2015 Players' Championship

The 2015 Players' Championship was held from April 7 to 12 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario. It was the fifth and final Grand Slam of the 2014–15 World Curling Tour.

2015 Players' Championship
Host cityToronto, Ontario
ArenaMattamy Athletic Centre
DatesApril 7–12
Men's winner Team Jacobs
Curling clubSoo CA, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
SkipBrad Jacobs
ThirdRyan Fry
SecondE. J. Harnden
LeadRyan Harnden
Finalist Mike McEwen
Women's winner Team Muirhead
Curling clubDunkeld CC, Pitlochry
SkipEve Muirhead
ThirdAnna Sloan
SecondVicki Adams
LeadSarah Reid
Finalist Anna Sidorova
« 2014
2016 »

Sault Ste. Marie's Brad Jacobs rink won their first men's title, while Scotland's Eve Muirhead rink won their second women's title.

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[1]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherTom AppelmanBrad ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Reid CarruthersBraeden MoskowyDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson West St. Paul, Manitoba
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonKristian LindströmChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMat CammPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardRichard HartJon MeadCraig Savill Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeMarc KennedyBrent LaingBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Steve LaycockKirk MuyresColton FlaschDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sven MichelFlorian MeisterSimon GempelerStefan Meienberg Adelboden, Switzerland
Jeff StoughtonRob FowlerAlex ForrestConnor Njegovan Winnipeg, Manitoba

Round Robin Standings

Final Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool AWLPFPA
Mike McEwen502714
Brad Gushue322018
Kevin Koe323120
Brendan Bottcher323022
Sven Michel141833
Niklas Edin052036
Pool BWLPFPA
Brad Jacobs412615
John Epping322414
Glenn Howard321923
Steve Laycock231421
Jeff Stoughton231621
Reid Carruthers141823

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 7, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 7
Sven Michel 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 2 0 4 X X 8
Brad Gushue 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 2

Wednesday, April 8, 8:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Brendan Bottcher 4 0 2 2 0 1 2 X 11

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 8, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Brad Jacobs 2 2 0 1 1 1 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
John Epping 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 4
Steve Laycock 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3

Draw 4

Wednesday, April 8, 3:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 0 2 0 1 3 X X 7
Sven Michel 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 1 3 0 1 0 1 8
Niklas Edin 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 2 4 0 2 0 X X X 8
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 2 0 1 X X X 3

Draw 5

Wednesday, April 8, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 3 0 0 4 2 X 10
Glenn Howard 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Steve Laycock 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 4
John Epping 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5

Draw 7

Thursday, April 9, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 7
Kevin Koe 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 X 7
Sven Michel 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 6
Niklas Edin 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Steve Laycock 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
John Epping 0 1 2 0 3 1 X X 7

Draw 9

Thursday, April 9, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 2 0 0 0 0 3 X X 5
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4
Jeff Stoughton 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Reid Carruthers 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 1 0 1 1 3 X 7
Sven Michel 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3

Draw 11

Friday, April 10, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 6
Reid Carruthers 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 6
John Epping 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Steve Laycock 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 5
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3

Draw 12

Friday, April 10, 4:00 pm

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sven Michel 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 6
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 5

Draw 13

Friday, April 10, 7:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
Steve Laycock 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 6
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 3 1 0 2 X X 7
John Epping 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Reid Carruthers 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 4

Tiebreaker

Saturday, April 20, 8:30 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Brendan Bottcher 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 6

Playoffs

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
      Mike McEwen 7  
Kevin Koe 4     John Epping 3  
John Epping 6       Mike McEwen 3
    Brad Jacobs 4
      Brad Jacobs 6
Brad Gushue 4     Brendan Bottcher 5  
Brendan Bottcher 6  

Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 11, 3:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 4
John Epping 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 6

Semifinals

Sunday, April 12, 10:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 X 7
John Epping 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 6
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 5

