2016 World Junior Curling Championships

The 2016 World Junior Curling Championships were held from March 5 to 13 at the Tårnby Curling Club in Copenhagen, Denmark.[1]

2016 World Junior Curling Championships
Host cityCopenhagen, Denmark
ArenaTårnby Curling Club
DatesMarch 5–13
Men's winner Scotland
SkipBruce Mouat
ThirdBobby Lammie
SecondGregor Cannon
LeadAngus Dowell
AlternateRobin Brydone
Finalist United States (Korey Dropkin)
Women's winner Canada
SkipMary Fay
ThirdKristin Clarke
SecondKarlee Burgess
LeadJanique LeBlanc
AlternateSarah Daniels
Finalist United States (Cory Christensen)
« 2015
2017 »

Men

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 CanadaMatt DunstoneColton LottKyle DoeringRobbie GordonWade Ford
 DenmarkTobias ThuneTobias EngelhardtHenrik HoltermannNikolaj SkauSimon Borregaard
 NorwayMagnus RamsfjellBendik RamsfjellMagnus VågbergElias HøstmæhlingenEskil Vintervold
 RussiaTimur Gadzhikhanov (fourth)Daniil GoriachevDmitry SolomatinAlexander Eremin (skip)Lev Puzakov
 ScotlandBruce MouatBobby LammieGregor CannonAngus DowellRobin Brydone
 South KoreaSeong Yu-jinHong Jun-yeongJeon Byeong-ukLee Ge-onLee Jae-ho
 SwedenRasmus WranåFredrik NymanJordan WåhlinMax BaeckAxel Sjøberg
  SwitzerlandYannick SchwallerRomano MeierPatrick WitschonkeMichael ProbstSimon Gloor
 TurkeyUğurcan KaragözOğuzhan KarakurtEmre KaramanEnes TaşkesenMuhammed Uçan
 United StatesKorey DropkinThomas HowellMark FennerAlex FensonQuinn Evenson

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to relegated to "B" championships
CountrySkipWL
 United StatesKorey Dropkin81
 ScotlandBruce Mouat72
 CanadaMatt Dunstone72
  SwitzerlandYannick Schwaller63
 NorwayMagnus Ramsfjell54
 SwedenRasmus Wranå54
 RussiaAlexander Eremin36
 DenmarkTobias Thune27
 TurkeyUğurcan Karagöz27
 South KoreaSeong Yu-jin09

 South Korea is not able to be relegated due to their hosting of the 2017 World Junior Curling Championships, so therefore the next lowest ranked team,  Russia is relegated to the 2017 "B" Championships

Round Robin Results

All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01).[2]

Draw 1

Sunday, March 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 1 0 0 4 1 1 0 2 X X 9
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Dropkin) 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X X 2
 Canada (Dunstone) 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Seong) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
 Russia (Eremin) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 X X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Thune) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Sweden (Wranå) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 4 X 10

Draw 2

Monday, March 7, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 2 1 4 0 0 3 X X X 10
 South Korea (Seong) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Karagöz) 1 0 0 2 2 0 3 0 0 0 8
 Russia (Eremin) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Thune) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Wranå) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
 Canada (Dunstone) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 United States (Dropkin) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 3

Monday, March 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dunstone) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 3 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Sweden (Wranå) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 1 3 4 1 0 X X X X 9
 South Korea (Seong) 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Dropkin) 0 2 0 3 0 1 3 X X X 9
 Denmark (Thune) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Russia (Eremin) 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 1 X 8

Draw 4

Tuesday, March 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Eremin) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 X 8
 Denmark (Thune) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Dropkin) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 9
 South Korea (Seong) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Wranå) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dunstone) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 5
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Karagöz) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X X 4
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 6 0 2 1 0 4 X X X 13

Draw 5

Wednesday, March 9, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Dropkin) 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 9
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Thune) 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Russia (Eremin) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 3 2 1 0 3 0 X X X X 9
 Sweden (Wranå) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Seong) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Canada (Dunstone) 4 0 2 4 2 0 X X X X 12

Draw 6

Wednesday, March 9, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Thune) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
 Canada (Dunstone) 2 1 2 0 0 4 X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 6
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Seong) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Scotland (Mouat) 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Eremin) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
 United States (Dropkin) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Wranå) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 4 X X 7
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 7

Thursday, March 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 2 0 4 3 0 1 X X X X 10
 Russia (Eremin) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Wranå) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
 United States (Dropkin) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dunstone) 4 1 1 0 4 0 X X X X 10
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Thune) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 3
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 7
 South Korea (Seong) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2

Draw 8

Friday, March 11, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 United States (Dropkin) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Seong) 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 X X X 3
 Denmark (Thune) 1 1 2 2 0 0 5 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Eremin) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Wranå) 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 X X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 1 0 4 0 2 0 3 X X X 10
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dunstone) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X 4
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 9

Friday, March 11, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Seong) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Wranå) 0 2 2 3 0 1 1 X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Eremin) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Canada (Dunstone) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 2 0 2 1 0 3 X X X X 8
 Denmark (Thune) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 3 0 1 0 4 0 1 2 X X 11
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Dropkin) 0 1 4 0 1 3 X X X X 9
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 2 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 3

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  United States 5  
2  Scotland 7         2  Scotland 6
      1  United States 5   1  United States 4
  4   Switzerland 2  
3  Canada 4
4   Switzerland 6  
Bronze Medal Game
   
