2017 Canadian Soccer League season

The 2017 Canadian Soccer League season (known as the Givova Canadian Soccer League for sponsorship reasons) was the 20th season of the Canadian Soccer League. The season began on May 26, 2017 and concluded on September 30, 2017 with the CSL Championship final. The season saw the York Region Shooters claim their third CSL Championship by defeating Scarborough SC in a penalty shootout. In the Second Division FC Ukraine United went home with their first CSL double after defeating Burlington SC in the finals. FC Ukraine became the second club in the Second Division after TFC Academy II in 2012 to go undefeated the entire regular season. While FC Vorkuta became the second expansion franchise in CSL history since the Ottawa Wizards in the 2001 season to claim the regular season title in their debut season.

Canadian Soccer League
First Division
Season2017
ChampionsFC Vorkuta (First Division regular season)
York Region Shooters (First Division playoffs, 3rd title)
Matches played56
Goals scored241 (4.3 per match)
Top goalscorerAleksandar Stojiljković (17)
Biggest home winSerbian White Eagles 8–1 Milton SC
(August 18)
Biggest away winMilton SC 1–7 York Region Shooters
(July 30)
Milton SC 1–7 Royal Toronto FC
(August 4)
Brantford Galaxy 2–7 FC Vorkuta
(August 26)
Brantford Galaxy 0–7 FC Vorkuta
(August 30)
2016
2018

First Division

Changes from 2016

Since 2014 season the First Division has continued to be primarily based in the Greater Toronto Area, as Hamilton City SC and Toronto Atomic FC both failed to renew their membership for the 2017 season.[1] The additions of FC Vorkuta, and Royal Toronto FC were brought in as expansions.[2][3] While SC Waterloo Region were promoted to the First Division to bring the division back to 8 teams. While the Second Division saw an increase to 8 teams with the return of Burlington SC, and the relegation of FC Ukraine United.[4]

Teams

TeamCityStadiumManager
Brantford GalaxyBrantford, OntarioSteve Brown Sports ComplexSaša Vuković[5]
FC VorkutaNorth York, TorontoEsther Shiner StadiumSerhiy Zayets[6]
Milton SCMilton, OntarioJean Vanier StadiumJasmin Halkic[7]
Royal Toronto FCToronto, OntarioVarsity StadiumLuka Majstorovic[8]
Scarborough SCScarborough, Toronto, OntarioBirchmount StadiumKrum Bibishkov[9]
Serbian White EaglesEtobicoke, TorontoCentennial Park StadiumUroš Stamatović[10]
SC Waterloo RegionWaterloo, OntarioRIM ParkStefan Ristic[11]
York Region ShootersMaple, VaughanJoan of Arc Turf FieldTony De Thomasis[12]

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Vorkuta (C, A) 14 10 2 2 43 13 +30 32 Qualification for Playoffs
2 Serbian White Eagles (A) 14 9 4 1 38 14 +24 31
3 York Region Shooters (A, O) 14 9 3 2 34 7 +27 30
4 Scarborough SC (A) 14 7 3 4 37 17 +20 24
5 Brantford Galaxy (A) 14 6 0 8 26 37 11 18
6 Milton SC (A) 14 2 2 10 24 75 51 8
7 SC Waterloo Region (A) 14 1 5 8 19 33 14 8
8 Royal Toronto FC (A) 14 1 3 10 20 45 25 6
Updated to match(es) played on September 11, 2017. Source: canadiansoccerleague.ca
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(A) Advance to a further round; (C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner.

Positions by Round

Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516
Brantford Galaxy2455444444454455
FC Vorkuta1122112222333211
Milton SC8888888888888666
Royal Toronto FC7777777777777888
Scarborough SC4644555555545544
SC Waterloo Region3566466666666777
Serbian White Eagles5333221111111322
York Region Shooters6211333333222133
Source:

Goal scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Aleksandar Stojiljković Scarborough SC 17
2 Sergiy Ivliev FC Vorkuta 13
3 Evan Beutler[13] York Region Shooters 7
4 Miroslav Čabrilo Brantford Galaxy 6
Scott Damion Tristan Milton SC
Kiril Dimitrov Scarborough SC
Đorđe Jočić Serbian White Eagles
Miroslav Jovanović Serbian White Eagles
Branislav Vukomanović Serbian White Eagles
5 Krum Bibishkov Scarborough SC 5
Kavin Bryan York Region Shooters
Oleg Shutov FC Vorkuta

Updated: September 11, 2017
Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2017-first-division-stats/

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

York Region Shooters advanced to the semi-final as a result of a 3-0 forfeit.

