2016 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2016 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 5–13, 2016 at TD Place Arena in Ottawa, Ontario.

2016 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityOttawa, Ontario
ArenaTD Place Arena
DatesMarch 5 – March 13
Attendance115,047
Winner Alberta
Curling clubThe Glencoe Club, Calgary
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdMarc Kennedy
SecondBrent Laing
LeadBen Hebert
AlternateScott Pfeifer
CoachJohn Dunn
Finalist Newfoundland and Labrador (Brad Gushue)
« 2015
2017 »

It is the fourth time the Brier has been held in Ottawa, and the fifth time the Brier has been held in the Ottawa-Gatineau region. It is the first time the Brier has been held in Ottawa since the 2001 Nokia Brier.

Alberta won the Brier 9–5 in the final against Newfoundland and Labrador, giving skip Kevin Koe his third Brier title.[1] With the win, the Koe rink represented Canada at the 2016 World Men's Curling Championship held from April 2–10, 2016 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland. They also represented Team Canada at the 2017 Tim Hortons Brier in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador and earned $225,000 for the victory.[2] The bronze medal game was won by Northern Ontario.

The total attendance for the event was 115,047, down from the 154,136 that went to the last Brier held in Ottawa. The attendance for the final was a sellout[2] of 8,419,[3] which was standing-room only in the 8,200 seat arena.[4]

Ice conditions

Toward the end of the week, ice conditions became poor, as warmer, wet weather descended upon the capital, creating a layer of frost on the ice. The arena lacked a dehumidifier which made the problem worse, as there was no way of removing the moisture in the air. Manitoba skip Mike McEwen claimed the ice was the "second-worst ice conditions he's ever played on".[5] Conditions returned to normal for the final championship weekend.[6]

Teams

The 2016 Brier field has been considered by some to be among the best ever.[7][8] The event features two Olympic champion skips, two World Champion skips, four Brier champion skips, and ten of the top 17 teams in the country (including six of the top ten in the world),[9] according to the CTRS standings.

Coming off of a bronze medal showing at the 2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship, the defending Brier champion Pat Simmons rink from Calgary returns to represent Team Canada. Also returning from the 2015 Brier is the 2010 World Champion Kevin Koe rink (also from Calgary), representing Alberta; 2014 Brier runner-up Jim Cotter representing British Columbia; 2006 Olympic Champion Brad Gushue and his Newfoundland and Labrador team; the 2014 Olympic champions Brad Jacobs representing Northern Ontario; 2009 Canadian Junior Champion Adam Casey and his Prince Edward Island team; 2006 Brier champion Jean-Michel Ménard skipping the Quebec team; 2003 World Junior Champion Steve Laycock and his Saskatchewan team; ten-time Territories champion Jamie Koe, representing the Northwest Territories; and four-time Territorial Champion Bob Smallwood representing the Yukon. The 2016 Brier also features four-time provincial champion Mike Kennedy skipping New Brunswick; Three-time provincial champion Jamie Murphy representing Nova Scotia; and Four-time World Champion Glenn Howard, who is making his Brier record 17th appearance at the national championships. Two teams are making their debut at the 2016 Brier. The World #2 ranked Mike McEwen rink who lost in five of the last six provincial championship finals, finally won the Manitoba championship, earning the right to represent Manitoba for the first time at the Brier. Also making their debut is Team Nunavut, skipped by Wade Kingdon. Nunavut was granted a direct entry to the Brier for the first time in 2015, but opted to field a team for the first time in 2016.

For the first time, Curling Canada is allowing each team to field a player from out of province. Players living outside the province or territory of their team includes Brent Laing of Alberta (lives in Ontario), Chris Schille of the Northwest Territories (lives in Alberta) and Ryan Fry of Northern Ontario (who lives in Ontario, but in Toronto). Also, Team Canada skip Pat Simmons lives in Saskatchewan, while the rest of his team lives in Alberta.

Canada Alberta British Columbia
The Glencoe Club, Calgary

Skip: Pat Simmons
Third: John Morris
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Tom Sallows

The Glencoe Club, Calgary

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Marc Kennedy
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Scott Pfeifer

Vernon CC, Vernon
Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Jim Cotter
Third: Ryan Kuhn
Second: Tyrel Griffith
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: Pat Ryan

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Mike McEwen
Third: B.J. Neufeld
Second: Matt Wozniak
Lead: Denni Neufeld
Alternate: Jon Mead

Grand Falls CC, Grand Falls

Skip: Mike Kennedy
Third: Scott Jones
Second: Marc LeCocq
Lead: Jamie Brannen
Alternate: David Konefal

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker

Northern Ontario Nova Scotia Ontario
Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: E.J. Harnden
Lead: Ryan Harnden
Alternate: Lee Toner

Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Jamie Murphy
Third: Jordan Pinder
Second: Scott Saccary
Lead: Phil Crowell
Alternate: Alan Darragh

