2017 Aberdeen City Council election

The 2017 Aberdeen City Council election took place on 4 May 2017 to elect members of Aberdeen City Council. The election used the 13 wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with each ward electing three or four Councillors using the single transferable vote system a form of proportional representation, with a total of 45 Councillors elected, an increase in 2 members from 2012.

2017 Aberdeen City Council election

4 May 2017 (2017-05-04)

All 45 seats to Aberdeen City Council
23 seats needed for a majority
Turnout37.6%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Stephen Flynn Douglas Lumsden Jenny Laing
Party SNP Conservative Labour
Leader's seat Kincorth/Nigg/Cove Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee Midstocket/Rosemount
Last election 15 seats, 31.3% 3 seats, 9.7% 17 seats, 29.7%
Seats won 19 11 9
Seat change 4 8 8
Popular vote 22,690 17,427 11,784
Percentage 32.6% 25.0% 16.9%
Swing 1.3% 15.4% 12.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Ian Yuill Marie Boulton
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Leader's seat Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee Lower Deeside
Last election 5 seats, 15.1% 3 seats, 11.2%
Seats won 4 2
Seat change 1 1
Popular vote 10,753 5,195
Percentage 15.4% 7.9%
Swing 0.3% 3.3%

The 13 multi-member wards

Council Leader before election

Jenny Laing
Labour

Council Leader after election

Jenny Laing
Labour (suspended)

On 11 May, the Scottish Liberal Democrats ruled out entering into a formal coalition and instead would "consider every issue before the council on its merits on a case-by-case basis."[1]

On 17 May, an agreement was reached to form a coalition between the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, the Scottish Labour Party, and three Independent (politician) councillors.[2] The Tories had 11 seats, Labour contributed 9 and there were 3 independent members. This was after councillor Jennifer Stewart resigned from the Liberal Democrat group to sit as an Independent and give the coalition an overall majority.

The coalition agreed by Aberdeen's Labour councillors was without the party executive's approval and so the councillors were told to withdraw from the deal by 5pm on 17 May or face suspension. The deadline passed without any change to the coalition and as such, all 9 Labour councillors were suspended from the party.[3]

In August, the co-leadership was ratified by a meeting of the full council, appointing Douglas Lumsden (Con) & Jenny Laing (Lab) as co-leaders.

Election results

Aberdeen City Local Election Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 19 +4 42.2% 32.6% 22,690 +1.3%
  Conservative 11 +8 24.4% 25.0% 17,427 +15.4%
  Labour 9 8 −8 17.8% 16.9% 11,784 −12.8%
  Liberal Democrats 4 −1 8.9% 15.4% 10,753 +0.3%
  Independent 2 −1 4.4% 7.5% 5,195 −3.7%
  Scottish Green 0 0 2.3% 1,538 −0.2%
  UKIP 0 0 0.3% 202 +0.2%
  National Front 0 0 39
  Libertarian 0 0 31
  Solidarity 0 0 28

Ward results

Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone

  • 2012: 2xSNP; 2xLab
  • 2017: 1xCons; 2xSNP; 1XLab
  • 2012–2017 Change:−1 Lab; +1 Cons
Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone – 4 seats
PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6
Conservative Avril MacKenzie 30.4 2,012          
SNP Neil MacGregor (incumbent) 25.3 1,670          
SNP Gill Samarai (incumbent) 11.9 785 798.7 1,087.3 1,115.5 1,176.8 1,317.9
Labour Barney Crockett (incumbent)‡ 11.3 744 806 813.5 1,141.6 1,273.4 1,483.7
Independent Coral Duthie 7.7 509 658.1 669.8 708.9 942.9  
Labour Graeme Lawrence (incumbent) 6.9 458 504.9 514.3      
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Pearce 6.5 430 614.5 625.5 666.2    
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,608   Spoilt: 145   Quota: 1,322   Turnout: 6,753 (44.2%)

