2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round

The 2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round was played between 22 and 28 August 2017.[1] A total of 40 teams competed in the qualifying round to decide 11 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League.[2]

2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round
Tournament details
Dates22–28 August 2017
Teams40 (from 40 associations)
Tournament statistics
Matches played60
Goals scored237 (3.95 per match)
Attendance10,612 (177 per match)
Top scorer(s)Kader Hançar (6 goals)

Draw

The draw of the qualifying round was held on 23 June 2017, 13:30 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[3][4] The 40 teams were allocated into four seeding positions based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season.[5] They were drawn into ten groups of four containing one team from each of the four seeding positions. First, the ten teams which were pre-selected as hosts were drawn from their own designated pot and allocated to their respective group as per their seeding positions. Next, the remaining 30 teams were drawn from their respective pot which were allocated according to their seeding positions.[6]

Based on the decision taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel at its meeting in Paris on 9 June 2016, teams from Serbia or Bosnia and Herzegovina would not be drawn against teams from Kosovo.

Below were the 40 teams which participated in the qualifying round (with their 2017 UEFA club coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 2012–13 to 2016–17 plus 33% of their association coefficient from the same time span), with the ten teams which were pre-selected as hosts marked by (H).[5][6]

Key to colours
Group winners and best runners-up advance to the round of 32
Seeding position 1
Team Coeff.[5]
Zürich 43.890
BIIK Kazygurt 24.930
Apollon Limassol (H) 23.940
Spartak Subotica 20.615
Olimpia Cluj (H) 19.950
Medyk Konin 19.600
Standard Liège 17.955
SFK 2000 (H) 17.290
Gintra Universitetas 15.960
Stjarnan 15.610
Seeding position 2
Team Coeff.[5]
Konak Belediyespor 14.960
MTK Hungária (H) 14.620
PK-35 Vantaa 13.630
Sturm Graz 13.395
Avaldsnes 12.075
Hibernian 11.580
FC Minsk 10.800
PAOK 10.305
Osijek (H) 9.975
Ajax 8.250
Seeding position 3
Team Coeff.[5]
Pärnu (H) 7.315
NSA Sofia 6.650
KÍ Klaksvík 3.990
Olimpija Ljubljana (H) 3.630
Sporting CP 3.465
Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv 3.135
Shelbourne 2.805
Kiryat Gat 2.310
Vllaznia 1.995
Partizán Bardejov 1.485
Seeding position 4
Team Coeff.[5]
Hajvalia 1.330
Rīgas FS 1.330
Breznica Pljevlja (H) 0.995
Linfield (H) 0.990
Swansea City 0.660
Istatov 0.330
Noroc Nimoreni 0.165
Birkirkara 0.165
Bettembourg 0.000
Martve (H) 0.000

Format

In each group, teams played against each other in a round-robin mini-tournament at the pre-selected hosts. The ten group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first and third in their group advanced to the round of 32 to join the 21 teams which received a bye.

Tiebreakers

Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[2]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA club coefficient.

To determine the best runner-up, the results against the teams in fourth place were discarded. The following criteria were applied (Regulations Article 14.03):[2]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points;
  5. UEFA club coefficient.

Groups

The matches were played on 22, 25 and 28 August 2017. In each group, the schedule was as follows (Regulations Article 19.05):

Matchday Date Matches
Matchday 1 22 August 2017 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 2 25 August 2017 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 3 28 August 2017 2 v 1, 4 v 3

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Gintra Universitetas 3 3 0 0 13 1 +12 9 Round of 32
2 Konak Belediyespor 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
3 Partizán Bardejov 3 1 0 2 4 9 5 3
4 Martve (H) 3 0 0 3 0 14 14 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Konak Belediyespor 5–0 Martve
Report
Gintra Universitetas 4–0 Partizán Bardejov
Report
David Petriashvili Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 40
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)

Gintra Universitetas 6–0 Martve
Report
Attendance: 72
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)
Partizán Bardejov 1–5 Konak Belediyespor
  • Bochinová  12'
Report
David Petriashvili Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 40

