascar


Lithuania
3
Šiauliai Tennis School, Šiauliai, Lithuania[3]
3–5 February 2017
Hard (i)

Madagascar
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Laurynas Grigelis
Lucas Andriamasilalao
6
1
6
2
6
4
     
2
Tadas Babelis
Antso Rakotondramanga
4
6
4
6
3
6
     
3
Tadas Babelis / Laurynas Grigelis
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy / Antso Rakotondramanga
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
4
Laurynas Grigelis
Antso Rakotondramanga
6
4
78
66
6
4
     
5
Tomas Vaišė
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy
3
6
6
4
2
6
     

Georgia vs. Finland


Georgia
3
New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, Georgia[4]
3–5 February 2017
Carpet (i)

Finland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nikoloz Basilashvili
Eero Vasa
2
6
6
1
6
4
6
1
   
2
George Tsivadze
Harri Heliövaara
5
7
2
6
1
6
     
3
Nikoloz Basilashvili / George Tsivadze
Harri Heliövaara / Patrik Niklas-Salminen
4
6
0
6
3
6
     
4
Nikoloz Basilashvili
Emil Ruusuvuori
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
5
George Tsivadze
Patrik Niklas-Salminen
6
4
7
5
5
7
0
6
77
65
 

Latvia vs. Norway


Latvia
0
Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava, Latvia[5]
3–5 February 2017
Hard (i)

Norway
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mārtiņš Podžus
Casper Ruud
3
6
1
6
5
7
     
2
Miķelis Lībietis
Viktor Durasovic
77
65
4
6
1
6
63
77
   
3
Miķelis Lībietis / Mārtiņš Podžus
Viktor Durasovic / Casper Ruud
3
6
62
77
77
65
2
6
   
4
Rūdolfs Mednis
Simen Sunde Bratholm
7
5
65
77
66
78
     
5
Artūrs Lazdiņš
Viktor Durasovic
           
w/o

Denmark vs. Morocco


Denmark
4
Vejlby-Risskov Hallen, Aarhus, Denmark[6]
3–5 February 2017
Carpet (i)

Morocco
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Frederik Nielsen
Amine Ahouda
6
1
6
3
6
3
     
2
Søren Hess-Olesen
Reda El Amrani
2
6
6
3
2
6
65
77
   
3
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
Reda El Amrani / Yassine Idmbarek
6
2
6
4
6
2
     
4
Frederik Nielsen
Reda El Amrani
6
2
3
6
6
3
6
4
   
5
Søren Hess-Olesen
Mehdi Jdi
3
6
6
0
6
0
     

South Africa vs. Estonia


South Africa
4
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa[7]
3–5 February 2017
Hard

Estonia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nicolaas Scholtz
Jürgen Zopp
4
6
6
4
6
3
0
0
   
retired
2
Lloyd Harris
Vladimir Ivanov
6
4
6
3
6
2
     
3
Raven Klaasen / Ruan Roelofse
Kenneth Raisma / Mattias Siimar
64
77
6
3
6
4
7
5
   
4
Lloyd Harris
Mattias Siimar
7
5
6
3
       
5
Nicolaas Scholtz
Vladimir Ivanov
63
77
3
6
       

Slovenia vs. Monaco


Slovenia
3
Zeleznicarski Teniski Klub Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia[8]
3–5 February 2017
Hard (i)

Monaco
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Blaž Kavčič
Lucas Catarina
6
4
2
6
6
2
6
4
   
2
Grega Žemlja
Romain Arneodo
6
3
6
4
65
77
6
4
   
3
Blaž Kavčič / Grega Žemlja
Romain Arneodo / Benjamin Balleret
2
6
4
6
3
6
     
4
Grega Žemlja
Lucas Catarina
6
2
6
3
6
1
     
5
Tilen Žitnik
Thomas Oger
6
1
4
6
2
6
     

Second round

Turkey vs. Sweden


Turkey
1
Ali Bey Hotels & Resorts, Antalya, Turkey[9]
7–9 April
Clay

Sweden
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Marsel İlhan
Christian Lindell
1
6
4
6
4
6
     
2
Cem İlkel
Elias Ymer
6
4
3
6
78
66
63
77
3
6
 
3
Altuğ Çelikbilek / Cem İlkel
Johan Brunström / Andreas Siljeström
65
77
6
4
6
4
6
3
   
4
Altuğ Çelikbilek
Elias Ymer
66
78
1
6
5
7
     
5
Anıl Yüksel
Christian Lindell
3
6
7
5
1
6
     

Georgia vs. Lithuania


Georgia
2
Mziuri Tennis Club, Tbilisi, Georgia[10]
7–9 April
Hard

Lithuania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nikoloz Basilashvili
Tadas Babelis
6
3
6
2
6
0
     
2
George Tsivadze
Laurynas Grigelis
3
6
2
6
2
6
     
3
Nikoloz Basilashvili / George Tsivadze
Laurynas Grigelis / Lukas Mugevičius
4
6
3
6
3
6
     
4
Nikoloz Basilashvili
Laurynas Grigelis
6
0
6
1
6
0
     
5
George Tsivadze
Lukas Mugevičius
4
6
2
6
6
1
4
6
   

Norway vs. Denmark


Norway
1
Stavanger Forum Expo, Stavanger, Norway[11]
7–9 April
Hard (i)

Denmark
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Casper Ruud
Søren Hess-Olesen
6
3
5
7
7
5
6
2
   
