2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

The 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships was the forty-sixth edition of the Artistic Gymnastics World Championships.[1][2] The competition was held from 23 October – 1 November 2015 at The SSE Hydro in Glasgow, United Kingdom, and is the first time that Scotland hosted the event.[3] The competition served as a qualification for the 2016 Summer Olympics.[4]

2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
The SSE Hydro, where the competition took place
VenueThe SSE Hydro
Location Glasgow, United Kingdom
Start date23 October 2015
End date1 November 2015

Japan won the men's team all-around competition for the first time since 1978, and the United States won the women's team all-around title for the third straight time. In the individual all-around competitions, Kōhei Uchimura and Simone Biles won their sixth and third successive title, respectively. Qualifying in thirteenth place, team Romania failed to automatically qualify to the Olympic Games for the first time since 1966.

On December 4, 2015, British Gymnastics announced that the event had been named "Sporting Event of the Year" by The Sunday Mail.[5]

Competition schedule

All times are BST (UTC+1) from 23 to 24 October 2015 and GMT (UTC±0) from 25 October to 1 November 2015.

Date Time Round
23 October 201509:40Women's qualifying (Day 1 - morning)
14:40Women's qualifying (Day 1 - afternoon)
24 October 201509:40Women's qualifying (Day 2 - morning)
14:40Women's qualifying (Day 2 - afternoon)
25 October 201509:40Men's qualifying (Day 1 - morning)
16:10Men's qualifying (Day 1 - afternoon)
26 October 201509:40Men's qualifying (Day 2 - morning)
16:10Men's qualifying (Day 2 - afternoon)
27 October 201518:15Women's team final
28 October 201517:30Men's team final
29 October 201518:25Women's all-around final
30 October 201517:45Men's all-around final
31 October 201513:30Apparatus finals
1 November 201513:30Apparatus finals

[6]

Venue

The competition was held in The SSE Hydro, which opened in 2013. This arena hosted the Gymnastics events at the 2014 Commonwealth Games.[7]

Olympic qualification

As is traditional for any World Championships prior to the Olympic year, the Championships served as the first of two qualification rounds for artistic gymnasts to the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. In the qualification round of Worlds, the top 8 teams in both MAG and WAG competitions received an automatic qualification berth to the Games. Teams placed 9–16th at the World Championships were invited to the 2016 Olympic Test Event in Rio and the top 4 teams from that event made up the 12 teams at the Olympics.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
 Japan
Tomomasa Hasegawa
Naoto Hayasaka
Ryohei Kato
Kazuma Kaya
Kenzō Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Kōhei Uchimura
 Great Britain
James Hall
Brinn Bevan
Daniel Purvis
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
 China
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Liu Rongbing
Liu Yang
Xiao Ruoteng
You Hao
Zhang Chenglong
Individual all-around
 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)  Manrique Larduet (CUB)  Deng Shudi (CHN)
Floor
 Kenzō Shirai (JPN)  Max Whitlock (GBR)  Rayderley Zapata (ESP)
Pommel horse
 Max Whitlock (GBR)  Louis Smith (GBR)  Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM)
 Kazuma Kaya (JPN)
Rings
  Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)  You Hao (CHN)  Liu Yang (CHN)
Vault
 Ri Se-gwang (PRK)  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)  Donnell Whittenburg (USA)
Parallel bars
 You Hao (CHN)  Oleg Vernyayev (UKR)  Oleg Stepko (AZE)
 Deng Shudi (CHN)
Horizontal bar
 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)  Danell Leyva (USA)  Manrique Larduet (CUB)
Women
Team all-around
 United States
Simone Biles
Gabby Douglas
Brenna Dowell
Madison Kocian
Maggie Nichols
Aly Raisman
MyKayla Skinner
 China
Chen Siyi
Fan Yilin
Mao Yi
Shang Chunsong
Tan Jiaxin
Wang Yan
Zhu Xiaofang
 Great Britain
Becky Downie
Ellie Downie
Claudia Fragapane
Ruby Harrold
Kelly Simm
Amy Tinkler
Charlie Fellows
Individual all-around
 Simone Biles (USA)  Gabby Douglas (USA)  Larisa Iordache (ROU)
Vault
 Maria Paseka (RUS)  Hong Un-jong (PRK)  Simone Biles (USA)
Uneven bars
 Fan Yilin (CHN)
 Viktoria Komova (RUS)
 Daria Spiridonova (RUS)
 Madison Kocian (USA)
None awarded None awarded
Balance beam
 Simone Biles (USA)  Sanne Wevers (NED)  Pauline Schäfer (GER)
Floor
 Simone Biles (USA)  Ksenia Afanasyeva (RUS)  Maggie Nichols (USA)

