2016 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship

The 2016 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship was held from November 7 to 14, 2015 at the Weston Golf & Country Club in Toronto, Ontario.[1] The winning Alberta team represented Canada at the 2016 World Mixed Curling Championship.

2016 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Host cityToronto, Ontario
ArenaWeston Golf & Country Club
DatesNovember 8–15, 2015
Winner Alberta
Curling clubSaville SC, Edmonton
SkipMick Lizmore
ThirdSarah Wilkes
SecondBrad Thiessen
LeadAlison Kotylak
Finalist Saskatchewan (Bruce Korte)
« 2015
2017 »

Alberta won its 11th Canadian Mixed Championship.[2]

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
 AlbertaMick LizmoreSarah WilkesBrad ThiessenAlison KotylakSaville SC, Edmonton
 British ColumbiaDean JoanisseShannon AleksicTyler OrmeKelsey SteigerRoyal City CC, New Westminster
 ManitobaBob SigurdsonErika SigurdsonAl PurdyLindsay BaldockGranite CC, Winnipeg
 New BrunswickCharlie SullivanLeah ThompsonPaul NasonJoanne FreezeThistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John
 Newfoundland and LabradorChris FordMarie ChristiansonCory EwartLauren WasylkiwRE/MAX Centre, St. John's
 Northern OntarioColin KoivulaOye-Sem Won BriandChris BriandAmanda GatesPort Arthur CC, Thunder Bay
 Northwest TerritoriesSteve MossDawn MosesBrett ZubotDebbie MossYellowknife CC, Yellowknife
 Nova ScotiaDoug MacKenzieJocelyn NixRichard BarkerShelley BarkerLakeshore CC, Lower Sackville
 NunavutEd MacDonaldDenise HutchingsAlex LarabieDanielle NorthIqaluit CC, Iqaluit
 OntarioMike McLeanBrit O'NeillAndrew Denny-PetchKaren SagleOttawa CC, Ottawa
 Prince Edward IslandEddie MacKenzieChloe McCloskeyTyler MacKenzieMegan WileCharlottetown CC, Charlottetown
 QuebecMaxime ElmalehRoxane PerronJean GagnonSonia DelisleClub de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald
 SaskatchewanBruce KorteRos StewartKevin MarshCarolyn MarshNutana CC, Saskatoon
 YukonRobert SmallwoodNicole BaldwinWade ScoffinJody SmallwoodWhitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Round robin

Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Championship Pool
Pool ASkipWL
 AlbertaMick Lizmore60
 Nova ScotiaDoug MacKenzie42
 Northern OntarioColin Koivula42
 SaskatchewanBruce Korte33
 Newfoundland and LabradorChris Ford24
 Prince Edward IslandEddie MacKenzie15
 British ColumbiaDean Joanisse15
Pool BSkipWL
 New BrunswickCharlie Sullivan51
 QuebecMaxime Elmaleh42
 Northwest TerritoriesSteve Moss33
 YukonRobert Smallwood33
 ManitobaBob Sigurdson33
 OntarioMike McLean33
 NunavutEd MacDonald06

Results

All draw times listed are in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[4]

Draw 1

Sunday, November 8, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ontario (McLean) 3 2 2 2 0 3 X X 12
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (E. MacKenzie) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3

Draw 2

Monday, November 9, 2:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (E. MacKenzie) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Nova Scotia (D. MacKenzie) 0 0 0 4 2 1 2 X 9
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 6
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 X 5
 Yukon (Smallwood) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ontario (McLean) 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 2 7
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 5

Draw 3

Monday, November 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 5
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 7
 Yukon (Smallwood) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Nova Scotia (D. MacKenzie) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 1 1 1 0 4 0 4 X 11
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 X 6
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 3

Draw 4

Tuesday, November 10, 10:00 am

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 3 0 3 0 0 4 X X 10
 Ontario (McLean) 0 3 0 2 1 0 X X 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 0 1 0 4 0 3 0 X 8
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 4
 Alberta (Lizmore) 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 X 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (E. MacKenzie) 0 4 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 5

