2016 European Women's Handball Championship qualification

This article describes the qualification for the 2016 European Women's Handball Championship.

Qualification system

The draw was held in Vienna, Austria on 24 March 2015 at 11:30 local time.[1] Sweden as host nation was directly qualified. 32 teams had registered for participation and compete for 14 places at the final tournament in 2 distinct Qualification Phases. The group winners of phase 1 advanced to phase 2. The 28 teams were divided into seven groups of four teams. The top two teams qualified for the main tournament as well as the best-ranked third placed team, where the results against the last-placed team were revoked.

Qualification Phase 1

The groups played in a tournament format from 12–14 June 2015. The group winners advanced to the second phase.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 63 50 +13 4 Qualification phase 2
2  Azerbaijan 2 1 0 1 57 60 3 2
3  Faroe Islands 2 0 0 2 50 60 10 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
12 June 2015
18:00
Bulgaria  31–22  Faroe Islands Orlovetz Hall, Gabrovo
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD)
Dobreva 11 (12–10) Samuelsen 7
  Report  

13 June 2015
18:00
Faroe Islands  28–29  Azerbaijan Orlovetz Hall, Gabrovo
Attendance: 300
Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD)
Samuelsen 10 (14–14) Tankaskaya 7
  Report   

14 June 2015
18:00
Azerbaijan  28–32  Bulgaria Orlovetz Hall, Gabrovo
Attendance: 850
Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD)
Tankaskaya 7 (12–13) Bogdanova, Omoregie 8
  Report  

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland 2 2 0 0 53 42 +11 4 Qualification phase 2
2  Israel 2 1 0 1 47 47 0 2
3  Kosovo[lower-alpha 1] 2 0 0 2 40 51 11 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
12 June 2015
19:00
Kosovo  19–27  Finland Sisu Arena, Karis
Attendance: 360
Referees: Markovska, Vutov (BUL)
Beka 7 (6–12) Roos 7
  Report  

13 June 2015
16:00
Israel  24–21  Kosovo Sisu Arena, Karis
Attendance: 80
Referees: Markovska, Vutov (BUL)
Vikrat 7 (9–8) Rama 5
   Report  

14 June 2015
12:00
Finland  26–23  Israel Sisu Arena, Karis
Attendance: 320
Referees: Markovska, Vutov (BUL)
Lindholm 9 (18–15) Turgeman, Vikrat 6
  Report  

Qualification Phase 2

The draw was held on 9 April 2015 in Kristianstad, Sweden.[2][3]

Seeding

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Norway
 Montenegro
 Denmark
 Hungary
 Serbia
 France
 Spain
 Germany
 Romania
 Poland
 Russia
 Netherlands
 Czech Republic
 Croatia
 Slovakia
 Ukraine
 Iceland
 North Macedonia
 Turkey
 Belarus
 Austria
 Slovenia
 Portugal
  Switzerland
 Italy
 Lithuania
 Bulgaria
 Finland

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 6 5 0 1 178 128 +50 10 Final tournament
2  Romania 6 4 0 2 150 137 +13 8
3  Belarus 6 3 0 3 159 168 9 6 Best third-ranked team qualify for final tournament
4  Lithuania 6 0 0 6 140 194 54 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
7 October 2015
19:00
Norway  35–24  Belarus Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 3,160
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Løke 7 (19–13) Nestsiaruk 7
  Report  
8 October 2015
19:00
Romania  29–20  Lithuania Traian Sports Hall, Râmnicu Vâlcea
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN)
Neagu 8 (16–10) Bernatavičiūtė 6
  Report  

11 October 2015
13:00
Lithuania  21–28  Norway Kaunas Sports Hall, Kaunas
Attendance: 850
Referees: Bonifert-Oláh (HUN)
Bernatavičiūtė 6 (9–13) Mørk 5
  Report  
11 October 2015
15:00
Belarus  23–25  Romania Minsk Sports Palace, Minsk
Attendance: 3,215
Referees: Schilha, Schilha (GER)
Artsiukhovich 6 (14–12) Neagu 11
  Report  

