2017–18 curling season

The 2017–18 curling season began in May 2017 and ended in May 2018.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

Curling Canada sanctioned events

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by Curling Canada. The following events in bold have been confirmed by Curling Canada as are part of the 2017–18 Season of Champions programme.[1]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Home Hardware Road to the Roar (Pre-Olympic Trials)
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Nov. 6–12
John Morris Brendan Bottcher
Krista McCarville Julie Tippin
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 12–18
 Ontario Quebec
Travelers Curling Club Championship
Kingston, Ontario, Nov. 20–25
 British Columbia Manitoba
 Manitoba Alberta
Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings (Canadian Olympic Curling Trials)
Ottawa, Ontario, Dec. 2–10
Kevin Koe Mike McEwen
Rachel Homan Chelsea Carey
Canad Inns Canadian Mixed Doubles Olympic Trials
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Jan. 2-7
Lawes / Morris Sweeting / Gushue
Continental Cup of Curling
London, Ontario, Jan. 11–14
Team North America Team World
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Shawinigan, Quebec, Jan. 13–21
 British Columbia Northern Ontario
 Nova Scotia Quebec
Tournament of Hearts
Penticton, British Columbia, Jan. 27–Feb. 4
 Manitoba Wildcard
Tim Hortons Brier
Regina, Saskatchewan, Mar. 3–11
 Canada Alberta
World Women's Curling Championship
North Bay, Ontario, Mar. 17–25
 Canada Sweden
Canadian Senior Curling Championship
Stratford, Ontario Mar. 24–29
 Ontario New Brunswick
 Saskatchewan Nova Scotia
CCAA Curling National Championships
Leduc, Alberta, Mar. 24–28
Douglas Royals Fanshawe Falcons
Fanshawe Falcons Camosun Chargers
U Sports/Curling Canada University Championships
Leduc, Alberta, Mar. 24–28
Alberta Golden Bears Winnipeg Wesmen
Alberta Pandas Thompson Rivers Wolfpack
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Leduc, Alberta, Mar. 26-Apr. 1
 Saskatchewan Manitoba
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Leduc, Alberta Mar. 29-Apr. 1
Crocker / Muyers Sahaidak / Lott
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Surrey & White Rock, British Columbia, Apr. 1-8
 Alberta British Columbia
 British Columbia Saskatchewan
Canadian Under-18 Curling Championship
St. Andrews, New Brunswick Apr. 9-14
 Nova Scotia Alberta
 Nova Scotia Saskatchewan

Other events

Note: Events that have not been placed on Curling Canada's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on Curling Canada's final list for the 2017–18 curling season, it will be moved up to the "Curling Canada-sanctioned events" section.[2]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Everest Curling Challenge
Fredericton, New Brunswick, August 25–27
Team GushueTeam Epping
Japanese Olympic Curling Trials
Tokoro, Japan, Sept. 8-10
Satsuki Fujisawa Chiaki Matsumura
World Mixed Curling Championship
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 6–14
 Scotland Canada
Switzerland Olympic Curling Trials
Biel-Bienne, Switzerland, Oct. 11–14
Silvana Tirinzoni Alina Pätz
Binia Feltscher
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Erina, Australia, Nov. 2–9
 South Korea China
 South Korea Japan
United States Olympic Curling Trials
Omaha, Nebraska, Nov. 11–18
John Shuster Heath McCormick
Nina Roth Jamie Sinclair
European Curling Championships
St. Gallen, Switzerland, Nov. 17–25
A Sweden Scotland
 Scotland Sweden
B Finland Poland
 Finland Latvia
Olympic Qualification Event
Plzeň, Czech Republic, Dec. 5–10
 Italy Denmark
 China Denmark
United States Mixed Doubles Curling Olympic Trials
Blaine, Minnesota, Dec. 13-17
R. Hamilton / M. Hamilton Christensen / Shuster
Russian Olympic Curling Trials
Sochi, Russia, Dec. 27-30
Victoria Moiseeva Anna Sidorova
World Junior B Curling Championships
Lohja, Finland Jan. 3–10
 China Russia
 China Turkey
Americas Challenge (men's)
London, Ontario, Jan. 11–13
 Canada Brazil
2018 Winter Olympics
Pyeongchang, South Korea, Feb. 9–25
M United States Sweden
W Sweden South Korea
MD Canada Switzerland
World Junior Curling Championships
Aberdeen, Scotland, Mar. 3–11
 Canada Scotland
 Canada Sweden
Winter Paralympics
Pyeongchang, South Korea, Mar. 9–18
 China Norway
World Men's Curling Championship
Las Vegas, United States, Mar. 31–Apr. 8
 Sweden Canada
2018 European Group C
Tarnby, Denmark, Apr.11–Apr. 16
 Denmark Belarus
 Slovakia Poland
World Senior Curling Championships
Östersund, Sweden, Apr. 21–28
 Canada Sweden
 Canada United States
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Östersund, Sweden, Apr. 21–28
  Switzerland Russia

