2015 Ontario Tankard

The 2015 Ontario Tankard, the Southern Ontario men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 2 to 8 at the Dorchester Flight Exec Centre in Dorchester, Ontario. The winning Mark Kean rink will represent Ontario at the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary, Alberta.

2015 Recharge With Milk Tankard
Host cityDorchester, Ontario
ArenaDorchester Flight Exec Centre
DatesFebruary 2–8
WinnerMark Kean
Curling clubFenelon Falls CC, Fenelon Falls
SkipMark Kean
ThirdMathew Camm
SecondDavid Mathers
LeadScott Howard
AlternateBryan Cochrane
FinalistJohn Epping
« 2014
2016 »

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateClub(s)
Greg BalsdonMark BiceTyler MorganSteve BiceJamie FarnellGlendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton
Colin DowRitchie GillanBrett Lyon-HatcherJohn SteskiHuntley Curling Club, Carp, Ottawa
John EppingTravis FansetPatrick JanssenTim MarchAnnandale Country Club, Ajax
Joe FransCraig Van YmerenBowie Abbis-MillsJeff GordaSt. Thomas Curling Club, St. Thomas
Cory HeggestadDylan TippinSimon BarrickBrandon TippinMarkdale Golf & Curling Club, Markdale
Mark KeanMathew CammDavid MathersScott HowardBryan CochraneFenelon Falls Curling Club, Fenelon Falls
Ian MacAulaySteve AllenRick AllenBarry ConradR.C.M.P. Curling Club, Ottawa
Peter CornerGraeme McCarrelCodey MausCraig KochanWayne MiddaughSt. George's Golf & Country Club, Etobicoke, Toronto
Robert RumfeldtAdam SpencerBrad KiddJake HiggsGuelph Curling Club, Guelph
Aaron SquiresMatt MapletoftSpener NuttallFraser ReidKitchener-Waterloo Granite Club, Waterloo
Jon St. DenisChris CiasnochaMike AprileShawn CottrillListowel Curling Club, Listowel

Round-robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Mark Kean (Fenelon Falls)8279474335412
John Epping (Annandale)8263514538918
Ian MacAulay (RCMP)6467584339713
Greg Balsdon (Glendale)64615340331012
Colin Dow (Huntley)6469574138615
Peter Corner (St. George's)6455583435186
Joe Frans (St. Thomas)4658643842107
Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph )4660563738166
Aaron Squires (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)3762814244310
Jon St. Denis (Listowel)3748703445109
Cory Heggestad (Markdale)1956853746115

Results

Draw 1

Monday, February 2, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Squires 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 1 X 8
Joe Frans 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 9
Cory Heggestad 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 7
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jon St. Denis 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 4
John Epping 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 1 1 X 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian MacAulay 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
Peter Corner 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Colin Dow 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 3
Mark Kean 2 0 2 1 0 0 3 X X X 8

Draw 2

Monday, February 2, 7:30pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Epping 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 X 8
Peter Corner 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Colin Dow 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 8
Robert Rumfeldt 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 3
Mark Kean 0 2 1 0 1 2 3 X X X 9
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Squires 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Greg Balsdon 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jon St. Denis 2 0 0 2 0 3 2 X X X 9
Cory Heggestad 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 3

Tuesday, February 3, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Kean 0 2 1 0 3 0 3 X X X 9
Greg Balsdon 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jon St. Denis 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
Colin Dow 1 1 1 1 0 6 X X X X 10
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 5 12
Cory Heggestad 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Epping 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 4
Ian MacAulay 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Joe Frans 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 9
Robert Rumfeldt 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8

Draw 4

Tuesday February 3, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cory Heggestad 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Ian MacAulay 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 2 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 8
Jon St. Denis 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Balsdon 0 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 1 X 7
Robert Rumfeldt 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Kean 0 2 0 2 2 3 0 X X X 9
Aaron Squires 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Colin Dow 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 1 X X 8

Draw 5

Wednesday, February 4, 9:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 3 X X 10
Aaron Squires 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Peter Corner 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 7
Joe Frans 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian MacAulay 2 0 1 2 0 4 X X X X 9
Colin Dow 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cory Heggestad 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
John Epping 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Balsdon 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Jon St. Denis 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 6

