2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup

The 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the twentieth edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup since its inception in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Championship. The competition took place for the first time in New Zealand,[1] the third time on Oceanian soil after Australia staged the 1981 and 1993 editions. A total of 52 matches were played in seven host cities.[2]

2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup
2015 FIFA I Raro I Te 20 Marama O Te Ao
Tournament details
Host countryNew Zealand
Dates30 May – 20 June
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Serbia (2nd title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place Mali
Fourth place Senegal
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored154 (2.96 per match)
Attendance396,668 (7,628 per match)
Top scorer(s) Bence Mervó
Viktor Kovalenko
(5 goals each)
Best player(s) Adama Traoré
Best goalkeeper Predrag Rajković
Fair play award Ukraine

During the first meeting of the local organising committee in January 2013, provisional dates of 19 June to 11 July were given towards hosting of games, with a final decision on stadiums and cities originally meant to be taken in February 2013.[3] Two more postponements then followed.[4][5]

France, the 2013 champions, were unable to defend their title as they failed to reach the final round of the UEFA qualifying tournament.[6] In doing so, they became the fourth consecutive incumbent title holder to fail to qualify for the subsequent tournament.

Serbia won the final against Brazil 2–1, becoming the first team representing the country to win a FIFA competition title since their independence from Yugoslavia and the dissolution of Serbia and Montenegro. Yugoslavia previously won the 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship.

Host selection

Four FIFA member associations officially submitted their bids to host the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup by the deadline of 11 February 2011.[7] On 3 March 2011, FIFA announced that the tournament would be held for the first time in New Zealand.[8][9] This is the third FIFA competition staged in this country, after the 1999 FIFA U-17 World Championship and the 2008 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.[8]

Bidding member associations

Venues

Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin, Hamilton, New Plymouth, Wellington and Whangarei were the 7 cities chosen to host the competition.[2]

Before the stadium announcements were made, Dunedin City council suggested in January 2013,[10] that it would not bid to host matches at Forsyth Barr Stadium (also known as Otago Stadium) unless the costs (an estimated $1m) could be lowered.[11] The stadium hosted seven matches there, the last of which being a Round of 16 game.[12]

Auckland Christchurch Dunedin Hamilton
North Harbour Stadium Christchurch Stadium Otago Stadium Waikato Stadium
36°43′37″S 174°42′6″E 43°32′37.32″S 172°36′14.76″E 45°52′9″S 170°31′28″E 37°46′52″S 175°16′6″E
Capacity: 25,317 Capacity: 17,308 Capacity: 23,095 Capacity: 19,237
New Plymouth
Wellington
Stadium Taranaki Wellington Regional Stadium
39°4′13″S 174°3′54″E 41°16′23″S 174°47′9″E
Capacity: 25,000[13] Capacity: 35,187
Whangarei
Northland Events Centre
35°44′3″S 174°19′46″E
Capacity: 8,016

Qualified teams

In addition to host nation New Zealand, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2014 AFC U-19 Championship  Myanmar1
 North Korea
 Qatar
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) 2015 African U-20 Championship  Ghana
 Mali
 Nigeria
 Senegal1
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) 2015 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Honduras
 Mexico
 Panama
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 2015 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Colombia
 Uruguay
OFC (Oceania) Host nation  New Zealand
2014 OFC U-20 Championship  Fiji1
UEFA (Europe) 2014 UEFA European Under-19 Championship  Austria
 Germany
 Hungary
 Portugal
 Serbia2
 Ukraine
1. ^ Teams that made their debut.
2. ^ Serbia made their first U-20 World Cup appearance as an independent nation. They were chosen as the descendant of the now-defunct Yugoslavia, which qualified in 1979 and 1987.