Semifinals

CSL Championship

Second Division

Canadian Soccer League
Second Division
Season2017
ChampionsFC Ukraine United (Second Division regular season)
FC Ukraine United (Second Division playoffs, 1st title)
Matches played56
Goals scored290 (5.18 per match)
Top goalscorerTaras Hromyak (15)
Biggest home winFC Ukraine United 12–0 Serbian White Eagles B
(June 18)
Biggest away winRoyal Toronto FC B 1–12 FC Ukraine United
(July 8)
2016
2018

Teams

The Second Division increased to include eight teams in total.[4] Departing clubs included the disbandment of defending champions York Region Shooters B, Toronto Atomic FC B, and the promotion of SC Waterloo to the First Division. New entries included the return of Burlington SC, the relegation of FC Ukraine United, and the reserve squads of FC Vorkuta B, SC Waterloo B, and Royal Toronto FC B.[14]

TeamCityStadiumManager
Brantford Galaxy BBrantford, OntarioSteve Brown Sports ComplexTomo Dancetovic
Burlington SCBurlington, OntarioNelson StadiumBruno Giannotti
FC Ukraine UnitedToronto, OntarioCentennial Park StadiumAndrei Malychenkov[15]
FC Vorkuta BThornhill, OntarioSt. Roberts S.S
London CityLondon, OntarioHellenic Centre StadiumCedo Popovic
Royal Toronto FC BToronto, OntarioVarsity Stadium
SC Waterloo BWaterloo, OntarioRIM Park
Serbian White Eagles BToronto, OntarioCentennial Park StadiumMilos Scepanovic[16]

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Ukraine United (A, C, O) 14 13 1 0 75 10 +65 40 Qualification for Playoffs
2 Burlington SC (A) 14 10 1 3 44 18 +26 31
3 FC Vorkuta B (A) 14 8 0 6 41 25 +16 24
4 Brantford Galaxy B (A) 14 7 1 6 29 35 6 22
5 Serbian White Eagles B (A) 14 6 0 8 32 59 27 18
6 SC Waterloo B (A) 14 5 1 8 26 39 13 16
7 Royal Toronto B (A) 14 5 0 9 32 58 26 15
8 London City SC 14 0 0 14 11 46 35 0
Updated to match(es) played on September 7, 2017. Source: canadiansoccerleague.ca
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(A) Advance to a further round; (C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner.

Top Goal Scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Taras Hromyak FC Ukraine United 15
2 Jerry Gbodume Royal Toronto FC B 7
Amardo Oakley[17] Burlington SC
4 Pavlo Lukyanets FC Ukraine United 6
5 Adriano Marques[18] Burlington SC 5
Aleksander Mitic[19] SC Waterloo Region B
7 Kiril Antonenko FC Ukraine United 4
Vitomir Jelic Serbian White Eagles B
Oleksandr Lakusta FC Vorkuta B
Adam Villella[20] Brantford Galaxy B

Updated: September 7, 2017
Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2017-second-division-stats/

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Second Division Championship

References

  1. Nason, Jason (2017-02-20). "BREAKING: Hamilton City Soccer Club will not field a team in 2017". Hamilton Today. Retrieved 2017-04-30.
  2. "Royal Toronto FC Latest Expansion Team in CSL". TOTAL90 Canada. 2017-04-21. Retrieved 2017-05-01.
  3. "FC Vorkuta to Join the CSL in 2017?". TOTAL90 Canada. 2016-12-05. Retrieved 2017-05-01.
  4. Adamson, Stan. "CSL EXPANSION TEAMS VORKUTA AND ROYAL TORONTO GIVE NEW LOOK……End of May kickoff | Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2017-04-30.
  5. "Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto - Canadian Soccer League". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2017-09-18.
  6. источники, Внешние. "Керчу стал игроком канадского клуба" (in Ukrainian). Retrieved 2017-09-19.
  7. "Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto - Canadian Soccer League". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2017-09-18.
  8. "Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto - Canadian Soccer League". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2017-09-18.
  9. "Орлето Кр. Бибишков стана играещ треньор в Канада". Вестник СТРУМА (in Bulgarian). Retrieved 2017-09-18.
  10. "Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto - Canadian Soccer League". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2017-09-18.
  11. "Question & Answer with Head Coach Ristic ahead of Grand River Derby « SC Waterloo Region". scwaterloo.ca. Archived from the original on 2017-09-18. Retrieved 2017-09-17.
  12. "Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto - Canadian Soccer League". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2017-09-18.
  13. "University of West Alabama". uwaathletics.com. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  14. "Defending champions Serbian White Eagles open CSL season May 26 - insoccer.ca". InSoccer.ca. May 23, 2017. Retrieved 2019-08-05.
  15. "fcukraineunited". fcukraineunited. Retrieved 2017-11-05.
  16. "Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto - Canadian Soccer League". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2017-11-05.
  17. mbH, EXTRA Verlagsgesellschaft. "Krähen brennen auf den Start". extra-verlag.de (in German). Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  18. "Adriano Marques 2017 Men's Soccer Roster". Sterling College Athletics. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  19. "Mitic scores lone tally for Mohawk". TheSpec.com. 2013-09-20. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  20. "Cardinals dominate HWCAA boys' soccer". www.hwcdsb.ca. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.