    Bridge of Don

    • 2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
    • 2017: 1xCons; 2xSNP; 1xIndependent
    • 2012–2017 Change: −1 Lab; +1 Cons
    Bridge of Don – 4 seats
    PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9
    Conservative Brett Hunt‡‡‡‡ 25.8 1,868                
    SNP Alison Alphonse 22.2 1,610                
    Independent John Reynolds (incumbent) 14.4 1,045 1,132.2 1,137.6 1,140.1 1,179.6 1,327.2 1,598.9    
    SNP Sandy Stuart (incumbent)‡‡‡ 11.9 862 869.9 996.7 1,000.4 1,009.7 1,056.04 1,130.7 1,157.8 1,373.4
    Labour Willie Young (incumbent) 11.1 805 849.9 854.09 856.2 856.2 871.3 1,026.3 1,047.03  
    Liberal Democrats Karen Farquhar 9.2 669 782.9 791.2 794.3 803.5 850.2      
    Independent George Saunders 3.8 279 305.8 308.5 317.7 338.9        
    Independent Simon McLean 1.0 70 83.3 84.07 91.9          
    Solidarity James Irving-Lewis 0.4 28 32.7 35.2            
    Electorate: TBC   Valid: 7,236   Spoilt: 114   Quota: 1,448   Turnout: 7,350 (49.3%)

      Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill

      • 2017: 1xLDem; 1xSNP; 1xCons
      • 2012–2017: New ward
      Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill – 3 seats
      PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7
      Liberal Democrats Steve Delaney * 36.2 1,825            
      SNP David John Cameron * 17.7 895 972.5 974.8 997.8 1,668.7    
      Conservative John Wheeler 15.8 797 951.8 979.9 1,000.8 1,009 1,033.3 1,341.6
      Labour Barry Mitchell 13.7 690 767.8 779 818.1 848.7 952.7  
      SNP Josh Mennie 13.4 678 722.8 731.3 769.7      
      Scottish Green Pippa Robertson 1.8 90 149.6 159.4        
      UKIP Philip Clarke 1.4 68 77.5          
      Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,043   Spoilt: 85   Quota: 1,261   Turnout: 5,128 (45.5%)
        • = Sitting Councillors for Kingswells/Sheddocksley Ward.

        Northfield/Mastrick North

        • 2017: 2x SNP; 1xLab
        • 2012–2017 Change: New ward
        Northfield/Mastrick North – 3 seats
        PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8
        SNP Jackie Dunbar * 39.9% 1,747              
        Labour Gordon Graham * 15.8% 692 728.1 740.5 779.9 885.5 902.8 911.07 1,551.3
        Labour Frank Gilfeather 14.4% 629 655.8 661.8 693.2 788.6 798.8 809.9  
        Conservative Alan Martin 8.6% 376 379.7 395.7 430.6        
        SNP Ciaran McRae 8.4% 370 742.6 748.5 764.7 776.2 1,206.7    
        SNP Jessica Mennie 7.6% 333 486.5 494.01 502.9 516.2      
        Liberal Democrats Sam Forman 3.5% 154 169.7 188.02          
        Independent Faith Robertson-Foy 1.8% 81 86.2            
        Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,382   Spoilt: 180   Quota: 1,096   Turnout: 4,562 (37.2%)
          • = Sitting Councillors for Northfield Ward.

          Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill

          • 2017: 1x SNP; 1xLab; 1xCons
          • 2012–2017 Change: New ward
          Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill – 3 seats
          PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8
          SNP Neil Copland * 25.3% 1,148              
          Conservative Freddie John 19.6% 889 889.2 914.2 933.2 991.2 1,019.2 1,039.7 1,235.2
          Labour Lesley Dunbar * 18% 818 818.9 843.9 870.9 913.9 1,252.9    
          SNP Lauren Wards 16.1% 729 738.9 761.09 829.4 884.5 906.7 925.03  
          Labour Lewis MacLeod 8.1% 369 369.3 379.3 393.3 445.3      
          Liberal Democrats Sam Petchey 4.8% 219 219.2 248.2 308.3        
          Scottish Green Peter Kennedy 4.1% 186 186.5 223.5          
          Independent David Page Henderson 3.9% 179 179.4            
          Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,537   Spoilt: 137   Quota: 1,135   Turnout: 4,674 (40.5%)
            • = Sitting Councillors for Hilton/Stockethill ward.

            Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen

            • 2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
            • 2017: 2xSNP; 1Lab
            • 2012–2017 Change: −1 Lab; +1 SNP
            Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen – 3 seats
            PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9
            Labour Ross Grant (incumbent)‡ 27% 867                
            SNP Alexander McLellan 25.6% 825                
            SNP Jim Noble (incumbent) 16.9% 545 549.6 566.9 569.9 582.9 595.2 682.9 774.5 839.7
            Conservative Emma Farquhar 10.6% 342 344.3 344.5 350.5 372.5 408.7 432.1 471.2  
            Labour Ramsay Milne (incumbent) 7.6% 245 288.3 288.8 293.01 296.4 326.9 379.9    
            Scottish Green Alex Arthur 5.5% 178 180.5 181.06 182.06 188.3 231.3      
            Liberal Democrats Jenny Wilson 4.1% 133 134.3 134.5 137.5 142.6        
            UKIP Stephen Adams 1.6% 53 53.9 54.02 60.03          
            National Front Dave MacDonald 0.9% 29 29.3 29.3            
            Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,217   Spoilt: 133   Quota: 805   Turnout: 3,350 (36.4%)

              Midstocket/Rosemount

              • 2012: 1xCons; 1xSNP; 1xLab
              • 2017: 1xCons; 1xSNP; 1xLab
              • 2007–2012 Change: No change
              Midstocket/Rosemount – 3 seats
              PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7
              Conservative Tom Mason 27.7% 1,318            
              SNP Bill Cormie (incumbent) 25.1% 1,195            
              Labour Jenny Laing (incumbent)‡ 19.7% 935 960.05 960.4 971.05 1,040.2 1,154.2 1,283.3
              SNP Derek Davidson 8.4% 398 399.2 403.8 403.8 491.1 524.9 604.5
              Independent Dustin MacDonald 6.5% 311 323.8 323.9 379.3 419.7 492.4  
              Scottish Green Alex Jarvis 5.4% 256 260.5 260.8 268.4      
              Liberal Democrats William Sell 5.2% 245 270.01 272.1 292.9 332.05    
              Independent Bill Robb 2% 97 117.4 117.5        
              Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,755   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,189   Turnout: 4,835 (44.3%)

                George Street/Harbour

                • 2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
                • 2017: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCons
                • 2012–2017 Change: +1 Cons; +1 SNP; −1 Lab; 1 extra seat compared to 2012.
                George Street/Harbour – 4 seats
                PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9
                SNP Dell Henrickson 20.8% 753                
                SNP Michael Hutchison (incumbent) 17.4% 632 650.5 653.5 676.7 866.6        
                Conservative Ryan Houghton 16.2% 588 588.6 601.7 641.7 646.7 649.9 664.1 688.9 836.4
                Labour Sandra MacDonald 15% 545 545.9 549.9 578.9 582.9 596.8 864.2    
                Scottish Green Guy Ingerson 10% 364 365.04 366.04 425.1 440.3 489.7 500.2 534.8  
                Labour Mike Scott 8.1% 292 292.1 293.1 315.1 316.2 320.1      
                SNP Wendy Stuart 5.8% 210 215.4 216.5 222.5          
                Liberal Democrats John Waddell 5.7% 206 206.3 211.3            
                UKIP John Stephen 0.9% 32 32.1              
                Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,622   Spoilt: 103   Quota: 725   Turnout: 3,725 (30.5%)

