2016 Bethlehem Steel FC season

The 2016 season is Bethlehem Steel FC's inaugural season of competitive soccer – its first season in the third division of American soccer and its first season in United Soccer League.[1] Steel FC compete in the league's Eastern Conference.

Bethlehem Steel FC
2016 season
Ownership GroupKeystone S&E
Head CoachBrendan Burke
StadiumGoodman Stadium
USL11th Place
USL PlayoffsDid not qualify
Top goalscorerLeague: Ryan Richter (5)
Derrick Jones (5)

All: Ryan Richter (5)
Derrick Jones (5)
Highest home attendance3,664
(Jul. 10 vs. Pittsburgh)
Lowest home attendance1,008
(Jul. 14 vs. Wilmington)
Average home league attendanceLeague: 2,498

Current roster

Where a player has not declared an international allegiance, nation is determined by place of birth. Squad correct as of October 1, 2016.

No. Position Player Nation
3 Defender Taylor Washington (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  United States
4 Defender Ken Tribbett (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  United States
8 Midfielder Maurice Edu (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  United States
11 Forward Fabian Herbers (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  Germany
14 Midfielder Eric Ayuk (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  Cameroon
19 Midfielder Cole Missimo (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  United States
20 Midfielder Wálter Restrepo (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  Colombia
22 Midfielder Leo Fernandes (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  Brazil
23 Defender Anderson Conceição (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  Brazil
24 Goalkeeper Matt Jones (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  England
27 Goalkeeper John McCarthy (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  United States
32 Goalkeeper Samir Badr (released)  United States
34 Defender Mickey Daly (transferred to Carolina Railhawks)  United States
35 Midfielder Derrick Jones (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  Ghana
36 Forward Seku Conneh  Liberia
37 Forward Gabe Gissie  Liberia
38 Defender Nick Bibbs  United States
39 Forward Amoy Brown  Jamaica
40 Midfielder Josh Heard  Canada
41 Forward Cory Burke (on loan from Rivoli United)  Jamaica
42 Midfielder Bolu Akinyode  Nigeria
43 Forward Jamie Luchini  United States
44 Defender Ryan Richter (transferred to New York Cosmos)  United States
45 Midfielder James Chambers  Ireland
46 Goalkeeper Matt Perrella (Academy call-up)  United States
47 Midfielder Fred  Brazil
48 Defender Auston Trusty (on loan from Philadelphia Union)  United States
49 Midfielder Yosef Samuel  United States
50 Defender Mark McKenzie (Academy call-up)  United States
51 Midfielder Lamine Conte (Academy call-up)  Guinea
52 Midfielder Joseph DeZart II (Academy call-up)  United States
53 Forward Raheem Taylor-Parkes (Academy call-up)  Canada
54 Defender Matthew Real (Academy call-up)  United States
57 Forward Justin McMaster (Academy call-up)  United States
59 Midfielder Anthony Fontana (Academy call-up)  United States
60 Midfielder Josue Monge (Academy call-up)  Costa Rica
61 Goalkeeper Tomas Romero (Academy call-up)  United States
62 Goalkeeper Kristopher Shakes (Academy call-up)  United States
63 Forward Issa Rayyan (Academy call-up)  United States

Bethlehem Steel FC Roster[2]

Transfers

In

Date Player Number Position Previous Club Fee/Notes
December 3, 2015 Derrick Jones35MF Philadelphia Union AcademyAcademy Signing[3]
December 11, 2015 Bolu Akinyode42MF New York Red Bulls IIUndisclosed[4]
December 11, 2015 Mickey Daly34DF Sacramento Republic FCUndisclosed[4]
December 11, 2015 Gabe Gissie37FW Sacramento Republic FCUndisclosed[4]
December 22, 2015 Ryan Richter44DF Ottawa Fury FCUndisclosed[5]
January 8, 2016 Samir Badr32GK Colorado Springs Switchbacks FCUndisclosed[6]
January 29, 2016 Ken Tribbett-DF Harrisburg City IslandersUndisclosed[7]
January 29, 2016 Nick Bibbs38DF Saint Louis FCUndisclosed[7]
January 29, 2016 Amoy Brown39FW St George's CollegeUndisclosed[7]
January 29, 2016 James Chambers45MF St Patrick's Athletic F.C.Undisclosed[7]
January 29, 2016 Seku Conneh36FW FC OssUndisclosed[7]
January 29, 2016 Josh Heard40MF Washington HuskiesFree[7]
January 29, 2016 Raymond Lee-DF Philadelphia UnionFree[7]
March 24, 2016 Fred47DF Philadelphia UnionSigned as player/coach[8]
April 6, 2016 Jamie Luchini43FW Lehigh Mountain HawksFree[9]

