2015 FIL Women's U-19 World Lacrosse Championship

The 2015 FIL Women's U-19 World Lacrosse Championship was the sixth FIL Women's Under-19 World Lacrosse Championship, an international field lacrosse tournament that is held every four years and is sponsored by the Federation of International Lacrosse. It took place from 23 July to 1 August 2015 in Edinburgh, Scotland. The games were played at the University of EdinburghPeffermill Playing Fields. The Canadian team won its first world championship at this event in defeating the United States in the final.

2015 FIL Women's U-19 World Lacrosse Championship
2015 FIL Women's U-19 World Lacrosse Championship official logo
Tournament details
Host country Scotland
Dates23 July – 1 August 2015
Teams14
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)

Preliminary round

Fifteen nations were set to participate in the championship; however the Haudenosaunee Nationals team withdrew on the eve of the tournament, due to issues regarding the acceptance of their national passport by UK authorities.[1] The fourteen participating teams were placed in three groups. After playing a round-robin, all five teams from Pool A advanced to the championship round along with the top three seeded teams from Pools B and C. The remaining six teams in Pools B and C competed in the Platinum Division for placings nine through fourteen.

Pool A

Team GP W L GF GA DIF PTS Advanced to
 United States 55090197110Quarter-finals
 Canada 5416136258Quarter-finals
 Australia 5327747306Quarter-finals
 England 523544954Quarter-finals
 Wales 5141979−602Quarter-finals

Pool B

Team GP W L GF GA DIF PTS Advanced to
 Scotland 5417644328Quarter-finals
 Germany 5326644226Platinum
 Finland 5234761−144Platinum
 Czech Republic 5234178−374Platinum
 Colombia 5142979−502Platinum

Pool C

Team GP W L GF GA DIF PTS Advanced to
 Japan 5417123488Quarter-finals
 New Zealand 5327427476Quarter-finals
 South Korea 5141674−582Platinum
 Israel 505373−700Platinum
 Iroquois Withdrawn

Pool Play

All times are local (UTC+1).

23 July 2015
12:00
Czech Republic  2–28
 Australia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
23 July 2015
12:30
Finland  11–7
 Colombia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
23 July 2015
14:30
South Korea  3 – 2 (OT)
 Israel Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
23 July 2015
15:00
Wales  2–19
 England Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
23 July 2015
17:00
Japan  9–8
 New Zealand Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
23 July 2015
17:30
United States  15–9
 Canada Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
23 July 2015
19:30
Scotland  16–9
 Germany Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
24 July 2015 Israel  0–19
 New Zealand Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
24 July 2015
12:00
South Korea  10–12
 Colombia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
24 July 2015
12:30
England  10–5
 Japan Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
24 July 2015
14:30
Germany  20–4
 Finland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
24 July 2015
17:00
Czech Republic  8–19
 Scotland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
24 July 2015
17:30
Wales  0–19
 United States Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
24 July 2015
19:30
Australia  10 – 11 (2OT)
 Canada Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
25 July 2015
9:30
Japan  20–2
 South Korea Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
25 July 2015
14:30
Czech Republic  6–13
 Germany Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
25 July 2015
15:00
Canada  9 – 8 (3OT)
 England Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
25 July 2015
17:00
Wales  11–10
 New Zealand Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
25 July 2015
17:30
Colombia  2–18
 Scotland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
25 July 2015
19:30
United States  19–6
 Australia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
25 July 2015 Finland  12 – 0 (forfeit)[2]
 Israel Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
26 July 2015
12:00
Germany  18–1
 Colombia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
26 July 2015
12:30
Finland  11–13
 Czech Republic Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
26 July 2015
14:30
Canada  12–3
 Wales Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
26 July 2015
17:00
Scotland  2–16
 Japan Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
26 July 2015
17:30
New Zealand  20–1
 South Korea Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
26 July 2015
19:30
England  13 – 14 (5OT)
 Australia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
26 July 2015 Israel  0–18
 United States Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
28 July 2015
9:30
Colombia  7–22
 Czech Republic Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
28 July 2015
14:30
New Zealand  17–6
 Germany Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
28 July 2015
15:00
Australia  19–3
 Wales Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
28 July 2015
17:00
Scotland  21–9
 Finland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
28 July 2015
17:30
Canada  20–0
 South Korea Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
28 July 2015
19:30
England  4–19
 United States Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
28 July 2015 Japan  21–1
 Israel Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Bracket Play

Platinum Division

All times are local (UTC+2).

29 July 2015
12:00
Israel  8–15
 Colombia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
29 July 2015
17:00
Germany  7–5
 Finland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
29 July 2015
19:30
Czech Republic  18–5
 South Korea Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
30 July 2015
10:00
Germany  24–1
 Israel Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
30 July 2015
12:30
Colombia  4–15
 Czech Republic Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
30 July 2015
17:30
South Korea  9–12
 Finland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Championship Bracket

  Quarter finals Semi finals Gold medal game
                           
  Pool A 2nd  Canada 19  
#7 Seed (Pools B&C)  Scotland 0  
  QF1W  Canada 17  
  QF2W  Australia 3  
Pool A 3rd  Australia 13
  #6 Seed (Pools B&C)  Japan 4  
    SF1W  Canada
  SF2W  United States
  Pool A 1st  United States 18  
#8 Seed (Pools B&C)  New Zealand 1  
  QF3W  United States 20 Third place
  QF4W  England 4  
Pool A 4th  England 12 SF1L  Australia
  Pool A 5th  Wales 4   SF2L  England

Quarter finals

29 July 2015
9:30
 Canada 19–0
 Scotland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
29 July 2015
12:00
 Australia 13–4
 Japan Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
29 July 2015
14:30
 United States 18–1
 New Zealand Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
29 July 2015
17:00
 England 12–4
 Wales Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Consolation semi finals

30 July 2015
11:00
Wales  5–8
 New Zealand Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
30 July 2015
15:00
Japan  11–2
 Scotland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Semi finals

30 July 2015
16:00
United States  20–4
 England Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh
30 July 2015
19:00
Canada  17–3
 Australia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Final Placement and Medal Games

13th place playoff

31 July 2015
9:30
South Korea  11–8
7–3, 4–5
 Israel Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

11th place playoff

31 July 2015
12:00
Finland  11–8
5–4, 6–4
 Colombia Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

9th place playoff

31 July 2015
10:00
Germany  9–5
4–4, 5–1
 Czech Republic Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

7th place playoff

31 July 2015
14:30
Wales  14–12
7–8, 7–4
 Scotland Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

5th place playoff

1 August 2015
09:30
Japan  8–10 (OT)
6–3, 2–5, 0–2
 New Zealand Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Bronze medal game

1 August 2015
12:15
Australia  9–10
3–6, 6–4
 England Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Gold medal game

1 August 2015
15:00
United States  8–9
5–4, 4–4
 Canada Peffermill Playing Fields, University of Edinburgh

Ranking and statistics

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament according to the FIL:

 Canada
 United States
 England
4 Australia
5 New Zealand
6 Japan
7 Wales
8 Scotland
9 Germany
10 Czech Republic
11 Finland
12 Colombia
13 South Korea
14 Israel

References

  1. Federation of International Lacrosse. "Haudenosaunee Withdraw from U19 Women’s World Championship". Retrieved 24 July 2015
  2. due to match being scheduled on Shabbat
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.