2016 WFG Tankard

The 2016 Quebec Men's Provincial Curling Championship, also known as the WFG Tankard,[1] was held from January 17 to 24 at the Salaberry Arena in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec. The winning Jean-Michel Ménard team represented Quebec at the 2016 Tim Hortons Brier in Ottawa, Ontario. The event was held in conjunction with the 2016 Quebec Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

2016 WFG Tankard
Host citySalaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec
ArenaAréna Salaberry
DatesJanuary 17–24, 2016
WinnerJean-Michel Ménard
Curling clubCC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald & Mt. Bruno CC, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville
SkipJean-Michel Ménard
ThirdMartin Crête
SecondÉric Sylvain
LeadPhilippe Ménard
FinalistPierre-Luc Morissette
« 2015
2017 »

Qualification

Qualification method [2]BerthsQualifying team(s)
Provincial Tour Final1Jean-Michel Ménard
Provincial Points6Guy Hemmings
Mike Fournier
Pierre-Luc Morissette
Jean-Sébastien Roy
Mathieu Beaufort
Jeffrey Stewart
Host Region1Kevin Baker
West Zone3William Dion
John Stewart
Marc-André Chartrand
East Zone3Steven Munroe
Denis Robichaud
Denis Laflamme

Teams

Teams were as follows:[3]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate [4]Club(s)[5]
Kevin BakerSimon HébertMarco FortierFrançois BoissoneaultValleyfield
Mathieu BeaufortJean-Michel ArsenaultErik LachanceMaxime H. BenoitAurèle-Racine / Glenmore / Etchemin
Marc-André ChartrandMaxime DufresneSylvain DicaireJoel CharbonneauRouyn/Amos/Belvédère
William DionFélix AsselinMiguel BernardJason OlsthoornFrançois RobergeBoucherville/Glenmore
Michael FournierFrançois GionestYannick MartelJean-François CharestGlenmore / Riverbend / Kénogami
Guy HemmingsSimon BenoitJean-Francois TrépanierMartin TrépanierPier-Luc TrépanierAurèle-Racine / Valleyfield
Denis LaflammeMichel LachanceBernard GingrasSteve TremblayÉmilien SkellingSept-Iles
Jean-Michel MénardMartin CrêteEric SylvainPhilippe MénardEtchemin / Mont-Bruno
Robert Desjardins (fourth)Pierre-Luc Morissette (skip)Thierry FournierRené DuboisMaurice CayouetteChicoutimi / Victoria / Kénogami
Steven MunroePhilippe BrassardGhyslain RichardChristian BouchardEtchemin/Portneuf/
Sherbrooke/Longue-Pointe
Denis RobichaudAlexandre FerlandJean-David BoulangerMaxandre CaronZack WiseSorel/Kénogami/Boucherville
Jean-Sébastien RoyJasmin GibeauDan deWaardVincent BourgetStéphane PaquetteThurso
Jeffrey StewartIan SouthTravis AckroydLewis SouthTom WharryGlenmore
John StewartBlake StoughtonJules AumondFrançois HalléPierre CuillerierValleyfield

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Championship Round
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool A W L
Ménard51
Je. Stewart42
Morissette42
Dion42
Beaufort24
Laflamme15
Jo. Stewart15
Pool B W L
Roy51
Fournier42
Munroe42
Hemmings33
Robichaud24
Chartrand24
Baker15

Scores

January 17

Draw 1

Sunday, January 17, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Steven Munroe 0 2 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 X 7
Marc-André Chartrand 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mathieu Beaufort 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 5
Denis Laflamme 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Dion 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
Jeffrey Stewart 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guy Hemmings 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 5 11
Kevin Baker 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5

January 18

Draw 2

Monday, January 18, 08:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mathieu Beaufort 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Jeffrey Stewart 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 3 0 4 0 0 3 X X X X 10
John Stewart 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre-Luc Morrisette 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 8
William Dion 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6

Draw 3

Monday, January 18, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guy Hemmings 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
Marc-André Chartrand 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Sébastien Roy 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 8
Steven Munroe 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Michael Fournier 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 3 X X 8
Denis Robichaud 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3

Draw 4

Monday, January 18, 15:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denis Laflamme 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
Jean-Michel Ménard 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Stewart 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 8
Mathieu Beaufort 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeffrey Stewart 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X X 2
Pierre-Luc Morrisette 1 1 1 0 3 2 X X X X 8

Draw 5

Monday, January 18, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Baker 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Michael Fournier 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denis Robichaud 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 8
Guy Hemmings 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marc-André Chartrand 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 6
Jean-Sébastien Roy 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