Medal table

The United States led the medal table for second consecutive time, followed by Japan and Russia, while host Great Britain finished 5th with 5 medals.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)52310
2 Japan (JPN)4015
3 Russia (RUS)3104
4 China (CHN)2248
5 Great Britain (GBR)1315
6 North Korea (PRK)1102
7 Greece (GRE)1001
8 Cuba (CUB)0112
 Romania (ROU)0112
10 Netherlands (NED)0101
 Ukraine (UKR)0101
12 Armenia (ARM)0011
 Azerbaijan (AZE)0011
 Germany (GER)0011
 Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (15 nations)17131545

Men's results

Team competition

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestBrinn Bevan Great BritainJune 16, 199718 years
OldestYoo Won-chul South KoreaJuly 20, 198431 years
RankTeamTotal
Japan 47.258 (1)45.166 (1)43.798 (5)45.766 (2)45.665 (5)43.165 (7)270.818
Naoto Hayasaka 15.13314.833
Ryohei Kato 14.73314.36615.53315.033
Kazuma Kaya 15.400
Kenzo Shirai 16.32515.533
Yusuke Tanaka 14.46614.26613.666
Kōhei Uchimura 15.80015.03314.96615.40015.86614.466
Great Britain 45.766 (2)44.999 (2)43.666 (6)45.499 (4)45.532 (6)44.883 (2)270.345
Brinn Bevan 13.96615.133
Daniel Purvis 15.40014.33315.466
Louis Smith 15.333
Kristian Thomas 14.60015.33315.000
Max Whitlock 15.76615.70014.40015.03315.03315.000
Nile Wilson 14.93315.03314.833
China 44.565 (4)41.565 (7)45.999 (1)45.666 (3)47.765 (1)44.399 (3)269.959
Deng Shudi 14.96614.60015.23316.066
Lin Chaopan 15.13313.46615.20015.76615.333
Liu Yang 15.766
Xiao Ruoteng 13.43315.23314.233
You Hao 14.66615.63315.933
Zhang Chenglong 14.46614.833
4 Russia 44.366 (5)43.600 (3)44.165 (4)45.900 (1)46.266 (2)44.065 (4)268.362
Denis Ablyazin 15.100 14.43315.700
David Belyavskiy 14.66614.10014.86615.20015.60014.566
Nikita Ignatyev 14.86615.40014.966
Nikolai Kuksenkov 14.80015.26614.533
Nikita Nagornyy 14.600 15.000
Ivan Stretovich 14.700
5 United States 43.933 (7)42.032 (6)45.066 (2)44.624 (6)46.133 (3)46.065 (1)267.853
Chris Brooks 14.933
Danell Leyva 13.10015.80015.666
Alexander Naddour 15.10015.06614.70014.466
Paul Ruggeri 14.63315.10014.73315.466
Donnell Whittenburg 14.20013.86615.16615.05815.600
Brandon Wynn 15.200
6 Switzerland 44.232 (6)42.998 (4)42.165 (8)43.333 (8)45.799 (4)43.133 (8)261.660
Christian Baumann 14.666 13.93315.26613.300
Pablo Brägger 14.86613.76615.13315.433
Pascal Bucher 13.666 15.333
Claudio Capelli 14.80014.300
Oliver Hegi 14.666 14.400
Eddy Yusof 14.56614.46613.90015.200
7 South Korea 43.082 (8)42.066 (5)42.823 (7)44.999 (5)43.832 (7)43.233 (6)260.035
Kim Han-sol 15.28314.16615.400
Lee Jun-ho 13.43314.766
Lee Sang-wook 13.20014.86614.333
Park Min-soo 14.20014.06613.53314.600
Shin Dong-hyen 14.36614.66614.833
Yoo Won-chul 14.59115.43314.300
8 Brazil 44.666 (3)39.432 (8)44.699 (3)44.316 (7)42.932 (8)43.532 (5)259.577
Francisco Barretto 11.10014.96613.700
Lucas Bitencourt 13.86614.40014.60014.666
Diego Hypólito 15.23314.716
Arthur Mariano 14.73314.46614.70015.166
Caio Souza 14.70014.76614.90013.366
Arthur Zanetti 15.533

