2015 Safeway Championship

The 2015 Safeway Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from February 4 to 8 at the Keystone Centre in Brandon, Manitoba. The winning Reid Carruthers team represented Manitoba at the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary.[1]

2015 Safeway Championship
Host cityBrandon, Manitoba
ArenaKeystone Centre
DatesFebruary 4–8
WinnerReid Carruthers
Curling clubWest St. Paul CC, West St. Paul
SkipReid Carruthers
ThirdBraeden Moskowy
SecondDerek Samagalski
LeadColin Hodgson
FinalistMike McEwen
« 2014
2016 »

Teams

Teams are as follows:[2]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club
Grant BrownJonathan SawatzkyTuff SeguinMike McGurkBurntwood
Roger ParkerJason YatesIan FerleyRobbie FisherMarc MeyersDauphin
Glenn ToewsBryan PrestonDwayne MoffattSteve ProcyshynDauphin
Murray WarrenBrian BarkerTerry WarrenReg WarrenGary BarkerDeloraine
Kelly RobertsonDoug ArmourPeter ProkopowichBob ScalesMark RobertsonNeepawa
Kelly MarnochBart WitherspoonBranden JorgensenChris CameronSteve IrwinCarberry
Perry FisherKevin CullenBrett McGregorSean MartinBrett HargreavesWawanesa
Ryan HydeKyle EinersonFarrol AshamKenny KeelerTravis TaylorPortage
Steve PaulsClarence ReimerKevin FriesenTim BridgesEric AtkinsManitou
Curtis McCannellRob Van DeynzeBill ThiessenJason MorrowKyle McCannellPilot Mound
Richard MuntainMike McCaughanCurtis AtkinsRodney LegaultRob AtkinsPinawa
Evan MartinTravis BaleIan FordyceNigel MilnesScott MadamsEast St. Paul
Andy StewartAndrew HuntSam GoodTrevor BlueMyles MacMillanStonewall
Jeff StoughtonRob FowlerAlex ForrestConnor NjegovanCharleswood
Braden CalvertKyle KurzLucas Van Den BoschBrendan WilsonTrevor CalvertDeer Lodge
Bill KuranTaylor McIntyreRiley SmithJared HancoxGranite
Trevor LorethBrad HaightRyan LowdonBrett CawsonGerry HaightGranite
Kyle FosterAndrew WickmanRyan HlatkeyChad BarkmanAdam WickmanFort Rouge
Jason GunnlaugsonColton LottKyle DoeringRobbie GordonMatt DunstoneGranite
William LyburnRichard DaneaultAndrew IrvingDan GagneGranite
Jerry ChudleyKevin CooleyBrent McKeePaul RobertsonJason VinnellNeepawa
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni NeufeldFort Rouge
Reid CarruthersBraeden MoskowyDerek SamagalskiColin HodgsonWest St. Paul
David BohnBryan GalbraithDennis BohnLarry SolomonShawn MagnussonAssiniboine Memorial
Scott RamsayMark TaylorRoss McFadyenKyle WerenichKevin ThompsonGranite
Sean GrassieCorey ChambersKody JanzenStuart ShiellsDeer Lodge
Jared KolomayaNeil KitchingKennedy BirdDaniel HuntStonewall
Daley PetersBrendan TaylorTaren GesellGreg MelnichukWest Kildonan
Mark LukowichStuart GreshamChris ChimukKevin WiebeSteen SigurdsonGranite
Daniel BirchardKelly FordyceBrody MooreAndrew PeckNeil OkumuraPembina
Merv SatterthwaiteBrent GriffinHeinz WarkentinMike ZwaryczKen ArmstrongSt. Vital
Greg MikolayekIan HarknessDean NeroClint FuzPat CarsonFort Rouge

Draw

32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event

A Event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
Lukowich 7
Kuran 5
Lukowich 1
Stoughton 7
Stoughton 13
Parker 2
Stoughton 8
Peters 4
Pauls 6
Peters 10
Peters 8
Birchard 6
Gunnlaugson 2
Birchard 9
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Stewart 6
Loreth 9
Loreth 7
Ramsay 8
Ramsay 9
Satterthwaite 6
Ramsay 7
Marnoch 10
Toews 4
Carruthers 11
Carruthers 4
Marnoch 6
Marnoch 8
Hyde 2
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 3
         
Chudley 8
Muntain 11
Muntain 9
Lyburn 4
Lyburn 12
Brown 3
Muntain 6
Calvert 9
Fisher 2
Grassie 5
Grassie 3
Calvert 7
Calvert 9
Martin 5
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 4
         
Foster 3
Robertson 8
Robertson 3
McEwen 7
McEwen 10
Mikolajek 1
McEwen 8
Kolomaya 1
McCannell 10
Bohn 6
McCannell 5
Kolomaya 9
Kolomaya 7
Warren 3

B Event

Qualifier 5
Kuran 9  
Parker 1     Birchard 9  
        Kuran 6  
          Birchard 2  
Pauls 1       Gunnlaugson 8  
Gunnlaugson 8     Lukowich 5  
        Gunnlaugson 7  
          Gunnlaugson 8
          Peters 3
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 6
Stewart 8  
Satterthwaite 6     Carruthers 10  
        Stewart 1  
          Carruthers 8  
Toews 7       Loreth 2  
Hyde 11     Loreth 9  
        Hyde 2  
          Carruthers 8
          Ramsay 4
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 7
Chudley 4  
Brown 6     Grassie 9  
        Brown 4  
          Grassie 8  
Fisher 2       Martin 9  
Martin 8     Lyburn 6  
        Martin 7  
          Martin 8
          Muntain 6
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 8
Foster 10  
Mikolajek 3     McCannell 3  
        Foster 6  
          Foster 10  
Bohn 8       Robertson 6  
Warren 5     Robertson 10  
        Bohn 2  
          Foster 3
          Kolomaya 9
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

Playoffs

Playoff Round

8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round

Semifinals Qualifier 1
      
Q1 Jeff Stoughton 3
Q6 Reid Carruthers 9
Reid Carruthers 7
Jason Gunnlaugson 3
Q2 Kelly Marnoch 4
Q5 Jason Gunnlaugson 6
Semifinals Qualifier 2
      
Q3 Braden Calvert 5
Q8 Jared Kolomaya 6
Jared Kolomaya 5
Mike McEwen 8
Q4 Mike McEwen 7
Q7 Evan Martin 1
      Qualifier 3
                 
    Jared Kolomaya 4
  Jeff Stoughton 9     Jeff Stoughton 10
  Kelly Marnoch 3  
      Qualifier 4
                 
    Jason Gunnlaugson 6
  Braden Calvert 6     Braden Calvert 8
  Evan Martin 5  

Championship Round

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Reid Carruthers 6  
2 Mike McEwen 5         1 Reid Carruthers 5
      2 Mike McEwen 6   2 Mike McEwen 3
  3 Jeff Stoughton 4  
3 Jeff Stoughton 6
4 Braden Calvert 4  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 7, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 6
Mike McEwen 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 7, 7:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 6
Braden Calvert 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4

Semifinal

Sunday, February 8, 9:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 X 6
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 4

Final

Sunday, February 8, 2:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 5
Mike McEwen 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
2015 Safeway Championship

Reid Carruthers
4th Manitoba Provincial Championship title

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-02-04. Retrieved 2015-02-04.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. https://cdn.metricmarketing.ca/www.curlmanitoba.org/files/2015_events/personnel-safeway_media.pdf%5B%5D
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.