World Curling Tour

Teams

See: List of teams on the 2017–18 World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[3][4]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Men's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip Purse (CAD*) Winner's share (CAD*) SFM
2Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, Japan, Aug. 3–6
Kim Soo-hyuk Yusuke Morozumi$19,425$11,4272.1563
3Icebreaker at The Granite
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Aug. 25–27
Braden Calvert John Shuster$7,680$2,2003.4758[5]
4Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Sept. 1–3
Niklas Edin Thomas Ulsrud$39,965$14,1815.8101
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 1–4
Bruce Mouat Kim Chang-min$28,000$8,0006.6939[6]
Tallinn Challenger
Tallinn, Estonia, Sep. 1–3
Cameron Bryce Ritvars Gulbis
5GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Brad Gushue Steffen Walstad$100,000$20,00010.6756
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Jason Gunnlaugson William Lyburn$50,000$10,0006.6456
Oakville OCT Fall Classic
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 8–10
Bruce Mouat Kim Chang-min$15,000$3,4005.0662
6AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Cornwall, Ontario, Sep. 14–17
Brad Jacobs Mike McEwen$60,200$15,30010.5938
King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Sept. 15–18
Sean Geall Dean Joanisse$12,000$4,5002.5571
7Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 21–24
Jason Gunnlaugson Pat Simmons$10,000$2,5004.0770
KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 21–24
Matthew Hall Rob Retchless$9,900$2,5003.2146
Lakeshore Curling Club Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 21–24
Kendal Thompson Stuart Thompson$5,250
8College Clean Restoration Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 29–Oct. 2
Colton Flasch Kim Chang-min$33,000$9,0007.6823
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Sept. 29–Oct. 2
Jeff Guignard Adam Cseke$12,000$5,000
KKP Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sept. 28–Oct. 1
Dennis Bohn Travis Bale$12,000$1,3002.7532
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 29–Oct. 1
Aaron Sluchinski Zou Dejia$12,500$3,3003.0106
Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Sept. 28–Oct. 1
Brad Gushue Thomas Ulsrud$33,515$18,0488.2928
9Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 6–9
Liu Rui Kevin Koe$50,000$12,0008.2344
Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 5–9
Brad Gushue Codey Maus$42,000$12,0007.3069
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 6–8
Heath McCormick Sean Murray$17,141$5,0053.3248
Man Curl Tour Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 6–9
David Bohn Jordan Smith$8,000$2,0002.6840
Bud Light Men's Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 6–9
Robert Mayhew Owen Purcell$6,400$1,7502.1538
Minebea Mitsumi Cup
Miyota, Japan, Oct. 6–8
Satoru Tsukamoto Kazuhisa Unoura$4,009$1,6701.1054
10Canad Inns Men's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 13–16
Reid Carruthers Glenn Howard$60,000$18,0008.6231
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 12–15
Wayne Tuck Jr. Brandon Tippin$12,380$4,0003.2367
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 13–15
Kevin Park Aaron Sluchinski$12,800$3,2002.2071
Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 13–16
David Bohn Jordan Smith$8,800$2,0002.7097
Kalamazoo Men's Classic
Kalamazoo, Michigan, Oct. 13–15
Brandon Corbett Garnet Eckstrand(USD) $3,6000.9298
11Challenge de Curling de Gatineau
Masson, Quebec, Oct. 19–22
Liu Rui Peter de Cruz$41,000$11,0006.8314
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 19–22
Niklas Edin Greg Drummond$57,692$17,9496.2031
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 20–23
Brendan Bottcher Jamie King$35,000$10,0004.6272
12Masters of Curling
Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Oct. 24–29
Brad Gushue Niklas Edin$125,000$30,00012.0203
Dave Jones Alexander Keith's Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 26–29
Mark Dacey Chad Stevens$22,000$5,0003.1812
Huron ReproGraphics Oil Heritage Classic
Point Edward, Ontario, Oct. 26–29
Glenn Howard Brady Clark$15,900$4,8004.4091