Konak Belediyespor 1–3 Gintra Universitetas
Report
David Petriashvili Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 44
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)
Martve 0–3 Partizán Bardejov
Report
  • Semanová  6', 48'
  • Gasviani  34' (o.g.)
Attendance: 31
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Olimpia Cluj (H) 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 Round of 32
2 Hibernian 3 1 2 0 7 2 +5 5
3 Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv 3 1 1 1 10 2 +8 4
4 Swansea City 3 0 0 3 0 17 17 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Hibernian 5–0 Swansea City
Report
Attendance: 102
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)
Olimpia Cluj 1–0 Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv
Report
Attendance: 350
Referee: Florence Guillemin (France)

Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv 1–1 Hibernian
  • Malakhova  43'
Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)
Olimpia Cluj 3–0 Swansea City
Report
Attendance: 350
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)

Hibernian 1–1 Olimpia Cluj
Report
Attendance: 250
Referee: Florence Guillemin (France)
Swansea City 0–9 Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv
Report
  • Vasylyuk  2'
  • Kalinina  6'
  • Polyukhovych  20', 30', 90+4'
  • Skorynina  44', 57'
  • Djatel  55'
  • Malakhova  60'
Attendance: 60
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ajax 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9 Round of 32
2 Standard Liège 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6
3 Pärnu (H) 3 1 0 2 3 4 1 3
4 Rīgas FS 3 0 0 3 0 16 16 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Ajax 6–0 Rīgas FS
Report
Attendance: 119
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)
Standard Liège 2–0 Pärnu
  • Knapen  56'
  • Gelders  69'
Report
Attendance: 630
Referee: Amy Rayner (England)

Standard Liège 8–0 Rīgas FS
  • Marinucci  4'
  • Gelders  19' (pen.), 36'
  • Wajnblum  26'
  • Cranshoff  39'
  • Hannecart  56'
  • Dinon  62'
  • Wolters  67'
Report
Attendance: 120
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)
Pärnu 1–2 Ajax
Report
  • Payne  17'
  • Van den Bighelaar  31'
Attendance: 750
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

Ajax 3–0 Standard Liège
Report
Vändra Stadium, Vändra
Attendance: 250
Referee: Amy Rayner (England)
Rīgas FS 0–2 Pärnu
Report
Attendance: 353
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Medyk Konin 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Round of 32
2 Shelbourne 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
3 PK-35 Vantaa 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4 Linfield (H) 3 0 0 3 2 8 6 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Medyk Konin 0–0 Shelbourne
Report
Attendance: 213
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (Cyprus)
PK-35 Vantaa 1–0 Linfield
Report
Attendance: 252
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

Medyk Konin 4–1 Linfield
Report
Attendance: 102
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)
Shelbourne 0–0 PK-35 Vantaa
Report
Attendance: 157
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

PK-35 Vantaa 1–2 Medyk Konin
Report
Attendance: 58
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (Cyprus)
Linfield 1–3 Shelbourne
Report
  • Donnolly  63'
  • Mooney  88'
  • Prior  90+3'
Attendance: 281
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Apollon Limassol (H) 3 3 0 0 14 1 +13 9 Round of 32
2 Sturm Graz 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
3 NSA Sofia 3 1 0 2 2 7 5 3
4 Noroc Nimoreni 3 0 0 3 0 11 11 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Apollon Limassol 4–0 NSA Sofia
Report
Attendance: 99
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)
Sturm Graz 4–0 Noroc Nimoreni
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)

NSA Sofia 1–3 Sturm Graz
Report
Attendance: 25
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)
Apollon Limassol 6–0 Noroc Nimoreni
Report
Attendance: 110
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)

Sturm Graz 1–4 Apollon Limassol
Report
  • Molin  16'
  • Kynossidou  35'
  • Ayane  40'
  • Rus  74'
Attendance: 230
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)
Noroc Nimoreni 0–1 NSA Sofia
Report
  • Koshuleva  42'
THOI Lakatamia Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 5
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Minsk 3 2 1 0 13 0 +13 7 Round of 32
2 Zürich 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7
3 Olimpija Ljubljana (H) 3 1 0 2 2 7 5 3
4 Birkirkara 3 0 0 3 0 14 14 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Zürich 2–1 Olimpija Ljubljana
  • Ramseier  55', 83'
Report
Attendance: 250
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (Greece)
FC Minsk 8–0 Birkirkara
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