Final

Sunday, April 12, 7:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 4

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[1]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Binia FeltscherIrene SchoriFranziska KaufmannCristine Urech Flims, Switzerland
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJill OfficerDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kristy McDonaldKate CameronLisa BlixhavnRaunora Westscott Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sherry MiddaughJo-Ann RizzoLee MerklingerLeigh Armstrong Coldwater, Ontario
Eve MuirheadAnna SloanVicki AdamsSarah Reid Pitlochry, Scotland
Heather NedohinAmy NixonJocelyn PetermanLaine Peters Edmonton, Alberta
Alina PätzNadine LehmannMarisa WinkelhausenNicole Schwägli Baden, Switzerland
Anna SidorovaMargarita FominaAleksandra SaitovaEkaterina Galkina Moscow, Russia
Maria Prytz (fourth)Christina BertrupAlison KreviazukMargaretha Sigfridsson (skip) Skelleftea, Sweden
Valerie SweetingLori Olson-JohnsDana FergusonRachelle Brown Edmonton, Alberta
Silvana TirinzoniManuela SiegristEsther NeuenschwanderMarlene Albrecht Aarau, Switzerland

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool AWLPFPA
Alina Pätz413725
Heather Nedohin322828
Eve Muirhead323522
Anna Sidorova322928
Jennifer Jones142235
Binia Feltscher142437
Pool BWLPFPA
Valerie Sweeting413122
Rachel Homan413525
Sherry Middaugh323029
Silvana Tirinzoni232931
Kristy McDonald232328
Margaretha Sigfridsson052134

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 7, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 1 0 2 2 2 0 3 X 10
Margaretha Sigfridsson 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Valerie Sweeting 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sherry Middaugh 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 3 0 1 1 4 X 9
Kristy McDonald 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 2

Wednesday, April 8, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alina Pätz 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 8
Eve Muirhead 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Sidorova 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Binia Feltscher 2 0 1 2 0 2 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Heather Nedohin 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 5
Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 8, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sherry Middaugh 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Kristy McDonald 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Margaretha Sigfridsson 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 6
Valerie Sweeting 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 7

Draw 4

Wednesday, April 8, 3:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 1 2 0 4 0 2 X X 9
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 1 0 3 0 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Heather Nedohin 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 4
Anna Sidorova 0 2 2 0 3 0 0 X 7

Draw 5

Wednesday, April 8, 7:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alina Pätz 3 1 0 2 0 1 2 X 9
Binia Feltscher 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Eve Muirhead 0 1 3 2 0 3 X X 9

Draw 6

Thursday, April 9, 8:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 5
Kristy McDonald 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sherry Middaugh 2 0 0 1 3 0 1 X 7
Margaretha Sigfridsson 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Valerie Sweeting 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 6

Draw 7

Thursday, April 9, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Heather Nedohin 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Eve Muirhead 1 1 1 0 3 0 2 X 8

Draw 8

Thursday, April 9, 3:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kristy McDonald 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
Margaretha Sigfridsson 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sherry Middaugh 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Valerie Sweeting 2 0 4 0 3 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Alina Pätz 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Anna Sidorova 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
Binia Feltscher 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5

Draw 10

Friday, April 10, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jennifer Jones 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 7
Anna Sidorova 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Alina Pätz 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Heather Nedohin 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 1 0 4 0 1 5 X X 11
Binia Feltscher 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Valerie Sweeting 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 5
Kristy McDonald 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4

Draw 11

Friday, April 10, 12:00 pm

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Margaretha Sigfridsson 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 5

Draw 12

Friday, April 10, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Heather Nedohin 0 3 0 2 2 0 1 X 8
Binia Feltscher 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Sidorova 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
Eve Muirhead 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 5
Alina Pätz 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Rachel Homan 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 9
Sherry Middaugh 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6

Tiebreaker

Saturday, April 11, 8:30 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Sidorova 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 7
Sherry Middaugh 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 5

Playoffs

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
      Rachel Homan 7  
Heather Nedohin 4     Eve Muirhead 8  
Eve Muirhead 7       Eve Muirhead 4
    Anna Sidorova 2
      Valerie Sweeting 3
Alina Pätz 3     Anna Sidorova 5  
Anna Sidorova 6  

Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 11, 12:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Heather Nedohin 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Eve Muirhead 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alina Pätz 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Anna Sidorova 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 X 6

Semifinals

Sunday, April 12, 10:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 7
Eve Muirhead 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 0 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Valerie Sweeting 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Anna Sidorova 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 X 5

Final

Sunday, April 12, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 4
Anna Sidorova 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2

References

  1. "Players' Championship Teams 2015". thegrandslamofcurling.com. Retrieved 25 March 2014.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.