Draw and schedule

The final draw was held on 10 February 2015, 17:30 local time, at the SkyCity Grand, Auckland.[14][15] For the draw, the 24 teams were divided into four seeding pots:[16]

  • Pot 1: Hosts and continental champions of five confederations (except OFC)
  • Pot 2: Remaining teams from AFC and CAF
  • Pot 3: Remaining teams from CONCACAF and CONMEBOL
  • Pot 4: Remaining teams from OFC and UEFA

As a basic principle, teams from the same confederation could not be drawn against each other at the group stage. As the CAF U-20 Championship was not completed at the time of the draw, a separate draw took place on 23 March 2015 in Dakar, Senegal, at the tournament's conclusion to determine the groups where the 2nd, 3rd and 4th placed CAF teams would play in, to ensure there was no manipulation of games in the qualifying tournament ensuring fairness to all qualified teams.[17][18]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 New Zealand (Group A)
 Argentina (Group B)
 Qatar (Group C)
 Mexico (Group D)
 Nigeria (Group E)
 Germany (Group F)

 North Korea
 Myanmar
 Uzbekistan
 Mali
 Ghana
 Senegal

 Honduras
 Panama
 United States
 Brazil
 Colombia
 Uruguay

 Fiji
 Austria
 Hungary
 Portugal
 Serbia
 Ukraine

The schedule of the tournament was unveiled on 20 November 2013.[19]

Match officials

A total of 21 referees, 6 support referees, and 42 assistant referees were selected for the tournament.[20][21]

Confederation Referee Assistant referees Support referee
AFC Ryuji Sato Akane Yagi
Hiroshi Yamauchi
Muhammad Taqi Aljaafari
Fahad Al-Mirdasi Abu Bakar Al-Amri
Abdullah Al-Shalawi
Kim Jong-hyeok Yoon Kwang-yeol
Yang Byoung-eun
CAF Gehad Grisha Berhe Tesfagiorghis
Waleed Ahmed
Joseph Lamptey
Eric Otogo-Castane Elvis Noupue
Yahaya Mahamadou
Bernard Camille Marius Tan
Zakhele Siwela
CONCACAF Henry Bejarano Carlos Fernández
Octavio Jara
Armando Castro
César Arturo Ramos Alberto Morín
Miguel Hernández
John Pitti Gabriel Victoria
Juan Baynes
CONMEBOL Mauro Vigliano Ezequiel Brailovsky
Iván Núñez
Jesús Valenzuela
Ricardo Marques Bruno Boschilia
Kléber Gil
Roddy Zambrano Juan Macias
Luis Vera
Daniel Fedorczuk Nicolás Taran
Richard Trinidad
OFC Matt Conger Simon Lount
Tevita Makasini
Nick Waldron
UEFA Ivan Bebek Miro Grgić
Tomislav Petrović
Liran Liany
Felix Zwayer Marco Achmüller
Thorsten Schiffner
István Vad István Albert
Vencel Tóth
Daniele Orsato Lorenzo Manganelli
Mauro Tonolini
Artur Soares Dias Álvaro Carvalho
Rui Barbosa
Ovidiu Hațegan Octavian Șovre
Sebastian Gheorghe
Antonio Mateu Lahoz Pau Cebrián Devis
Roberto Díaz Pérez

Squads

The 24 squads were officially announced by FIFA on 21 May 2015.[22][23] Each participating national association had to submit a final list of 21 players (three of whom must be goalkeepers) at least 10 days before the tournament started. These players were shortlisted from a provisional list of 35 players, including a minimum of four goalkeepers.[24] All players must have been born on or after 1 January 1995.[24] If a player listed in the final squad suffered a serious injury up until 24 hours before the kick-off of his team's first match, he could be replaced by a player from the provisional list with the approval of FIFA's medical and organising committees.[24]

In July 2015, it was reported that the New Zealand squad had included an ineligible player, South African Deklan Wynne not having completed the requisite period of residence in New Zealand.[25]

Group stage

The winners and runners-up of each group and the best four third-placed teams advanced to the round of 16.[24] The rankings of teams in each group were determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams were equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings were determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.