Wednesday, February 4, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Colin Dow 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
John Epping 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 8
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Balsdon 0 0 2 1 1 3 X X X X 7
Peter Corner 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Aaron Squires 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 8
Jon St. Denis 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 2 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 10
Mark Kean 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian MacAulay 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
Joe Frans 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 1 1 X 8


Draw 7

Wednesday, February 4, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jon St. Denis 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 9
Mark Kean 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 8
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian MacAulay 3 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 X X 9
Greg Balsdon 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Epping 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
Joe Frans 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Colin Dow 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 4 X 10
Cory Heggestad 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Squires 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X X 3
Peter Corner 2 0 2 0 3 2 X X X X 9

Draw 8

Thursday, February 5, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8
Cory Heggestad 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Aaron Squires 2 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 8
Ian MacAulay 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 2 1 9
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Kean 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 3 X 10
Peter Corner 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jon St. Denis 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Robert Rumfeldt 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 X X X 9
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Epping 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 X 7
Greg Balsdon 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5

Draw 9

Thursday, February 5, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
Robert Rumfeldt 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Epping 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Aaron Squires 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cory Heggestad 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X 8
Greg Balsdon 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Colin Dow 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Kean 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 3 X X 9
Ian MacAulay 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 10

Friday, February 6, 2:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Balsdon 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 7
Colin Dow 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Kean 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X X 6
John Epping 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Ian MacAulay 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 6
Jon St. Denis 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cory Heggestad 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 8
Aaron Squires 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 3 12

Draw 11

Friday, February 6, 7:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian MacAulay 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Jon St. Denis 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cory Heggestad 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
Mark Kean 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Colin Dow 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 0 3 X 11
Aaron Squires 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Balsdon 0 1 0 3 0 4 X X X X 8
Joe Frans 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
John Epping 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 X X 7

Tiebreakers

Saturday, February 7, 9:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ian MacAulay 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Peter Corner 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Balsdon 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 7
Colin Dow 0 4 0 1 0 4 0 3 X X 12

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Mark Kean 3  
2 John Epping 8         2 John Epping 6
      1 Mark Kean 8   1 Mark Kean 7
  4 Peter Corner 4  
3 Colin Dow 7
4 Peter Corner 10  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 7, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Kean 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
John Epping 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 2 X 8

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 7, 2:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Colin Dow 0 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 7
Peter Corner 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 3 10

Semifinal

Sunday, February 8, 8:30 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Kean 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X X 8
Peter Corner 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4

Final

Sunday, February 8, 12:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Epping 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Mark Kean 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7
2015 Ontario Tankard

Mark Kean
1st Ontario Provincial Championship title

Qualification

Southern Ontario zones will run from December 6–21, 2014 with regional tournaments scheduled for January 3–11.[1] Two teams from each zone qualify to 4 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier. As defending champions, the Greg Balsdon rink from the Glendale Golf and Country Club get an automatic berth in the Tankard.

Qualification Method Berths Qualifying Team
Defending champions1Greg Balsdon
Region 1 Qualifiers2Ian MacAulay
Colin Dow
Region 2 Qualifiers2Mark Kean
John Epping
Region 3 Qualifiers2Cory Heggestad
Aaron Squires
Region 4 Qualifiers2Joe Frans
Jon St. Denis
Challenge Round Qualifiers2Robert Rumfeldt
Wayne Middaugh

Regional Qualifiers In Bold

Zone Qualification

Zone 1

December 12–14, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:[2]

Bracket:[3]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 Gardner 8  
4 Johnston 7     4 Johnston 6  
5 Rowe 1       1 Gardner 4
3 Homan 6       2 MacAulay 7
6 Fraser 4     3 Homan 6
        2 MacAulay 7    
     
B Side Semifinal Final
Homan 6  
Rowe 1     Homan 9  
Johnston 7     Johnston 4  
Fraser 3       Homan 9
          Gardner 2
           
               
     

Zone 2

December 12–14, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:[4]

  • Brian Lewis (Manotick)
  • Howard Rajala (Rideau)
  • J. P. Lachance (Rideau)
  • Steve Lodge (Brockville)
  • Andrew Bugg (Rideau)
  • Bill Duck (Ottawa Hunt)

