2016–17 Eerste Divisie

The 2016–17 Eerste Divisie, known as Jupiler League for sponsorship reasons, is the sixty-first season of Eerste Divisie since its establishment in 1955. It began in August 2016 with the first matches of the season and will end in May 2017 with the returns of the finals of the promotion/relegation play-offs, involving also the 16th- and 17th-placed teams from the 2016–17 Eredivisie. The fixtures were announced on 14 June 2016.[1]

Eerste Divisie
Season2016–17
ChampionsVVV-Venlo
PromotedVVV-Venlo
NAC Breda
RelegatedAchilles '29
Matches played380
Goals scored1,210 (3.18 per match)
Top goalscorerTom Boere (33 goals)
Biggest home winJong Ajax 7–0 Oss
(26 September 2016)
VVV-Venlo 7–0 Helmond Sport
(10 February 2017)
Biggest away winAchilles '29 0–6 Volendam
(9 December 2016)
Highest scoringJong PSV 5–4 Den Bosch
(8 August 2016)
Telstar 3–6 Almere City
(18 November 2016)
Jong Ajax 6–3 Almere City
(30 January 2017)
Oss 2–7 Cambuur
(13 March 2017)

Teams

A total of 20 teams are taking part in the league. 2015–16 Eerste Divisie champion Sparta Rotterdam gained promotion to the Eredivisie, and was replaced by Cambuur, that finished last in the 2015–16 Eredivisie. Go Ahead Eagles won the post-season playoff, and are replaced in the 2016–17 Eerste Divisie by De Graafschap. Achilles '29 was relegated, and Jong FC Utrecht joined the league.

Club Location Venue Capacity
Achilles '29 Groesbeek Sportpark De Heikant 4,500
Jong Ajax Amsterdam Sportpark De Toekomst 4,000
Almere City Almere Yanmar Stadion 3,000
Cambuur Leeuwarden Cambuur Stadion 10,500
De Graafschap Doetinchem De Vijverberg 12,600
Den Bosch 's-Hertogenbosch De Vliert 9,000
Dordrecht Dordrecht GN Bouw Stadion 4,088
Eindhoven Eindhoven Jan Louwers Stadion 4,600
Emmen Emmen De JENS Vesting 8,600
Fortuna Sittard Sittard Fortuna Sittard Stadion 12,500
Helmond Sport Helmond Lavans Stadion 4,100
MVV Maastricht De Geusselt 10,000
NAC Breda Breda Rat Verlegh Stadion 19,000
Oss Oss Frans Heesenstadion 4,700
Jong PSV Eindhoven De Herdgang 2,500
RKC Waalwijk Waalwijk Mandemakers Stadion 7,508
Telstar Velsen Rabobank IJmond Stadion 3,625
Jong FC Utrecht Utrecht Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch 450
Volendam Volendam Kras Stadion 6,260
VVV-Venlo Venlo Seacon Stadion – De Koel 8,000

Personnel and kits

Club Manager Kit manufacturer Sponsors
Achilles '29 Eric Meijers Klupp Van Helden Relatiegeschenken
Jong Ajax Marcel Keizer Adidas Ziggo
Almere City Jack de Gier Adidas Van Wijnen
Cambuur Rob Maas Nike Bouwgroep Dijkstra Draisma
De Graafschap Henk de Jong Nike ATAG
Den Bosch Wiljan Vloet Macron Van Wanrooij
Dordrecht Gérard de Nooijer Macron Riwal Hoogwerkers
Eindhoven Ricardo Moniz Joma VDL Groep
Emmen Gert Heerkes Robey Q&S Gartendeco
Fortuna Sittard Ben van Dael Givova Fitland
Helmond Sport Remond Strijbosch Hummel Vescom
MVV Ron Elsen Masita Drink Water
NAC Stijn Vreven Legea cm. Payments
Oss François Gesthuizen Erima NGSN
Jong PSV Pascal Jansen Umbro Philips
RKC Waalwijk Peter van den Berg Hummel Mandemakers Keukens
Telstar Michel Vonk Hummel MPM Oil
Jong FC Utrecht Robin Pronk Hummel Zorg van de Zaak
Volendam Robert Molenaar Jako HSB
VVV-Venlo Maurice Steijn Masita Seacon Logistics

