2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 30 June and ended on 27 August 2015. A total of 157 teams competed in the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide 22 of the 48 places in the group stage of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League.[1]

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

All draws were held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2]

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 22 June 2015, 13:00 & 14:30[3] 2 July 2015 9 July 2015
Second qualifying round 16 July 2015 23 July 2015
Third qualifying round 17 July 2015, 13:00[4] 30 July 2015 6 August 2015
Play-off round 7 August 2015, 13:00[5] 20 August 2015 27 August 2015

Matches could also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Format

In the qualifying phase and play-off round, each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time was played, divided into two fifteen-minutes halves. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie was decided by penalty shoot-out.[1]

In the draws for each round, teams were seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team was drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known. For these draws (or in any cases where the result of a tie in the previous round was not known at the time of the draw), the seeding was carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advanced to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient was to advance, it simply took the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA formed "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they were purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association were not drawn against each other, and did not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.[1]

Teams

A total of 157 teams were involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round (including the 15 losers of the Champions League third qualifying round which entered the play-off round). The 22 winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage to join the 16 teams which entered in the group stage and the 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round.

Below are the participating teams (with their 2015 UEFA club coefficients),[6] grouped by their starting rounds.[7]

Key to colours
Winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage
Play-off round
Team Coeff
Ajax[CL-LR] 66.195
Red Bull Salzburg[CL-CR] 43.135
Viktoria Plzeň[CL-CR] 41.825
Steaua București[CL-CR] 40.259
Young Boys[CL-LR] 31.375
Sparta Prague[CL-LR] 30.825
Fenerbahçe[CL-LR] 30.020
Panathinaikos[CL-LR] 19.880
Lech Poznań[CL-CR] 17.300
Qarabağ[CL-CR] 11.500
HJK[CL-CR] 11.140
Molde[CL-CR] 10.375
Midtjylland[CL-CR] 7.960
Videoton[CL-CR] 7.950
Milsami Orhei[CL-CR] 3.750
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Borussia Dortmund 99.883
Rubin Kazan 57.099
Athletic Bilbao 56.999
AZ 46.695
Standard Liège 25.440
Bordeaux 24.483
Sampdoria 18.102
Vitória de Guimarães 17.776
Saint-Étienne 16.983
Zürich 16.875
Slovan Liberec 16.325
Southampton 16.078
Krasnodar 15.099
Belenenses 12.276
Vorskla Poltava 11.033
Zorya Luhansk 10.533
Atromitos 10.380
Vitesse 10.195
Jablonec 9.325
Sturm Graz 9.135
AEK Larnaca 8.460
Ironi Kiryat Shmona 7.200
İstanbul Başakşehir 6.520
Târgu Mureș 5.259
Rheindorf Altach 5.135
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
Copenhagen 40.960
PAOK 40.880
Trabzonspor 36.520
Legia Warsaw 24.800
Rijeka 13.700
Thun 10.375
Astra Giurgiu 9.759
Dinamo Minsk 9.650
Mladá Boleslav 8.825
Charleroi 7.440
IFK Göteborg 6.045
Wolfsberger AC 5.135
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4.700
Inverness CT 3.580
Cherno More Varna 3.350
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
West Ham United 16.078
Sheriff Tiraspol 14.500
Rosenborg 11.875
Elfsborg 11.545
Hajduk Split 11.200
Apollon Limassol 10.460
Omonia 10.460
Slovan Bratislava 9.250
AIK 9.045
Neftchi Baku 9.000
Śląsk Wrocław 8.800
Žilina 8.750
Aktobe 8.575
Go Ahead Eagles 8.195
Red Star Belgrade 7.775
Debrecen 7.700
Brøndby 7.460
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 7.150
Dinamo Tbilisi 6.875
Litex Lovech 6.850
Vojvodina 6.275
Spartak Trnava 6.250
FH 6.100
St Johnstone 6.080
Željezničar 6.000
Randers 5.960
Strømsgodset 5.875
KR 5.600
Jagiellonia Białystok 5.550
Botoșani 5.259
Lokomotiva 5.200
Shamrock Rovers 5.150
F91 Dudelange 5.025
Inter Baku 5.000
Linfield 4.975
Beroe Stara Zagora 4.850
Valletta 4.841
Differdange 03 4.775
Rabotnički 4.675
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 4.650
Aberdeen 4.580
Dacia Chișinău 4.500
Koper 4.475
St Patrick's Athletic 4.400
Beitar Jerusalem 4.200
Zrinjski Mostar 4.000
HB 3.950
Budućnost Podgorica 3.875
Birkirkara 3.591
Domžale 3.475
Vaduz 3.450
Čukarički 3.275
Celje 3.225
Ferencváros 3.200
Nõmme Kalju 3.200
Flora Tallinn 3.200
Sutjeska Nikšić 3.125
Skonto 3.100
Víkingur Gøta 2.950
Renova 2.925
Odd 2.875
Kukësi 2.825
Gabala 2.750
Shkëndija 2.675
Kairat 2.575
Ordabasy 2.575
MTK Budapest 2.450
Shirak 2.300
Mladost Podgorica 2.125
Laçi 2.075
Ulisses 2.050
Saxan 2.000
Glentoran 1.975
VPS 1.890
Dinamo Batumi 1.875
Tskhinvali 1.875
Sillamäe Kalev 1.700
Lusitanos 1.666
SJK 1.640
Lahti 1.640
Víkingur Reykjavík 1.600
Jelgava 1.600
Olimpic 1.500
NSÍ Runavík 1.450
Sant Julià 1.416
Atlantas 1.400
Glenavon 1.225
Cork City 1.150
UCD 1.150
Kruoja Pakruojis 1.150
La Fiorita 1.099
Airbus UK Broughton 1.075
Partizani 1.075
Progrès Niederkorn 1.025
Trakai 0.900
Spartaks Jūrmala 0.850
Balzan 0.841
Bala Town 0.825
Juvenes/Dogana 0.599
Newtown 0.575
Alashkert 0.550
Europa FC 0.300
Notes

First qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 102 teams played in the first qualifying round.[3] The draw was held on 22 June 2015.[8][9] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with ten teams and another run for the group with twelve teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Sheriff Tiraspol (2)
Litex Lovech (1)
St Johnstone (3)
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (5)
Koper (4)

Odd (6)
Kukësi (7)
Víkingur Reykjavík (9)
Jelgava (8)
Alashkert (10)

West Ham United (1)
Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
Spartak Trnava (3)
Valletta (4)
Dacia Chișinău (5)

Renova (7)
Gabala (6)
Lusitanos (8)
Olimpic (10)
Newtown (9)

Rosenborg (3)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (4)
FH (1)
Differdange 03 (2)
Aberdeen (5)

Víkingur Gøta (10)
Shkëndija (7)
SJK (8)
Glenavon (9)
Bala Town (6)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Elfsborg (1)
Brøndby (2)
Vojvodina (5)
Linfield (4)
St Patrick's Athletic (3)

Skonto (10)
MTK Budapest (7)
Lahti (8)
NSÍ Runavík (9)
Juvenes/Dogana (6)

Hajduk Split (1)
Debrecen (2)
Željezničar (3)
Beroe Stara Zagora (4)
Beitar Jerusalem (5)

Sutjeska Nikšić (6)
Ordabasy (7)
Sillamäe Kalev (8)
Atlantas (9)
Balzan (10)

Apollon Limassol (1)
Red Star Belgrade (2)
Randers (3)
Rabotnički (5)
Budućnost Podgorica (4)

Flora Tallinn (7)
Kairat (6)
Saxan (8)
Sant Julià (10)
Spartaks Jūrmala (9)

Group 7 Group 8 Group 9
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Omonia (5)
Aktobe (2)
Jagiellonia Białystok (3)
Shamrock Rovers (4)
Zrinjski Mostar (1)

Nõmme Kalju (6)
Shirak (8)
Dinamo Batumi (7)
Kruoja Pakruojis (10)
Progrès Niederkorn (9)

AIK (1)
Go Ahead Eagles (2)
KR (4)
Inter Baku (3)
HB (5)

Ferencváros (6)
Laçi (10)
VPS (8)
Cork City (9)
Trakai (7)

Neftchi Baku (1)
Žilina (5)
Strømsgodset (3)
F91 Dudelange (4)
Domžale (2)

Čukarički (6)
Mladost Podgorica (8)
Glentoran (7)
UCD (9)
Partizani (10)

Group 10
Seeded Unseeded

Slovan Bratislava (2)
Śląsk Wrocław (1)
Botoșani (4)
Lokomotiva (3)
Birkirkara (6)
Vaduz (5)

