2016 FIVB Volleyball World League

The 2016 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 27th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament which was played by a record of 36 teams from 16 June to 17 July 2016. The Group 1 final round was held in Kraków, Poland.[1] After being runners-up on five different occasions, Serbia finally claimed their first World League after prevailing over Brazil in straight sets.[2][3] The defending champions France claimed their first ever bronze medal at the World League after a fast victory in straight sets against Italy.[4] Marko Ivović was elected the most valuable player.[5]

2016 World League
The Tauron Arena Kraków held the final
Tournament details
Host nation Poland
CityKraków (Group 1 Final)
Dates16 June – 17 July
Teams36 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)27 (in 27 host cities)
Champions Serbia (1st title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place France
Fourth place Italy
Tournament awards
MVP Marko Ivović
Best Setter Simone Giannelli
Best OH Marko Ivović
Antonin Rouzier
Best MB Maurício Souza
Srećko Lisinac
Best OPP Wallace de Souza
Best Libero Jenia Grebennikov
Tournament statistics
Matches played162
Best scorer Sokolov (155 points)
Best spiker Wallace (55.90%)
Best blocker VD Voorde (0.74)
Best server Lucarelli (0.52)
Best setter Toniutti (9.06)
Best digger Grebennikov (3.03)
Best receiver Buszek (59.47%)
Official website
FIVB World League

Canada secured their promotion into the 2017 World League Group 1 by sweeping hosts Portugal in straight sets in the Group 2 final four held in Matosinhos.[6][7]

In the Group 3 final four, held in Frankfurt, Germany, Slovenia defeated the home team in four sets to crown their first ever World League appearance. Additionally, the team coached by former World League champion and MVP Andrea Giani earned a spot for the Intercontinental Group 2 in the next year.[8][9]

Qualification

Africa Asia and Oceania Europe North America South America

 Egypt
 Tunisia

 Australia
 China
 Chinese Taipei1
 Iran
 Japan
 Kazakhstan
 Qatar1
 South Korea

 Canada
 Cuba
 Mexico
 Puerto Rico
 United States

 Argentina
 Brazil
 Venezuela

1 Teams making their debuts.

Format

Intercontinental round

  • Group 1, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top five ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 2 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 2, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 3 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 3, the 12 teams were drawn in 6 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 6 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round.

Final round

  • Group 1, the 6 teams in the final round will be divided in 2 pools determined by the serpentine system. The host team will be at the top position and the other teams will be allocated by their rankings in the preliminary round. The top 2 teams from each pool will play in the semifinals. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals.
  • Group 2 and Group 3, the host team will face the last ranked team among the qualified teams in the semifinals. The other 2 teams will play against each other in the other semifinal. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals and a chance for promotion.

Pools composition

The pools of Group 1 and Group 2 were announced on 18 August 2015.[10] The pools of Group 3 were announced on 29 October 2015.[12]

Competition schedule

Intercontinental round Final round
Week 1
16–19 Jun
Week 2
23–26 Jun
Week 3
1–3 Jul
Week 4
9–10 Jul
Week 5
13–17 Jul
Group 1 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 10 matches
Group 2 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches
Group 3 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches

Squads

There are 21 players in team rosters. Maximum of 12 regular players and maximum of 2 liberos can be selected to play in each week. The full rosters of 21 players of each team can be seen in the article below.

Pool standing procedure

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Intercontinental round

Group 1

Qualified for the Group 1 Final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 1 Final round
Relegated position

Ranking

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 8 1 23 25 8 3.125 793 681 1.164
2  United States 8 1 23 25 9 2.778 814 748 1.088
3  Serbia 7 2 21 23 11 2.091 810 738 1.098
4  France 6 3 20 23 10 2.300 806 735 1.097
5  Italy 6 3 19 20 10 2.000 715 654 1.093
6  Russia 5 4 15 15 14 1.071 698 662 1.054
7  Iran 4 5 9 15 22 0.682 777 861 0.902
8  Belgium 3 6 11 15 20 0.750 760 779 0.976
9  Argentina 3 6 10 16 20 0.800 824 835 0.987
10  Poland 3 6 8 11 22 0.500 755 815 0.926
11  Bulgaria 1 8 2 8 26 0.308 706 810 0.872
12  Australia 0 9 1 3 27 0.111 600 740 0.811