Out

Date Player Number Position New Club Fee/Notes
February 23, 2016 Ken Tribbett-DF Philadelphia UnionFirst team selection[10]
March 24, 2016 Raymond Lee-DF Tulsa Roughnecks FCReleased[11][12]
July 27, 2016 Derrick Jones21MF Philadelphia UnionSigned to first team as a Homegrown Player[13]
August 10, 2016 Auston Trusty26DF Philadelphia UnionSigned to first team as a Homegrown Player[14]
August 24, 2016 Mickey Daly34DF Carolina RailhawksRights traded for loan and transfer fee[15]
September 8, 2016 Samir Badr32GK-Released[16]
September 20, 2016 Ryan Richter44DF New York CosmosTransfer[17]

Loan in

Date Player Number Position Loaned From Fee/Notes
January 29, 2016 Cory Burke41FW Rivoli United F.C.Undisclosed[18]
March 24, 2016 Joshua Yaro3DF Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[19]
March 24, 2016 Fabian Herbers11FW Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[19]
March 24, 2016 Eric Ayuk14MF Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[19]
March 24, 2016 Wálter Restrepo20MF Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[19]
March 24, 2016 Leo Fernandes22MF Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[19]
March 24, 2016 John McCarthy27GK Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[19]
April 3, 2016 Auston Trusty49DF Philadelphia Union AcademyAcademy Call-up
April 3, 2016 Mark McKenzie50DF Philadelphia Union AcademyAcademy Call-up
May 15, 2016 Matt Jones24GK Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[20]
May 22, 2016 Ken Tribbett4DF Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[21]
August 7, 2016 Derrick Jones21MF Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[22]
September 3, 2016 Maurice Edu8MF Philadelphia UnionShort-term loan[23]

Loan out

Date Player Number Position Loaned To Fee/Notes
July 22, 2016 Michael Daly34DF Carolina RailHawksOne month with option to buy[24]

Competitions

Bethlehem Steel FC compete in USL, which is the third tier of the American soccer pyramid. Steel FC's affiliation with the Philadelphia Union of MLS has prevented the team from participating in the U.S. Open Cup competition. The decision to make affiliated "farm teams" ineligible for the U.S. Open Cup was decided for the 2016 iteration of the tournament.[25]

Preseason

USL Regular Season

The 2016 USL Season will be contested by 29 teams, 14 of which compete in the league's Eastern Conference. All teams will play a regular season total of 30 matches between teams within their respective conference. At the conclusion of the regular season, the top eight (8) teams from each conference advance to the 2016 USL Playoffs for a chance to compete for the USL Championship Title.

Standings (Eastern Conference)

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 New York Red Bulls II (C, X) 30 21 6 3 61 21 +40 69 Conference Playoffs
2 Louisville City FC 30 17 9 4 52 27 +25 60
3 FC Cincinnati 30 16 8 6 41 27 +14 56
4 Rochester Rhinos 30 13 12 5 38 25 +13 51
5 Charlotte Independence 30 14 8 8 48 29 +19 50
6 Charleston Battery 30 13 9 8 38 33 +5 48
7 Richmond Kickers 30 12 9 9 33 26 +7 45
8 Orlando City B 30 9 8 13 35 49 14 35
9 Wilmington Hammerheads FC 30 8 10 12 37 47 10 34
10 Harrisburg City Islanders 30 8 7 15 37 54 17 31
11 Bethlehem Steel FC 30 6 10 14 32 43 11 28
12 Toronto FC II 30 7 5 18 36 58 22 26
13 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 30 6 7 17 31 50 19 25
14 FC Montreal 30 7 2 21 35 57 22 23
Source: 2016 USL Standings
Rules for classification: 1) total wins; 2) total goal differential; 3) total goals scored; 4) points earned against top four Conference finishers; 5) disciplinary points; 6) coin toss or drawing of lots
(C) Champion; (X) Regular Season League Champion.