2
Viktor Durasovic
Frederik Nielsen
2
6
6
3
2
6
67
79
   
3
Viktor Durasovic / Casper Ruud
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
4
6
6
4
2
6
2
6
   
4
Casper Ruud
Frederik Nielsen
4
6
2
6
3
6
     
5
Simen Sunde Bratholm
August Holmgren
64
77
5
7
       

South Africa vs. Slovenia


South Africa
5
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa[12]
7–9 April
Hard

Slovenia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Lloyd Harris
Mike Urbanija
6
1
6
1
6
2
     
2
Nicolaas Scholtz
Grega Žemlja
3
6
61
77
78
66
77
64
79
67
 
3
Raven Klaasen / Ruan Roelofse
Tomislav Ternar / Grega Žemlja
78
66
6
2
6
4
     
4
Lloyd Harris
Tilen Žitnik
6
3
6
3
       
5
Nicolaas Scholtz
Tomislav Ternar
6
2
6
4
       

Play-offs

Cyprus vs. Tunisia


Cyprus
1
National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, Cyprus[13]
7–9 April
Hard

Tunisia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Menelaos Efstathiou
Malek Jaziri
2
6
3
6
5
7
     
2
Marcos Baghdatis
Moez Echargui
5
7
62
77
6
4
6
4
1
6
 
3
Marcos Baghdatis / Petros Chrysochos
Malek Jaziri / Skander Mansouri
5
7
6
3
7
5
4
6
5
7
 
4
Petros Chrysochos
Aziz Dougaz
6
4
77
62
       
5
Eleftherios Neos
Moez Echargui
3
6
2
6
       

Finland vs. Madagascar


Finland
3
Hangon Urheilutalo, Hanko, Finland[14]
7–9 April
Hard (i)

Madagascar
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Patrik Niklas-Salminen
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy
6
2
6
4
6
3
     
2
Eero Vasa
Antso Rakotondramanga
6
4
3
6
2
6
0
6
   
3
Harri Heliövaara / Henri Kontinen
Antso Rakotondramanga / Lofo Ramiaramanana
6
1
6
2
6
1
     
4
Patrik Niklas-Salminen
Antso Rakotondramanga
3
6
5
7
63
77
     
5
Harri Heliövaara
Lucas Andriamasilalao
6
2
6
1
6
1
     

Morocco vs. Latvia


Morocco
3
Royal Tennis Club de Marrakech, Marrakesh, Morocco[15]
7–9 April
Clay

Latvia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Amine Ahouda
Miķelis Lībietis
6
3
4
6
6
3
6
2
   
2
Reda El Amrani
Mārtiņš Podžus
6
4
710
68
6
4
     
3
Amine Ahouda / Reda El Amrani
Miķelis Lībietis / Mārtiņš Podžus
6
4
65
77
64
77
3
6
   
4
Reda El Amrani
Rūdolfs Mednis
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
5
Amine Ahouda
Mārtiņš Podžus
1
6
0
0
      retired
 

Estonia vs. Monaco


Estonia
3
Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, Estonia[16]
7–9 April
Hard (i)

Monaco
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Vladimir Ivanov
Romain Arneodo
77
64
77
65
1
6
6
4
   
2
Kenneth Raisma
Lucas Catarina
6
3
6
0
6
4
     
3
Kenneth Raisma / Mattias Siimar
Romain Arneodo / Benjamin Balleret
4
6
6
1
6
2
79
67
   
4
Mattias Siimar
Lucas Catarina
4
6
6
4
63
77
     
5
Kristofer Siimar
Thomas Oger
4
6
4
6
       

Third round

Sweden vs. Lithuania


Sweden
5
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden[17]
15–17 September
Clay

Lithuania
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Elias Ymer
Julius Tverijonas
6
2
6
3
6
4
     
2
Mikael Ymer
Laurynas Grigelis
2
6
7
5
6
0
0
6
6
1
 
3
Johan Brunström / Markus Eriksson
Tadas Babelis / Laurynas Grigelis
77
62
6
3
6
1
     
4
Markus Eriksson
Tadas Babelis
6
3
6
0
       
5
Mikael Ymer
Julius Tverijonas
7
5
6
3
       

Denmark vs. South Africa


Denmark
1
Ceres Arena, Aarhus, Denmark[18]
15–17 September
Hard (indoor)

South Africa
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Frederik Nielsen
Nicolaas Scholtz
6
4
6
2
6
3
     
2
Benjamin Hannestad
Lloyd Harris
64
77
0
6
5
7
     
3
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
Raven Klaasen / Ruan Roelofse
3
6
0
6
4
6
     
4
Frederik Nielsen
Lloyd Harris
1
6
6
1
4
6
3
6
   
5
Benjamin Hannestad
Nicolaas Scholtz
          not
played

References

  1. "Tunisia v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  2. "Cyprus v Turkey". daviscup.com.
  3. "Lithuania v Madagscar". daviscup.com.
  4. "Georgia v Finland". daviscup.com.
  5. "Latvia v Norway". daviscup.com.
  6. "Denmark v Morocco". daviscup.com.
  7. "South Africa v Estonia". daviscup.com.
  8. "Slovenia v Monaco". daviscup.com.
  9. "Turkey v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  10. "Georgia v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
  11. "Norway v Denmark". daviscup.com.
  12. "South Africa v Slovenia". daviscup.com.
  13. "Cyprus v Tunisia". daviscup.com.
  14. "Finland v Madagascar". daviscup.com.
  15. "Morocco v Latvia". daviscup.com.
  16. "Estonia v Monaco". daviscup.com.
  17. "Sweden v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
  18. "Denmark v South Africa". daviscup.com.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.