St. George's G&CC, Etobicoke

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: Adam Spencer
Lead: Scott Howard
Alternate: Joey Hart, Craig Savill*

Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan
Silver Fox C&YC, Summerside
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Adam Casey
Third: David Mathers
Second: Anson Carmody
Lead: Robbie Doherty
Alternate: Ryan Giddens

CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald
Mt. Bruno CC, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: Martin Crête
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Steve Laycock
Third: Kirk Muyres
Second: Colton Flasch
Lead: Dallan Muyres
Alternate: Gerry Adam

Northwest Territories Nunavut Yukon
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Chris Schille
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Robert Borden

Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit

Skip: Wade Kingdon
Third: Dennis Masson
Second: Aaron Fraser
Lead: Bruce Morgan
Alternate: Chris West

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Bob Smallwood
Third: Jon Solbert
Second: Clint Abel
Lead: Scott Odian
Alternate: David Rach

* As a special tribute, Savill was made an honorary coach of all the teams playing in Draw 16, and was allowed to throw two rocks in Team Ontario's final game.[5] Savill had been forced to take time off from curling due to being diagnosed with cancer, but was allowed to play in the game.

CTRS ranking

Member Association (Skip)RankPoints
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)1468.463
 Alberta (K. Koe)2452.488
 Manitoba (McEwen)3402.570
 Saskatchewan (Laycock)6303.603
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs)7275.950
 Ontario (Howard)8238.723
 British Columbia (Cotter)11217.124
 Canada (Simmons)12154.806
 Quebec (Ménard)15126.860
 Nova Scotia (Murphy)17109.393
 Prince Edward Island (Casey)2787.452
 New Brunswick (Kennedy)8227.807
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe)1357.207
 Nunavut (Kingdon)NR0.000
 Yukon (Smallwood)NR0.000

Pre-Qualifying Tournament

The Northwest Territories rink won the pre-qualifying event, qualifying the team to play at the full Brier event round robin against the other 11 teams. Nova Scotia missed out in playing in the main event for the second straight year.

Standings

Final Standings

Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Northwest TerritoriesJamie Koe30261215103586%
 Nova ScotiaJamie Murphy2132111593484%
 YukonBob Smallwood12222212130276%
 NunavutWade Kingdon038427170054%

Results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[10]

Draw 1

Thursday, March 3, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 2 0 4 0 2 0 2 1 X X 11
 Yukon (Smallwood) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 4 0 4 1 1 1 2 0 X X 13
 Nunavut (Kingdon) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Draw 2

Friday, March 4, 7:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Kingdon) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 4
 Yukon (Smallwood) 3 2 4 0 4 0 1 0 X X 14

Draw 3

Friday, March 4, 4:20 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Smallwood) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Kingdon) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 4 1 4 2 0 2 0 3 X X 16

Pre-Qualifying Final

Saturday, March 5, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 7
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Team relegated to 2017 Pre-qualifying Tournament
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Northern OntarioBrad Jacobs110 77 40 47 28 26 13 92.5
 Newfoundland and LabradorBrad Gushue92 66 50 42 38 27 9 91.2
 AlbertaKevin Koe83 78 50 43 35 21 5 91.9
 ManitobaMike McEwen83 66 52 41 36 26 8 90.6
 CanadaPat Simmons65 61 62 37 35 30 9 88.4
 SaskatchewanSteve Laycock56 65 58 42 45 21 9 87.3
 QuebecJean-Michel Ménard47 59 70 40 44 20 5 87.8
 OntarioGlenn Howard47 60 71 41 43 22 7 89.6
 Northwest TerritoriesJamie Koe38 65 76 43 50 24 5 82.8
 New BrunswickMike Kennedy38 59 80 44 46 14 5 83.9
 British ColumbiaJim Cotter38 60 73 39 48 15 2 86.4
 Prince Edward IslandAdam Casey29 49 79 36 46 16 1 82.3

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[10]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 5, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 5
 Manitoba (McEwen) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 X 7
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 2

Saturday, March 5, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7

Draw 3

Sunday, March 6, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 X X 10
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 4
 Canada (Simmons) 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 X X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 5

Draw 4

Sunday, March 6, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Canada (Simmons) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 5 X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 X X 8
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 4

Draw 5

Sunday, March 6, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 6
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 5
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 6

Monday, March 7, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 6

Draw 7

Monday, March 7, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 4 1 0 1 0 3 1 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 3 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Howard) 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 0 4 0 2 0 1 X X 9
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 8

Tuesday, March 8, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 6

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 8, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 8
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 4
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4 1 X 8
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 8, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 9
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 4 0 0 2 1 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 X 6
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 6

Draw 11

Wednesday, March 9, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 1 3 0 2 2 0 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 7
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 9, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Manitoba (McEwen) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 X X 9
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 6

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 9, 7:30 pm
With Northern Ontario's win over the Northwest Territories, they become the first team to clinch a playoff spot.[11]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 3 0 3 0 0 1 0 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 7
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 2 X 8
 British Columbia (Cotter) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3

Draw 14

Thursday, March 10, 9:30 am
With their wins, both Alberta and Newfoundland and Labrador clinch playoff berths.