9 March 2016
19:00
Lithuania  21–29  Belarus Kaunas Sports Hall, Kaunas
Attendance: 500
Referees: Dvorský, Karlubík (SVK)
Šatkauskaitė 9 (10–15) Yezhykava 6
  Report  
9 March 2016
20:00
Romania  25–20  Norway Polyvalent Hall, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 7,100
Referees: Pandžić, Šatordžija (BIH)
Neagu 10 (16–9) Mørk 6
   Report  

13 March 2016
17:00
Belarus  38–35  Lithuania Minsk Sports Palace, Minsk
Attendance: 2,650
Referees: Bounouara, Sami (FRA)
Yezhykava 8 (18–15) three players 7
  Report  
13 March 2016
18:00
Norway  27–17  Romania Stavanger Idrettshall, Stavanger
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Løke 7 (12–8) Vizitiu 6
  Report  

1 June 2016
19:00
Belarus  22–32  Norway Sport Palace Uruchje, Minsk
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann (GRE)
Yezhykava 7 (9–15) Sulland 6
   Report  
1 June 2016
19:00
Lithuania  24–34  Romania Kaunas Sports Hall, Kaunas
Attendance: 500
Referees: Markovska, Vutov (BUL)
Ivanauskaitė 7 (11–20) Chintoan 6
  Report  

4 June 2016
19:00
Romania  20–23  Belarus Polyvalent Hall, Piatra Neamţ
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Bennani, Bennani (SWE)
Pîrvuț 5 (9–9) Yezhykava 9
  Report   
4 June 2016
19:30
Norway  36–19  Lithuania Oslo Spektrum, Oslo
Attendance: 3,945
Referees: Schols, Zuijlen (NED)
Kurtović 6 (15–10) Ivanauskaitė, Šatkauskaitė 5
  Report  

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia 6 5 1 0 191 141 +50 11 Final tournament
2  Czech Republic 6 4 1 1 170 142 +28 9
3  Ukraine 6 2 0 4 174 162 +12 4 Best third-ranked team qualify for final tournament
4  Italy 6 0 0 6 113 203 90 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
7 October 2015
16:05
Czech Republic  33–15  Italy Aréna Sparta Podvinný Mlýn, Prague
Attendance: 1,020
Referees: Žalienė, Kijauskaitė (LTU)
Hrbková, Jeřábková 5 (14–5) Niederwieser 8
  Report  
8 October 2015
18:00
Serbia  34–25  Ukraine Kraljevo Sports Hall, Kraljevo
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Florescu, Stoia (ROU)
Radosavljević 9 (14–12) Nikolayenko 9
  Report  

11 October 2015
18:00
Ukraine  20–24  Czech Republic SK Yunist Uzhgorod, Uzhhorod
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Lesiak, Lidacka (POL)
Borshchenko, Perederiy 5 (12–8) Kordovská 7
  Report  
11 October 2015
19:00
Italy  19–32  Serbia Palazzetto dello Sport Andria, Andria
Attendance: 1,350
Referees: Kiyashko, Kiselev (RUS)
Niederwieser 8 (10–15) Živković 8
  Report  

9 March 2016
18:00
Czech Republic  25–30  Serbia Euronics Arena, Zlín
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Hansen, Pettersen (NOR)
Hrbková 7 (15–17) Krpež Slezak 7
  Report  
10 March 2016
19:00
Italy  19–37  Ukraine PalaGolfo, Follonica
Attendance: 1,350
Referees: Thomassen, Schmack (BEL)
Niederwieser 10 (10–18) Borshchenko 10
  Report  

13 March 2016
15:30
Ukraine  36–23  Italy SK Yunist Uzhgorod, Uzhhorod
Attendance: 800
Referees: Praštalo, Todorović (BIH)
Borshchenko 8 (15–6) Costa, Gheorghe 5
  Report  
13 March 2016
18:00
Serbia  28–28  Czech Republic Kraljevo Sports Hall, Kraljevo
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Doychinov, Goretsov (BUL)
Krpež Slezak 9 (15–15) Hrbková 5
  Report  