Week 1

Pool A1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun18:10France  3–0  Italy 25–2325–2225–18  75–63P2 P3
17 Jun20:40Australia  0–3  Belgium 27–2918–2522–25  67–79P2 P3
18 Jun17:40Belgium  0–3  Italy 15–2523–2521–25  59–75P2 P3
18 Jun20:10Australia  0–3  France 14–2518–2521–25  53–75P2 P3
19 Jun12:40Belgium  3–2  France 13–2526–2421–2525–1815–12100–104P2 P3
19 Jun15:10Australia  0–3  Italy 23–2523–2520–25  66–75P2 P3
Pool B1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun14:10Brazil  3–0  Iran 25–1925–1628–26  78–61P2 P3
16 Jun17:15Argentina  1–3  United States 24–2623–2525–2222–25 94–98P2 P3
17 Jun14:10Brazil  3–0  Argentina 25–2125–1326–24  76–58P2 P3
17 Jun17:15United States  3–1  Iran 23–2525–1327–2526–24 101–87P2 P3
18 Jun20:30Iran  3–2  Argentina 25–2225–2021–2513–2515–1199–103P2 P3
18 Jun23:21Brazil  3–1  United States 25–1925–1522–2525–22 97–81P2 P3
Pool C1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun16:40Bulgaria  1–3  Poland 25–1919–2517–2520–25 81–94P2 P3
17 Jun19:10Russia  0–3  Serbia 22–2532–3417–25  71–84P2 P3
18 Jun16:40Bulgaria  0–3  Serbia 26–2825–2718–25  69–80P2 P3
18 Jun19:10Russia  3–0  Poland 25–2225–1925–22  75–63P2 P3
19 Jun16:40Serbia  3–0  Poland 25–2025–2025–23  75–63P2 P3
19 Jun19:10Russia  3–1  Bulgaria 20–2525–1825–1725–22 95–82P2 P3

Week 2

Pool D1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun17:10Russia  0–3  France 22–2534–3620–25  76–86P2 P3
24 Jun20:10Poland  3–1  Argentina 26–2431–2936–3825–22 118–113P2 P3
25 Jun17:10France  2–3  Argentina 25–1921–2523–2527–2513–15109–109P2 P3
25 Jun20:10Poland  1–3  Russia 17–2520–2525–2015–25 77–95P2 P3
26 Jun17:10Argentina  3–0  Russia 25–1825–2028–26  78–64P2 P3
26 Jun20:10Poland  0–3  France 28–3020–2529–31  77–86P2 P3
Pool E1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun17:00Belgium  2–3  United States 25–1720–2521–2525–2110–15101–103P2 P3
24 Jun20:10Australia  0–3  Italy 15–2527–2917–25  59–79P2 P3
25 Jun17:00United States  3–1  Australia 20–2525–1725–2325–20 95–85P2 P3
25 Jun20:00Italy  3–0  Belgium 25–2025–1731–29  81–66P2 P3
26 Jun15:30Australia  0–3  Belgium 21–2522–2517–25  60–75P2 P3
26 Jun18:30United States  3–0  Italy 25–2225–2325–23  75–68P2 P3
Pool F1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jun16:00Iran  3–1  Bulgaria 18–2525–2025–2325–20 93–88P2 P3
23 Jun19:00Brazil  1–3  Serbia 25–1915–2521–2522–25 83–94P2 P3
24 Jun16:00Brazil  3–1  Iran 25–1824–2625–1625–17 99–77P2 P3
24 Jun19:00Serbia  3–1  Bulgaria 25–1821–2525–1925–23 96–85P2 P3
25 Jun16:00Bulgaria  0–3  Brazil 14–2521–2512–25  47–75P2 P3
25 Jun19:00Iran  1–3  Serbia 19–2526–2418–2521–25 84–99P2 P3

