2016–17 Liga Femenina de Baloncesto

The 2016–17 Liga Femenina de Baloncesto is the 54th edition of the Spanish premier women's basketball championship. Regular season will start on 28 September 2016 and will finish on 1 April 2017. Playoffs will be played between 5 April and 3 May 2017.[1]

Liga Femenina
Competition details
Season 2016–17
Teams 14
Games played 182 (Regular season)
14–21 (Playoffs)
Dates September 2015–April 2016
TV FEBtv.com (streaming)
Final positions
Champions Perfumerías Avenida
(5th title)
Runners-up Spar CityLift Girona
Awards
MVP Nádia Colhado
Statistical leaders
Index Rating Nádia Colhado
Points Roneeka Hodges
Rebounds Julia Forster
Assists Paola Ferrari

Competition format

All the 14 teams play the regular season, consisted in a home and away round-robin. At the end of the regular season, the four first teams qualify for the playoffs, on a best of three series. The two last qualified teams are relegated to Liga Femenina 2.

At the end of the regular season, the two first teams will directly qualify to semifinals, while teams between third and sixth join the quarterfinals stage.

The two last qualified teams will be relegated to Liga Femenina 2.

Copa de la Reina

For the Copa de la Reina, initially was confirmed a format similar to the previous years, the first three qualified teams at the end of the first half of the season and another one qualified as host would play the Cup in a Final Four format, to be played on 11 and 12 February 2017.

However, on 15 November 2016, the Spanish Basketball Federation expanded the competition to the first six qualified teams at the half of the season. The two best teams will qualify directly to the semifinals while the other four teams will join the competition in the round of quarterfinals.[2]

Participating clubs

At the end of the 2015–16 season, Spar Gran Canaria and Añares Rioja ISB were relegated to Liga Femenina 2. Likewise, Lacturale Araski and Al-Qázeres Extremadura promoted from this league as champion and runner-up respectively.

As Conquero Huelva Wagen finally was not admitted in the league, the Spanish Basketball Federation invited Spar Gran Canaria to occupy its place.

Bembibre
Gipuzkoa
Mann-Filter
Promete
Al-Qázeres
Location of teams in 2016–17 Liga Femenina
Location of teams from the Canary Islands in 2016–17 Liga Femenina (Canary Islands)
Team City Arena 2015–16
Perfumerías Avenida Salamanca Würzburg 1st
Spar CityLift Girona Girona Fontajau 2nd
Mann-Filter Zaragoza Eduardo Lastrada 4th
Cadí La Seu La Seu d'Urgell Palau d'Esports 5th
Lointek Gernika Bizkaia Gernika Maloste 6th
CREF ¡Hola! Madrid Canal de Isabel II 7th
Embutidos Pajariel Bembibre Bembibre Bembibre Arena 8th
Quesos El Pastor Zamora Ángel Nieto 9th
IDK Gipuzkoa San Sebastián José Antonio Gasca 10th
Star Center–Uni Ferrol Ferrol Esteiro 11th
Campus Promete Logroño Lobete 12th
Spar Gran Canaria Las Palmas Centro Insular de Deportes 13th
Lacturales Araski Vitoria-Gasteiz Mendizorrotza 1st (LF2)
Al-Qázeres Extremadura Cáceres Juan Serrano Macayo 2nd (LF2)

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Perfumerías Avenida 26 25 1 1889 1452 +437 51 Qualification to semifinals
2 Spar CityLift Girona 26 21 5 1978 1651 +327 47
3 Lointek Gernika Bizkaia 26 16 10 1696 1528 +168 42 Qualification to quarterfinals
4 Star Center–Uni Ferrol 26 15 11 1742 1801 59 41
5 IDK Gipuzkoa 26 14 12 1743 1728 +15 40
6 Lacturale Araski 26 13 13 1634 1735 101 39
7 Campus Promete 26 13 13 1792 1787 +5 39
8 Cadí La Seu 26 13 13 1662 1655 +7 39
9 Al-Qázeres Extremadura 26 11 15 1755 1802 47 37
10 Embutidos Pajariel Bembibre 26 10 16 1682 1770 88 36
11 Mann-Filter 26 10 16 1706 1771 65 36
12 Quesos El Pastor 26 9 17 1666 1770 104 35
13 CREF ¡Hola! 26 7 19 1603 1859 256 33 Relegation to LF 2
14 Spar Gran Canaria 26 5 21 1619 1858 239 31

Positions by round

The table lists the positions of teams after completion of each round.