Grande Prairie Cash Spiel
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Oct. 27–29
Jeff Ginter Scott Webb$9,700$2,4002.0259
Latvia International Challenger
Riga, Latvia, Oct. 26–29
Rasmus Stjerne Yves Hess$4,459$2,0811.6463
13Ashley Home Store Curling Classic
Penticton, British Columbia, Nov. 3–6
Kevin Koe Niklas Edin$66,000$18,0007.8483
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 2–5
Mark Kean Tanner Horgan$11,200$4,0003.3412
Fort Garry Industries Bonspiel
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 3–6
Dennis Bohn Tanner Lott$10,000$2,7002.8922
14Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 10–12
Kurt Balderston Tom Brewster$24,000$6,0004.5434
Fort St. John Cash Spiel
Fort St. John, British Columbia, Nov. 10–12
Jeff Ginter Graham Powell$8,000
15Boost National
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Nov. 14–19
Bruce Mouat Kim Chang-min$125,000$30,00010.7202
DeKalb Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 17–20
Dylan Johnston Yannick Schwaller$34,500$10,3003.6955
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 17–20
Brendan Bottcher Ted Appelman$39,000$10,0005.0877
Fort Wayne Mad Anthony CashSpiel
Fort Wayne, Indiana, Nov. 17–19
Garnet Eckstrand Andrew Stopera(USD) $4,560(USD) $900
16Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 23–26
Martin Ferland Stuart Thompson$27,000$8,0003.9780
Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Nov. 24–26
Jason Montgomery Sean Geall$18,000$6,0002.8209
Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond & High River, Alberta, Nov. 24–26
Aaron Sluchinski Chad Dahlseide$7,900$2,0001.6247
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 24–27
David Bohn Travis Bale$10,000$2,6003.1403
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 24–26
Kendal Thompson Mike Callaghan$3,000$1,200
17Thistle Integrity Stakes
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Dec. 1–4
Andrew Hunt William Lyburn$5,000$1,3002.6139
WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, New Brunswick, Dec. 1–3
Jamie Murphy Wayne Tallon$15,300$5,0002.7017
Brantford Nissan Men's Classic
Brantford, Ontario, Dec. 1–3
Richard Krell Mark Kean$16,000$5,0003.5349
18Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 8–10
Greg Persinger Joe Polo$23,138$7,7094.0667
Dawson Creek Cash Spiel
Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Dec. 8–10
Kurt Balderston Tracy Steinke$10,500
MCT Championships
Dauphin, Manitoba, Dec. 8–10
Jason Gunnlaugson Pat Simmons$7,500$2,0004.1385
19Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 13–17
Yusuke Morozumi Kim Chang-min$31,980$11,4224.0688
Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, Scotland, Dec. 14–17
Bruce Mouat Jan Hess$17,620$6,9042.2482
King Spud Classic
Carberry, Manitoba, Dec. 15–17
Kelly Marnoch Sean Grassie$8,400$2,5002.1842
Dakota Challenger Spiel
Lakeville, Minnesota, Dec. 16–17
Dominik Maerki Dale Gibbs(USD) 3,600
21US Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Dec. 29–Jan. 1
Heath McCormick Adam Casey$21,434$6,9354.1801
22Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 4–7
Niklas Edin Peter de Cruz$30,839$10,9546.8809
23Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic
Tempe, Arizona, Jan. 11–14
Mike McEwen Steve Laycock$17,406$7,4604.9849
Peace Tour Championship
Sexsmith, Alberta, Jan. 12–14
Jeff Ginter Scott Webb$8,450$2,2501.2314
Brandon Men's Bonspiel
Brandon, Manitoba, Jan. 11-14
Brett Walter[7] Graham Freeman$7,000
24Meridian Canadian Open
Camrose, Alberta, Jan. 16–21
Peter de Cruz Niklas Edin$100,000$30,00011.8181
German Masters
Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 19–21
Marc Pfister Kyle Smith$22,963$6,8894.5412
25WCT Moscow Classic
Moscow, Russia, Jan. 25–29
Jaap van Dorp Lukáš Klíma
32Princess Auto Elite 10
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Mar. 15–18
Mike McEwen Brad Gushue$100,000$28,000
Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, Scotland, Mar. 16–18
Bruce Mouat Yannick Schwaller$24,168$10,0405.2203
36Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 10–15
Kevin Koe Niklas Edin$100,000$30,00011.0688
38Humpty's Champions Cup
Calgary, Alberta, Apr. 24–29
Brad Gushue Glenn Howard$100,000