Zürich 5–0 Birkirkara
Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
Olimpija Ljubljana 0–5 FC Minsk
Report
Attendance: 280
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

FC Minsk 0–0 Zürich
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (Greece)
Birkirkara 0–1 Olimpija Ljubljana
Report
Attendance: 120
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Stjarnan 3 3 0 0 21 0 +21 9 Round of 32
2 Osijek (H) 3 2 0 1 11 1 +10 6
3 KÍ Klaksvík 3 1 0 2 6 14 8 3
4 Istatov 3 0 0 3 1 24 23 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Stjarnan 9–0 KÍ Klaksvík
Report
Attendance: 43
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)
Osijek 7–0 Istatov
Report
Attendance: 178
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)

Stjarnan 11–0 Istatov
Report
KÍ Klaksvík 0–4 Osijek
Report
Attendance: 350
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)

Osijek 0–1 Stjarnan
Report
Attendance: 400
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)
Istatov 1–6 KÍ Klaksvík
Report

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 BIIK Kazygurt 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 Round of 32
2 Sporting CP 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3 MTK Hungária (H) 3 1 0 2 2 5 3 3
4 Hajvalia 3 0 0 3 1 7 6 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
BIIK Kazygurt 2–1 Sporting CP
Report
Hévízi úti Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 300
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (Slovakia)
MTK Hungária 2–0 Hajvalia
Report
Attendance: 250
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

BIIK Kazygurt 1–0 Hajvalia
Report
Hévízi úti Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 150
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Sporting CP 2–0 MTK Hungária
  • Leite  61'
  • Carvalhas  79'
Report
Attendance: 500
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

MTK Hungária 0–3 BIIK Kazygurt
Report
Attendance: 250
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (Slovakia)
Hajvalia 1–4 Sporting CP
Report
Hévízi úti Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 150
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Avaldsnes 3 3 0 0 10 3 +7 9 Round of 32
2 Spartak Subotica 3 2 0 1 13 3 +10 6
3 Breznica Pljevlja (H) 3 0 1 2 3 10 7 1
4 Kiryat Gat 3 0 1 2 5 15 10 1
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Spartak Subotica 7–1 Kiryat Gat
Report
Attendance: 70
Referee: Paula Brady (Ireland)
Avaldsnes 2–1 Breznica Pljevlja
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)

Kiryat Gat 2–6 Avaldsnes
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)
Spartak Subotica 6–0 Breznica Pljevlja
Report
Attendance: 150
Referee: Ana Aguiar (Portugal)

Avaldsnes 2–0 Spartak Subotica
Report
Attendance: 70
Referee: Paula Brady (Ireland)
Breznica Pljevlja 2–2 Kiryat Gat
Report
Attendance: 62
Referee: Ana Aguiar (Portugal)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 PAOK 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Round of 32
2 Vllaznia 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
3 SFK 2000 (H) 3 1 0 2 3 4 1 3
4 Bettembourg 3 0 0 3 0 13 13 0
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
PAOK 8–0 Bettembourg
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
SFK 2000 0–1 Vllaznia
Report
Attendance: 350
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)

SFK 2000 3–0 Bettembourg
Report
Attendance: 125
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Vllaznia 0–1 PAOK
Report
Attendance: 32
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

PAOK 3–0 SFK 2000
  • Brame  16'
  • Strantzali  51'
  • Markou  58'
Report
Attendance: 280
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)
Bettembourg 0–2 Vllaznia
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)

Ranking of second-placed teams

To determine the best second-placed team from the qualifying round which advanced to the knockout phase, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account, while results against the fourth-placed team were not included. As a result, two matches played by each second-placed team counted for the purposes of determining the ranking.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 6 Zürich 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4 Round of 32
2 9 Spartak Subotica 2 1 0 1 6 2 +4 3
3 7 Osijek 2 1 0 1 4 1 +3 3
4 1 Konak Belediyespor 2 1 0 1 6 4 +2 3
5 8 Sporting CP 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
6 10 Vllaznia 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
7 5 Sturm Graz 2 1 0 1 4 5 1 3
8 3 Standard Liège 2 1 0 1 2 3 1 3
9 2 Hibernian 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2
10 4 Shelbourne 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient.

References

– Match attendances source: Soccerway.[7]

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.