                  Lower Deeside

                  • 2012: 1xIndependent; 1xLib Dem; 1xLab
                  • 2017: 1xCons; 1xLab; 1xIndependent
                  • 2012–2017 Change: − LibDem; +1 Con
                  Lower Deeside – 3 seats
                  PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8
                  Conservative Philip Bell 39.8 2,714              
                  Independent Marie Boulton (incumbent) 16.4 1,119 1,449.4 1,452.5 1,512 1,556.09 1,822.8    
                  Labour M. Tauqeer Malik (incumbent)‡ 15.3 1,040 1,155.5 1,165.09 1,211.1 1,241.6 1,447.9 1,497.3 1,976.8
                  SNP Pamela McBain 15.1 1,028 1,042.9 1,049.4 1,068.8 1,145.9 1,224.4 1,235.1  
                  Liberal Democrats Ken McLeod 7.9 541 743.6 751.9 770.7 816.04      
                  Scottish Green Nir Oren 2.9 195 209.5 213.3 223.8        
                  Independent Kenneth Pratt 2.1 143 202.9 205.7          
                  Libertarian Robbie Bowman 0.5 31 45.9            
                  Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,811   Spoilt: 52   Quota: 1,703   Turnout: 6,863 (57.7%)

                    Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross

                    • 2012 2xLDem; 1xCons; 1xSNP
                    • 2017 2xLDem; 1xCons; 1xSNP
                    • 2012–2017 Change: No change
                    Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross – 4 seats
                    PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5
                    Liberal Democrats Jennifer Stewart (incumbent) ‡ 23.0 1,725        
                    Liberal Democrats Martin Greig (incumbent) 21.2 1,592        
                    Conservative Claire Imrie 17.7 1,326 1,380.5 1,395.4 1,448 2,614.1
                    Conservative Steve Robertson 16.2 1,214 1,251.4 1,273.8 1,345.4  
                    SNP John Cooke 16.1 1,210 1,239.9 1,251.8 1,371.9 1,396.4
                    Labour John McLeod 5.9 441 470.2 481.1    
                    Electorate: TBC   Valid: 7,508   Spoilt: 131   Quota: 1,502   Turnout: 7,639 (54.3%)

                      Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee

                      • 2012 1xLib Dem; 1xLab; 1xSNP
                      • 2017 1xLib Dem; 1xCons; 1xSNP
                      • 2012–2017 Change: −1 Lab; +1 Cons
                      Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee – 3 seats
                      PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2
                      Liberal Democrats Ian Yuill (incumbent) 40.2 2,458  
                      Conservative Douglas Lumsden 25.1 1,533  
                      SNP Gordon Townson (incumbent) 23.2 1,417 1,596.7
                      Labour Angela Taylor (incumbent) 11.6 708 1,076.8
                      Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,116   Spoilt: 54   Quota: 1,530   Turnout: 6,170 (51.9%)

                        Torry/Ferryhill

                        • 2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCons
                        • 2017: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCons
                        • 2012–2017 Change: No change
                        Torry/Ferryhill – 4 seats
                        PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8Count 9
                        Conservative Alan Donnelly (incumbent)‡‡ 26.1 1,337                
                        SNP Christian Allard 17.8 910 913.6 914.6 920.7 963.9 988.4 1,013.4 1,037.7 1,159.3
                        SNP Catriona MacKenzie‡‡‡‡‡ 16.5 847 851.2 851.2 854.2 915.4 956.4 1,001.4 1,017.3 1,143.1
                        Labour Yvonne Allan (incumbent)‡ 16.5 843 873.7 873.7 881.4 908.9 989.7 1,324.2    
                        Independent David Fryer 11.3 580 616.7 619.8 629.2 681.2 754.7 799.0 846.3  
                        Labour Piotr Teodorowski 9.1 467 474.8 474.8 476.8 499.09 547.4      
                        Liberal Democrats Gregor McAbery 5.6 286 332.7 333.7 340.01 377.5        
                        Scottish Green Renée Slater 5.3 269 274.7 275.7 282.8          
                        UKIP William McIntosh 1.0 49 65.7              
                        National Front Billy Watson 0.2 10 10.5              
                        Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,598   Spoilt: 144   Quota: 1,120   Turnout: 5,742 (37.8%)