Draw 5

Tuesday, November 10, 2:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 4
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 3
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Yukon (Smallwood) 0 4 0 4 1 4 X X 13
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (D. MacKenzie) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 2 0 3 1 1 0 X X 7

Draw 6

Tuesday, November 10, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 3 0 1 0 1 1 X X 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 X 7
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Nova Scotia (D. MacKenzie) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 5
 Prince Edward Island (E. MacKenzie) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Yukon (Smallwood) 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 7
 Ontario (McLean) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 7

Wednesday, November 11, 10:00 am

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 1 2 0 4 5 0 X X 12
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 X 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 4
 Nova Scotia (D. MacKenzie) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 8

Draw 8

Wednesday, November 11, 2:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (D. MacKenzie) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 X 4
 Alberta (Lizmore) 0 4 1 0 0 2 3 X 10
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Yukon (Smallwood) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 4
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Ontario (McLean) 2 2 1 0 2 4 X X 11
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 0 2 0 0 1 1 2 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (E. MacKenzie) 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 5

Draw 9

Wednesday, November 11, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Yukon (Smallwood) 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 X 9
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ontario (McLean) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 2 0 1 3 1 1 X X 8
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Prince Edward Island (E. MacKenzie) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 6
 Alberta (Lizmore) 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 1 1 0 5 0 2 X 9

Placement Round

Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Championship PoolSkipWL
 AlbertaMick Lizmore100
 Northern OntarioColin Koivula82
 SaskatchewanBruce Korte64
 New BrunswickCharlie Sullivan64
 Nova ScotiaDoug MacKenzie64
 QuebecMaxime Elmaleh55
 Northwest TerritoriesSteve Moss46
 YukonRobert Smallwood37
Seeding PoolSkipWL
 OntarioMike McLean63
 ManitobaBob Sigurdson54
 British ColumbiaDean Joanisse36
 Newfoundland and LabradorChris Ford36
 Prince Edward IslandEddie MacKenzie27
 NunavutEd MacDonald09

Results

Draw 1

Thursday, November 12, 10:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 X 8
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 0 0 1 1 0 3 2 X 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (MacLean) 3 0 1 0 1 1 1 X 7

Draw 2

Thursday, November 12, 2:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 7
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 3 2 2 0 0 2 X X 9
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 2 0 0 3 0 0 3 X 8
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacKenzie) 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 7
 Yukon (Smallwood) 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 3

Draw 3

Thursday, November 12, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacKenzie) 1 0 3 0 1 2 X X 7
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 2 3 0 0 2 0 X X 7
 Yukon (Smallwood) 0 0 1 1 0 1 X X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 2 0 4 1 0 1 X X 8
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 5
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 5
 Ontario (McLean) 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 2 7

Draw 4

Friday, November 13, 10:00 am

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacKenzie) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Joanisse) 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 0 7
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 3

Draw 5

Friday, November 13, 2:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 4
 Ontario (McLean) 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 1 0 4 0 2 2 X X 9
 Nunavut (MacDonald) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 X 7
 Yukon (Smallwood) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 5

Draw 6

Friday, November 13, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 0 1 1 2 1 1 X 6
 Yukon (Smallwood) 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 6
 Northwest Territories (Moss) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (MacKenzie) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 4
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Ford) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Manitoba (Sigurdson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Quebec (Elmaleh) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1

Playoffs

Semifinals Final
      
1  Alberta 6
4  New Brunswick 3
1  Alberta 4
3  Saskatchewan 2
2  Northern Ontario 4
3  Saskatchewan 5
Bronze medal game
   
4  New Brunswick 3
2  Northern Ontario 8

Semifinals

Saturday, November 14, 10:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 6
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5

Bronze medal game

Saturday, November 14, 4:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Sullivan) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Koivula) 0 3 1 0 3 0 1 X 8

Final

Saturday, November 14, 4:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Lizmore) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.