4   Switzerland 4
3  Canada 8

1 vs. 2

Saturday, March 12, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Dropkin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 7

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 12, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dunstone) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 X 6

Semifinal

Saturday, March 12, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Dropkin) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, March 13, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Dunstone) 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 X 8

Final

Sunday, March 13, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 United States (Dropkin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4

Women

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 CanadaMary FayKristin ClarkeKarlee BurgessJanique LeBlancSarah Daniels
 HungaryDorottya PalancsaHenrietta MiklaiVera KalocsaiBernadett Biro
 JapanAyano TsuchiyaYumi SuzukiYui UenoAsuka KanaiSae Yamamoto
 RussiaUliana Vasileva (fourth)Maria BaksheevaEkaterina KuzminaEvgeniya Demkina (skip)Maria Komarova
 ScotlandSophie JacksonNaomi BrownRachael HallidayRachel HannenKatie Murray
 South KoreaKim Min-jiKim Hye-rinYang Tae-iOh Sun-yunLee Ji-young
 SwedenTherese WestmanSarah PengelMaria LarssonMikaela AltebroJohanna Heldin
  SwitzerlandElena SternAnna SternNoëlle IseliTanja SchweglerSelina Witschonke
 TurkeyDilşat YildizSemiha KonukseverBerivan PolatMihriban Polat
 United StatesCory ChristensenSarah AndersonTaylor AndersonMadison BearChristine McMakin

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Teams to relegated to "B" championships
CountrySkipWL
 CanadaMary Fay90
 United StatesCory Christensen72
 South KoreaKim Min-ji72
 HungaryDorottya Palancsa54
 SwedenTherese Westman54
  SwitzerlandElena Stern45
 RussiaEvgeniya Demkina36
 TurkeyDilşat Yildiz36
 ScotlandSophie Jackson27
 JapanAyano Tsuchiya09

Round Robin Results

All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01).[3]

Draw 1

Sunday, March 6, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 7
 Russia (Demkina) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Christensen) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 3 1 X 8
 Sweden (Westman) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yildiz) 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Fay) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 7
  Switzerland (Stern) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
 Scotland (Jackson) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 X 6

Draw 2

Sunday, March 6, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Westman) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Canada (Fay) 0 2 0 3 3 0 1 1 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Demkina) 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 8
  Switzerland (Stern) 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 2 1 4 0 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Jackson) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 6
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Christensen) 0 3 0 3 1 0 1 0 2 X 10
 Turkey (Yildiz) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 3

Monday, March 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 7
 United States (Christensen) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Scotland (Jackson) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Demkina) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 4
 Canada (Fay) 2 0 3 1 0 0 4 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Turkey (Yildiz) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 8
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Westman) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
  Switzerland (Stern) 0 2 3 1 0 2 2 0 2 X 12

Draw 4

Tuesday, March 8, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Stern) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 9
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yildiz) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Canada (Fay) 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 3 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Jackson) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 6
 Sweden (Westman) 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Demkina) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 United States (Christensen) 2 0 4 2 0 3 X X X X 11

Draw 5

Tuesday, March 8, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yildiz) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
 Sweden (Westman) 4 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Russia (Demkina) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 5
  Switzerland (Stern) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Christensen) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 X 8
 Scotland (Jackson) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Fay) 1 0 2 0 4 0 2 X X X 9
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3

Draw 6

Wednesday, March 9, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Westman) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 6
 South Korea (Kim) 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Fay) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
 United States (Christensen) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stern) 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 3 X 10
 Turkey (Yildiz) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Jackson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Russia (Demkina) 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 X 5

Draw 7

Thursday, March 10, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Christensen) 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
  Switzerland (Stern) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Jackson) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 7
 Turkey (Yildiz) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 8
 Russia (Demkina) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5
 Sweden (Westman) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Fay) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 2 1 X 9

Draw 8

Thursday, March 10, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Demkina) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 7
 Turkey (Yildiz) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Fay) 2 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 7
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stern) 3 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 11
 Scotland (Jackson) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
 United States (Christensen) 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
 Sweden (Westman) 0 3 0 2 0 0 3 1 X X 9

Draw 9

Friday, March 11, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Fay) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 6
 Scotland (Jackson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stern) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Hungary (Palancsa) 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Christensen) 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 4 X X 11
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Westman) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 3 X 9
 Russia (Demkina) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yildiz) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 1 9

Tiebreaker

Saturday, March 12, 09:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Westman) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 4 X X 10

Relegation Tiebreaker

Saturday, March 12, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yildiz) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
 Russia (Demkina) 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 7

 Turkey is therefore relegated to the 2017 World Junior B Curling Championships

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Canada 7  
2  United States 8         2  United States 4
      1  Canada 9   1  Canada 7
  4  Hungary 4  
3  South Korea 11
4  Hungary 12  
Bronze Medal Game
   
4  Hungary 4
3  South Korea 8

1 vs. 2

Saturday, March 12, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Fay) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
 United States (Christensen) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 12, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 1 0 2 0 4 0 3 0 11
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 3 12

Semifinal

Saturday, March 12, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Fay) 1 0 2 1 1 3 1 0 X X 9
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 X X 4

Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, March 13, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 X 8

Final

Sunday, March 13, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Christensen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Fay) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 X 7

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.