1 June 2016
19:00
Ukraine  26–31  Serbia Palace of Sports, Kiev
Attendance: 980
Referees: Mandák, Rudinský (SVK)
Glibko 9 (12–15) Krpež Slezak 7
  Report  
1 June 2016
20:00
Italy  19–29  Czech Republic Pala di San Giacomo dell'Orio, Bari
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Gheorghe 8 (11–15) Hrbková, Kordovská 5
  Report  

4 June 2016
18:00
Serbia  36–18  Italy Kraljevo Sports Hall, Kraljevo
Attendance: 700
Referees: Bonifert, Oláh (HUN)
Krpež Slezak 7 (21–10) Gheorghe 6
  Report  
4 June 2016
18:10
Czech Republic  31–30  Ukraine Sportovni hala Banik Most, Most
Attendance: 925
Referees: Vitaku, Vitaku (KOS)
Jeřábková 8 (15–12) Glibko 10
  Report  

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 6 5 0 1 216 140 +76 10 Final tournament
2  Spain 6 5 0 1 192 126 +66 10
3  Austria 6 2 0 4 160 171 11 4 Best third-ranked team qualify for final tournament
4  Bulgaria 6 0 0 6 112 243 131 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
7 October 2015
19:30
Netherlands  45–24  Bulgaria Topsportcentrum Rotterdam, Rotterdam
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Sirbu, Suponicov (MDA)
Abbingh 7 (24–16) Omoregie 8
  Report  
7 October 2015
20:45
Spain  25–15  Austria Multiúsos Fontes do Sar, Santiago de Compostela
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos (FIN)
López Herrero 5 (13–6) Engel 5
  Report  

11 October 2015
17:00
Bulgaria  14–39  Spain Orlovetz Hall, Gabrovo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Brehmer, Skowronek (POL)
Kotseva 3 (8–20) Alberto 6
  Report  
11 October 2015
18:15
Austria  25–31  Netherlands Bundessport- und Freizeitzentrum Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf
Attendance: 800
Referees: Vujačić, Kažanegra (MNE)
Engel 7 (11–13) Abbingh 6
  Report  

9 March 2016
18:00
Bulgaria  20–33  Austria Orlovetz Hall, Gabrovo
Attendance: 400
Referees: Scevola, Alperan (ITA)
Agova, Pavlova 5 (10–13) Scheffknecht 8
  Report  
9 March 2016
19:00
Netherlands  31–21  Spain Topsportcentrum, Almere
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Horváth, Marton (HUN)
Snelder 7 (13–10) Pena 9
  Report  

12 March 2016
13:00
Spain  32–29  Netherlands Palacio de los Deportes de León, León
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Cabral Barbosa 10 (20–11) Broch 7
  Report   
12 March 2016
20:25
Austria  39–27  Bulgaria Handball-Arena Rieden Vorkloster, Bregenz
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Katsikis, Michailidis (GRE)
Scheffknecht 8 (19–12) Sarandeva 9
  Report  

1 June 2016
18:00
Bulgaria  16–45  Netherlands Orlovetz Hall, Gabrovo
Attendance: 250
Referees: Aghakishi, Aghakishi (AZE)
Bogdanova 6 (8–19) Luciano 8
  Report  
1 June 2016
20:25
Austria  26–33  Spain OlympiaWorld Innsbruck, Innsbruck
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Engel 9 (12–16) Aguilar 8
   Report  

4 June 2016
16:00
Netherlands  35–22  Austria Maaspoort Sports and Events, 's-Hertogenbosch
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD)
Abbingh 9 (18–11) Frey, Engel 6
  Report  
4 June 2016
18:00
Spain  42–11  Bulgaria Polideportivo Ciudad Jardin, Málaga
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Sa, Sa (POR)
Mangué, Martínez 6 (22–7) Sarandeva 3
  Report  