All times are local, New Zealand Standard Time (UTC+12).[26]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Ukraine 3 2 1 0 9 0 +9 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  United States 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
3  New Zealand (H) 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  Myanmar 3 0 0 3 2 13 11 0
Source: FIFA
(H) Host.
New Zealand 0–0 Ukraine
Report
United States 2–1 Myanmar
Tall  17'
Hyndman  56'
Report Yan Naing Oo  9'

Myanmar 0–6 Ukraine
Report Yaremchuk  51'
Luchkevych  54'
Kovalenko  57', 77'
Sobol  68'
Besyedin  71'
New Zealand 0–4 United States
Report Jamieson  6'
Hyndman  33'
Arriola  58'
Rubin  83'

Myanmar 1–5 New Zealand
Aung Thu  28' Report Billingsley  40'
Patterson  47'
Stevens  78'
Brotherton  81'
Lewis  89'
Ukraine 3–0 United States
Kovalenko  56', 74', 79' Report

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Ghana 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Austria 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  Argentina 3 0 2 1 4 5 1 2
4  Panama 3 0 1 2 3 5 2 1
Source: FIFA
Argentina 2–2 Panama
Correa  14', 79' Report Rodríguez  19'
Escobar  84'
Ghana 1–1 Austria
Y. Yeboah  90+1' (pen.) Report Gschweidl  50'

Austria 2–1 Panama
Hormechea  45+1' (o.g.)
Grubeck  51'
Report Escobar  38'
Argentina 2–3 Ghana
Simeone  80'
Buendía  90'
Report B. Tetteh  44'
Aboagye  59'
Y. Yeboah  69' (pen.)

Austria 0–0 Argentina
Report
Panama 0–1 Ghana
Report Boateng  82'

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Portugal 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Colombia 3 1 1 1 3 4 1 4
3  Senegal 3 1 1 1 3 5 2 4
4  Qatar 3 0 0 3 1 7 6 0
Source: FIFA
Qatar 0–1 Colombia
Report Rodríguez  24'
Attendance: 7,461
Portugal 3–0 Senegal
Martins  1'
Silva  90'
Santos  90+2'
Report
Attendance: 10,362

Qatar 0–4 Portugal
Report Silva  34'
Rodrigues  42', 66'
Vigário  74'
Attendance: 1,864
Senegal 1–1 Colombia
Thiam  23' Report Zapata  43' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,981
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)

Senegal 2–1 Qatar
Sylla  76'
Koné  81'
Report Afif  17' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,791
Colombia 1–3 Portugal
Borré  74' Report Santos  3'
Silva  55' (pen.), 67'
Attendance: 6,950

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Serbia 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Uruguay 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Mali 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Mexico 3 1 0 2 2 5 3 3
Source: FIFA
Notes:
  1. The final positions of Mali and Uruguay were decided by drawing of lots, conducted in Auckland and witnessed by both teams via a live video link, which placed Uruguay in second and Mali in third.[27] Both teams had advanced to the round of 16.
Mexico 0–2 Mali
Report A. Traoré  77'
Gbakle  79'
Attendance: 4,299
Uruguay 1–0 Serbia
Pereiro  56' Report
Attendance: 6,048
Referee: Ryuji Sato (Japan)

Mexico 2–1 Uruguay
Lozano  71'
Gutiérrez  90+3'
Report Suárez  83'
Attendance: 2,038
Serbia 2–0 Mali
S. Milinković-Savić  27'
Mandić  74'
Report
Attendance: 4,012

Serbia 2–0 Mexico
Maksimović  2'
Živković  43'
Report
Attendance: 9,248
Mali 1–1 Uruguay
A. Traoré  44' Report Acosta  17'

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Nigeria 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
3  Hungary 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
4  North Korea 3 0 0 3 1 12 11 0
Source: FIFA
Nigeria 2–4 Brazil
Success  10'
Yahaya  28'
Report Gabriel Jesus  4'
Judivan  34', 82'
Boschilia  59'
North Korea 1–5 Hungary
Choe Ju-song  32' Report Mervó  17', 49', 82'
Kalmár  33'
Forgács  60'

Nigeria 4–0 North Korea
Saviour  48', 51'
Sokari  71'
Success  80'
Report
Hungary 1–2 Brazil
Mervó  8' Report Danilo  50'
A. Pereira  86' (pen.)