Individual all-around

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestKazuma Kaya JapanNovember 19, 199618 years
OldestAndrey Likhovitskiy BelarusJune 23, 198629 years
RankGymnastTotal
 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)15.73315.10014.93315.63315.83315.10092.332
 Manrique Larduet (CUB)14.66614.30015.23315.43315.73315.33390.698
 Deng Shudi (CHN)15.13314.40014.53315.30015.93314.80090.099
4  Oleg Vernyayev (UKR)14.97513.56615.23315.30016.00014.56689.640
5  Max Whitlock (GBR)15.70016.10014.51615.00015.10012.83389.249
6  Nikolai Kuksenkov (RUS)14.66614.93314.80014.86615.03314.90089.198
7  Daniel Purvis (GBR)15.16614.66614.46614.90015.40014.46689.064
8  Donnell Whittenburg (USA)15.26614.16615.53314.53315.63313.66688.797
9  Xiao Ruoteng (CHN)14.86614.03314.26615.16614.73315.16688.230
10  Kazuma Kaya (JPN)14.66615.40014.03314.70014.93314.46688.198
11  David Belyavskiy (RUS)14.70014.70014.76614.03315.36614.46688.031
12  Arthur Mariano (BRA)15.00014.50014.00014.46614.80015.20087.966
13  Pablo Brägger (SUI)14.86613.83313.80014.80015.30015.20087.799
14  Bart Deurloo (NED)15.20014.66614.16614.70013.46614.96687.164
15  Christian Baumann (SUI)14.20014.43314.06614.41615.00014.40086.515
16  Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR)14.06614.76613.90014.10014.70014.46685.998
17  Danell Leyva (USA)13.73312.93314.23314.30015.36614.00084.565
18  Park Min-soo (KOR)13.97514.56613.76614.03314.96613.03384.339
19  Rubén López (ESP)14.26612.33314.13314.66614.16614.53384.097
20  Lucas Bitencourt (BRA)12.96614.06614.20014.73313.56614.30083.831
21  Cristian Bataga (ROU)14.50013.36614.16614.55813.96613.03383.589
22  Jim Zona (FRA)14.73313.46612.86614.43314.16613.63383.297
23  Axel Augis (FRA)14.23314.20014.16614.86613.53311.26682.264
 Florian Landuyt (BEL)4.59114.73311.86613.93345.123

Floor

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestKenzo Shirai JapanAugust 24, 199619 years
OldestTomás González ChileNovember 22, 198529 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 Kenzo Shirai (JPN)7.6008.63316.233
 Max Whitlock (GBR)6.8008.76615.566
 Rayderley Zapata (ESP)6.7008.50015.200
4  Deng Shudi (CHN)6.7008.46615.166
5  Daniel Purvis (GBR)6.5008.60015.100
6  Kim Han-sol (KOR)6.8008.13314.933
7  Manrique Larduet (CUB)6.8008.00014.800
8  Tomás González (CHI)6.8008.033-0.10014.733

Pommel horse

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestKazuma Kaya JapanNovember 19, 199618 years
OldestHarutyun Merdinyan ArmeniaAugust 16, 198431 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 Max Whitlock (GBR)7.3008.83316.133
 Louis Smith (GBR)7.2008.83316.033
 Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM)6.7008.80015.500
 Kazuma Kaya (JPN)6.8008.70015.500
5  Vid Hidvégi (HUN)6.6008.76615.366
6  Oleg Vernyayev (UKR)7.0008.26615.266
7  Alexander Naddour (USA)6.7008.50015.200
8  Robert Seligman (CRO)6.4008.03314.433