Celje (8)
Ulisses (7)
Tskhinvali (12)
La Fiorita (10)
Airbus UK Broughton (11)
Europa FC (9)

Summary

The first legs were played on 30 June and 2 July, and the second legs were played on 7 and 9 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Víkingur Reykjavík 2–3 Koper 0–1 2–2
Sheriff Tiraspol 0–3 Odd 0–3 0–0
Kukësi 2–0 Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 2–0 0–0
Alashkert 2–2 (a) St Johnstone 1–0 1–2
Jelgava 3–3 (a) Litex Lovech 1–1 2–2
Newtown 4–2 Valletta 2–1 2–1
Dinamo Tbilisi 2–3 Gabala 2–1 0–2
Renova 1–5 Dacia Chișinău 0–1 1–4
Olimpic 1–1 (a) Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–0
West Ham United 4–0[A] Lusitanos 3–0 1–0
Glenavon 1–5 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–2 0–3
Differdange 03 4–3 Bala Town 3–1 1–2
Shkëndija 1–1 (a) Aberdeen 1–1 0–0
Víkingur Gøta 0–2 Rosenborg 0–2 0–0
SJK 0–2 FH 0–1 0–1
Linfield 5–4[A] NSÍ Runavík 2–0 3–4
Brøndby 11–0 Juvenes/Dogana 9–0 2–0
MTK Budapest 1–3 Vojvodina 0–0 1–3
Skonto 4–1 St Patrick's Athletic 2–1 2–0
Lahti 2–7 Elfsborg 2–2 0–5
Atlantas 1–5 Beroe Stara Zagora 0–2 1–3
Debrecen 3–2 Sutjeska Nikšić 3–0 0–2
Ordabasy 1–2 Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 1–2
Balzan 0–3 Željezničar 0–2 0–1
Sillamäe Kalev 3–7 Hajduk Split 1–1 2–6
Budućnost Podgorica 1–3[A] Spartaks Jūrmala 1–3 0–0
Red Star Belgrade 1–4 Kairat 0–2 1–2
Flora Tallinn 1–2 Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Sant Julià 0–4 Randers 0–1 0–3
Saxan 0–4 Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–2
Progrès Niederkorn 0–3 Shamrock Rovers 0–0 0–3
Aktobe 0–1 Nõmme Kalju 0–1 0–0
Dinamo Batumi 1–2 Omonia 1–0 0–2
Kruoja Pakruojis 0–9 Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 0–8
Shirak 3–2 Zrinjski Mostar 2–0 1–2
Cork City 2–3 KR 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Go Ahead Eagles 2–5 Ferencváros 1–1 1–4
Trakai 7–1 HB 3–0 4–1
Laçi 1–1 (a) Inter Baku 1–1 0–0
VPS 2–6 AIK 2–2 0–4
UCD 2–2 (a) F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–2
Domžale 0–1 Čukarički 0–1 0–0
Glentoran 1–7 Žilina 1–4 0–3
Strømsgodset 4–1[A] Partizani 3–1 1–0
Neftchi Baku 3–3 (a)[A] Mladost Podgorica 2–2 1–1
Celje 1–4 Śląsk Wrocław 0–1 1–3
La Fiorita 1–10 Vaduz 0–5 1–5
Birkirkara 3–1 Ulisses 0–0 3–1
Airbus UK Broughton 3–5 Lokomotiva 1–3 2–2
Botoșani 4–2 Tskhinvali 1–1 3–1
Europa FC 0–9 Slovan Bratislava 0–6 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches

Víkingur Reykjavík 0–1 Koper
Report Pučko  77'
Attendance: 1,010[10]
Koper 2–2 Víkingur Reykjavík
Pučko  18'
Palčič  61'
Report Kristinsson  51', 76'

Koper won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sheriff Tiraspol 0–3 Odd
Report Akabueze  2'
Johnsen  11'
Hagen  28'
Odd 0–0 Sheriff Tiraspol
Report
Attendance: 3,981[10]
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Republic of Macedonia)

Odd won 3–0 on aggregate.


Kukësi 2–0 Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino
Carioca  9'
Pejić  54'
Report
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 0–0 Kukësi
Report
Attendance: 2,950[10]
Referee: Sergiu Derenov (Moldova)

Kukësi won 2–0 on aggregate.