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Montenegro 6 5 0 1 147 129 +18 10 Final tournament
2  Croatia 6 4 0 2 173 137 +36 8
3  Slovenia 6 3 0 3 142 134 +8 6 Best third-ranked team qualify for final tournament
4  North Macedonia 6 0 0 6 114 176 62 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
7 October 2015
19:00
Croatia  27–19  Slovenia Školska sportska dvorana Umag, Umag
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Penezić 10 (14–11) Mavsar 7
  Report   
7 October 2015
19:30
Montenegro  21–14  North Macedonia SC Topolica, Bar
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Bulatović 6 (12–8) Gjeorgjievska 4
  Report  

10 October 2015
20:15
North Macedonia  22–36  Croatia SRC Kale, Skopje
Attendance: 800
Referees: Vranes, Wenninger (AUT)
Ristovska 8 (11–15) Penezić 9
  Report  
11 October 2015
16:00
Slovenia  20–22  Montenegro Športna dvorana Kodeljevo, Lubljana
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Mavsar, Lazović 6 (11–11) Bulatović 9
  Report  

10 March 2016
17:30
Slovenia  35–17  North Macedonia Športna dvorana Ljudski Vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Zendali, Riello (ITA)
Lazović 6 (18–8) Keramichieva 5
  Report  
10 March 2016
20:00
Croatia  23–22  Montenegro Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
Penezić 11 (13–13) Raičević 10
  Report  

12 March 2016
20:00
North Macedonia  21–22  Slovenia SRC Kale, Skopje
Attendance: 800
Referees: Bolic, Hurich (AUT)
Stojanovska 5 (10–11) Mavsar 7
   Report  
12 March 2016
20:30
Montenegro  31–29  Croatia SC Topolica, Bar
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Jović, Arnautović (BIH)
Bulatović 8 (19–15) Penezić 8
  Report  

1 June 2016
18:00
Slovenia  24–23  Croatia Golovec Hall, Celje
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Horváth, Marton (HUN)
Gros, Irman 8 (9–11) Bašić 8
  Report  
2 June 2016
18:00
North Macedonia  21–27  Montenegro SRC Kale, Skopje
Attendance: 550
Referees: Sirbu, Suponicov (MDA)
Ristovska 6 (12–13) Jauković 7
  Report  

5 June 2016
18:00
Croatia  35–19  North Macedonia Centar Zamet, Rijeka
Attendance: 900
Referees: Blanck, Isen (SWE)
Penezić 7 (17–7) four players 3
  Report  
5 June 2016
20:00
Montenegro  24–22  Slovenia Sporthall "Nikoljac", Bijelo Polje
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN)
Raičević 11 (13–11) Lazović 8
  Report  

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 6 5 0 1 198 130 +68 10 Final tournament
2  Poland 6 5 0 1 163 121 +42 10
3  Slovakia 6 2 0 4 142 138 +4 4 Best third-ranked team qualify for final tournament
4  Finland 6 0 0 6 84 198 114 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
7 October 2015
20:00
Poland  29–12  Finland Hala RCS, Lubin
Attendance: 3,400
Referees: Stenrand, Birch (DEN)
Kulwińska 6 (13–8) Cainberg 5
  Report  
8 October 2015
18:00
Hungary  32–19  Slovakia OBO Aréna Dabas, Dabas
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Marić, Mašić (SRB)
Mayer 5 (15–8) Szarková 5
  Report  

10 October 2015
18:00
Slovakia  21–23  Poland Mestská športová hala, Šaľa
Attendance: 2,127
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Školková 9 (11–14) Niedźwiedź 5
  Report  
11 October 2015
14:00
Finland  25–38  Hungary Sisu Arena, Karis
Attendance: 500
Referees: Praštalo, Todorović (BIH)
Degerman 7 (13–16) Szucsánszki 9
  Report  

9 March 2016
18:30
Finland  15–29  Slovakia Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 700
Referees: Bennani, Bennani (SWE)
three players 3 (8–15) Trehubová 6
  Report  
9 March 2016
20:30
Poland  24–27  Hungary Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa, Koszalin
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Vujačić, Kažanegra (MNE)
Siódmiak 5 (13–13) Zácsik 6
  Report  

