2015 NWFL season

The 2015 NWFL premiership season was an Australian Rules Football competition which is being staged across North-West Tasmania, Australia over twenty (18) roster rounds and four (4) finals series matches starting on 3 April and finishing on 12 September 2010.

2015 premiership season
TeamsBurnie Dockers Football Club
Devonport Football Club
East Devonport Swans
Latrobe Demons
Penguin Two Blues
Smithton Saints
Ulverstone Robins
Wynyard Cats
PremiersWynyard (7th title)

Participating clubs

NTFL Leading Goalkickers

  • Gregg Sharman (Wynyard) – 109
  • Claye Sculthorpe (Ulverstone) – 75
  • Hector Lenton (Ulverstone) – 47
  • Nathan Robertson (Ulverstone) – 47
  • Zachary Mihocek (Penguin) - 46

2015 North West Football League Ladder

Team Played Won Lost Draw For Against Percentage Points
Wynyard 1817102998742404.04%68
Ulverstone 1815302525887284.67%60
Latrobe 1815301821986184.69%60
Penguin 18108018381299141.49%40
Devonport 1851301298169776.49%20
East Devonport 1851301045219047.72%20
Smithton 184140722241329.92%16
Burnie 181170669270224.76%'4

Round 1

(Friday, 3 April & Saturday, 4 April 2010)

  • Latrobe 18.19 (127) v East Devonport 6.11 (47) – Latrobe Recreation Ground (Friday)
  • Devonport 19.25 (139) v Burnie 6.7 (43) - West Park
  • Penguin 21.23 (149) v Smithton 7.0 (42) – Penguin Recreation Ground
  • Wynyard 24.26 (170) v Ulverstone 11.10 (76) – Wynyard Recreation Ground (Saturday Night)

Final Series

Qualifying and Elimination Finals

Qualifying Final
Saturday 22 August (2:00 pm) Latrobe 6.9 (45) def. by Ulverstone 15.18 (108) Ulverstone Recreation Ground
Elimination Final
Sunday 23 August (2:00 pm) Penguin 15.7 (97) def. Devonport 11.15 (81) Penguin Recreation Ground

Semi finals

First Semi Final
Saturday 29 August (2:00 pm) Wynyard 16.11 (107) def. Ulverstone 10.6 (66) Wynyard Recreation Ground
Second Semi Final
Sunday 30 August (2:00 pm) Latrobe 11.21 (87) def. Penguin 5.14 (44) Latrobe Recreation Ground

Preliminary final

Preliminary final
Saturday 5 September (2:00 pm) Ulverstone 16.11 (107) def. Latrobe 16.10 (106) Girdlestone Park

Grand Final

2015 NWFL Grand Final
Saturday 11 September (2:30 pm) Wynyard def. Ulverstone Latrobe Recreation Ground
4.5 (29)
4.11 (35)
11.20 (86)
 19.24 (138)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
2.2 (14)
8.5 (53)
9.6 (60)
 11.10 (76)
Wilf Barker Medal: Zane Murphy (Wynyard)
G. Sharman 6, S. Gleeson 3, S. Turner 3, Z. Murphy 2, K. Kubicki 1, M. Linnane 1, T. Mitchell 1, N. Hall 1, N. Mitchell 1 Goals V. Ponsonby 4, J. Walmsley 2, C. Sculthorpe 2, T. Davies 1, B. King 1, J. Wiggers 1
Z. Murphy, B. Haneveer, Z. Smith, C. Betts, H. Shaw, D. Moore Best J. Walmsley, V. Ponsonby, J. Wiggers, N. Robertson, T. Mee, H. Horton


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.