2015 Boston Pizza Cup

The 2015 Boston Pizza Cup was held from February 4 to 8 at the Peace Memorial Multiplex in Wainwright, Alberta. The winning Kevin Koe team represented Alberta at the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary.

2015 Boston Pizza Cup
Host cityWainwright, Alberta
ArenaPeace Memorial Multiplex
DatesFebruary 4–8
WinnerKevin Koe
Curling clubGlencoe CC, Calgary
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdMarc Kennedy
SecondBrent Laing
LeadBen Hebert
FinalistBrendan Bottcher
« 2014
2016 »

Qualification process

Twelve teams qualified for the provincial tournament through several methods.[1] The qualification process is as follows:

Qualification methodBerthsQualifying team
Highest-ranked team on CTRS (April)11Brendan Bottcher
Highest-ranked team on CTRS (December) not already qualified1Kevin Koe
Alberta Curling Federation bonspiel points2Mick Lizmore
Aaron Sluchinski
Peace Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 17–19)2Tom Sallows
Daylan Vavrek
Northern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 15–18)3James Pahl
Jamie King
Jessi Wilkinson
Southern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 16–19)3Brock Virtue
Brent Bawel
Matthew Blandford
Notes
  1. ^ The defending champion usually receives the first berth, and in the case that the defending champion declines or is not eligible to receive the berth, the runner-up receives the berth. The defending champion from 2014, Kevin Koe, won the 2014 Tim Hortons Brier and, under the revised format implemented for the 2015 Brier, would have been eligible for automatic entry with his 2014 team in the 2015 Brier as Team Canada, which would have negated any need for him to compete in the Boston Pizza Cup. However, Koe assembled a new team in the off-season, rendering him ineligible for both the national and provincial berths. Had they not been eligible to compete as Team Canada, Koe's former teammates and their new skip John Morris would have received automatic entry into the 2015 Boston Pizza Cup. Meanwhile, the 2014 Albertan runner-up, Kevin Martin, retired in the off-season. Therefore, the first berth went to the highest ranked eligible team as of April.

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale(s)
Brent BawelMichael JantzenSean MorrisByron WickersonAirdrie Curling Club, Airdrie
Matthew BlandfordDarren MouldingBrent HamiltonBrad ChyzCoaldale Granite Club, Coaldale
Airdrie Curling Club, Airdrie
Brendan BottcherTom AppelmanBradley ThiessenKarrick MartinSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Jamie KingJeff EricksonWarren HassallGlen KennedySt. Albert Curling Club, St. Albert
Kevin KoeMarc KennedyBrent LaingBen HebertGlencoe Curling Club, Calgary
Mick LizmoreNathan ConnellyParker KonschuhCarter LautnerSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
James PahlTed AppelmanMark KlinckRoland RobinsonStrathcona Curling Club, Sherwood Park
Tom SallowsJordan SteinkeRyan DeisKendall WarawaGrande Prairie Curling Club, Grande Prairie
Aaron SluchinskiJustin SluchinskiDylan WebsterEric RichardKyle RichardAirdrie Curling Club, Airdrie
Daylan VavrekEvan AsmussenJason GinterAndrew O'DellSexsmith Curling Club, Sexsmith
Brock VirtueCharley ThomasBrandon KlassenD. J. KidbyGlencoe Curling Club, Calgary
Jessi WilkinsonMichael LambertNeal WoloschukMorgan Van DoesburgJulian SawiakEllerslie Curling Club, Edmonton

Knockout Draw Brackets

A Event

First Knockout A Qualifier
     
        Kevin Koe 9  
Jamie King 9     Jamie King 4  
Brent Bawel 1       Kevin Koe 7  
Aaron Sluchinski 10       James Pahl 5  
Jessi Wilkinson 9     Aaron Sluchinski 8  
        James Pahl 10  
          Kevin Koe 7
          Brock Virtue 2
        Brock Virtue 8  
Matthew Blandford 8     Matthew Blandford 2  
Tom Sallows 3       Brock Virtue 8  
Mick Lizmore 4       Brendan Bottcher 7  
Daylan Vavrek 6     Daylan Vavrek 5      
        Brendan Bottcher 6      
     