Bracket:[5]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 Lewis 7  
4 Lodge 7     5 Bugg 6  
5 Bugg 9       1 Lewis 2
3 Lachance 4       2 Rajala 8
6 Duck 6     6 Duck 2
        2 Rajala 8    
     
B Side Semifinal Final
Lodge 6  
Duck 4     Lodge 3  
Lachance 9     Lachance 8  
Bugg 5       Lewis 3
          Lachance 7
           
               
     

Zone 3

December 12–14, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:[6]

  • Colin Dow (Huntley)
  • Doug Brewer (Dalhousie Lake)
  • Josh Adams (Granite of Ottawa West)
  • Stephen Watson (Renfrew)
  • Dennis Elgie (City View)


Brackets:[7]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        2 Brewer 2  
        3 Adams 9  
          3 Adams 2
4 Watson 4       1 Dow 7
5 Elgie 7     5 Elgie 3
        1 Dow 8    
     
B Side Semifinal Final
     
             
             
          Adams 6
Brewer 8       Brewer 5
Watson 2     Brewer 10
        Elgie 8    
     

Zone 4

December 20, at the Napanee & District Curling Club, Napanee

Teams entered:[8]

  • Don Bowser (Cataraqui)
  • Dave Collyer (Quinte)
  • Bryce Rowe (Napanee)
  • Dennis Murray (Quinte)

Brackets:[9]

A side A Final
1 Bowser 8  
4 Murray 2     1 Bowser 5
2 Collyer 9     2 Collyer 6
3 Rowe 2  
B side B Final
Murray 4  
Rowe 9     Rowe 9
        Bowser 6
     

Zone 5

December 20–21, at the Peterborough Curling Club, Peterborough

Teams entered:[10]

  • Mark Kean (Fenelon Falls)
  • Shannon Beddows (Lindsay)
  • Nick Rizzo (Peterborough)
  • Jason Whitehill (Peterborough)
  • Terry Arnold (Haliburton)
  • Glenn Garneys (Peterborough)

Bracket:[11]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 Kean 7  
4 Whitehill 6     5 Arnold 5  
5 Arnold 8       1 Kean 7
3 Rizzo 7       3 Rizzo 3
6 Garneys 5     3 Rizzo 10
        2 Beddows 4    
     
B Side Semifinal Final
Whitehill 7  
Beddows 8     Beddows 10  
Garneys 4     Arnold 5  
Arnold 10       Rizzo 6
          Beddows 10
           
               
     

Zone 6

December 6–7, at the Unionville Curling Club, Unionville

Teams entered:[12]

  • John Epping (Annandale)
  • Nathan Martin (Oshawa)
  • Richard Krell (Annandale)
  • Jason March (Annandale)
  • Jim Bell (Unionville)
  • Dave Fischer (Oshawa Golf)
  • John Bell (Unionville)
  • Rob Houston (Uxbridge)
  • Kyle Mogavero (Oshawa)

Brackets:[13]

A Side A Final
     
        3 Krell 7  
        6 Fischer 6  
          Krell 7  
          Jn. Bell 4  
        2 Martin 5  
        7 Jn. Bell 10  
          Krell 3
          Epping 4
        8 Houston 4  
8 Houston 9     1 Epping 8  
9 Mogavero 7       Epping 8  
          Jm. Bell 2  
        4 March 6      
        5 Jm. Bell 7      
     
B Side
     
             
             
          Mogavero 7  
Fischer 0       Jm. Bell 10  
Martin 7     Martin 2  
        Mogavero 10  
          Jm. Bell 7
          Houston 1
             
             
          Houston 8   B Final
          Jn. Bell 6  
        Houston 9   Jm. Bell 2
        March 5   Krell 6
     

Zone 7

December 13–14, at the York Curling Club, Newmarket

Teams entered:[14]

  • Rob Lobel (Thornhill)
  • Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
  • Roy Arndt (Toronto Cricket)
  • Brent Gray (Bayview)
  • Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)
  • Bryan Johnson (York)