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
1 Perfumerías Avenida 69 61
4 Star Center–Uni Ferrol 68 59 59 4 Star Center–Uni Ferrol 45 39
5 IDK Gipuzkoa 60 61 56 1 Perfumerías Avenida 71 75 67
2 Spar CityLift Girona 51 79 46
2 Spar CityLift Girona 80 61
3 Lointek Gernika Bizkaia 61 54 6 Lacturale Araski 51 43
6 Lacturale Araski 64 57

Quarterfinals

(4) Star Center–Uni Ferrol vs. (5) IDK Gipuzkoa

5 April 2017 Star Center–Uni Ferrol 6860
(Series: 1–0)
IDK Gipuzkoa Ferrol
20:00 Scoring by quarter: 19–10, 18–15, 16–21, 15–14
Pts: Sánchez 16
Rebs: Barbee 12
Asts: Suárez, Sánchez, Barbee 4
PIR: Barbee 29
Boxscore Pts: Colhado 17
Rebs: Colhado 14
Asts: Ferrari 6
PIR: Colhado 27
Arena: Esteiro
Referees: De Lucas de Lucas, Aresté Giralt
9 April 2017 IDK Gipuzkoa 6159
(Series: 1–1)
Star Center–Uni Ferrol San Sebastián
12:00 Scoring by quarter: 8–22, 19–15, 19–11, 15–11
Pts: Aduriz 14
Rebs: Bulgak, Sarr 7
Asts: Ocete 7
PIR: Aduriz 19
Boxscore Pts: Sánchez 20
Rebs: Sánchez 12
Asts: Suárez 7
PIR: Sánchez 31
Arena: José Antonio Gasca
Referees: Zafra Guerra, López Herrada
12 April 2017 Star Center–Uni Ferrol 5956
(Series: 2–1)
IDK Gipuzkoa Ferrol
20:00 Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 11–11, 9–17, 25–12
Pts: Barbee 17
Rebs: Sánchez, Pérez, Barbee 9
Asts: Sánchez 4
PIR: Sánchez 20
Boxscore Pts: Bulgak 20
Rebs: Bulgak 17
Asts: Ocete 6
PIR: Bulgak 28
Arena: Esteiro
Referees: Muñoz García, Pinela García

(3) Lointek Gernika Bizkaia vs. (6) Lacturale Araski

5 April 2017 Lointek Gernika Bizkaia 6164
(Series: 0–1)
Lacturale Araski Gernika
20:00 Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 9–21, 19–12, 12–17
Pts: Pina 17
Rebs: Pina 11
Asts: Asurmendi 6
PIR: Pina 21
Boxscore Pts: Tudanca 23
Rebs: Tudanca 7
Asts: Vega 4
PIR: Tudanca 21
Arena: Maloste
Referees: Pagán Baró, Baena Arroyo
8 April 2017 Lacturale Araski 5754
(Series: 2–0)
Lointek Gernika Bizkaia Vitoria-Gasteiz
19:30 Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 17–12, 15–10, 13–16
Pts: Silva, Roundtree 13
Rebs: Tudanca, Roundtree 8
Asts: Silva 4
PIR: Silva 19
Boxscore Pts: Mokango 13
Rebs: Mokango 15
Asts: Pina 3
PIR: Mokango 15
Arena: Mendizorrotza
Referees: Mendoza Holgado, Hurtado Almansa

Semifinals

(1) Perfumerías Avenida vs. (4) Star Center–Uni Ferrol

14 April 2017 Perfumerías Avenida 6945
(Series: 1–0)
Star Center–Uni Ferrol Salamanca
21:00 Scoring by quarter: 17–8, 16–11, 19–18, 17–8
Teledeporte Pts: Givens 20
Rebs: De Souza 9
Asts: Domínguez, Milovanović 6
PIR: Givens 21
Boxscore Pts: Barbee 12
Rebs: Sánchez 8
Asts: Barbee 3
PIR: Sánchez 22
Arena: Würzburg
Referees: García León, Torres Sánchez
18 April 2017 Star Center–Uni Ferrol 3961
(Series: 0–2)
Perfumerías Avenida Ferrol
21:00 Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 11–12, 8–14, 8–15
Teledeporte Pts: Jefferson 10
Rebs: Pérez 11
Asts: Barbee 4
PIR: Pérez, Barbee 11
Boxscore Pts: Milovanović 13
Rebs: De Souza 9
Asts: Domínguez 5
PIR: De Souza 18
Arena: Esteiro
Referees: Zamora Rodríguez, Padrós Feliu