Women's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip Purse (CAD*) Winner's share (CAD*) SFM
1CCT Arctic Cup
Dudinka, Russia, May 18–22
Anna Sidorova Jennifer Jones$134,993$51,2975.878[8]
2Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, Japan, Aug. 3–6
Satsuki Fujisawa Kim Min-ji$19,425$11,4272.1563
3Icebreaker at The Granite
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Aug. 25–27
Kerri Einarson Darcy Robertson$6,020$2,1003.8089[9]
4Stu Sells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 1–4
Silvana Tirinzoni Sherry Middaugh$23,000$7,0007.4915[10]
5GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Val Sweeting Anna Hasselborg$100,000$20,00010.9275
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Kerri Einarson Chelsea Carey$50,000$10,0006.5875
Biosteel Oakville Fall Classic
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 8–10
Uliana Vasilyeva Susan Froud$9,000$2,2504.0197
6HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 14–17
Eve Muirhead Anna Hasselborg$32,000$8,0007.9346
AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Cornwall, Ontario, Sept. 14–17
Jamie Sinclair Krista McCarville$29,500$10,0005.9702
King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Sept. 15–18
Sarah Wark Kesa Van Osch$8,000$4,0002.9637
7Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sept. 22–25
Shannon Birchard Jennifer Jones$27,000$7,5006.3459
KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sept. 21–24
Julie Tippin Susan Froud$9,375$2,5004.2106
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 21–24
Michelle Englot Kerri Einarson$8,000$2,0003.9591
Lakeshore Curling Club Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 21–24
Julie McEvoy Theresa Breen$5,350
8Stockholm Ladies Curling Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Sept. 29–Oct. 1
Alina Pätz Kim Eun-jung$50,630$16,9797.8806
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Sept. 28–Oct. 1
Rachel Homan Gim Un-chi$41,000$9,0007.3069
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 29–Oct. 1
Nadine Scotland Jodi Marthaller$7,700$2,4002.9174
9Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 6–9
Rachel Homan Nina Roth$50,000$14,0009.8021
Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 6–8
Wang Bingyu Binia Feltscher$38,436$12,8126.5544
Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 5–9
Julie Tippin Chrissy Cadorin$16,000$5,0005.0898
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 6–8
Jessica Schultz Cora Farrell$5,004$2,002
Man Curl Tour Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 6–9
Joelle Brown Shannon Birchard$5,200$1,800
New Scotland Clothing Ladies Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 6–9
Kaitlyn Jones Jill Brothers$5,200$1,5002.4458
10Paf Masters Tour
Åland, Finland, Oct. 12–15
Kim Kyeong-ae Shannon Kleibrink$26,515$12,5214.1563
Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 13–16
Darcy Robertson Barb Spencer$10,000$2,5003.2935
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 12–15
Susan Froud Ashley Waye$7,425$2,4002.8565
11Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 20–23
Nina Roth Anna Hasselborg$60,000$15,00010.6180
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 20–23
Dailene Pewarchuk Patti Knezevic$12,000$4,5003.2581
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 20–23
Candace Chisholm Penny Barker$11,600$5,5003.4262
Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
Moncton, New Brunswick, Oct. 20–22
Theresa Breen Veronica Smith$7,500$1,9003.0225
12Masters of Curling
Lloydminster, Alberta, Oct. 24–29
Jennifer Jones Kerri Einarson$125,000$30,00011.7219
Gord Carroll Curling Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Oct. 27–29
Tracy Fleury Isabella Wranå$8,500$2,2003.7084
Dave Jones Stanhope Simpson Insurance Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 26–29
Jill Brothers Theresa Breen$10,000$3,0003.1081
Latvia International Challenger
Riga, Latvia, Oct. 26–29
Daniela Jentsch Elena Stern$4,459$2,0812.0356
Fort Garry Industries Bonspiel
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 27–29
Beth Peterson Katie Chappellaz$6,000$2,0002.1875
13Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Nov. 2–5
Kristen MacDiarmid Isabella Wranå$20,000$5,5004.3588
Tallinn Ladies International Challenger
Tallinn, Estonia, Nov. 3–5
Chantale Widmer Maria Baksheeva$3,704$1,7781.9452
14International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 10–12
Anna Kubeskova Anna Sidorova$17,903$7,6734.3420
Crestwood Ladies Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Nov. 9–12
Victoria Moiseeva Michelle Englot$11,000$3,0003.4065
15Boost National
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Nov. 14–19
Jennifer Jones Casey Scheidegger$100,000$30,00010.9546
DeKalb Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 17–20
Penny Barker Briane Meilleur$23,000$7,2003.7390
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 17–20
Delia DeJong Satsuki Fujisawa$30,000$9,0005.2766
16Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Nov. 24–26
Robyn Silvernagle Chantelle Eberle$18,000$5,0002.7327
Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Nov. 24–26
Victoria Moiseeva Dailene Pewarchuk$17,500$6,0003.7157
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 24–27
Barb Spencer Rhonda Varnes$10,000$2,6003.4467
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 24–26
Julie McEvoy Jill Brothers$8,000$2,0002.8500
17WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, New Brunswick, Dec. 1–3
Sylvie Robichaud Veronica Smith$5,000$1,7002.0475
18Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 8–10
Kelsey Rocque Nina Roth$16,190$4,4974.5996
MCT Championships
East St. Paul, Manitoba, Dec. 8–10
Shannon Birchard Kerri Einarson$6,500$2,0003.6639
19Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 13–17
Satsuki Fujisawa Chiaki Matsumura$31,980$11,4226.6069
Dakota Challenger Spiel
Lakeville, Minnesota, Dec. 15–16
Jessica Schultz Kimberly Wapola(USD) 3,600
21US Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Dec. 29–Jan. 1
Jamie Sinclair Nina Roth$17,905$6,3054.1374
23International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 11–14
Wang Bingyu Jamie Sinclair(CHF) 20,500(CHF) 6,0006.1511
24Canadian Open
Camrose, Alberta, Jan. 16–21
Chelsea Carey Michelle Englot$100,000$30,00011.9213
Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 19–22
Binia Feltscher Elena Stern$18,381$6,9365.1354
34City of Perth Ladies International
Perth, Scotland, Mar. 30-Apr 1
Hannah Fleming Isabella Wranå(£) 15,800(£) 4,000
36Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 10–15
Jamie Sinclair Jennifer Jones$100,000$30,00010.6356
38Champions Cup
Calgary, Alberta, Apr. 25–30
Rachel Homan Kerri Einarson$100,00010.7202