Bracket:[15]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 Lobel 5  
4 Gray 9     4 Gray 6  
5 Coutanche 5       4 Gray 5
3 Arndt 9       2 Shepherd 6
6 Johnson 4     3 Arndt 2
        2 Shepherd 7    
     
B Side Semifinal Final
Coutanche 6  
Arndt 5     Coutanche 9  
Johnson 6     Johnson 7  
Lobel 5       Gray 6
          Coutanche 7
           
               
     

Zone 8

December 13–14, at the Dixie Curling Club, Mississauga

Teams entered:[16]

  • Peter Corner (St. George's)
  • Rob Retchless (Royal Canadian)
  • Josh Johnston (Royal Canadian)
  • Dennis Moretto (Dixie)
  • Patrick Morris (High Park)
  • Craig Shinde (Dixie)
  • Travis Belchior (Oakville)


Bracket:[17]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 Corner 5  
4 Moretto 5     5 Morris 3  
5 Morris 7       1 Corner 4
3 Johnston 10       2 Retchless 7
6 Shinde 5     3 Johnston 2
7 Belchior 7     2 Retchless 8    
2 Retchless 8  


B side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          Corner 9
          Johnston 4
        Morris 6  
Shinde 5     Belchior 7  
Belchior 8       Belchior 4  
          Johnston 9  
        Moretto 1      
        Johnston 8      
     

Zone 9

December 19–21, at The Club at North Halton, Georgetown

Teams entered:[18]

  • Jake Walker (Brampton)
  • Mike Harris (North Halton)
  • Ryan Myler (Brampton)
  • Todd Dakers (Chinguacousy)
  • Alex Foster (North Halton)
  • Denis Cordick (North Halton)

Bracket:[19]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 Walker 4  
4 Dakers 6     5 Foster 8  
5 Foster 9       5 Foster 8
3 Myler 4       2 Harris 10
6 Cordick 8     6 Cordick 2
        2 Harris 9    
     
B Side Semifinal Final
Dakers 7  
Cordick 9     Cordick 1  
Myler 9     Myler 9  
Walker 8       Foster 8
          Myler 5
           
               
     

Zone 10

December 19–21, at the Midland Curling Club, Midland

Teams entered:[20]

Bracket:[21]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 Howard 8  
4 Wimmer 9     4 Wimmer 5  
5 Shane 5       1 Howard 8
3 Thompson 7       2 Prebble 6
6 Wilson 2     3 Thompson 5
7 Press 3     2 Prebble 8    
2 Prebble 9  


B side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          Prebble 10
          Shane 4
        Wimmer 7  
Wilson 10     Wilson 2  
Press 8       Wimmer 5  
          Shane 7  
        Shane 10      
        Thompson 6      
     

Zone 11

December 13, at the Meaford Curling Club, Meaford

Teams entered:[22]

Brackets:[23]

A side A Final
1 Heggestad 6  
4 Coburn 7     4 Coburn 8
2 Dickie 12     2 Dickie 5
3 Ballantyne 5  
B side B Final
Heggestad 9  
Ballantyne 4     Heggestad 5
        Dickie 3
     

Zone 12

December 13, at the Galt Country Club, Cambridge

Teams entered:[24]

  • Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph)
  • Aaron Squires (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Bruce McConnell (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Damien Villard (Galt Country)

Brackets:[25]

A side A Final
1 Rumfeldt 9  
4 McConnell 7     1 Rumfeldt 7
2 Squires 3     3 Villard 8
3 Villard 7  
B side B Final
McConnell 3  
Squires 9     Squires 7
        Rumfeldt 5
     

Zone 13

December 6–7, at the Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton

Teams entered:[26]

  • Pat Ferris (Grimsby)
  • Ian Robertson (Dundas Granite)
  • Bill Buchanan (Welland)
  • Mark Fletcher (Burlington)
  • Simon Ouellet (Glendale)
  • Jason Stahl (Dundas Granite)

Brackets:[27]

A Side A Final
     
        1 Ferris 8  
4 Fletcher 5     5 Ouellet 4  
5 Ouellet 9       Ferris 5
3 Buchanan 8       Robertson 1
6 Stahl 5     3 Buchanan 4
        2 Robertson 10    
     
B Side B Final
     
             
             