January 19

Draw 6

Tuesday, January 19, 08:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Sébastien Roy 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 4 X X 12
Denis Robichaud 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Steven Munroe 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 2 1 9
Guy Hemmings 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marc-André Chartrand 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Michael Fournier 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 1 X 7

Draw 7

Tuesday, January 19, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre-Luc Morrisette 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
John Stewart 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeffrey Stewart 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 6
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 3 2 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Dion 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 8
Mathieu Beaufort 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6

Draw 8

Tuesday, January 19, 15:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Sebastien Roy 0 3 0 0 0 3 1 0 4 X 11
Michael Fournier 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Marc-André Chartrand 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Denis Robichaud 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Steven Munroe 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 7
Kevin Baker 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 9

Tuesday, January 19, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jefrey Stewart 2 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 10
John Stewart 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre-Luc Morrissette 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 1 2 3 0 3 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Dion 1 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 X 9
Denis Laflamme 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 5

January 20

Draw 10

Wednesday, January 20, 08:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 6
William Dion 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denis Laflamme 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Jeffrey Stewart 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 2 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mathieu Beaufort 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
Pierre-Luc Morrisette 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3

Draw 11

Wednesday, January 20, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Baker 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Marc-André Chartrand 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guy Hemmings 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 5
Jean-Sébastien Roy 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Michael Fournier 3 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 X X 9
Steven Munroe 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 12

Wednesday, January 20, 15:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denis Laflamme 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X X 1
Pierre-Luc Morrisette 3 0 2 1 1 X X X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Stewart 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X X 3
William Dion 2 2 0 2 0 3 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 3 1 0 1 2 X X X X X 7
Mathieu Beaufort 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X X 1

Draw 13

Wednesday, January 20, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Michael Fournier 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 X 5
Guy Hemmings 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 1 1 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Baker 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 X X 5
Jean-Sébastien Roy 1 1 0 0 3 2 0 3 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denis Robichaud 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 6
Steven Munroe 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 9

January 21

Draw 14

Thursday, January 21, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denis Robichaud 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X X 2
Kevin Baker 2 5 0 2 0 X X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Stewart 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Denis Laflamme 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 3 X 9

Tiebreaker

Draw 15

Thursday, January 21, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
William Dion 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Pierre-Luc Morrissette 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 X 4

Championship round

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L
Roy72
Ménard72
Morissette72
Je. Stewart54
Munroe54
Fournier45

January 21

Draw 16

Thursday, January 21, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 X 8
Steven Munroe 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre-Luc Morrissette 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 7
Jean-Sébastien Roy 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeffrey Stewart 0 2 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 X 7
Michael Fournier 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 5

January 22

Draw 17

Friday, January 22, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeffrey Stewart 0 3 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 X 9
Jean-Sébastien Roy 3 0 1 0 0 2 4 0 3 X 13
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
Michael Fournier 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre-Luc Morrissette 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Steven Munroe 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 18

Friday, January 22, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Pierre-Luc Morrisette 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 4 11
Michael Fournier 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jeffrey Stewart 3 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 8
Steven Munroe 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
Jean-Sébastien Roy 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 7

Tiebreaker

January 23

Draw 19

Saturday, January 23, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Steven Munroe 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3
Jeffrey Stewart 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 4

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Jean-Sébastien Roy 10  
2 Jean-Michel Ménard 12         2 Jean-Michel Ménard 6
      1 Jean-Sébastien Roy 6   3 Pierre-Luc Morissette 4
  3 Pierre-Luc Morissette 10  
3 Pierre-Luc Morissette 7
4 Jeffrey Stewart 6  

1 vs 2

Saturday, January 23, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jean-Sébastien Roy 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 10
Jean-Michel Ménard 2 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 2 12

3 vs 4

Saturday, January 23, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre-Luc Morrisette 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
Jeffrey Stewart 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6

Semifinal

Sunday, January 24, 08:15

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Sébastien Roy 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 6
Pierre-Luc Morissette 0 3 0 3 3 0 0 0 1 X 10

Final

Sunday, January 24, 15:45

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 6
Pierre-Luc Morissette 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
2016 WFG Tankard

Jean-Michel Ménard
10th Quebec Provincial Championship title

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2015-12-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2015-12-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. http://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?eventid=4172&eventtypeid=81&view=Teams
  4. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-01-13. Retrieved 2016-01-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. http://www.curling.ca/quebecscores/#/competitions/1897-championnat-provincial-tankard-wfg-et-scotties/teams
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.