2016 World Men's Curling Championship

The 2016 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 2 to 10 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.

2016 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityBasel, Switzerland
ArenaSt. Jakobshalle
DatesApril 2–10
Winner Canada
Curling clubThe Glencoe Club, Calgary
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdMarc Kennedy
SecondBrent Laing
LeadBen Hebert
AlternateScott Pfeifer
CoachJohn Dunn
Finalist Denmark (Rasmus Stjerne)
« 2015
2017 »

Qualification

The following nations are qualified to participate in the 2016 World Men's Curling Championship:

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Finland
The Glencoe Club, Calgary

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Marc Kennedy
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Scott Pfeifer

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Rasmus Stjerne
Third: Johnny Frederiksen
Second: Mikkel Poulsen
Lead: Troels Harry
Alternate: Oliver Dupont

Kisakallio CC, Lohja

Skip: Aku Kauste
Third: Kasper Hakunti
Second: Pauli Jäämies
Lead: Janne Pitko
Alternate: Kalle Kiiskinen

 Germany  Norway  Japan
Baden Hills G&CC, Rheinmünster

Skip: Alexander Baumann
Third: Manuel Walter
Second: Marc Muskatewitz
Lead: Sebastian Schweizer
Alternate: Daniel Rothballer

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson
Alternate: Markus Snøve Høiberg

Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa

Skip: Yusuke Morozumi
Third: Tetsuro Shimizu
Second: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi
Lead: Kosuke Morozumi
Alternate: Yasumasa Tanida

 Russia  Scotland  South Korea
Adamant CC,
Saint Petersburg

Skip: Alexey Tselousov
Third: Artyom Shmakov
Second: Roman Kutuzov
Lead: Alexey Timofeev
Alternate: Aleksandr Kozyrev

Curl Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Skip: Tom Brewster
Third: Glen Muirhead
Second: Ross Paterson
Lead: Hammy McMillan Jr.
Alternate: Scott Andrews

Gangwon Curling, Gangwon Province

Skip: Kim Soo-hyuk
Third: Kim Tae-hwan
Second: Park Jong-duk
Lead: Nam Yoon-ho
Alternate: Yoo Min-hyeon

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States[1]
Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Kristian Lindström
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Henrik Leek

CC Adelboden, Adelboden

Skip: Sven Michel
Third: Marc Pfister
Second: Enrico Pfister
Lead: Simon Gempeler
Alternate: Raphael Märki

Duluth CC, Duluth, Minnesota

Skip: John Shuster
Third: Tyler George
Second: Matt Hamilton
Lead: John Landsteiner
Alternate: Kroy Nernberger

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Canada Kevin Koe 10181424729231288%
 Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 8382565036151384%
 Japan Yusuke Morozumi 836959403918885%
 United States John Shuster 838167474411983%
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 747056424116885%
 Sweden Niklas Edin 656460444019986%
 Scotland Tom Brewster 566660393633786%
 Finland Aku Kauste 5667644638111182%
  Switzerland Sven Michel 476774394517681%
 Russia Alexey Tselousov 294383314616478%
 South Korea Kim Soo-hyuk 295786365212379%
 Germany Alexander Baumann 1104080294419377%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Draw 1

Saturday, April 2, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 8
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 2 0 0 2 3 0 2 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 2 0 0 4 3 X X 11
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
  Switzerland (Michel) 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X X 8

Draw 2

Saturday, April 2, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 9
 South Korea (Kim) 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
 Denmark (Stjerne) 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 7
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Scotland (Brewster) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 6

Draw 3

Sunday, April 3, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Michel) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 3 0 1 3 0 1 0 X X 8

Draw 4

Sunday, April 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 8
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 3 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 6
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 1 0 4 0 3 0 1 0 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 7
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 5

Sunday, April 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 1 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 0 X 9
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Koe) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 10
 United States (Shuster) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 2 1 0 3 0 3 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4

Draw 6

Monday, April 4, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 2
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 2 1 3 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Michel) 3 0 3 0 4 2 X X X X 12
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 6
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 5