Hungary 0–2 Nigeria
Report Awoniyi  33', 54'
Brazil 3–0 North Korea
Min Hyo-song  60' (o.g.)
Jean Carlos  66'
L. Pereira  86'
Report

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 16 2 +14 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Uzbekistan 3 1 0 2 6 7 1 3
3  Honduras 3 1 0 2 5 11 6 3
4  Fiji 3 1 0 2 4 11 7 3
Source: FIFA
Germany 8–1 Fiji
Stark  18', 27'
Stendera  20' (pen.)
Prömel  23'
Mukhtar  34', 40', 89' (pen.)
Stefaniak  68'
Report Verevou  48'
Uzbekistan 3–4 Honduras
Khamdamov  31'
Shomurodov  79'
Urinboev  90+6'
Report Benavídez  4'
Róchez  20', 90+2'
Álvarez  49'

Honduras 0–3 Fiji
Report Verevou  14'
Waqa  19'
Álvarez  45' (o.g.)
Germany 3–0 Uzbekistan
Stendera  33', 85'
Akpoguma  59'
Report

Honduras 1–5 Germany
Schwäbe  19' (o.g.) Report Stendera  2' (pen.)
Brandt  30'
Mukhtar  50'
Prömel  62'
Stark  81'
Fiji 0–3 Uzbekistan
Report Shomurodov  62'
Urinboev  63'
Kosimov  90+3'

Ranking of third-placed teams

The four best ranked third-placed teams also advanced to the round of 16. They were paired with the winners of groups A, B, C and D, according to a table published in Section 18 of the tournament regulations.[24]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 A  New Zealand (H) 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4 Knockout stage
2 D  Mali 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
3 C  Senegal 3 1 1 1 3 5 2 4
4 E  Hungary 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
5 F  Honduras 3 1 0 2 5 11 6 3
6 B  Argentina 3 0 2 1 4 5 1 2
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) lots drawn by FIFA.
(H) Host.

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, if a match is level at the end of regular time (two periods of 45 minutes), extra time is played (two periods of 15 minutes) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner. In the case of the third place match, as it is played just before the final, extra time is skipped and a penalty shoot-out takes place.[24]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
11 June — New Plymouth
 
 
 Brazil (pen.)0 (5)
 
14 June — Hamilton
 
 Uruguay0 (4)
 
 Brazil (pen.)0 (3)
 
11 June — Hamilton
 
 Portugal0 (1)
 
 Portugal2
 
17 June — Christchurch
 
 New Zealand1
 
 Brazil5
 
11 June — Whangarei
 
 Senegal0
 
 Austria0
 
14 June — Wellington
 
 Uzbekistan2
 
 Uzbekistan0
 
10 June — Auckland
 
 Senegal1
 
 Ukraine1 (1)
 
20 June — Auckland
 
 Senegal (pen.)1 (3)
 
 Brazil1
 
10 June — Wellington
 
 Serbia (a.e.t.)2
 
 United States1
 
14 June — Auckland
 
 Colombia0
 
 United States0 (5)
 
10 June — Dunedin
 
 Serbia (pen.)0 (6)
 
 Serbia (a.e.t.)2
 
17 June — Auckland
 
 Hungary1
 
 Serbia (a.e.t.)2
 
10 June — Wellington
 
 Mali1 Third place
 
 Ghana0
 
14 June — Christchurch20 June — Auckland
 
 Mali3
 
 Mali (pen.)1 (4) Senegal1
 
11 June — Christchurch
 
 Germany1 (3)  Mali3
 
 Germany1
 
 
 Nigeria0
 
Combinations of matches in the Round of 16

The third-placed teams which advanced to the round of 16 were placed with the winners of groups A, B, C and D according to a table published in Section 18 of the tournament regulations.[24]

