2017 Boost National

The 2017 BOOST National was held from November 14 to 19 at the Essar Centre in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. This was the third Grand Slam of Curling event of the 2017–18 curling season.

2017 BOOST National
Host citySault Ste. Marie, Ontario
ArenaEssar Centre
DatesNov. 14–19
Men's winner Bruce Mouat
Curling clubGogar Park CC, Edinburgh
SkipBruce Mouat
ThirdGrant Hardie
SecondBobby Lammie
LeadHammy McMillan Jr.
Finalist Kim Chang-Min
Women's winner Jennifer Jones
Curling clubSt. Vital CC, Winnipeg
SkipJennifer Jones
ThirdKaitlyn Lawes
SecondJill Officer
LeadDawn McEwen
Finalist Casey Scheidegger
« 2016
2018 »

Many of the top European teams on the World Curling Tour could not attend, as they are playing in the 2017 European Curling Championships while the top American teams on the Tour are playing in the 2017 United States Olympic Curling Trials.

In the men's final, Team Bruce Mouat from Scotland won their first career Grand Slam title against the South Korean Olympic team, skipped by Kim Chang-min, who was playing in their first Grand Slam ever. The final was only the second men's final to not feature a Canadian team, and Mouat became the second non-Canadian skip to win a men's Grand Slam event and at the age of 23, became the youngest men's skip ever to win a Grand Slam event, eclipsing John Morris who won the 2004 Players' Championship at the age of 25.[1]

In the women's final, the defending Olympic champion Jennifer Jones and her Winnipeg rink defeated Lethbridge's Casey Scheidegger to win her 15th career grand slam, her second in a row.

Men

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocaleOOM rank[2]
Greg BalsdonDon BowserJonathan BeukScott Chadwick Kingston, Ontario26
Reid CarruthersBraeden MoskowyDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba8
Ross Paterson (Fourth)Greg Drummond (Skip)Gregor CannonMichael Goodfellow Stirling, Scotland15
John EppingMathew CammPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario14
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestIan McMillanConnor Njegovan Winnipeg, Manitoba9
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador1
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario6
Kim Chang-minSeong Se-hyeonOh Eun-suLee Ki-bok Uiseong, South Korea10
Kevin KoeMarc KennedyBrent LaingBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta4
Liu RuiXu XiaomingJiang DongxuZang Jialiang Harbin, China7
William LyburnMark KeanJared KolomayaJim Coleman Winnipeg, Manitoba19
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba5
John MorrisJim CotterCatlin SchneiderTyrel Griffith Vernon, British Columbia41
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland12
Pat SimmonsColton LottKyle DoeringRob Gordon Winnipeg, Manitoba17

Round Robin Standings

[3]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPASO#
Brad Gushue312323
Greg Balsdon222121
Bruce Mouat222420
Mike McEwen222015
John Morris131221
Pool BWLPFPASO#
Jason Gunnlaugson403223
Kevin Koe312519
Brad Jacobs222316
William Lyburn132128
Greg Drummond041934
Pool CWLPFPASO#
Kim Chang-min31259
Reid Carruthers312423
Pat Simmons222023
John Epping221921
Liu Rui041427

Tie Breakers

Friday, November 17, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 3 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 8
Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Greg Balsdon 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 2
Mike McEwen 0 2 1 1 0 5 X X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Pat Simmons 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 5
John Epping 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 7

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Jason Gunnlaugson 3
8 John Epping 5
8 John Epping 7
4 Kim Chang-min 9
4 Kim Chang-min 7
5 Reid Carruthers 3
4 Kim Chang-min 4
6 Bruce Mouat 9
2 Brad Gushue 3
7 Mike McEwen 5
7 Mike McEwen 4
6 Bruce Mouat 7
3 Kevin Koe 2
6 Bruce Mouat 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 18, 17:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
John Epping 0 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kim Chang-min 1 0 0 1 1 0 3 X 6
Reid Carruthers 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Mike McEwen 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Bruce Mouat 1 1 0 3 1 1 X X 7

Semifinals

Saturday, November 18, 21:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
John Epping 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 7
Kim Chang-min 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 X 4
Bruce Mouat 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 X 6

Finals

Sunday, November 19, 12:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kim Chang-min 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Bruce Mouat 1 0 0 3 1 0 4 X 9

Women

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocaleOOM rank[4]
Chelsea CareyCathy Overton-ClaphamJocelyn PetermanLaine Peters Calgary, Alberta6
Kerri EinarsonSelena KaatzLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish Winnipeg, Manitoba3
Michelle EnglotKate CameronLeslie Wilson-WestcottRaunora Westcott Winnipeg, Manitoba20
Binia FeltscherIrene SchoriFranziska KaufmannCarole Howald Flims, Switzerland19
Allison FlaxeyClancy GrandyLynn KreviazukMorgan Court Caledon, Ontario51
Tracy FleuryCrystal WebsterJennifer WylieAmanda Gates Sudbury, Ontario34
Jacqueline HarrisonJanet MurphyJestyn MurphyMelissa Foster Mississauga, Ontario23
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario13
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJill OfficerDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba2
Alina PätzNadine LehmannMarisa WinkelhausenNicole Schwägli Zurich, Switzerland5
Kelsey RocqueLaura CrockerTaylor McDonaldJen Gates Edmonton, Alberta7
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie ScheideggerKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta28
Valerie SweetingLori Olson-JohnsDana FergusonRachelle Brown Edmonton, Alberta12
Julie TippinChantal DuhaimeRachelle VinkTess Bobbie Woodstock, Ontario18
Wang BingyuZhou YanLiu JinliMa Jingyi Harbin, China17

Round Robin Standings

[5]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPASO
Tracy Fleury402718
Rachel Homan312615
Michelle Englot132126
Jacqueline Harrison132226
Kerri Einarson131930
Pool BWLPFPASO
Jennifer Jones402810
Casey Scheidegger312520
Alina Pätz221825
Julie Tippin131317
Kelsey Rocque041727
Pool CWLPFPASO
Valerie Sweeting402811
Chelsea Carey222222
Binia Feltscher221923
Allison Flaxey131623
Wang Bingyu131723

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Tracy Fleury 9
8 Binia Feltscher 3
1 Tracy Fleury 4
4 Casey Scheidegger 7
4 Casey Scheidegger 8
5 Rachel Homan 4
4 Casey Scheidegger 7
2 Jennifer Jones 8
2 Jennifer Jones 7
7 Alina Pätz 4
2 Jennifer Jones 6
6 Chelsea Carey 5
3 Valerie Sweeting 3
6 Chelsea Carey 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 18, 13:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 1 3 4 0 X X 9
Binia Feltscher 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Casey Scheidegger 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 7
Alina Pätz 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Valerie Sweeting 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Chelsea Carey 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 5

Semifinals

Saturday, November 18, 21:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
Casey Scheidegger 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 1 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 6
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 5

Finals

Sunday, November 19, 16:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
Jennifer Jones 3 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 8

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.