          Robertson 9
Fletcher 7       Ouellet 8
Buchanan 8     Buchanan 5
Stahl 5     Ouellet 10    
Ouellet 10  

Zone 14

December 13, at the Listowel Curling Club, Listowel

Teams entered:[28]

Brackets:[29]

A side A Final
1 Ross 7  
4 Schumacher 6     1 Ross 8
2 St. Denis 1     3 Gibson 3
3 Gibson 8  
B side B Final
Schumacher 2  
St. Denis 6     St. Denis 8
        Gibson 7
     

Zone 15

December 13–14, at the Brantford Golf & Country Club, Brantford

Teams entered:[30]


Bracket:[31]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        2 Tuck 11  
        3 Corbin 6  
          2 Tuck 2
4 Armstrong 9       1 Frans 7
5 Malcho 2     4 Armstrong 1
        1 Frans 7    
     
B Side Semifinal Final
     
             
             
          Tuck 7
Corbin 6       Corbin 0
Malcho 3     Corbin 7
        Armstrong 3    
     

Zone 16

December 13–14, at the Chatham Granite Club, Chatham

Teams entered:[32]

  • Scott McDonald (Highland)
  • Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite)
  • John Young (Chatham Granite)
  • Tom Pruliere (Ilderton)
  • Chris Liscumb (Ilderton)
  • Kirk Massey (London)
  • Mike Drake (Kingsville)

Bracket:[33]

A Side Semifinal Final
     
        1 McDonald 10  
4 Pruliere 8     5 Liscumb 4  
5 Liscumb 9       1 McDonald 4
3 Young 10       2 Kelly 8
6 Massey 2     3 Young 5
7 Drake 9     2 Kelly 10    
2 Kelly 11  


B side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          McDonald 6
          Pruliere 4
        Liscumb 8  
Massey 3     Drake 5  
Drake 9       Liscumb 4  
          Pruliere 8  
        Pruliere 12      
        Young 9      
     

Regional qualification

Region 1

January 10–11 , Russell Curling Club, Russell[34]


A Side Semifinal Final
1 Ian MacAulay 9  
8 Bryce Rowe 2     1 Ian MacAulay 10  
5 J. P. Lachance 1     4 Howard Rajala 7  
4 Howard Rajala 9       1 Ian MacAulay 9
3 Colin Dow 8       3 Colin Dow 2
6 Dave Collyer 6     3 Colin Dow 6
7 Josh Adams 7     2 Mark Homan 2    
2 Mark Homan 10  
B side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          3 Colin Dow 9
          2 Mark Homan 7
        2 Mark Homan 10  
8 Bryce Rowe 4     5 J. P. Lachance 3  
5 J. P. Lachance 7       2 Mark Homan 10  
          4 Howard Rajala 3  
        4 Howard Rajala 7      
6 Dave Collyer 9     6 Dave Collyer 3      
7 Josh Adams 8  

Region 2

January 10–11 , Whitby Curling Club, Whitby[35]

A Side Semifinal Final
1 John Epping 10  
8 Dave Coutanche 2     1 John Epping 7  
5 Shannon Beddows 7     4 Rob Retchless 3  
4 Rob Retchless 8       1 John Epping 2
3 Peter Corner 4       2 Mark Kean 8
6 Richard Krell 6     6 Richard Krell 4
7 Michael Shepherd 2     2 Mark Kean 8    
2 Mark Kean 8  
B side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          1 John Epping 6
          4 Rob Retchless 5
        6 Richard Krell 8  
8 Dave Coutanche 4     5 Shannon Beddows 7  
5 Shannon Beddows 5       6 Richard Krell 5  
          4 Rob Retchless 9  
        4 Rob Retchless 8      
3 Peter Corner 4     7 Michael Shepherd 3      
7 Michael Shepherd 8  

Region 3

January 3–4 , Gravenhurst Curling Club, Gravenhurst[36]