Results

All times in Eastern Time.[26]

Statistics

As of September 25, 2016.[27]

Players included in matchday squads
No. Pos. Nat. Name League Playoffs Total Discipline
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
3DF Taylor Washington 2800028030
4DF Ken Tribbett 10001000
8MF Maurice Edu 30003020
11FW Fabian Herbers 62006200
14MF Eric Ayuk 1730017300
15DF Joshua Yaro 40004000
19MF Cole Missimo 1900019030
20MF Walter Restrepo 70007001
22MF Leo Fernandes 1410014100
23MF Anderson Conceição 1300013040
34DF Mickey Daly 1710017140
35MF Derrick Jones 2650026550
36FW Seku Conneh 1820018230
37FW Gabe Gissie 1810018110
38DF Nick Bibbs 1210012100
39FW Amoy Brown 80008110
40MF Josh Heard 2220022230
41FW Cory Burke* 2040020440
42MF Bolu Akinyode 2600026021
43FW Jamie Luchini 1600016000
44MF Ryan Richter 2950029520
45MF James Chambers 2730027391
47MF Fred 60006010
49DF Auston Trusty 1900019020
50DF Mark McKenzie 20002000
51MF Lamine Conte 00000000
52MF Joseph DeZart II 00000000
53FW Raheem Taylor-Parkes 30003010
54MF Matthew Real 20002000
57MF Justin McMaster 80008000
59MF Anthony Fontana 80008010
60MF Josue Monge 20002000

Goalkeepers

As of September 25, 2016.[27]

Players included in matchday squads
Nat. No. Player Apps Starts Record GA GAA SO
24JonesMatt Jones 551-3-161.20000
27McCarthyJohn McCarthy 11114-4-3141.27500
32BadrSamir Badr 10101-3-6161.60200
46PerrellaMatt Perrella 440-0-471.75000
Total30306-10-14431.43700
Players with names in italics were on loan from Philadelphia Union for individual matches with Bethlehem.
Players with names marked * were on loan from another club for the whole of their season with Bethlehem.
Players with names marked † were transferred from the club midseason.
League denotes USL regular season
Playoffs denotes USL Playoffs

Honors

References

  1. "Philadelphia Union Announce 2016 Lehigh Valley USL Expansion Team".
  2. "Bethlehem Steel FC Roster page".
  3. "Jones signes with Bethlehem Steel FC". Archived from the original on 2016-02-29. Retrieved 2016-03-13.
  4. "Bethlehem Steel FC sign Boluwatife Akinyode, Michael Daly and Gabe Gissie".
  5. "Bethlehem Steel FC Acquire Ryan Richter via Transfer".
  6. "Bethlehem Steel FC Acquire Goalkeeper Samir Badr".
  7. "Bethlehem Steel FC Add Seven To Roster".
  8. "Bethlehem Steel FC Acquire Fred As Player And Assistant Coach".
  9. "Bethlehem Steel FC Sign Lehigh University's Jamie Luchini".
  10. "Philadelphia Union Sign Defender Ken Tribbett".
  11. "Bethlehem Steel FC And Defender Raymond Lee Mutually Agree To Terminate Contract".
  12. "Roughnecks Finalize Deals With Defenders Lee And Peters". Archived from the original on 2016-04-08. Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  13. "Jones becomes first player to take Path to the Pros through Academy, Bethlehem Steel, and now First Team". Philadelphia Union. July 27, 2016. Retrieved August 3, 2016.
  14. "Philadelphia Union Sign Auston Trusty As Homegrown Player". Philadelphia Union. August 10, 2016. Retrieved August 11, 2016.
  15. "Roster rights to Bethlehem's Daly traded to RailHawks". Philly Soccer Page. August 24, 2016. Retrieved August 28, 2016.
  16. "Bethlehem Steel FC part ways with Samir Badr". Brotherly Game. September 8, 2016. Retrieved September 14, 2016.
  17. "Bethlehem Steel FC Transfers Ryan Richter to New York Cosmos". Bethlehem Steel FC. September 20, 2016. Retrieved September 22, 2016.
  18. "Bethlehem Steel FC Acquire Jamaican Forward Cory Burke".
  19. "Preview: Bethlehem Steel FC Face FC Montreal In Inaugural Game".
  20. "Goalkeeper joins squad ahead of Sunday's match against FC Montreal".
  21. "Defender to Face Former Club in Sunday's Matchup".
  22. "Starting IX vs Charlotte".
  23. "MAURICE EDU TO PLAY FOR BETHLEHEM STEEL FC SUNDAY".
  24. "Steel FC Defender Mickey Daly loaned to Carolina Railhawks".
  25. "Bethlehem Steel, LA Galaxy II among clubs banned from U.S. Open Cup".
  26. "BSFC 2016 Schedule/Results".
  27. "Bethlehem Steel FC Player Statistics".
  28. "USL Week 1 Team of the Week".
  29. "USL Week 4 Team of the Week".
  30. "USL Week 6 Team of the Week".
  31. "USL Week 14 Team of the Week".
  32. "USL Week 16 Team of the Week".
  33. "USL Week 17 Team of the Week".
  34. "USL Week 20 Team of the Week".
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.