(2) Spar CityLift Girona vs. (6) Lacturale Araski

15 April 2017 Spar CityLift Girona 8051
(Series: 1–0)
Lacturale Araski Girona
20:00 Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 19–13, 19–9, 19–15
Teledeporte Pts: Jordana 21
Rebs: Spanou 13
Asts: Buch 6
PIR: Coulibaly 33
Boxscore Pts: Tudanca 15
Rebs: Liñeira 7
Asts: Liñeira 3
PIR: Liñeira 12
Arena: Fontajau
Referees: Gómez López, González Cuervo
19 April 2017 Lacturale Araski 4361
(Series: 0–2)
Spar CityLift Girona Vitoria-Gasteiz
21:00 Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 17–14, 7–10, 10–20
Teledeporte Pts: Aldalur 9
Rebs: Velasco, Vega, Silva 4
Asts: Velasco, Silva 4
PIR: Silva 9
Boxscore Pts: Rodríguez 14
Rebs: Coulibaly 13
Asts: Jordana 4
PIR: Coulibaly 21
Arena: Mendizorrotza
Referees: Carpallo Miguélez, Aranzana García

Final

(1) Perfumerías Avenida vs. (2) Spar CityLift Girona

26 April 2017 Perfumerías Avenida 7151 Spar CityLift Girona Salamanca
21:00 Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 17–14, 25–13, 16–10
Teledeporte Pts: Milovanović 30
Rebs: De Souza 8
Asts: Givens 7
PIR: Milovanović 35
Boxscore Pts: Ibekwe 20
Rebs: Ibekwe 11
Asts: Jordana, Ibekwe 2
PIR: Ibekwe 19
Arena: Würzburg
Referees: Uruñuela Uruñuela, Olivares Iglesias
29 April 2017 Spar CityLift Girona 7975 Perfumerías Avenida Girona
21:00 Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 21–21, 19–16, 21–20
Teledeporte Pts: Ibekwe 24
Rebs: Ibekwe 8
Asts: Jordana 8
PIR: Ibekwe 38
Boxscore Pts: Domínguez 20
Rebs: De Souza 9
Asts: Domínguez, Givens 2
PIR: Domínguez 19
Arena: Fontajau
Referees: Terreros San Miguel, García León
2 May 2017 Perfumerías Avenida 6746
(Series: 2–1)
Spar CityLift Girona Salamanca
21:00 Scoring by quarter: 15–7, 16–9, 23–17, 13–13
Teledeporte Pts: Milovanović 20
Rebs: Milovanović 10
Asts: Domínguez 6
PIR: Milovanović 27
Boxscore Pts: Coulibaly 9
Rebs: Ibekwe 9
Asts: Jordana, Ibekwe 3
PIR: Coulibaly 14
Arena: Würzburg
Referees: Morales Ruiz, Gómez López

Stats leaders in regular season

Points

RkNameTeamGamesPointsPPG
1 Roneeka HodgesMann-Filter2135516.9
2 Paola FerrariIDK Gipuzkoa1728716.9
3 Amisha CarterLointek Gernika Bizkaia1931716.7
4 Nádia ColhadoIDK Gipuzkoa1931316.5
5 Ameryst AlstonAl-Qázeres Extremadura2540216.1

Rebounds

RkNameTeamGamesReboundsRPG
1 Julia ForsterAl-Qázeres Extremadura2630011.5
2 Mariam CoulibalySpar Gran Canaria2626010.0
3 Sarah ImovbiohCREF ¡Hola!262519.6
4 Nádia ColhadoIDK Gipuzkoa191779.3
5 María AraújoStar Center–Uni Ferrol262308.8

Assists

RkNameTeamGamesAssistsAPG
1 Paola FerrariIDK Gipuzkoa17905.3
2 María AsurmendiLointek Gernika Bizkaia261204.6
3 Gaby OceteIDK Gipuzkoa251114.4
4 Aleksandra StanaćevEmbutidos Pajariel Bembibre261124.3
5 Ana SuárezStar Center–Uni Ferrol19753.9

Performance Index Rating

RkNameTeamGamesRatingPIR
1 Nádia ColhadoIDK Gipuzkoa1941521.8
2 Amisha CarterLointek Gernika Bizkaia1941121.6
3 Julia ForsterAl-Qázeres Extremadura2651419.8
4 Shacobia BarbeeStar Center–Uni Ferrol2650219.3
5 Érika de SouzaPerfumerias Avenida1629418.4

References

  1. "Sorteado el calendario de LF para la temporada 2016/17" (in Spanish). FEB. 26 July 2016. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  2. "La Copa de la Reina se amplía a seis equipos" (in Spanish). ACB.com. 15 November 2016. Retrieved 16 November 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.