2016 United States Men's Curling Championship

The 2016 United States Men's Curling Championship was held from February 6 to 13 at the Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena in Jacksonville, Florida. It was held in conjunction with the 2016 United States Women's Curling Championship.

2016 United States
Men's Curling Championship
Host cityJacksonville, Florida
ArenaJacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
DatesFebruary 6–13
WinnerBrady Clark
Curling clubGranite CC, Seattle, Washington
SkipBrady Clark
ThirdGreg Persinger
SecondColin Hufman
LeadPhilip Tilker
FinalistJohn Shuster
« 2015
2017 »

Teams

Ten teams participated in the 2016 national championship. The teams are listed as follows:[1]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocaleQualification method
John ShusterTyler GeorgeMatt HamiltonJohn LandsteinerDuluth, MinnesotaOrder of Merit
Craig BrownKroy NernbergerJared ZezelSean BeightonBlaine, MinnesotaOrder of Merit
Chris Plys (fourth)Pete Fenson (skip)Joe PoloJason SmithBlaine, MinnesotaHigh Performance Program committee selection
Korey DropkinTom HowellMark FennerAlex FensonQuinn EvensonBlaine, MinnesotaHigh Performance Program committee selection
Heath McCormickBill StoperaDean GemmellMark LazarAndrew StoperaNew York, New YorkChallenge Round
Brady ClarkGreg PersingerColin HufmanPhilip TilkerSeattle, WashingtonChallenge Round
Todd BirrDoug PottingerJohn BentonTom O'ConnorBlaine, MinnesotaChallenge Round
Brandon CorbettDerek CorbettPaul LyttleJared WydyshRochester, New YorkChallenge Round
Alex LeichterMartin SatherNate ClarkRyan HalliseyBoston, MassachusettsChallenge Round
Hunter ClawsonCody ClouserCaleb ClawsonAndy DunnamLaurel, MarylandChallenge Round

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Brady Clark817442373061288%
John Shuster72695039346685%
Korey Dropkin6356453628131187%
Craig Brown5450513632161188%
Todd Birr45596733407583%
Hunter Clawson4554613736121082%
Pete Fenson455156313326885%
Brandon Corbett366071414171185%
Alex Leichter365057303516780%
Heath McCormick18497232437676%

Round robin results

Draw 1

Saturday, February 6, 4:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 X 9
Heath McCormick 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hunter Clawson 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 7
Todd Birr 0 1 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 1 8
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
Korey Dropkin 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4
Alex Leichter 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Brady Clark 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 8
Brandon Corbett 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 7

Draw 2

Sunday, February 7, 8:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brandon Corbett 0 0 2 4 0 1 0 1 0 1 9
Korey Dropkin 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 3 1 1 1 0 1 0 3 X X 10
Heath McCormick 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 1 1 0 2 0 2 3 X X X 9
Todd Birr 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 7
Hunter Clawson 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
John Shuster 3 0 1 0 0 0 4 X X X 8

Draw 3

Sunday, February 7, 4:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 6
Todd Birr 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Korey Dropkin 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
Pete Fenson 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hunter Clawson 0 1 0 0 3 2 1 0 0 1 8
Brandon Corbett 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 X 10
John Shuster 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
Heath McCormick 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 9

Draw 4

Monday, February 7, 8:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 6
Hunter Clawson 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 1 0 3 0 1 2 0 2 X X 9
Alex Leichter 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 8
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Korey Dropkin 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 5
Todd Birr 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brandon Corbett 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 4
Craig Brown 0 1 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 X 8

Draw 5

Monday, February 7, 4:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 7
Craig Brown 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Hunter Clawson 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Korey Dropkin 2 0 2 0 0 2 2 X X X 8
John Shuster 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 5
Brandon Corbett 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 8
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X X 5
Brady Clark 0 4 0 2 2 2 0 X X X 10

Draw 6

Tuesday, February 8, 10:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Korey Dropkin 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Brady Clark 1 2 0 2 0 2 X X X X 7
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brandon Corbett 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
John Shuster 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 9
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Craig Brown 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 4 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 7
Pete Fenson 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 3 11
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hunter Clawson 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Alex Leichter 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 X 7

Draw 7

Tuesday, February 8, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
John Shuster 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 8
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 2
Korey Dropkin 1 0 0 0 1 3 2 X X X 7
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brandon Corbett 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hunter Clawson 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
Brady Clark 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2

Draw 8

Wednesday, February 9, 10:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 8
Brandon Corbett 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Brady Clark 0 0 2 0 2 4 X X X X 8
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 X 10
Hunter Clawson 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Korey Dropkin 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 8
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 X X 6
Todd Birr 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 X X 7

Draw 9

Wednesday, February 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 1 1 0 2 5 X X X X 9
Alex Leichter 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 3 0 1 0 3 0 5 X X 12
Brandon Corbett 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 5
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Pete Fenson 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 8
Heath McCormick 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 8
Craig Brown 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Korey Dropkin 2 0 1 3 0 1 2 0 X X 9
Hunter Clawson 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X X 4

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Brady Clark 8  
2 John Shuster 2         1 Brady Clark 10
      2 John Shuster 7   2 John Shuster 4
  4 Craig Brown 1  
3 Korey Dropkin 3
4 Craig Brown 7  

1 vs. 2

Thursday, February 11, 8:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 4 0 0 3 1 X X X X 8
John Shuster 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X X 2
Player percentages
Team Clark Team Shuster
Philip Tilker94% John Landsteiner100%
Colin Hufman91% Matt Hamilton82%
Greg Persinger100% Tyler George94%
Brady Clark94% John Shuster62%
Total95% Total85%

3 vs. 4

Thursday, February 11, 8:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Korey Dropkin 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Craig Brown 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 X 7
Player percentages
Team Dropkin Team Brown
Alex Fenson81% Sean Beighton97%
Mark Fenner86% Jared Zezel92%
Tom Howell77% Kroy Nernberger95%
Korey Dropkin81% Craig Brown96%
Total71% Total95%

Semifinal

Friday, February 12, 3:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 2 0 0 0 2 3 X X X 7
Craig Brown 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Player percentages
Team Shuster Team Brown
John Landsteiner94% Sean Beighton85%
Matt Hamilton90% Jared Zezel75%
Tyler George96% Kroy Nernberger95%
John Shuster91% Craig Brown70%
Total93% Total81%

Final

Saturday, February 13, 6:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 2 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 10
John Shuster 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
Team Clark { John Shuster
Philip Tilker91% John Landsteiner99%
Colin Hufman95% Matt Hamilton82%
Greg Persinger91% Tyler George83%
Brady Clark93% John Shuster76%
Total93% Total85%

Statistics

Perfect games

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Colin Hufman{ Team ClarkSecond16} Team McCormick
John ShusterTeam ShusterSkip16Team Leichter
Jared ZezelTeam BrownSecond18Team Corbett
Sean BeightonTeam BrownLead20Team Leichter
Mark FennerTeam DropkinSecond12Team Clark
Greg PersingerTeam ClarkThird12Team Drokpin
Pete FensonTeam FensonSkip19Team Birr
Phil TilkerTeam ClarkLead20Team Clawson
Paul LyttleTeam CorbettSecond16Team Birr
Greg PersingerTeam ClarkThird12Team Shuster
John LandsteinerTeam ShusterLead12Team Clark

References

  1. "Qualified teams to the 2016 National Championships". USA Curling. Archived from the original on 2016-03-10. Retrieved 28 January 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.