Mixed doubles events

Week Event Winning pair Runner-up pair Purse (CAD*) Winner's share (CAD*) SFM
4Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sept. 1–4
Carey / Hodgson Peterman / Gallant$36,000$10,000
5Oberstdorf International Mixed Doubles Cup
Oberstdorf, Germany, Sept. 7–10
Hájková / Paul Rupp / Wunderlin$4,099$1,171
7CCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International
Tallinn, Estonia, Sept. 21–24
Turmann / Lill Barbezat / Perret$1,839$809
Service Experts Mixed Doubles Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 22–24
Baxter / Dacey H. Nedohin / D. Nedohin$12,500$3,800
10Pacific Northwest Mixed Doubles Invitational
Seattle, Washington, Oct. 13–15
Birchard / Gunnlaugson Sinclair / Dropkin$15,048$3,762
11WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria, Oct. 19–22
Wang / Ba Grunder / Hartmann$4,159$1,188
12CCT Mixed Doubles Cup Geising
Geising, Germany, Oct. 26–29
Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy C. Noreen / P. Noreen€3,500
14International Mixed Doubles Sochi
Sochi, Russia, Nov. 9–12
Skaslien / Nedregotten Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy$12,733$4,456
MOPAC Mixed Doubles Championship
Portland, Oregon, Nov. 10–12
Good / Guy Horten / SeymourUSD $1,000
15Mixed Doubles Bern
Bern, Switzerland, Nov. 17–19
Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy Perret / RiosCHF 10,000
16Twin Ports Mixed Doubles Classic
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 24–26
Sinclair / Dropkin Persinger / ZezelUSD $14,000
19Mixed Doubles Curling Challenge
Urdorf, Switzerland, Dec. 14–17
Skaslien / Nedregotten Bryzgalova / KrushelnitskiyCHF 2,200
21Southern States Mixed Doubles
Charlotte, North Carolina, Dec. 29–31
K. Cottrill / S. Cottrill K. Shaw / M. Shaw$4,286$1,387
22International Mixed Doubles Trophy Aarau
Aarau, Switzerland, Jan. 5–7
Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy Perret / Rios$8,900$3,306
23CCT Dutch Masters Mixed Doubles
Zoetermeer, Netherlands, Jan. 11–14
Garcia / Bottcher Otaegi / Unanue€1,000
Stu Sells Mixed Doubles Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Jan. 13–14
Wang / Ba Sandham / Craig
25Gefle Mixed Doubles Cup
Gävle, Sweden, Jan. 26–28
Aitken / Mouat Perret / RiosSEK 3,600
28CCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles
Tallinn, Estonia, Feb. 16–18
Hájková / Paul Turmann / Lill€1,500
Listowel Mixed Doubles Cashspiel
Listowel, Ontario, Feb. 16–18
Westlund-Stewart / Stewart J. Murphy / H. Murphy
30International Mixed Doubles Sochi 2
Sochi, Russia, Mar. 1–4
Moskaleva / Eremin Komarova / GoriachevUSD $10,000
31Slovakia Mixed Doubles Curling Cup
Bratislava, Slovakia, Mar. 8–11
Aitken / Mouat Szekeres / Nagy€2,000
32Westbay Hungarian Mixed Doubles Cup
Budapest, Hungary, Mar. 15–18
Szekeres / Nagy Moskaleva / Eremin€3,100
33International Mixed Doubles Dumfries
Dumfries, Scotland, Mar. 22–25
Stirling / Kingan[11] Jäggi / Michel£4,900
34Latvian Mixed Doubles Curling Cup 1
Riga, Latvia, Mar. 29–Apr. 1
Moskaleva / Eremin Zappone / Gonin€1,000
36Latvian Mixed Doubles Curling Cup 2
Riga, Latvia, Apr. 12–15
Stirling / Kingan Jäggi / Michel€1,000
39WCT Arctic Cup
Dudinka, Russia, May 23–28
Homan / Edin Aitken / MenziesUSD $20,000

WCT Order of Merit rankings

Men[12]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip Points
1 Brad Gushue521.230
2 Niklas Edin496.980
3 Kevin Koe457.631
4 Mike McEwen378.886
5 Peter de Cruz363.860
6 Bruce Mouat347.048
7 Brad Jacobs289.034
8 Brendan Bottcher283.097
9 Jason Gunnlaugson276.286
10 Reid Carruthers270.599

Women[13]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip Points
1 Jennifer Jones498.079
2 Anna Hasselborg459.028
3 Rachel Homan372.294
4 Chelsea Carey367.847
5 Eve Muirhead358.537
6 Kerri Einarson357.686
7 Jamie Sinclair317.251
8 Silvana Tirinzoni288.607
9 Kim Eun-jung279.916
10 Nina Roth273.910

WCT Money List

Men[14]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Niklas Edin$132,775
2 Brad Gushue$124,760
3 Kevin Koe$112,800
4 Mike McEwen$106,960
5 Bruce Mouat$78,7279
6 Peter de Cruz$73,775
8 Brad Jacobs$67,300
7 Reid Carruthers$61,400
9 John Epping$59,915
10 Jason Gunnlaugson$57,500

Women[14]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Jennifer Jones$153,798
2 Jamie Sinclair$73,657
3 Anna Hasselborg$71,161
4 Anna Sidorova$70,495
5 Chelsea Carey$69,700
6 Alina Paetz$62,317
7 Kerri Einarson$61,400
8 Silvana Tirinzoni$55,334
9 Nina Roth$52,145
10 Eve Muirhead$50,857

References

Preceded by
2016–17
2017–18 curling season
May 2017 – May 2018
Succeeded by
2018–19
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.