12 March 2016
16:00
Slovakia  25–8  Finland City Sport Hall, Partizánske
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD)
Školková 7 (11–3) Hilli, Näräkkä 2
  Report  
13 March 2016
18:30
Hungary  25–26  Poland Érd Aréna, Érd
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Kijauskaitė, Žalienė (LTU)
Triscsuk 7 (16–17) Kobylińska 7
  Report  

1 June 2016
18:00
Slovakia  23–32  Hungary Chemkostav Arena, Michalovce
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Školková 6 (12–15) Triscsuk 6
  Report  
1 June 2016
18:30
Finland  11–33  Poland Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 400
Referees: Guðjónsson, Samuelsen
four players 2 (3–17) Kudłacz-Gloc 9
  Report  

4 June 2016
20:00
Poland  28–25  Slovakia Orlen Arena, Płock
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Sager, Styger (SUI)
Kudłacz-Gloc 8 (15–13) Kučerová 5
  Report  
5 June 2016
18:00
Hungary  44–13  Finland Városi Sportcsarnok, Érd
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Aliyev, Aghakishiyev (AZE)
Lukács 6 (21–5) Cainberg 5
  Report  

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 6 6 0 0 200 145 +55 12 Final tournament
2  Denmark 6 4 0 2 162 135 +27 8
3  Turkey 6 1 0 5 157 190 33 2 Best third-ranked team qualify for final tournament
4  Portugal 6 1 0 5 134 183 49 2
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
8 October 2015
19:00
Russia  39–19  Portugal Palace of Sport "Rostov Don", Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann (GRE)
Davydenko 7 (20–10) Tavares 5
  Report  
8 October 2015
20:15
Denmark  28–19  Turkey Ceres Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 4,086
Referees: Nabokau, Kulik (BLR)
Jørgensen, Nørgaard 6 (16–10) Şahin 9
  Report  

11 October 2015
16:10
Portugal  21–26  Denmark Multiusos de Pinhel, Pinhel
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Emidio Rodrigues 5 (10–14) Fisker, Kristiansen 4
  Report  
11 October 2015
17:00
Turkey  30–44  Russia THF Sport Hall, Ankara
Attendance: 800
Referees: Pandžić, Šatordžija (BIH)
Şahin 8 (14–25) Ilina 9
   Report   

9 March 2016
19:00
Russia  31–27  Denmark Sportcomplex "Zvezdniy", Astrakhan
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Vyakhireva 9 (16–12) Jørgensen 6
   Report  
10 March 2016
20:00
Portugal  24–23  Turkey Pavilhão Municipal de São Pedro do Sul, São Pedro do Sul
Attendance: 1,025
Referees: Di Domenico, Fornasier (ITA)
Rodrigues, Correia 4 (11–11) Demirçelen 7
  Report  

12 March 2016
17:10
Denmark  22–24  Russia Næstved Arena, Næstved
Attendance: 3,011
Referees: Kékes, Kékes (HUN)
Hansen 6 (8–14) Dmitrieva, Vyakhireva 4
  Report  
13 March 2016
16:00
Turkey  37–31  Portugal THF Sport Hall, Ankara
Attendance: 550
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Yılmaz 11 (17–18) Oliveira 7
  Report  

1 June 2016
20:00
Turkey  23–26  Denmark Rize Sports Hall, Rize
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Scevola, Alperan (ITA)
İskenderoğlu 8 (11–12) Jørgensen 6
  Report  
2 June 2016
19:45
Portugal  22–25  Russia PavilhaoMunicipal das Travessas, São João da Madeira
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Brkic, Jusufhodzic (AUT)
Oliveira 5 (6–13) Skorobogatchenko 6
  Report  

5 June 2016
16:00
Russia  37–25  Turkey Palace of Sports "Olimp" Krasnodar, Krasnodar
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Argyridis, Mouttas (CYP)
Bobrovnikova, Ilina 6 (21–14) Yılmaz 7
  Report  
5 June 2016
17:10
Denmark  33–17  Portugal Ceres Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 2,834
Referees: Praštalo, Todorović (BIH)
Okkels 7 (11–7) Correia 4
  Report  