  Combination according to the four qualified teams
Third teams qualify from groups:1A plays against:1B plays against:1C plays against:1D plays against:
A B C D3C3D3A3B
A B C E3C3A3B3E
A B C F3C3A3B3F
A B D E3D3A3B3E
A B D F3D3A3B3F
A B E F3E3A3B3F
A C D E3C3D3A3E
A C D F3C3D3A3F
A C E F3C3A3F3E
A D E F3D3A3F3E
B C D E3C3D3B3E
B C D F3C3D3B3F
B C E F3E3C3B3F
B D E F3E3D3B3F
C D E F3C3D3F3E

Round of 16

Ghana 0–3 Mali
Report Samassékou  20'
Gbakle  53'
Doumbia  81'

Serbia 2–1 (a.e.t.) Hungary
Šaponjić  90+1'
Talabér  118' (o.g.)
Report Mervó  57'
Attendance: 5,149

United States 1–0 Colombia
Rubin  58' Report

Ukraine 1–1 (a.e.t.) Senegal
Besyedin  70' Report Sarr  83'
Penalties
Chumak
Kharatin
Habelok
Luchkevych
1–3 Sarr
Sylla
Niang

Austria 0–2 Uzbekistan
Report Khamdamov  47', 57'

Germany 1–0 Nigeria
Öztunalı  19' Report

Portugal 2–1 New Zealand
Guzzo  24'
Martins  87'
Report Holthusen  64'

Quarter-finals




Uzbekistan 0–1 Senegal
Report Thiam  77'

Semi-finals

Brazil 5–0 Senegal
Correa  5' (o.g.)
Marcos Guilherme  7', 78'
Boschilia  19'
Jorge  35'
Report

Serbia 2–1 (a.e.t.) Mali
Živković  4'
Šaponjić  101'
Report Koné  39'

Third place match

Senegal 1–3 Mali
Wadji  64' Report A. Traoré  74', 83'
Samassékou  90+1'
Attendance: 12,421
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)

Final

Brazil 1–2 (a.e.t.) Serbia
A. Pereira  73' Report Mandić  70'
Maksimović  118'

Awards

The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[28] They were all sponsored by Adidas, except for the FIFA Fair Play Award.

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Adama Traoré Danilo Sergej Milinković-Savić
Golden Boot Silver Boot Bronze Boot
Viktor Kovalenko Bence Mervó Marc Stendera
5 goals, 2 assists 5 goals, 0 assists 4 goals, 4 assists
Golden Glove
Predrag Rajković
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Ukraine

Goalscorers

5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
  • Marvin Schwäbe (playing against Honduras)
  • Kevin Álvarez (playing against Fiji)
  • Attila Talabér (playing against Serbia)
  • Min Hyo-song (playing against Brazil)
  • Chin Hormechea (playing against Austria)
  • Andelinou Correa (playing against Brazil)

Source: FIFA.com[29]

Final ranking

As per statistical convention in football, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Serbia 7 5 1 1 10 4 +6 16 Champions
2  Brazil 7 4 2 1 15 5 +10 14 Runners-up
3  Mali 7 3 2 2 11 7 +4 11 Third place
4  Senegal 7 2 2 3 6 14 8 8 Fourth place
5  Germany 5 4 1 0 18 3 +15 13 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Portugal 5 4 1 0 12 2 +10 13
7  United States 5 3 1 1 7 4 +3 10
8  Uzbekistan 5 2 0 3 8 8 0 6
9  Ukraine 4 2 2 0 10 1 +9 8 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Ghana 4 2 1 1 5 6 1 7
11  Nigeria 4 2 0 2 8 5 +3 6
12  Uruguay 4 1 2 1 3 3 0 5
13  Austria 4 1 2 1 3 4 1 5
14  New Zealand (H) 4 1 1 2 6 7 1 4
15  Colombia 4 1 1 2 3 5 2 4
16  Hungary 4 1 0 3 7 7 0 3
17  Mexico 3 1 0 2 2 5 3 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  Honduras 3 1 0 2 5 11 6 3
19  Fiji 3 1 0 2 4 11 7 3
20  Argentina 3 0 2 1 4 5 1 2
21  Panama 3 0 1 2 3 5 2 1
22  Qatar 3 0 0 3 1 7 6 0
23  Myanmar 3 0 0 3 2 13 11 0
24  North Korea 3 0 0 3 1 12 11 0
Source: Techn. Report p. 85
(H) Host.