Week 3

Pool G1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul15:00Brazil  3–0  Poland 30–2825–2125–16  80–65P2 P3
1 Jul18:00France  3–0  Belgium 25–1928–2625–20  78–65P2 P3
2 Jul15:00Brazil  3–2  Belgium 20–2525–2322–2525–2315–11107–107P2 P3
2 Jul18:00France  3–1  Poland 22–2530–2825–2225–19 102–94P2 P3
3 Jul15:00Belgium  2–3  Poland 25–1923–2522–2525–2013–15108–104P2 P3
3 Jul18:00France  1–3  Brazil 21–2524–2625–2221–25 91–98P2 P3
Pool H1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul17:30Australia  0–3  Russia 19–2524–2612–25  55–76P2 P3
1 Jul19:30United States  3–1  Bulgaria 23–2525–2127–2525–21 100–92P2 P3
2 Jul17:30Bulgaria  0–3  Russia 20–2514–2518–25  52–75P2 P3
2 Jul19:30United States  3–0  Australia 25–1426–2425–15  76–53P2 P3
3 Jul12:37United States  3–0  Russia 35–3325–1725–21  85–71P2 P3
3 Jul15:00Bulgaria  3–2  Australia 25–2021–2525–1823–2516–14110–102P2 P3
Pool I1
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul18:00Italy  3–1  Argentina 25–1825–2022–2525–22 97–85P2 P3
1 Jul21:00Iran  3–2  Serbia 18–2522–2525–2225–2316–14106–109P2 P3
2 Jul18:00Serbia  0–3  Argentina 23–2522–2520–25  65–75P2 P3
2 Jul21:00Iran  0–3  Italy 20–2520–2521–25  61–75P2 P3
3 Jul18:00Italy  2–3  Serbia 19–2518–2525–1925–2215–17102–108P2 P3
3 Jul21:00Iran  3–2  Argentina 25–2322–2521–2525–2216–14109–109P2 P3

Group 2

Qualified for the Group 2 Final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 2 Final round
Relegated position

Ranking

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Canada 8 1 24 26 7 3.714 787 677 1.162
2  Turkey 8 1 21 25 10 2.500 813 756 1.075
3  Netherlands 6 3 19 22 15 1.467 839 768 1.092
4  Finland 6 3 18 22 16 1.375 858 826 1.039
5  Czech Republic 5 4 13 19 19 1.000 837 850 0.985
6  China 4 5 12 13 17 0.765 681 681 1.000
7  Egypt 4 5 11 15 20 0.750 781 816 0.957
8  Slovakia 3 6 10 15 22 0.682 788 843 0.935
9  Cuba 3 6 9 18 24 0.750 891 917 0.972
10  South Korea 3 6 9 14 22 0.636 804 820 0.980
11  Japan 2 7 9 14 21 0.667 763 803 0.950
12  Portugal 2 7 7 13 23 0.565 758 843 0.899

Week 1

Pool A2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun14:30Netherlands  3–1  Slovakia 24–2625–1125–2325–22 99–82P2 P3
17 Jun17:30Turkey  3–1  Portugal 25–2225–2028–3025–19 103–91P2 P3
18 Jun14:30Portugal  0–3  Netherlands 14–2518–2517–25  49–75P2 P3
18 Jun17:30Turkey  3–0  Slovakia 27–2525–2325–22  77–70P2 P3
19 Jun14:30Portugal  2–3  Slovakia 25–1825–2121–2523–2517–19111–108P2 P3
19 Jun17:30Turkey  3–0  Netherlands 25–2125–2025–23  75–64P2 P3
Pool B2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun16:10Cuba  3–2  South Korea 33–3125–1814–2522–2515–6109–105P2 P3
17 Jun19:15Japan  3–0  Finland 26–2425–2025–23  76–67P2 P3
18 Jun16:10Japan  2–3  Cuba 25–2725–2125–1628–3011–15114–109P2 P3
18 Jun19:15Finland  3–2  South Korea 25–2225–2027–2919–2519–17115–113P2 P3
19 Jun16:10Cuba  1–3  Finland 18–2525–1523–2523–25 89–90P2 P3
19 Jun19:15Japan  3–0  South Korea 25–2125–1726–24  76–62P2 P3
Pool C2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun16:00Czech Republic  2–3  Egypt 25–2122–2520–2525–2212–15104–108P2 P3
17 Jun19:00China  0–3  Canada 18–2522–2521–25  61–75P2 P3
18 Jun15:10Canada  3–0  Egypt 25–2325–1925–16  75–58P2 P3
18 Jun18:10China  1–3  Czech Republic 25–2122–2523–2517–25 87–96P2 P3
19 Jun15:10Egypt  3–0  China 25–2028–2626–24  79–70P2 P3
19 Jun18:00Czech Republic  1–3  Canada 16–2523–2526–2424–26 89–100P2 P3