Draw 7

Monday, April 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 8
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Canada (Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 6
 United States (Shuster) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 2 X 9

Draw 8

Monday, April 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 3 0 4 0 1 X X X X 8
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 0 1 2 5 1 0 X X X X 9
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 0 0 0 0 2 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 2 2 0 0 0 3 2 X X X 9
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 4 12
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 6

Draw 9

Tuesday, April 5, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 7
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 1 X 8
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 X 9
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 10

Tuesday, April 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 3 X X 7
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 X 6

Draw 11

Tuesday, April 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Canada (Koe) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
 United States (Shuster) 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 7
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 8
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 12

Wednesday, April 6, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 X X 3
 United States (Shuster) 1 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 3 1 1 0 3 X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 3 0 2 0 4 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 3 X X 7
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 13

Wednesday, April 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 1 0 3 0 4 X X X X 9
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Koe) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 8

Draw 14

Wednesday, April 6, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Scotland (Brewster) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 X 6
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 15

Thursday, April 7, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Finland (Kauste) 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 2 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 United States (Shuster) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 6

Draw 16

Thursday, April 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 1 0 2 2 0 2 X X X X 7
 Russia (Tselousov) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Scotland (Brewster) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Baumann) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 9

Draw 17

Thursday, April 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 X 8
  Switzerland (Michel) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
 Germany (Baumann) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 8
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Canada 5  
2  Denmark 3         1  Canada 5
      2  Denmark 9   2  Denmark 3
  4  United States 3  
3  Japan 4
4  United States 5  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3  Japan 6
4  United States 8

1 vs. 2

Friday, April 8, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 X 5
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
Player percentages
 Canada  Denmark
Ben Hebert90% Troels Harry91%
Brent Laing94% Mikkel Poulsen83%
Marc Kennedy90% Johnny Frederiksen78%
Kevin Koe83% Rasmus Stjerne75%
Total89% Total82%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, April 9, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 United States (Shuster) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 5
Player percentages
 Japan  United States
Kosuke Morozumi84% John Landsteiner83%
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi94% Matt Hamilton85%
Tetsuro Shimizu80% Tyler George80%
Yusuke Morozumi69% John Shuster78%
Total82% Total81%

Semifinal

Saturday, April 9, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 2 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 X X 9
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Player percentages
 Denmark  United States
Troels Harry85% John Landsteiner85%
Mikkel Poulsen88% Matt Hamilton80%
Johnny Frederiksen94% Tyler George81%
Rasmus Stjerne81% John Shuster70%
Total87% Total79%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, April 10, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
 United States (Shuster) 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
Player percentages
 Japan  United States
Kosuke Morozumi90% John Landsteiner73%
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi90% Matt Hamilton89%
Tetsuro Shimizu91% Tyler George90%
Yusuke Morozumi68% John Shuster84%
Total85% Total84%

Final

Sunday, April 10, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Koe) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 X 5
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Player percentages
 Canada  Denmark
Ben Hebert95% Troels Harry93%
Brent Laing91% Mikkel Poulsen89%
Marc Kennedy91% Johnny Frederiksen79%
Kevin Koe91% Rasmus Stjerne88%
Total92% Total87%
2016 World Men's Curling Championship winner

Canada
35th title

Top 5 Player percentages

Round robin only

Leads%
Christoffer Sundgren89
Hammy McMillan Jr.88
Håvard Vad Petersson88
Simon Gempeler87
Troels Harry86
Seconds%
Brent Laing88
Ross Paterson87
Kristian Lindström86
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi86
Matt Hamilton84
Thirds%
Marc Kennedy88
Torger Nergård88
Oskar Eriksson86
Johnny Frederiksen85
Tetsuro Shimizu85
Skips%
Kevin Koe90
Rasmus Stjerne87
Tom Brewster85
Thomas Ulsrud84
Yusuke Morozumi84

References

General
  • "2016 World Men's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation.
Specific
  1. "Team Clark sweeps up national title". USA Curling. 13 February 2016. Retrieved 18 February 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.