Rings

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestDonnell Whittenburg United StatesAugust 18, 199421 years
OldestYuri van Gelder NetherlandsApril 20, 198332 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)6.8009.00015.800
 You Hao (CHN)7.0008.73315.733
 Liu Yang (CHN)6.9008.80015.700
4  Samir Aït Saïd (FRA)6.8008.83315.633
5  Brandon Wynn (USA)6.8008.80015.600
6  Yuri van Gelder (NED)6.8008.70015.500
7  Davtyan Vahagn (ARM)6.6008.73315.333
8  Donnell Whittenburg (USA)6.7008.60015.300

Vault

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestKenzo Shirai JapanAugust 24, 199619 years
OldestMarian Drăgulescu RomaniaDecember 18, 198034 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
 Ri Se-gwang (PRK)6.4009.20015.6006.4008.90015.30015.450
 Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)6.0009.30015.3006.2009.30015.50015.400
 Donnell Whittenburg (USA)6.0009.10015.1006.4009.20015.60015.350
4  Oleg Vernyayev (UKR)6.0009.46615.4666.0009.10015.10015.283
5  Ihor Radivilov (UKR)6.0009.20015.2006.0008.96614.96615.083
6  Denis Ablyazin (RUS)6.4008.000-0.10014.3006.2009.20015.40014.850
7  Kenzo Shirai (JPN)5.6008.90014.5005.2009.33314.53314.516
8  Kim Han-sol (KOR)6.0008.00014.0006.0009.00015.00014.500

Parallel bars

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestManrique Larduet CubaJuly 10, 199619 years
Oldest Yusuke Tanaka JapanNovember 29, 198925 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 You Hao (CHN)7.3008.91616.216
 Oleg Vernyayev (UKR)7.1008.96616.066
 Oleg Stepko (AZE)7.0008.96615.966
 Deng Shudi (CHN)7.1008.86615.966
5  Manrique Larduet (CUB)6.9008.83315.733
6  Danell Leyva (USA)6.9008.76615.666
7  Yusuke Tanaka (JPN)6.6009.00015.600
8  Nile Wilson (GBR)6.6008.63315.233

Horizontal bar

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestManrique Larduet CubaJuly 10, 199619 years
Oldest Chris Brooks United StatesDecember 19, 198628 years

Manrique Larduet was qualified for the Olympics, as an individual, by medaling on this event.

Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)7.1008.73315.833
 Danell Leyva (USA)7.3008.40015.700
 Manrique Larduet (CUB)7.0008.60015.600
4  Arthur Mariano (BRA)6.5008.66615.166
5  Andreas Bretschneider (GER)7.2007.76614.966
6  Chris Brooks (USA)6.4007.40013.800
7  Fabian Hambüchen (GER)7.2006.30013.500
7  Oliver Hegi (SUI)6.0007.50013.500