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 VVV-Venlo (C, P) 38 25 5 8 75 35 +40 80 Promotion to the Eredivisie
2 Jong Ajax[lower-alpha 1] 38 23 7 8 93 54 +39 76
3 Cambuur 38 22 5 11 78 42 +36 71 Qualification to promotion play-offs Second round[lower-alpha 2]
4 Jong PSV[lower-alpha 1] 38 20 9 9 66 35 +31 69
5 NAC Breda (O, P) 38 19 7 12 65 50 +15 64 Qualification to promotion play-offs Second round[lower-alpha 2]
6 Volendam 38 17 11 10 63 44 +19 62
7 MVV 38 15 14 9 55 45 +10 59
8 Almere City 38 17 8 13 74 66 +8 59 Qualification to promotion play-offs First round[lower-alpha 2]
9 Emmen 38 14 13 11 50 40 +10 55
10 RKC Waalwijk 38 15 9 14 62 70 8 54
11 Eindhoven 38 15 8 15 64 71 7 53
12 De Graafschap 38 15 5 18 70 63 +7 50
13 Helmond Sport 38 14 7 17 51 67 16 49 Qualification to promotion play-offs First round[lower-alpha 2]
14 Den Bosch 38 12 9 17 48 67 19 45
15 Oss 38 12 5 21 67 95 28 41
16 Telstar 38 10 10 18 46 64 18 40
17 Fortuna Sittard[lower-alpha 3] 38 13 9 16 54 67 13 39
18 Jong FC Utrecht[lower-alpha 1] 38 10 7 21 50 71 21 37
19 Dordrecht 38 5 9 24 42 72 30 24
20 Achilles '29[lower-alpha 4] (R) 38 5 7 26 37 92 55 19 Relegation to the Tweede Divisie
Source: NUsport (in Dutch), Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. Reserves teams cannot be promoted and cannot participate in the promotion play-offs.
  2. Ten teams, two from the Eredivisie and eight from the Eerste Divisie, play for two spots in the 2017–18 Eredivisie, the remaining eight teams play in the 2017–18 Eerste Divisie. The season is subdivided in periods consisting of games 1–9, 10–18, 19–27 and 28–36. The top finisher in each period (that has not won a previous period) is a period winner and qualifies for the promotion play-offs first round even if they finish the season outside of the top nine.
  3. Fortuna Sittard were deducted three points for an outstanding bill owed to KNVB.[2] On 10 April 2017 Fortuna Sittard were deducted another 6 points for not meeting financial targets.[3]
  4. Achilles '29 were deducted three points for repeatedly not meeting financial requirements.[4]

Period Tables

Period 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Jong PSV 9 6 3 0 19 10 +9 21 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
2 VVV-Venlo 9 6 0 3 15 7 +8 18 Qualification to promotion play-offs Second round
3 Volendam 9 5 2 2 15 8 +7 17
4 NAC Breda 9 5 2 2 16 10 +6 17
5 MVV 9 5 2 2 16 11 +5 17
6 Jong Ajax 9 5 1 3 29 12 +17 16 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
7 Emmen 9 4 2 3 11 9 +2 14
8 Fortuna Sittard 9 4 2 3 14 15 1 14
9 Telstar 9 4 2 3 12 13 1 14
10 Almere City 9 4 1 4 17 17 0 13
11 Eindhoven 9 4 1 4 14 20 6 13
12 RKC Waalwijk 9 3 3 3 13 13 0 12
13 Cambuur 9 3 2 4 12 12 0 11
14 Helmond Sport 9 3 2 4 12 15 3 11
15 De Graafschap 9 3 1 5 15 13 +2 10
16 Dordrecht 9 2 3 4 12 14 2 9
17 Jong FC Utrecht 9 2 2 5 10 17 7 8 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
18 Den Bosch 9 2 2 5 13 24 11 8
19 Oss 9 2 1 6 13 23 10 7
20 Achilles '29 9 1 0 8 10 25 15 3
Source: Jupiler League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored

Period 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 VVV-Venlo 9 6 2 1 19 6 +13 20 Period 1 winner
2 Helmond Sport 9 6 2 1 16 5 +11 20 Qualification to promotion play-offs Second round
3 Jong Ajax 9 6 2 1 17 12 +5 20 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
4 Almere City 9 6 1 2 21 12 +9 19
5 MVV 9 6 1 2 15 9 +6 19
6 Cambuur 9 6 0 3 19 14 +5 18
7 Oss 9 5 1 3 27 24 +3 16
8 Eindhoven 9 5 1 3 16 13 +3 16
9 RKC Waalwijk 9 5 1 3 15 16 1 16
10 Volendam 9 4 3 2 16 8 +8 15
11 Den Bosch 9 4 2 3 12 13 1 14
12 Emmen 9 3 3 3 11 9 +2 12
13 NAC Breda 9 3 2 4 14 18 4 11
14 Jong PSV 9 3 1 5 11 9 +2 10 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
15 Telstar 9 1 4 4 8 14 6 7
16 Jong FC Utrecht 9 1 3 5 13 18 5 6 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
17 De Graafschap 9 1 2 6 14 19 5 5
18 Fortuna Sittard 9 1 1 7 7 20 13 4
19 Dordrecht 9 0 2 7 8 21 13 2
20 Achilles '29 9 0 2 7 3 22 19 2
Source: Jupiler League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored

Period 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 VVV-Venlo 9 8 0 1 25 4 +21 24 Period 1 winner
2 Jong Ajax[lower-alpha 1] 9 5 3 1 23 16 +7 18 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
3 Jong PSV 9 5 3 1 14 7 +7 18
4 Cambuur 9 5 2 2 16 8 +8 17
5 Volendam 9 5 1 3 16 12 +4 16
6 NAC Breda 9 5 1 3 13 9 +4 16
7 Fortuna Sittard 9 4 3 2 17 15 +2 15
8 Emmen 9 3 3 3 14 13 +1 12
9 De Graafschap 9 4 0 5 16 16 0 12
10 Eindhoven 9 3 2 4 15 13 +2 11
11 Den Bosch 9 3 2 4 13 11 +2 11
12 MVV 9 2 5 2 8 8 0 11
13 Telstar 9 3 2 4 13 15 2 11
14 Almere City 9 3 2 4 18 22 4 11
15 RKC Waalwijk 9 3 2 4 15 19 4 11
16 Jong FC Utrecht 9 3 1 5 11 20 9 10 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
17 Oss 9 2 2 5 13 22 9 8
18 Dordrecht 9 2 1 6 13 18 5 7
19 Helmond Sport 9 2 1 6 12 26 14 7 Period 2 winner
20 Achilles '29 9 1 2 6 8 19 11 5
Source: Jupiler League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. Ajax as reserves team cannot participate in the promotion play-off, therefore period 3 winner will be highest ranked team at end of season

Period 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Cambuur 9 7 1 1 26 5 +21 22 Qualification to promotion play-offs Second round
2 De Graafschap 9 7 1 1 21 10 +11 22
3 Jong Ajax 9 5 1 3 18 12 +6 16 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
4 Almere City 9 4 3 2 17 12 +5 15
5 VVV-Venlo 9 4 3 2 13 13 0 15 Period 1 winner
6 Jong PSV 9 4 2 3 16 8 +8 14 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
7 NAC Breda 9 4 2 3 16 12 +4 14
8 Emmen 9 3 5 1 10 6 +4 14
9 Fortuna Sittard 9 3 3 3 13 14 1 12
10 Eindhoven 9 3 3 3 16 19 3 12
11 MVV 9 2 5 2 14 13 +1 11
12 Volendam 9 2 5 2 13 12 +1 11
13 RKC Waalwijk 9 3 2 4 15 21 6 11
14 Achilles '29 9 3 2 4 12 18 6 11
15 Den Bosch 9 2 3 4 9 14 5 9
16 Helmond Sport 9 3 0 6 8 18 10 9 Period 2 winner
17 Telstar 9 2 2 5 12 19 7 8
18 Jong FC Utrecht 9 2 1 6 8 16 8 7 Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs
19 Oss 9 2 1 6 11 21 10 7
20 Dordrecht 9 1 3 5 9 14 5 6
Source: Jupiler League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored

Results

Home \ Away[1] ACH ALM CAMGRADBODOREINEMMFORHELJAJJPSJUTMVVNACOSSRKCTELVOLVVV
Achilles '29 33 03 00 21 22 43 04 01 12 23 15 11 23 12 12 23 12 06 03
Almere City 10 01 12 41 30 40 31 20 10 14 10 21 21 02 33 62 20 22 02
Cambuur 31 41 11 01 30 41 10 11 30 13 11 42 40 31 42 50 51 21 02
De Graafschap 33 41 30 03 23 41 30 50 24 32 21 31 20 21 35 40 21 11 02
Den Bosch 21 13 31 21 10 02 11 11 11 12 00 10 21 21 21 11 00 25 02
Dordrecht 30 14 01 03 22 11 04 22 14 02 23 30 01 12 11 11 02 10 52
Eindhoven 21 41 20 21 42 21 01 31 22 21 05 21 11 62 12 30 42 01 00
Emmen 10 20 01 20 30 21 20 23 12 00 11 03 00 00 20 10 00 31 12
Fortuna Sittard 21 21 30 32 04 32 11 22 41 52 00 41 23 02 20 01 11 30 20
Helmond Sport 12 11 10 02 20 10 30 13 10 24 10 11 22 21 31 11 34 20 21
Jong Ajax 71 63 21 42 52 10 11 11 21 20 10 20 11 21 70 41 21 11 04
Jong PSV 40 01 02 10 54 32 41 10 30 30 31 20 00 20 24 41 10 20 21
Jong FC Utrecht 01 11 02 32 50 11 31 31 30 10 22 02 12 02 21 13 21 24 00
MVV 00 22 21 20 30 21 00 22 11 20 10 22 41 11 30 11 21 12 12
NAC Breda 20 31 02 10 00 10 33 31 31 00 43 11 41 12 41 23 10 10 00
Oss 40 23 27 21 11 42 62 22 31 31 03 20 42 03 34 25 02 22 03
RKC Waalwijk 20 11 22 21 02 21 12 11 30 52 32 11 12 20 24 30 10 14 12
Telstar 11 36 03 21 20 00 14 22 11 42 13 00 31 11 20 31 04 01 12
Volendam 12 11 11 22 21 11 31 01 30 10 11 10 22 31 21 31 11 30 01
VVV-Venlo 40 32 21 41 31 31 10 00 41 70 14 12 20 21 04 20 40 11 01

Source: Jupiler League
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs Eredivisie and Eerste Divisie

The numbers 16 and 17 from the 2016–17 Eredivisie, 4 (substitute) period winners of the 2016–17 Eerste Divisie, as well as the 4 otherwise highest ranked teams of the 2016–17 Eerste Divisie, making a total of 10 teams, decide in a 3-round knockout system which 2 teams will play next season in the 2017–18 Eredivisie. The remaining 8 teams will play next season in the 2017–18 Eerste Divisie. Reserves teams are excluded from participating.

Qualified Teams

Club Qualification
NEC 16th in the Eredivisie
Roda JC 17th in the Eredivisie
NAC Breda 5th in the Eerste Divisie (First and Third Period won by the league champions)
Helmond Sport Winner of the Second Period in the Eerste Divisie
Volendam 6th in the Eerste Divisie (First and Third Period won by the league champions)
Cambuur Winner of the Fourth Period in the Eerste Divisie
MVV 7th in the Eerste Divisie
Almere City 8th in the Eerste Divisie
Emmen 9th in the Eerste Divisie
RKC Waalwijk 10th in the Eerste Divisie

Results

 
First roundSecond roundFinal round
 
                
 
 
 
 
C
 
 
MVV 123
 
 
Cambuur 11 2
 
 
G
 
 
MVV 000
 
 
Roda JC * 01 1
 
 
D
 
 
Helmond Sport 011
 
A
 
Roda JC 11 2
 
Helmond Sport 426
 
 
Almere City 20 2
 
 
 
 
 
E
 
 
Volendam 202
 
 
NAC 22 4
 
 
H
 
 
NAC ** 145
 
 
NEC 01 1
 
 
F
 
 
Emmen 101
 
B
 
NEC 31 4
 
RKC 112
 
 
Emmen 50 5
 

* Succeeded to remain in the Eredivisie
** Promoted to the Eredivisie

First round

Match A

Match B

Second round

Match C

Match D

Match E

Match F

Final round

Match G

Match H

Number of teams by provinces

Number of teams Province Team(s)
7  North BrabantDen Bosch, Eindhoven, Helmond Sport, NAC Breda, Oss, Jong PSV and RKC Waalwijk
3  LimburgFortuna Sittard, MVV and VVV-Venlo
 North HollandJong Ajax, Telstar and Volendam
2  GelderlandAchilles '29 and De Graafschap
1  DrentheEmmen
 FlevolandAlmere City
 FrieslandCambuur
 South HollandDordrecht
 UtrechtJong FC Utrecht