Week 2

Pool D2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jun17:00Netherlands  2–3  Czech Republic 21–2525–1923–2525–2011–15105–104P2 P3
23 Jun20:10Slovakia  3–1  Cuba 25–1925–2322–2525–22 97–89P2 P3
24 Jun17:00Cuba  2–3  Czech Republic 19–2521–2526–2425–2211–15102–111P2 P3
24 Jun20:15Slovakia  1–3  Netherlands 14–2525–2114–2523–25 76–96P2 P3
25 Jun17:00Cuba  2–3  Netherlands 25–2325–1423–2523–2512–15108–102P2 P3
25 Jun20:10Czech Republic  3–2  Slovakia 23–2525–2319–2525–1815–11107–102P2 P3
Pool E2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun21:00Turkey  3–2  Japan 20–2519–2525–1925–2015–10104–99P2 P3
25 Jun00:00Egypt  0–3  Finland 22–2517–2522–25  61–75P2 P3
25 Jun21:00Turkey  3–2  Finland 19–2521–2525–2125–2215–11105–104P2 P3
26 Jun00:00Egypt  3–2  Japan 25–2223–2521–2525–2115–9109–102P2 P3
26 Jun21:00Finland  3–1  Japan 25–1831–2922–2525–21 103–93P2 P3
26 Jun23:40Egypt  3–1  Turkey 23–2525–1825–2331–29 104–95P2 P3
Pool F2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun17:40China  3–1  Portugal 25–1822–2525–1625–20 97–79P2 P3
24 Jun20:10Canada  3–0  South Korea 25–2025–2125–20  75–61P2 P3
25 Jun13:40Canada  3–0  China 25–2125–1925–17  75–57P2 P3
25 Jun16:10South Korea  0–3  Portugal 23–2526–2823–25  72–78P2 P3
26 Jun15:35South Korea  1–3  China 25–1823–2517–2523–25 88–93P2 P3
26 Jun18:20Canada  3–1  Portugal 24–2625–1525–2325–21 99–85P2 P3

Week 3

Pool G2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul16:03South Korea  3–0  Czech Republic 25–1825–2125–20  75–59P2 P3
1 Jul18:31Egypt  1–3  Netherlands 19–2525–2118–2516–25 78–96P2 P3
2 Jul14:02South Korea  3–2  Egypt 26–2425–2023–2528–3015–13117–112P2 P3
2 Jul17:20Czech Republic  1–3  Netherlands 20–2526–2423–2516–25 85–99P2 P3
3 Jul14:00South Korea  3–2  Netherlands 25–1622–2521–2525–2118–16111–103P2 P3
3 Jul17:01Czech Republic  3–0  Egypt 25–1932–3025–23  82–72P2 P3
Pool H2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul15:00Turkey  3–0  Japan 25–2125–2025–22  75–63P2 P3
1 Jul17:00China  3–0  Slovakia 25–1925–1825–22  75–59P2 P3
2 Jul15:00Slovakia  3–1  Japan 25–1825–2124–2625–22 99–87P2 P3
2 Jul17:40China  0–3  Turkey 25–2723–2518–25  66–77P2 P3
3 Jul15:00Turkey  3–2  Slovakia 25–1316–2521–2525–2215–10102–95P2 P3
3 Jul17:45China  3–0  Japan 25–1125–2225–20  75–53P2 P3
Pool I2
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul15:40Canada  3–2  Cuba 24–2625–2119–2525–1615–13108–101P2 P3
1 Jul18:40Finland  2–3  Portugal 25–2221–2525–1924–2612–15107–107P2 P3
2 Jul15:40Portugal  0–3  Canada 18–2522–2521–25  61–75P2 P3
2 Jul18:40Finland  3–1  Cuba 25–1925–1218–2525–21 93–77P2 P3
3 Jul15:10Cuba  3–2  Portugal 25–1922–2525–1920–2515–9107–97P2 P3
3 Jul18:10Finland  3–2  Canada 25–2218–2525–2021–2515–13104–105P2 P3

Group 3

Qualified for the Group 3 Final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 3 Final round

Ranking

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Slovenia 5 1 15 16 5 3.200 513 441 1.163
2  Greece 5 1 15 15 6 2.500 516 462 1.117
3  Chinese Taipei 4 2 12 13 9 1.444 530 515 1.029
4  Montenegro 4 2 12 16 12 1.333 628 599 1.048
5  Venezuela 4 2 10 14 11 1.273 576 557 1.034
6  Qatar 3 3 9 11 10 1.100 477 480 0.994
7  Spain 3 3 9 13 12 1.083 556 552 1.007
8  Tunisia 3 3 8 10 13 0.769 537 549 0.978
9  Germany 2 4 7 11 13 0.846 534 535 0.998
10  Mexico 1 5 5 10 16 0.625 546 590 0.925
11  Kazakhstan 1 5 3 4 15 0.267 423 478 0.885
12  Puerto Rico 1 5 3 4 15 0.267 397 475 0.836