Women's results

Team competition

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestSydney Townsend CanadaDecember 24, 199915 years
OldestKsenia Afanasyeva RussiaSeptember 13, 199124 years
RankTeamTotal
United States 46.665 (1)45.433 (2)43.432 (1)45.808 (1)181.338
Maggie Nichols 15.46614.80013.96615.000
Simone Biles 15.96615.20015.733
Gabby Douglas 15.23315.333
Aly Raisman 14.26615.075
Madison Kocian 15.300
Brenna Dowell
China 45.233 (3)45.632 (1)42.300 (2)42.999 (3)176.164
Shang Chunsong 15.23314.60014.366
Wang Yan 15.20013.30014.633
Tan Jiaxin 15.20015.133
Fan Yilin 15.26614.400
Mao Yi 14.83314.000
Chen Siyi
Great Britain 45.049 (4)42.299 (5)41.733 (3)43.299 (2)172.380
Ellie Downie 15.13313.03314.13314.133
Claudia Fragapane 14.83313.80014.733
Amy Tinkler 15.08314.433
Becky Downie 14.83313.800
Ruby Harrold 14.433
Kelly Simm
4 Russia 45.766 (2)43.874 (3)40.133 (6)42.191 (6)171.964
Maria Paseka 15.60014.73313.766
Viktoria Komova 15.10014.00013.300
Ksenia Afanasyeva 15.06614.500
Seda Tutkhalyan 13.30013.925
Daria Spiridonova 15.141
Maria Kharenkova 13.533
5 Japan 44.832 (5)42.424 (4)40.066 (7)42.565 (5)169.887
Asuka Teramoto 14.60014.22513.90013.966
Mai Murakami 15.06613.96612.20013.966
Sae Miyakawa 15.16614.633
Aiko Sugihara 14.233
Sakura Yumoto 13.966
Natsumi Sasada
6 Canada 44.533 (6)40.666 (7)41.032 (5)41.466 (7)167.697
Ellie Black 15.10013.56614.223
Brittany Rogers 15.00013.20013.700
Isabela Onyshko 13.93313.76613.900
Sydney Townsend 14.433
Victoria-Kayen Woo 13.533
Audrey Rousseau 13.333
7 Italy 43.699 (7)41.766 (6)39.399 (8)42.733 (4)167.597
Carlotta Ferlito 14.46614.30014.033
Erika Fasana 14.80014.500
Elisa Meneghini 14.43314.200
Enus Mariani 14.16612.566
Lara Mori 13.80012.533
Tea Ugrin 13.800
8 Netherlands 41.599 (8)38.432 (8)41.500 (4)41.199 (8)162.730
Eythora Thorsdottir 13.06613.80013.400
Lieke Wevers 11.13314.20013.866
Tisha Volleman 14.10013.933
Sanne Wevers 14.23313.500
Mara Titarsolej 14.066
Lisa Top 13.433

Individual all-around

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestWang Yan ChinaOctober 30, 199915 years
OldestLieke Wevers NetherlandsSeptember 17, 199124 years
Rank Gymnast Total
 Simone Biles (USA)15.83314.90014.40015.26660.399
 Gabby Douglas (USA)15.30015.03314.40014.58359.316
 Larisa Iordache (ROU)15.06614.80014.76614.47559.107
4  Shang Chunsong (CHN)13.86615.16614.70014.53358.265
5  Giulia Steingruber (SUI)15.60013.90013.33314.50057.333
6  Mai Murakami (JPN)14.96613.80014.03314.33357.132
7  Ellie Black (CAN)15.03314.00013.30014.42556.758
8  Laura Jurca (ROU)15.13313.73313.96613.90056.732
9  Asuka Teramoto (JPN)15.16614.36613.23313.36656.131
10  Elisabeth Seitz (GER)14.13315.23313.43312.96655.765
11  Wang Yan (CHN)14.87513.56613.80013.50055.741
12  Carlotta Ferlito (ITA)14.06613.60014.44113.63355.740
13  Lieke Wevers (NED)13.73314.33314.20013.36655.632
14  Tea Ugrin (ITA)14.06614.00013.76613.73355.565
15  Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS)14.86614.30012.70013.56655.432
16  Isabela Onyshko (CAN)14.23314.40013.06613.63355.332
17  Lisa Verschueren (BEL)14.13313.90013.60013.66655.299
18  Lorrane Oliveira (BRA)15.16613.73312.96613.16655.031
19  Pauline Schäfer (GER)14.63313.43313.13313.76654.965
19  Rune Hermans (BEL)14.03313.46613.86613.60054.965
21  Noémi Makra (HUN)13.93314.26612.83313.83354.865
22  Ruby Harrold (GBR)14.63314.53312.43313.10054.699
23  Amy Tinkler (GBR)14.86613.03312.23313.96654.098
24  Flávia Saraiva (BRA)14.23313.70012.26613.03353.232

Vault

Medaling on the event allowed North Korea's Hong Un-jong to qualify to the Olympics as an individual.