Attendances

A29 ALM CAM BOS DOR EIN EMM FOR GRA HEL JAJ JPS JUT MVV NAC OSS RKC TEL VOL VVV Total Average
Achilles '291.3331.1851.2352.3221.2431.2208002.3201.0002.1331.9431.2201.2622.9191.4301.5331.4321.2201.64029.3901.547
Almere City FC1.5301.8071.3571.4301.3591.5891.4862.1301.5761.8391.6622.3881.5461.9531.9641.8372.1501.5382.27633.4171.759
SC Cambuur6.8727.0327.3687.1978.3887.7357.1337.2068.0838.3217.0427.0847.5117.2587.0219.1427.6107.2507.420142.6737.509
FC Den Bosch1.5892.3732.4793.6872.7412.2682.1732.9533.5673.5792.9872.5722.7823.4942.6413.4522.2962.5732.05852.2642.751
FC Dordrecht1.4341.9831.7421.2381.1561.5251.1351.6381.6411.4251.3031.1331.1232.1061.9521.6841.2262.4921.10929.0451.529
FC Eindhoven1.9602.4232.6453.5133.0762.4132.8712.8363.6203.1253.1562.3381.8653.0552.8262.8332.0181.7033.49651.7722.725
FC Emmen2.4683.4503.7103.4233.6443.0142.1132.6303.2443.1502.5803.6082.1152.8502.2802.7403.2122.6302.86655.7272.933
Fortuna Sittard1.5411.8061.8371.1201.7761.1431.7211.5121.6231.5491.6801.7344.7801.2901.8752.4401.4441.5602.45034.8811.836
De Graafschap10.0338.3648.0648.4168.3047.4638.32411.3120 [5]10.0439.3118.51410.6239.1248.60210.1108.7148.3948.230161.9458.523
Helmond Sport1.6211.5331.3311.4711.8733.1951.5162.3821.0112.4912.5781.0282.0132.2111.2311.8121.2862.5622.39735.5421.871
Jong Ajax5287726164625007441.0986532.0685002.1526755141.7218486506831.0071.18317.374914
Jong PSV3634634196004756503502505436041.63470054964155040752049195011.159587
Jong FC Utrecht5007417918811.1816543878918298741.4235035561.6126041.01991577077115.902836
MVV Maastricht4.0313.9974.4275.5044.7544.6814.3707.0044.8214.1884.7674.2903.7824.9774.0134.4024.3805.0124.70488.1044.637
NAC Breda12.33513.21114.28512.05811.45613.82112.06514.07014.01610.43515.05414.86512.28512.55613.14813.82612.28313.80516.753252.32713.280
FC Oss2.2211.9759212.8892.0121.9151.7591.9962.2781.9003.0042.7563.2671.0872.0092.0661.9891.5122.22539.7812.094
RKC Waalwijk2.2501.5401.8002.9002.2672.1002.2681.7382.1001.9962.4502.2751.4441.4073.4422.1312.1002.7563.08942.0532.213
Telstar1.4991.9031.5632.2221.7011.9631.2631.7632.3631.2992.9632.3231.4442.0172.6011.8501.0012.2751.66335.6761.878
FC Volendam4.3013.5255.2694.0754.2484.1552.8714.0944.4754.4466.3454.0582.9523.2953.6574.2075.0662.7184.58278.3394.123
VVV-Venlo4.4115.1834.4224.6124.2274.7227.8036.1235.1055.0116.3794.2773.8138.0006.6343.9114.2394.6214.35697.8495.150
Totaal61.48763.60759.31365.34466.13065.10762.54569.98762.83455.60781.67471.74161.98165.60163.55463.08470.25961.59763.90669.8621.306.2203.437

References

  1. "EREDIVISIESEIZOEN BEGINT IN NIJMEGEN". www.eredivisie.nl. 14 June 2016. Retrieved 14 June 2016.
  2. "Beroepscommissie straft teleurgesteld Fortuna Sittard met aftrek drie punten" [Appeals body punishes disappointed Fortuna Sittard with three points deduction] (in Dutch). Fortuna Sittard. 18 September 2016. Retrieved 8 November 2016.
  3. "Fortuna Sittard krijgt 6 punten in mindering" [Fortuna Sittard gets deducted 6 points] (in Dutch). KNVB. 10 April 2017. Retrieved 10 April 2017.
  4. "Beroepscommissie: Achilles '29 krijgt drie punten in mindering" [Appeals body: Achilles '29 receives three points deduction] (in Dutch). KNVB. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  5. De Graafschap was forced to play the home match of 21 October 2016 against Helmond Sport in an empty stadion. Reason for this was misconduct of the supporters of De Graafschap in the 2015–16 play-off match against Go Ahead Eagles.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.