Week 1

Pool A3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun16:30Tunisia  0–3  Venezuela 22–2526–2820–25  68–78P2 P3
17 Jun20:00Slovenia  3–1  Qatar 25–1525–2118–2525–18 93–79P2 P3
18 Jun16:30Venezuela  3–1  Qatar 25–2725–1527–2525–23 102–90P2 P3
18 Jun20:00Tunisia  0–3  Slovenia 17–2520–2522–25  59–75P2 P3
19 Jun15:30Qatar  3–1  Tunisia 25–2225–2023–2525–20 98–87P2 P3
19 Jun19:00Venezuela  1–3  Slovenia 25–2322–2524–2622–25 93–99P2 P3
Pool B3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun18:00Montenegro  3–2  Germany 22–2525–2225–1721–2515–11108–100P2 P3
17 Jun21:00Mexico  2–3  Spain 22–2526–2419–2525–2212–15104–111P2 P3
18 Jun18:00Germany  1–3  Spain 20–2528–2616–2517–25 81–101P2 P3
18 Jun20:40Mexico  1–3  Montenegro 19–2525–2121–2523–25 88–96P2 P3
19 Jun16:00Spain  2–3  Montenegro 27–2523–2518–2525–2113–15106–111P2 P3
19 Jun19:00Mexico  3–1  Germany 25–2125–2015–2525–17 90–83P2 P3
Pool C3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun18:00Chinese Taipei  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–2030–2825–15  80–63P2 P3
17 Jun21:00Kazakhstan  0–3  Greece 16–2526–2818–25  60–78P2 P3
18 Jun18:00Kazakhstan  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–2225–2328–26  78–71P2 P3
18 Jun21:00Greece  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–1625–2225–19  75–57P2 P3
19 Jun18:00Puerto Rico  3–0  Kazakhstan 29–2725–1925–21  79–67P2 P3
19 Jun21:00Greece  3–1  Chinese Taipei 22–2525–1825–2125–22 97–86P2 P3

Week 2

Pool D3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun18:00Slovenia  3–0  Qatar 25–2125–1825–20  75–59P2 P3
24 Jun21:00Greece  3–1  Puerto Rico 25–1725–1727–2926–24 103–87P2 P3
25 Jun18:00Slovenia  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–1625–2225–12  75–50P2 P3
25 Jun21:00Greece  0–3  Qatar 21–2517–2524–26  62–76P2 P3
26 Jun18:00Puerto Rico  0–3  Qatar 22–2523–2516–25  61–75P2 P3
26 Jun21:00Greece  3–1  Slovenia 25–2322–2525–2129–27 101–96P2 P3
Pool E3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun16:00Montenegro  2–3  Venezuela 19–2516–2525–1925–1513–1598–99P2 P3
24 Jun22:00Tunisia  3–1  Mexico 22–2525–2225–1725–18 97–82P2 P3
25 Jun16:00Mexico  2–3  Venezuela 25–2218–2521–2525–2310–1599–110P2 P3
25 Jun22:00Tunisia  3–2  Montenegro 22–2525–2731–2926–2419–17123–122P2 P3
26 Jun16:00Mexico  1–3  Montenegro 25–1817–2522–2519–25 83–93P2 P3
26 Jun22:00Tunisia  3–1  Venezuela 28–2625–2725–2325–18 103–94P2 P3
Pool F3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun12:10Spain  1–3  Chinese Taipei 20–2522–2526–2420–25 88–99P2 P3
24 Jun15:40Kazakhstan  0–3  Germany 21–2519–2525–27  65–77P2 P3
25 Jun12:10Chinese Taipei  3–1  Germany 25–2316–2530–2825–21 96–97P2 P3
25 Jun15:40Kazakhstan  0–3  Spain 22–2518–2521–25  61–75P2 P3
26 Jun12:10Germany  3–1  Spain 25–2021–2525–1625–14 96–75P2 P3
26 Jun15:40Kazakhstan  1–3  Chinese Taipei 25–2323–2522–2522–25 92–98P2 P3

