2016 World Junior B Curling Championships

The 2016 World Junior B Curling Championships was held from January 3 to 10 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland. The top three men’s and women’s teams at the World Junior B Curling Championships will qualify for the 2016 World Junior Curling Championships.[1]

2016 World Junior B Curling Championships
Host cityLohja, Finland
ArenaKisakallio Sports Institute
DatesJanuary 3–10
Men's winner Russia
SkipAlexander Eremin
FourthTimur Gadzhikhanov
ThirdDaniil Goriachev
SecondDmitry Solomatin
Finalist Denmark (Tobias Thune)
Women's winner Russia
SkipEvgeniya Demkina
FourthUliana Vasileva
ThirdMaria Baksheeva
SecondEkaterina Kuzmina
Finalist Japan (Ayano Tsuchiya)

Men

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Qualification Game
Group ASkipWL
 GermanyMarc Muskatewitz61
 South KoreaLee Ki-jeong61
 PolandMichał Janowski52
 JapanKazushi Niino43
 LatviaJānis Bremanis43
 New ZealandSimon Neilson25
 LithuaniaMatas Cepulis16
 Hong KongJeffrey Choi07
Group BSkipWL
 ItalyAmos Mosaner70
 ChinaZhang Tianya61
 Czech RepublicMarek Černovský52
 FranceTheo Ducroz34
 AustraliaDean Hewitt34
 NetherlandsStefano Miog25
 HungaryViktor Nagy16
 KazakhstanDaniel Alex Kim16
Group CSkipWL
 DenmarkTobias Thune61
 RussiaAlexander Eremin61
 SpainGontzal García52
 EnglandOlly Kendall52
 SloveniaStefan Sever34
 FinlandMelker Lundberg16
 AustriaMathias Genner16
 EstoniaSander Rõuk16

Qualification Game

Saturday, January 9, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic (Černovský) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
 Spain (García) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal Game
         
C2  Russia 4
B3  Czech Republic 3
C2  Russia 6
A1  Germany 5
A1  Germany 2
B2  China 0
C2  Russia 5
C1  Denmark 2
C1  Denmark 10
A3  Poland 3
C1  Denmark 5
A2  South Korea 3
B1  Italy 5
A2  South Korea 7
Bronze Medal Game
   
A1  Germany 2
A2  South Korea 4

Quarterfinals

Saturday, January 9, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Russia (Eremin) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4
 Czech Republic (Černovský) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 2
 China (Zhang) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Thune) 0 3 1 0 4 2 X X 10
 Poland (Janowski) 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy (Mosaner) 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 5
 South Korea (Lee) 1 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 7

Semifinals

Sunday, January 10, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Russia (Eremin) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 6
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark (Thune) 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 5
 South Korea (Lee) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3

Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, January 10, 14:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
 South Korea (Lee) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4

Gold Medal Game

Sunday, January 10, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Eremin) 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Denmark (Thune) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2

Women

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Qualification Game
Group ASkipWL
 RussiaEvgeniya Demkina60
 JapanAyano Tsuchiya51
 New ZealandEleanor Adviento42
 LatviaSanta Blumberga33
 NorwayMari Forbregd24
 RomaniaIulia Traila15
 SpainAlicia Munte06
Group BSkipWL
 EstoniaMarie Turmann60
 ChinaJiang Xindi51
 PolandMarta Pluta42
 GermanyMaike Beer33
 FinlandMira Lehtonen24
 AustraliaSamantha Jeffs15
 KazakhstanRegina Lankina06
Group CSkipWL
 HungaryDorottya Palancsa60
 Czech RepublicAlzbeta Baudysova51
 ItalyAngela Romei33
 DenmarkMathilde Halse33
 SloveniaNika Cerne24
 EnglandLucy Sparks24
 AustriaCeline Moser06

Qualification Game

Saturday, January 9, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Poland (Pluta) 1 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 1 7
 Italy (Romei) 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 6

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal Game
         
A1  Russia 6
C2  Czech Republic 5
A1  Russia 4
B1  Estonia 2
B1  Estonia 5
A3  New Zealand 4
A1  Russia 6
A2  Japan 3
C1  Hungary 8
B2  China 2
C1  Hungary 3
A2  Japan 5
A2  Japan 5
B3  Poland 3
Bronze Medal Game
   
B1  Estonia 2
C1  Hungary 9

Quarterfinals

Saturday, January 9, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 0 1 2 1 0 3 X 8
 China (Jiang) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Demkina) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 6
 Czech Republic (Baudysova) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 X 5
 Poland (Pluta) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 5
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 4

Semifinals

Sunday, January 10, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Demkina) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 X 4
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 X 5

Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, January 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Hungary (Palancsa) 1 1 0 2 4 0 1 X 9

Gold Medal Game

Sunday, January 10, 14:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Demkina) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.