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 15

Thursday, March 10, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 3 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 8
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 8
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 9

Draw 16

Thursday, March 10, 7:30 pm
With Manitoba's win, they clinch the remaining playoff spot.

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4 1 0 8
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 0 3 1 0 2 2 0 X X 10
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 2 9
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 7

Draw 17

Friday, March 11, 9:30 am
With Prince Edward Island losing and Northwest Territories winning, PEI will be relegated into the pre-qualifying tournament at the 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, as they have finished last.

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 7
 New Brunswick (Kennedy) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 3 X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Casey) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 4
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Northern Ontario 6  
2  Newfoundland and Labrador 7         2  Newfoundland and Labrador 5
      1  Northern Ontario 5   3  Alberta 9
  3  Alberta 6  
3  Alberta 7
4  Manitoba 5  
Bronze Medal Game
   
4  Manitoba 6
1  Northern Ontario 7

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 11, 7:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
 Newfoundland and Labrador  Northern Ontario
Geoff Walker97% Ryan Harnden95%
Brett Gallant89% E.J. Harnden78%
Mark Nichols93% Ryan Fry94%
Brad Gushue89% Brad Jacobs80%
Total92% Total87%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 12, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Alberta
Denni Neufeld99% Ben Hebert88%
Matt Wozniak99% Brent Laing99%
B.J. Neufeld81% Marc Kennedy93%
Mike McEwen86% Kevin Koe91%
Total91% Total93%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 12, 7:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
 Alberta  Northern Ontario
Ben Hebert91% Ryan Harnden86%
Brent Laing90% E.J. Harnden90%
Marc Kennedy89% Ryan Fry78%
Kevin Koe83% Brad Jacobs80%
Total88% Total83%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, March 13, 2:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Northern Ontario
Denni Neufeld99% Ryan Harnden97%
Matt Wozniak86% E.J. Harnden98%
B.J. Neufeld88% Ryan Fry90%
Mike McEwen84% Brad Jacobs91%
Total89% Total94%

Final

Sunday, March 13, 7:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 X 9
Player percentages
 Newfoundland and Labrador  Alberta
Geoff Walker100% Ben Hebert85%
Brett Gallant94% Brent Laing100%
Mark Nichols90% Marc Kennedy94%
Brad Gushue81% Kevin Koe96%
Total91% Total94%

Statistics

Player percentages

After Round Robin

Leads%
Ben Hebert94.4
Denni Neufeld94.0
Philippe Ménard93.2
Ryan Harnden92.0
Rick Sawatsky91.4
Geoff Walker91.3
Scott Howard91.3
Nolan Thiessen89.7
Dallan Muyres89.4
Jamie Brannen85.7
Robbie Doherty85.7
Robert Borden85.2
Seconds%
Brent Laing92.7
E.J. Harnden92.3
Adam Spencer91.2
Brett Gallant90.3
Tyrel Griffith90.0
Colton Flasch88.8
Matt Wozniak88.1
Éric Sylvain88.0
Carter Rycroft85.9
Marc LeCocq85.1
Anson Carmody84.4
Brad Chorostkowski82.8
Thirds%
Ryan Fry92.7
Mark Nichols91.9
Marc Kennedy91.7
B.J. Neufeld91.4
Richard Hart89.8
John Morris89.6
Kirk Muyres88.6
Martin Crête86.6
Chris Schille84.6
Ryan Kuhn84.5
Scott Jones82.3
David Mathers80.5
Skips%
Brad Jacobs92.8
Brad Gushue91.5
Kevin Koe88.6
Mike McEwen88.7
Pat Simmons88.3
Glenn Howard86.0
Jean-Michel Ménard83.3
Jamie Koe82.9
Mike Kennedy82.7
Steve Laycock82.5
Jim Cotter79.6
Adam Casey79.5

Perfect games

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Marc Kennedy AlbertaThird16 Prince Edward Island
Marc LeCocq New BrunswickSecond20 Manitoba
Philippe Ménard QuebecLead18 Saskatchewan
Scott Howard OntarioLead18 Northwest Territories
Glenn Howard OntarioSkip16 Prince Edward Island
Nolan Thiessen CanadaLead20 New Brunswick
E.J. Harnden Northern OntarioSecond16 Northwest Territories
Denni Neufeld ManitobaLead17 British Columbia
Kevin Koe AlbertaSkip18 Canada
Brett Gallant Newfoundland and LabradorSecond18 Prince Edward Island

Awards

The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:[12]

All-Star Teams[12]

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[12]
Paul McLean Award[12]
Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award[1]

Provincial and territorial playdowns

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.