Final round

Group 3

Final four (Week 3)

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
1 July
 
 
 Germany3
 
2 July
 
 Chinese Taipei0
 
 Germany1
 
1 July
 
 Slovenia3
 
 Slovenia3
 
 
 Greece0
 
3rd place match
 
 
2 July
 
 
 Chinese Taipei1
 
 
 Greece3
Semifinals
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Jul17:00Germany  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–1625–1925–22  75–57P2 P3
1 Jul20:10Slovenia  3–0  Greece 25–2225–2025–16  75–58P2 P3
3rd place match
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul14:00Chinese Taipei  1–3  Greece 19–2525–2225–2718–25 87–99P2 P3
Final
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul17:10Germany  1–3  Slovenia 19–2518–2525–2120–25 82–96P2 P3

Group 2

Final four (Week 4)

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
9 July
 
 
 Canada3
 
10 July
 
 Turkey0
 
 Canada3
 
9 July
 
 Portugal0
 
 Portugal3
 
 
 Netherlands1
 
3rd place match
 
 
10 July
 
 
 Turkey1
 
 
 Netherlands3
Semifinals
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jul16:00Canada  3–0  Turkey 26–2425–1725–23  76–64P2 P3
9 Jul19:00Portugal  3–1  Netherlands 25–2226–2417–2529–27 97–98P2 P3
3rd place match
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Jul15:00Turkey  1–3  Netherlands 23–2530–2822–2522–25 97–103P2 P3
Final
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Jul18:00Canada  3–0  Portugal 25–1925–2225–15  75–56P2 P3

Group 1

Pool play (Week 5)

Qualified for the Semifinals
Pool J1
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia 1 1 4 5 4 1.250 195 194 1.005
2  France 1 1 3 5 5 1.000 213 208 1.024
3  Poland 1 1 2 4 5 0.800 192 198 0.970
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul20:30Poland  3–2  France 21–2517–2525–1728–2615–12106–105P2 P3
14 Jul20:30Poland  1–3  Serbia 23–2520–2525–1818–25 86–93P2 P3
15 Jul17:30Serbia  2–3  France 20–2519–2526–2425–1912–15102–108P2 P3
Pool K1
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 2 0 5 6 2 3.000 188 167 1.126
2  Italy 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 160 171 0.936
3  United States 0 2 1 3 6 0.500 206 216 0.954
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul17:30Brazil  3–0  Italy 25–1825–2025–19  75–57P2 P3
14 Jul17:30United States  1–3  Italy 22–2525–2728–2621–25 96–103P2 P3
15 Jul20:30Brazil  3–2  United States 24–2621–2528–2625–2115–12113–110P2 P3

Final four (Week 5)

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
16 July
 
 
 Serbia3
 
17 July
 
 Italy2
 
 Serbia3
 
16 July
 
 Brazil0
 
 France1
 
 
 Brazil3
 
3rd place match
 
 
17 July
 
 
 Italy0
 
 
 France3
Semifinals
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jul17:30Serbia  3–2  Italy 23–2525–2125–2318–2515–11106–105P2 P3
16 Jul20:45France  1–3  Brazil 16–2525–2326–2831–33 98–109P2 P3
3rd place match
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul17:30Italy  0–3  France 23–2521–2520–25  64–75P2 P3
Final
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul20:30Serbia  3–0  Brazil 25–2225–2225–21  75–65P2 P3

Final standing

Awards

Statistics leaders

The statistics of each group follows the vis reports P2 and P3. The statistics include 6 volleyball skills; serve, reception, set, spike, block, and dig. The table below shows the top 5 ranked players in each skill by group plus top scorers as of 10 July 2016.[13][14][15]

Best scorers

Best scorers determined by scored points from spike, block and serve.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Points Name Points Name Points
1 Tsvetan Sokolov155 Ahmed Elkotb188 Marko Bojić125
2 Gert Van Walle153 Wouter Ter Maat178 Kervin Piñerua116
3 Wallace de Souza130 Olli-Pekka Ojansivu171 Mitja Gasparini113
4 Ricardo Lucarelli Souza124 Alexandre Ferreira164 Chen Chien-chen100
5 Luca Vettori123 Kunihiro Shimizu158 Rafail Koumentakis99