Organization

Emblem and mascot

The official emblem of the tournament was unveiled on 20 November 2013.[30] The official mascot, a black sheep named Wooliam, was unveiled on 30 November 2014.[31]

Ticketing

Prior to being released for 'General sale' on 13 June 2014,[32] registered footballers in New Zealand were given 'priority treatment' by allowing them the option to buy tickets from two months earlier.[33]

In the first three months of tickets going on sale to residents, an estimated 25,000 were sold.[34]

See also

References

  1. "Eight FIFA tournaments awarded". FIFA. 3 March 2011. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  2. "FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015 Host Cities unveiled". FIFA. 14 August 2013. Retrieved 14 August 2013.
  3. "Fifa U-20 World Cup organisers unveiled". Stuff.co.nz. 13 October 2012. Retrieved 17 October 2012.
  4. "NZ Football records fifth straight surplus". Yahoo! New Zealand. 8 May 2013. Retrieved 9 May 2013.
  5. "U20 venues announcement pushed back". Newstalk.co.nz. 17 July 2013. Retrieved 29 July 2013.
  6. "Iceland spring surprise on France". UEFA.com. 15 October 2013. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  7. "Remarkable interest in hosting FIFA competitions". FIFA. 17 January 2011. Retrieved 21 July 2011.
  8. "New Zealand to host 2015 U-20 World Cup". Stuff.co.nz. 3 March 2011. Retrieved 3 March 2011.
  9. "2014 World Cup places unchanged". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). 3 March 2011. Retrieved 8 June 2015.
  10. "Dunedin drops world cup bid". Otago Daily Times. 19 January 2013. Archived from the original on 27 December 2014. Retrieved 24 January 2013.
  11. "Dunedin 'wrong' to drop World Cup bid". Radio New Zealand. 23 January 2013. Retrieved 24 January 2013.
  12. "Dunedin Confirmed as a Host City for FIFA's Second Biggest Tournament". Dunedin City Council website. 15 August 2013.
  13. Yarrow Stadium (NZ)
  14. "Media accreditation for the Official Draw for the FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015". The Olympics Sports. 4 December 2014. Retrieved 5 December 2014.
  15. "Draw sets stage for New Zealand 2015". FIFA.com. 10 February 2015.
  16. "U-20 World Cup draw to be streamed live". FIFA.com. 9 February 2015.
  17. "African teams set to light up the FIFA U-20 World Cup". FIFA.com. 23 March 2015.
  18. "FIFA U-20 World Cup: African reps learn their fate". CAF. 23 March 2015.
  19. "Match schedule for New Zealand 2015 revealed". Oceania Football Confederation. 20 November 2013. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 20 November 2013.
  20. "Referee and assistant referees selected". FIFA.com. 26 March 2015.
  21. "Referees and Assistant Referees for the FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015™" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  22. "Squads announced for New Zealand 2015". FIFA. 21 May 2015.
  23. "FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015 – List of Players" (PDF). FIFA.
  24. "Regulations – FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015" (PDF). FIFA.
  25. "New Zealand Herald". APN. 14 July 2015.
  26. "Match Schedule – FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  27. "Final standings in Group D determined". FIFA.com. 6 June 2015.
  28. "Mali's magician Traore nets top honour". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 20 June 2015.
  29. "Statistics — Players — Top goals". FIFA.com.
  30. "Official emblem for New Zealand 2015 unveiled". FIFA.com. 20 November 2015.
  31. "New Zealand 2015 Mascot fires up crowds in Auckland and Wellington". FIFA.com. 30 November 2014.
  32. "New Zealand 2015 tickets on sale". FIFA.com. 20 June 2014.
  33. "FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015 kick-off times announced". New Plymouth District Council website. 16 April 2014. Retrieved 13 June 2014.
  34. "FIFA U-20 World Cup - Thousands of Tickets Sold and Thousands of Dollars Back to Clubs". World Football Insider. 4 September 2014. Retrieved 5 September 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.