B Event

Second Knockout B Qualifier
     
        Brendan Bottcher 11  
Aaron Sluchinski 5     Brent Bawel 1  
Brent Bawel 6       Brendan Bottcher 8  
Matthew Blandford 9       Matthew Blandford 3  
Jessi Wilkinson 6     Matthew Blandford 9  
        James Pahl 3  
          Brendan Bottcher 7
Daylan Vavrek 2       Jamie King 3
Tom Sallows 8     Tom Sallows 5  
Jamie King 9     Jamie King 6  
Mick Lizmore 5       Jamie King 8  
          Brock Virtue 3  
                 
                 
     

C Event

Third Knockout C Qualifier 1
     
        Brock Virtue 1  
Aaron Sluchinski 8     Aaron Sluchinski 9  
Jessi Wilkinson 4       Aaron Sluchinski 7
          Matthew Blandford 6
        Tom Sallows 5
        Matthew Blandford 8    
     
Third Knockout C Qualifier 2
Brent Bawel 4  
Daylan Vavrek 5     Daylan Vavrek 1  
James Pahl 4     Mick Lizmore 7  
Mick Lizmore 7       Mick Lizmore 7
          Jamie King 5
           
               
     

Knockout Results

Draw 1

Wednesday, February 4, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Matthew Blandford 0 0 2 0 1 0 5 X X X 8
Tom Sallows 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 2 1 10
Jessi Wilkinson 1 0 2 0 1 3 0 0 2 0 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie King 2 1 0 2 2 2 X X X X 9
Brent Bawel 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mick Lizmore 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Daylan Vavrek 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 6

Draw 2

Wednesday, February 4, 6:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X 9
Jamie King 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 8
James Pahl 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 4 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Virtue 2 1 0 5 0 X X X X X 8
Matthew Blandford 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Daylan Vavrek 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 3

Thursday, February 5, 9:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 1 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 X 7
James Pahl 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Virtue 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 8
Brendan Bottcher 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7

Draw 4

Thursday, February 5, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie King 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 2 9
Mick Lizmore 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Daylan Vavrek 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Tom Sallows 3 3 0 0 2 0 X X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Matthew Blandford 1 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 2 9
Jessi Wilkinson 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Brent Bawel 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 5

Thursday, February 5, 6:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 X X X 7
Brock Virtue 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Bottcher 4 1 2 1 0 3 X X X X 11
Brent Bawel 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Matthew Blandford 0 1 1 0 2 5 X X X X 9
James Pahl 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X X X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tom Sallows 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
Jamie King 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 6

Friday, February 6, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 8
Jessi Wilkinson 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Pahl 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Mick Lizmore 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brent Bawel 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 4
Daylan Vavrek 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 5

Draw 7

Friday, February 6, 2:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jamie King 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 X X 8
Brock Virtue 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 3 0 2 3 0 X X X X 8
Matthew Blandford 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 3

Draw 8

Friday, February 6, 6:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7
Jamie King 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brock Virtue 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Aaron Sluchinski 1 1 0 1 0 1 5 X X X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tom Sallows 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
Matthew Blandford 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Daylan Vavrek 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Mick Lizmore 0 1 4 2 0 0 X X X X 7

Draw 9

Saturday, February 7, 1:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7
Matthew Blandford 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mick Lizmore 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 7
Jamie King 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
A Kevin Koe 6  
B Brendan Bottcher 4         A Kevin Koe 7
      B Brendan Bottcher 7   B Brendan Bottcher 4
  C2 Mick Lizmore 4  
C1 Aaron Sluchinski 5
C2 Mick Lizmore 7  

A vs. B

Saturday, February 7, 6:30 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4

C1 vs. C2

Saturday, February 7, 6:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Aaron Sluchinski 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Mick Lizmore 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 7

Semifinal

Sunday, February 8, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Mick Lizmore 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4

Final

Sunday, February 8, 2:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 2 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 7
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
2015 Boston Pizza Cup

Kevin Koe
4th Alberta Provincial Championship title

References

  1. Griwkowsky, Con (9 December 2014). "Byes announced for Alberta curling championship". Edmonton Sun. Retrieved 4 February 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.