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestWang Yan ChinaOctober 30, 199916 years
OldestHong Un-jong North KoreaMarch 9, 198926 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
 Maria Paseka (RUS)6.4009.23315.6336.3009.40015.70015.666
 Hong Un-jong (PRK)6.3009.36615.6666.4009.20015.60015.633
 Simone Biles (USA)6.3009.60015.9005.6009.58315.18315.541
4  Ellie Downie (GBR)5.8009.16614.9665.6009.23314.83314.899
5  Dipa Karmakar (IND)7.0008.30015.3006.0008.366-0.30014.06614.683
6  Wang Yan (CHN)6.0009.06615.0666.2007.90014.10014.583
7  Giulia Steingruber (SUI)6.2009.400-0.10015.5005.3008.33313.63314.566
7  Alexa Moreno (MEX)6.2008.566-0.10014.6666.0008.566-0.10014.46614.566

Uneven bars

This was the first four-way tie for gold at a World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestFan Yilin ChinaNovember 11, 199915 years
OldestViktoria Komova RussiaJanuary 30, 199520 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 Fan Yilin (CHN)6.9008.46615.366
 Viktoria Komova (RUS)6.6008.76615.366
 Daria Spiridonova (RUS)6.7008.66615.366
 Madison Kocian (USA)6.6008.76615.366
5  Gabby Douglas (USA)6.4008.73315.133
6  Shang Chunsong (CHN)6.7008.20014.900
7  Ruby Harrold (GBR)6.3008.46614.766
8  Sophie Scheder (GER)6.6008.00014.600

Balance beam

Simone Biles of the USA defended her beam title from 2014, becoming the first back-to-back world champion on beam. With her ninth career world championships gold medal, she tied the record held by Larisa Latynina, Gina Gogean, and Svetlana Khorkina. Sanne Wevers of the Netherlands and Pauline Schäfer of Germany won the first medals for their countries on the balance beam. Schäfer also qualified as an individual to the Olympics by medaling (she had not directly qualified as Germany failed to make the team final, but made the Test Event).

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestWang Yan ChinaOctober 30, 199916 years
OldestSanne Wevers NetherlandsSeptember 17, 199124 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 Simone Biles (USA)6.4008.95815.358
 Sanne Wevers (NED)5.7008.63314.333
 Pauline Schäfer (GER)5.8008.33314.133
4  Viktoria Komova (RUS)5.7008.23313.933
5  Wang Yan (CHN)6.4007.23313.633
6  Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS)6.0007.50013.500
7  Ellie Black (CAN)6.0007.46613.466
8  Eythora Thorsdottir (NED)5.7007.03312.733

Floor

Due to an elbow injury prior to the final, Erika Fasana withdrew from the final, being replaced by Shang Chunsong. Additionally, Swiss gymnast Giulia Steingruber sustained a knee injury during the vault final the day before, rendering her unable to participate in the floor final.[8] She was replaced by Lieke Wevers of the Netherlands. Simone Biles won a record 10th career world championships gold medal.

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestSae Miyakawa JapanSeptember 10, 199916 years
OldestKsenia Afanasyeva RussiaSeptember 13, 199124 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
 Simone Biles (USA)6.8009.00015.800
 Ksenia Afanasyeva (RUS)6.4008.70015.100
 Maggie Nichols (USA)6.2008.80015.000
4  Shang Chunsong (CHN)6.4008.53314.933
4  Sae Miyakawa (JPN)6.3008.63314.933
6  Ellie Downie (GBR)6.0008.73314.733
7  Claudia Fragapane (GBR)6.2008.366-0.10014.466
8  Lieke Wevers (NED)5.4008.70014.100

References

  1. "46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-06.
  2. "Results for 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-06.
  3. "Glasgow to host 2015 World Artistic Gymnastic Championships". The Telegraph. Telegraph Media Group. 23 May 2011. Archived from the original on 2 December 2014. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  4. "Rio 2016". 2015 World Gymnastics Championships. Archived from the original on 29 November 2014. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  5. "2015 World Gymnastics Championships named Sporting Event of the Year". british-gymnastics.org. Archived from the original on 2015-12-08.
  6. "Overview/Format". 2015 World Gymnastics Championships. Archived from the original on 2014-11-26. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  7. "The SSE Hydro". 2015 World Gymnastics Championships. Archived from the original on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  8. "FIG on Twitter". twitter.com. Archived from the original on 2016-03-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.