A Side Semifinal Final
1 Glenn Howard 8  
8 Trevor Coburn 3     1 Glenn Howard 5  
5 Damien Villard 4     5 Damien Villard 6  
4 Aaron Squires 3       5 Damien Villard 6
3 Cory Heggestad 8       3 Cory Heggestad 7
6 Mike Harris 2     3 Cory Heggestad 6
7 Alex Foster 10     7 Alex Foster 3    
2 Darryl Prebble 2  
B side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          5 Damien Villard 6
          4 Aaron Squires 8
        7 Alex Foster 1  
8 Trevor Coburn 2     4 Aaron Squires 7  
4 Aaron Squires 8       4 Aaron Squires 8  
          1 Glenn Howard 4  
        1 Glenn Howard 9      
6 Mike Harris 4     6 Mike Harris 5      
2 Darryl Prebble 3  

Region 4

January 3–4 , Wingham Golf & Curling Club, Wingham[37]


A Side Semifinal Final
1 Joe Frans 10  
8 Ian Robertson 5     1 Joe Frans 8  
5 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 7     5 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 0  
4 Scott McDonald 4       1 Joe Frans 11
3 Brent Ross 7       3 Brent Ross 5
6 Dale Kelly 6     3 Brent Ross 10
7 Jon St. Denis 7     7 Jon St. Denis 2    
2 Pat Ferris 4  
B side Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          3 Brent Ross 6
          7 Jon St. Denis 7
        7 Jon St. Denis 10  
8 Ian Robertson 3     4 Scott McDonald 4  
4 Scott McDonald 7       7 Jon St. Denis 8  
          2 Pat Ferris 7  
        5 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 6      
6 Dale Kelly 4     2 Pat Ferris 7      
2 Pat Ferris 9  

Challenge Round

January 16–19, at the Bradford & District Curling Club, Bradford [38]


A Side A Final
     
        1 Glenn Howard 5  
8 Rob Retchless 6     9 Brent Ross 6  
9 Brent Ross 7       9 Brent Ross 7  
5 Don Bowser 10       4 Robert Rumfeldt 10  
12 Ian Dickie 8     5 Don Bowser 2  
4 Robert Rumfeldt 8     4 Robert Rumfeldt 8  
13 Rob Houston 5       4 Robert Rumfeldt 7
3 Pat Ferris 9       10 Wayne Middaugh 2
14 Bill Buchanan 3     3 Pat Ferris 8  
6 Rob Lobel 8     6 Rob Lobel 5  
11 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 7       3 Pat Ferris 4  
7 Scott McDonald 6       10 Wayne Middaugh 5  
10 Wayne Middaugh 7     10 Wayne Middaugh 8      
2 Mark Homan 7     2 Mark Homan 7      
15 Dale Matchett 2  
B Side (Top half)
     
        2 Mark Homan 7  
        8 Rob Retchless 0  
          2 Mark Homan 6
12 Ian Dickie 10       12 Ian Dickie 4
13 Rob Houston 3     12 Ian Dickie 8
        6 Rob Lobel 5    
     
  B Side (Bottom half)        
                           
      5 Don Bowser 9  
  14 Bill Buchanan 2     11 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 8    
  11 Wayne Tuck, Jr. 9         5 Don Bowser 4
      7 Scott McDonald 7
      7 Scott McDonald 8    
  7 Scott McDonald 9     1 Glenn Howard 7  
  15 Dale Matchett 4  
B Side Semifinal B Final
     
             
             
          10 Wayne Middaugh 6
9 Brent Ross 4       7 Scott McDonald 2
2 Mark Homan 9     2 Mark Homan 1
3 Pat Ferris 3     7 Scott McDonald 6    
7 Scott McDonald 6  

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. http://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?eventid=3617&eventtypeid=81&view=Round-Robin&pdraw=A&tp=0
  4. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  7. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  8. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-29. Retrieved 2015-01-16.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  9. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  10. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-07.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  11. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  12. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  13. http://www.curling.ca/ocascores/scoreboard/competitions/1399-2015-tankard-scotties-zone-6/scoreboard
  14. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  15. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  16. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  17. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  18. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-29. Retrieved 2015-01-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  19. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  20. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-29. Retrieved 2015-01-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  21. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  22. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  23. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  24. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  25. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  26. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  27. http://www.curling.ca/ocascores/scoreboard/competitions/1398-2015-tankard-scotties-zone-13/scoreboard
  28. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  29. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  30. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  31. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  32. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  33. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  34. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  35. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  36. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  37. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  38. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-12-16. Retrieved 2014-12-06.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.