2015 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships

The 2015 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships were held from January 19 to 24 in Naseby, New Zealand. The two South Korean teams, top finishers of each tournament, advanced to the 2015 World Junior Curling Championships in Tallinn, Estonia.

2015 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Host cityNaseby, New Zealand
ArenaManiototo Curling International Rink
DatesJanuary 19–24
Men's winner South Korea
SkipKi Jeong-lee
ThirdKi Bok-lee
SecondTae Geun-kim
LeadSeung Jo-son
Finalist China (Wang Jinbo)
Women's winner South Korea
SkipEun Bi-kim
ThirdBo Ram-hyoung
SecondSu Bin-hwang
LeadGa Yeong-shin
Finalist China (Jiang Yilun)

Men

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 AustraliaMax ThomasDean HewittMitchell ThomasGrant HamseyTyler Hogan
 ChinaWang JinboShao ZhilinXu JingtaoLi JiaqiZhao Ran
 JapanRyuji ShibayaHiromu OtaniYuuto KamadaHiromasa YamamotoNaoto Kirigane
 New ZealandSimon NeilsonLuke SteeleMatthew NeilsonJosh FogoJosh Whyte
 South KoreaKi Jeong-leeKi Bok-leeTae Geun-kimSeung Jo-sonChi Goo-kim

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 ChinaWang Jinbo71
 South KoreaKi Jeong-lee62
 JapanRyuji Shibaya35
 AustraliaMax Thomas26
 New ZealandSimon Neilson26

Round Robin Results

All draw times are listed in New Zealand Standard Time (UTC+8).[1]

Draw 1

Monday, January 19, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Neilson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3
 Australia (Thomas) 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Ki) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 2

Monday, January 19, 16:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 2 3 0 3 1 0 X X X X 9
 New Zealand (Neilson) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Shibaya) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 3
 South Korea (Ki) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 3 X 7

Draw 3

Tuesday, January 20, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Shibaya) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 4
 China (Wang) 0 0 3 2 0 3 5 X X X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Ki) 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 7
 Australia (Thomas) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 X 11

Draw 4

Tuesday, January 20, 16:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Neilson) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Japan (Shibaya) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 China (Wang) 1 3 3 0 2 0 0 1 X X 10

Draw 5

Wednesday, January 21, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Japan (Shibaya) 1 0 1 3 0 1 5 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Neilson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
 South Korea (Ki) 2 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 8

Draw 6

Wednesday, January 21, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 South Korea (Ki) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
 New Zealand (Neilson) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5

Draw 7

Thursday, January 22, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Shibaya) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 South Korea (Ki) 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 3 1 2 0 3 0 X X 10
 New Zealand (Neilson) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4

Draw 8

Thursday, January 22, 16:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Shibaya) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
 China (Wang) 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Ki) 1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Australia (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 9

Friday, January 23, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 7
 Australia (Thomas) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Zealand (Neilson) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Japan (Shibaya) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 10

Monday, January 23, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Ki) 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 2 X 8
 New Zealand (Neilson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3
 Japan (Shibaya) 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 7

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  China 4
  2  South Korea 5     2  South Korea 5
  3  Japan 3  

Semifinal

Saturday, January 24, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Ki) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Japan (Shibaya) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3

Final

Saturday, January 24, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 4
 South Korea (Ki) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 5

Women

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 AustraliaVictoria WilsonSamantha JeffsTahli GillKirby GillIvy Militano
 ChinaJiang YilunWang RuiZhao XiyangMa JingyiJiang Xindi
 JapanTamami NaitoEri ArakiRisa KusumotoRiho ZaikanHinako Hase
 New ZealandEleanor AdvientoWaverley TaylorJessica SmithHolly ThompsonEloise Pointon
 South KoreaEun Bi-kimBo Ram-hyoungSu Bin-hwangGa Yeong-shinJeong Hyeon-jeon

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breaker
CountrySkipWL
 ChinaJiang Yilun80
 South KoreaEun Bi-kim62
 New ZealandEleanor Adviento35
 JapanTamami Naito35
 AustraliaVictoria Wilson08

Round Robin Results

All draw times are listed in New Zealand Standard Time (UTC+8).[1]

Draw 1

Monday, January 19, 10:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 New Zealand (Adviento) 5 0 1 0 2 1 5 3 X X 17
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Naito) 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 1 0 X 8
 South Korea (Eun) 0 3 1 0 2 0 3 0 4 X 13

Draw 2

Monday, January 19, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) 0 2 0 5 2 3 3 X X X 15
 Japan (Naito) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Eun) 4 3 1 2 2 0 4 X X X 16
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1

Draw 3

Tuesday, January 20, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Naito) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
 New Zealand (Adviento) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 1 9
 South Korea (Eun) 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 7

Draw 4

Tuesday, January 20, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
 South Korea (Eun) 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 China (Jiang) 5 0 4 2 0 4 X X X X 15

Draw 5

Wednesday, January 21, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
 Japan (Naito) 6 0 4 1 0 3 X X X X 14
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 China (Jiang) 1 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 X X 7

Draw 6

Wednesday, January 21, 16:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 1 1 3 2 4 0 0 3 X 14
 Australia (Wilson) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Eun) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 7
 Japan (Naito) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3

Draw 7

Thursday, January 22, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Eun) 2 1 1 5 0 3 0 X X X 12
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 8
 Japan (Naito) 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 8

Thursday, January 22, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Naito) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 3 0 X 7
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 0 2 2 0 4 0 0 3 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) 1 0 0 4 2 0 0 3 X X 10
 South Korea (Eun) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X X 4

Draw 9

Friday, January 23, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
 China (Jiang) 2 2 3 0 6 1 X X X X 14
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Eun) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 5

Draw 10

Monday, January 23, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 X X 5
 China (Jiang) 1 4 0 0 0 2 0 2 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Naito) 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 7
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Tie-Breaker

Monday, January 23, 19:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Naito) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 X 8

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  China 4
  2  South Korea 7     2  South Korea 5
  3  New Zealand 3  

Semifinal

Saturday, January 24, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Eun) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 X 7
 New Zealand (Adviento) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3

Final

Saturday, January 24, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Jiang) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
 South Korea (Eun) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.