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 6 6 0 0 162 113 +49 12 Final tournament
2  Germany 6 4 0 2 149 128 +21 8
3  Iceland 6 1 0 5 112 153 41 2 Best third-ranked team qualify for final tournament
4   Switzerland 6 1 0 5 122 151 29 2
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
7 October 2015
19:30
Germany  29–18   Switzerland HUK-Coburg arena, Coburg
Attendance: 2,024
Referees: Panayides, Andreou (CYP)
Naidzinavicius 6 (13–10) Scherer 6
  Report  
8 October 2015
19:00
France  27–17  Iceland Azur Arena, Antibes
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Álvarez, Bustamente (ESP)
three players 4 (11–8) four players 3
  Report  

11 October 2015
15:00
Switzerland   19–28  France Sporthalle Birsfelden, Birsfelden
Attendance: 950
Referees: Cindrić, Gonzurek (CRO)
Scherer 7 (10–15) Houette 7
  Report  
11 October 2015
16:00
Iceland  17–22  Germany Hlíðarendi, Reykjavík
Attendance: 960
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Knútsdóttir 4 (11–12) S. Müller 7
  Report  

9 March 2016
19:30
Germany  21–24  France EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen
Attendance: 3,375
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
S. Müller 7 (10–9) Pineau 9
  Report  
10 March 2016
20:00
Switzerland   22–21  Iceland GoEasy Arena, Siggenthal
Attendance: 1,420
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Scherer 5 (9–10) Knútsdóttir 6
  Report  

12 March 2016
20:00
France  25–19  Germany Le Parnasse, Nîmes
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Brehmer, Skowronek (POL)
Pineau 8 (13–9) three players 4
  Report  
13 March 2016
16:30
Iceland  20–19   Switzerland Íþróttamiðstöð Hauka, Hafnarfjörður
Attendance: 485
Referees: Florescu, Stoia (ROU)
Pekarskyte, Sturludóttir 3 (10–9) Frey 5
  Report  

1 June 2016
19:00
Switzerland   23–25  Germany Sporthalle Kreuzbleiche, St. Gallen
Attendance: 1,479
Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR)
Hodel 7 (14–14) Huber 8
  Report  
1 June 2016
20:00
Iceland  16–30  France Valshöllin, Reykjavík
Attendance: 450
Referees: Jaškins, Žabko (LAT)
Knútsdóttir 7 (7–15) Dembélé 6
  Report  

4 June 2016
20:00
France  28–21   Switzerland Beauvais
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Di Domenico, Fornasier (ITA)
Lacrabère 6 (15–8) Scherer 6
  Report  
5 June 2016
17:00
Germany  33–21  Iceland Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 2,308
Referees: Thomassen, Schmack (BEL)
Lang 7 (15–9) Kjærnested, Knútsdóttir 4
  Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the best third-placed teams from the qualifying group stage which qualified directly for the final tournament, only the results against the first, and second-placed teams in their group were taken into account, while results against the fourth-placed team were not included. As a result, four matches played by each third-placed team counted for the purposes of determining the ranking.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 4  Slovenia 4 1 0 3 85 96 11 2 Final tournament
2 1  Belarus 4 1 0 3 92 112 20 2
3 2  Ukraine 4 0 0 4 101 120 19 0
4 5  Slovakia 4 0 0 4 88 115 27 0
5 3  Austria 4 0 0 4 88 124 36 0
6 6  Turkey 4 0 0 4 97 135 38 0
7 7  Iceland 4 0 0 4 71 112 41 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored.

References

Notes

  1. Kosovo is the subject of a territorial dispute between the Republic of Kosovo and the Republic of Serbia. The Republic of Kosovo unilaterally declared independence on 17 February 2008, but Serbia continues to claim it as part of its own sovereign territory. The two governments began to normalise relations in 2013, as part of the 2013 Brussels Agreement. Kosovo is currently recognized as an independent state by 98 out of the 193 United Nations member states. In total, 112 UN member states recognized Kosovo at some point, of which 14 later withdrew their recognition.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.