                          Kincorth/Nigg/Cove

                          • 2017: 2xSNP; 1xCons; 1xLab
                          • 2012–2017 Change: New ward
                          Kincorth/Nigg/Cove – 4 seats
                          PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6Count 7Count 8
                          SNP Stephen Flynn * 27.0 1,396              
                          Conservative Philip Sellar 21.5 1,113              
                          SNP Alex Nicoll + 13.7 707 1,020.3 1,023.08 1,041.9        
                          Labour Sarah Duncan 11.4 590 595.7 601.9 615.5 615.9 670.9 960.07 1,198.6
                          Independent Andy Finlayson * 10.9 562 571.5 585.9 719.5 720.8 812.07 845.5  
                          Labour Lynn Thomson 6.1 318 322.1 329.5 343.7 344.08 388.3    
                          Liberal Democrats Cameron Finnie 5.2 270 273.09 286.2 305.3 305.9      
                          Independent Finlay Crossan 4.3 220 224.1 232.9          
                          Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,176   Spoilt: 120   Quota: 1,036   Turnout: 5,296 (40.9%)
                            • = Sitting Councillors for Kincorth/Loirston Ward.

                            + = Sitting Councillor for Midstocket/Rosemount Ward.

                            Changes between 2017 and 2022

                            ‡ Changes of affiliation

                            On 17 May 2017, Cllr Jennifer Stewart (Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross) resigned from the Liberal Democrat group and now sits as an Independent.

                            On the same day, all 9 Labour councillors were suspended from the party and now sit as "Aberdeen Labour". The issue was to be resolved after the Councils budget in February 2018 by the Labour Party's Scottish Executive Committee.

                            • ‡‡ On 10 January 2019 Cllr Alan Donnelly (Torry/Ferryhill) resigned from the Conservative group and became an Independent following a sexual harassment complaint.[4]
                            • ‡‡‡ On 11 July 2019 Bridge of Don SNP Cllr Sandy Stuart died after a short illness.[5] A by-election was held on 3 October 2019 for two seats. This was due to the resignation of fellow Bridge of Don Cllr Brett Hunt the day after the deat of Cllr Stuart. The SNP candidate Jessica Mennie retained the seat for the party.[6]
                            • ‡‡‡‡ On 12 July 2019 Conservative Cllr Brett Hunt resigned his seat as he works increasingly overseas.[7] A by-election was held on 3 October 2019 for two seats. This was due to the death of fellow Bridge of Don Cllr Sandy Stuart the day before Cllr Brett Hunt's resignation. The Conservative candidate Sarah Cross retained the seat for the party.[6]
                            • ‡‡‡‡‡ On 28 August 2019 Torry and Ferryhill SNP Cllr Catriona McKenzie resigned her seat due to changes in her personal life.[8] A by-election was held on 21 November 2019 and Audrey Nicoll held the seat for the SNP.

                            By-elections since 2017

                            Bridge of Don By-election (3 October 2019) – 2 Seats[9]
                            PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1
                            Conservative Sarah Cross 36.2% 1,857
                            SNP Jessica Mennie 35.0% 1,797
                            Liberal Democrats Michael Skoczykloda 18.1% 929
                            Labour Graeme Lawrence 5.9% 305
                            Scottish Green Sylvia Hardie 2.7% 140
                            Independent Simon McLean 0.8% 43
                            Red Party of Scotland Max McKay 0.17% 9
                            Electorate: 15,188   Valid: 5,135   Spoilt: 66   Quota: 1,712   Turnout: 34.2%
                              Torry/Ferryhill By-election (21 November 2019)
                              PartyCandidateFPv%Count 1Count 2Count 3Count 4Count 5Count 6
                              SNP Audrey Nicoll 43.2 1,618 1,620 1,624 1,673 1,819 1,989
                              Conservative Neil Murray 26.0 972 983 996 1,049 1,083 1,151
                              Labour Willie Young 10.6 395 396 402 462 533  
                              Liberal Democrats Gregor McAbery 8.4 315 320 324      
                              Scottish Green Betty Lyon 8.1 304 320 347 429    
                              Independent Simon McLean 2.3 86 89        
                              UKIP Roy Hill 1.4 53          
                              Electorate: 15,443   Valid: 3,743   Spoilt: 40   Quota: 1,872   Turnout: 3,783 (24.5%)

                                References

                                This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.