Best spikers

Best spikers determined by successful spikes in percentage.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Wallace de Souza55.90 Baturalp Burak Güngör56.95 Steven Morales55.70
2 Uroš Kovačević55.56 Michal Finger53.95 Rafail Koumentakis55.06
3 Ricardo Lucarelli Souza54.59 Maarten van Garderen52.97 Andreas-Dimitrios Frangos54.97
4 Earvin N'Gapeth53.15 John Gordon Perrin52.50 Wang Ming-chun54.48
5 Antonin Rouzier52.63 Alexandre Ferreira51.59 Andrés Villena53.01

Best blockers

Best blockers determined by the average of stuff blocks per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Simon Van De Voorde0.74 Jasper Diefenbach0.82 Gojko Ćuk1.07
2 Sebastián Solé0.69 Tommi Siirilä0.76 Omar Agrebi1.00
3 Dmitry Musersky0.69 Chen Longhai0.60 Ibrahim Ibrahim0.86
4 Mohammad Mousavi0.68 Graham Vigrass0.54 Tomás Aguilera0.77
5 Srećko Lisinac0.59 Thomas Koelewijn0.53 Jonathan Quijada0.72

Best servers

Best servers determined by the average of aces per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Ricardo Lucarelli Souza0.52 Olli-Pekka Ojansivu0.55 Mitja Gasparini0.71
2 Srećko Lisinac0.47 Hossam Abdalla0.51 Marko Bojić0.46
3 Simone Giannelli0.43 Donovan Dzavoronok0.47 Kervin Piñerua0.40
4 Ivan Zaytsev0.40 Seo Jae-duck0.36 Klemen Čebulj0.39
5 Cristian Poglajen0.39 Kunihiro Shimizu0.34 Pedro Rangel0.27

Best setters

Best setters determined by the average of running sets per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Benjamin Toniutti9.06 Han Sun-soo11.97 José Carrasco9.08
2 Grzegorz Łomacz8.82 Li Runming11.53 Sergey Kuznetsov8.84
3 Sergey Grankin6.90 Tyler Sanders9.44 Khaled Ben Slimene7.17
4 Simone Giannelli5.93 Eemi Tervaportti8.71 Huang Pei-hung6.59
5 Luciano De Cecco5.83 Hossam Abdalla6.06 Mehdi Ben Cheikh6.39

Best diggers

Best diggers determined by the average of successful digs per set.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Jenia Grebennikov3.03 Lauri Kerminen2.50 Nikola Lakčević2.31
2 Alexis González2.25 Ahmed Mohamed1.66 Tayeb Korbosli2.09
3 Luke Perry2.23 Tyler Sanders1.56 Ismaïl Moalla1.78
4 Paweł Zatorski2.18 Blair Cameron Bann1.54 Jesús Rangel1.65
5 Erik Shoji2.12 Tong Jiahua1.37 Héctor Mata1.52

Best receivers

Best receivers determined by efficient receptions in percentage.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Rafał Buszek59.47 Tong Jiahua66.44 Héctor Mata61.03
2 Taylor Sander57.96 Jung Ji-seok65.12 Mohamed Ali Ben Othmen Miladi59.35
3 Earvin N'Gapeth56.29 Blair Cameron Bann64.18 Lin Yung-shun59.28
4 Erik Shoji56.25 John Gordon Perrin60.81 Jhonlen Barreto58.91
5 Jenia Grebennikov56.10 Lauri Kerminen60.67 Roman Fartov58.33

See also

References

  1. "Kraków to host World League Finals". FIVB.org. 16 March 2016. Retrieved 16 March 2016.
  2. "MVP performance from Ivović caps Serbia's success". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  3. "Serbia go down in history lifting the trophy for the first time". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  4. "Rouzier leads France to first ever bronze". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  5. "Serbia win first ever World League title". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
  6. "Canada finish on top of 2016 World League Group 2". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  7. "Canada claim 2017 World League Group 1 spot". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  8. "Slovenia accomplish an elite World League debut with the gold medal". FIVB.org. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016.
  9. "Slovenia secure a World League Group 2 ticket for 2017". FIVB.org. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016.
  10. "Draw held for new World League format". FIVB.org. 18 August 2015. Retrieved 18 August 2015.
  11. "Slovenia win European League title". FIVB.org. 14 August 2015. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
  12. "Twelve teams to compete in World League Group 3". FIVB.org. 29 October 2015. Retrieved 29 October 2015.
  13. "Group 1 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  14. "Group 2 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  15. "Group 3 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.