Alashkert 1–0 St Johnstone
Manasyan  59' Report
St Johnstone 2–1 Alashkert
O'Halloran  34'
McKay  87'
Report Gyozalyan  74'
Attendance: 5,764[10]

2–2 on aggregate. Alashkert won on away goals.


Jelgava 1–1 Litex Lovech
Malašenoks  83' Report Bozhikov  50'
Litex Lovech 2–2 Jelgava
Johnsen  25', 56' Report Ošs  11'
Diallo  60'
Attendance: 1,235[10]
Referee: Edin Jakupović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

3–3 on aggregate. Jelgava won on away goals.


Newtown 2–1 Valletta
Boundford  40'
Oswell  90+1'
Report Jhonnattann  73'
Attendance: 1,420[10]
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)
Valletta 1–2 Newtown
Fidjeu  46' Report Oswell  7'
Owen  85'
Attendance: 1,914[10]
Referee: Mihály Fábián (Hungary)

Newtown won 4–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi 2–1 Gabala
Jighauri  65'
Papunashvili  84'
Report Huseynov  74'
Attendance: 7,500[10]
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)
Gabala 2–0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Mammadov  88'
Antonov  90+3'
Report
Attendance: 4,400[10]
Referee: Amaury Delerue (France)

Gabala won 3–2 on aggregate.


Renova 0–1 Dacia Chișinău
Report Roșca  12'
Attendance: 1,500[10]
Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia)
Dacia Chișinău 4–1 Renova
Cociuc  9'
Jardan  55'
Pavlov  60'
Lozoviy  88'
Report Emini  32'

Dacia Chișinău won 5–1 on aggregate.


Olimpic 1–1 Spartak Trnava
Pandža  14' Report Halilović  70'
Attendance: 2,622[10]
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Spartak Trnava 0–0 Olimpic
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Spartak Trnava won on away goals.


West Ham United 3–0 Lusitanos
Sakho  40', 45+2'
Tomkins  58'
Report
Attendance: 34,966[10]
Lusitanos 0–1 West Ham United
Report Lee  21'

West Ham United won 4–0 on aggregate.


Glenavon 1–2 Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Patton  86' Report Afanasyev  2'
Kamarowski  30'
Attendance: 640[10]
Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås (Norway)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 3–0 Glenavon
Yurevich  8'
Yanush  66'
Kamarowski  86'
Report
Attendance: 3,200[10]
Referee: Aleksander Gauzer (Kazakhstan)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 5–1 on aggregate.


Differdange 03 3–1 Bala Town
Er Rafik  4'
Caron  7'
Sinani  26'
Report Sheridan  38'
Attendance: 1,223[10]
Referee: Milan Ilić (Serbia)
Bala Town 2–1 Differdange 03
Murtagh  49'
Sheridan  83'
Report Er Rafik  90+5'
Attendance: 1,049[10]
Referee: Jens Maae (Denmark)

Differdange 03 won 4–3 on aggregate.


Shkëndija 1–1 Aberdeen
Kirovski  84' Report McGinn  79'
Attendance: 7,040[10]
Referee: Tolga Ozkalfa (Turkey)
Aberdeen 0–0 Shkëndija
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Aberdeen won on away goals.


Víkingur Gøta 0–2 Rosenborg
Report Søderlund  82', 90+2'
Attendance: 1,057[10]
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)
Rosenborg 0–0 Víkingur Gøta
Report
Attendance: 4,572[10]
Referee: Sergejus Slyva (Lithuania)

Rosenborg won 2–0 on aggregate.


SJK 0–1 FH
Report Lennon  56'
Attendance: 2,678[10]
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (Croatia)
FH 1–0 SJK
K. F. Finnbogason  90+1' Report
Attendance: 1,473[10]
Referee: Mervyn Smyth (Northern Ireland)

FH won 2–0 on aggregate.


Linfield 2–0 NSÍ Runavík
Waterworth  57'
Bates  73'
Report
Attendance: 1,824[10]
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)
NSÍ Runavík 4–3 Linfield
K. Olsen  17'
Justinussen  19', 85'
Joensen  45+1'
Report Re. Glendinning  13'
Bates  33'
Waterworth  69'
Attendance: 550[10]
Referee: Jovan Kaluđerović (Montenegro)

Linfield won 5–4 on aggregate.


Brøndby 9–0 Juvenes/Dogana
Elmander  6', 16'
da Silva  14'
Pukki  22'
Holst  23'
Larsson  35'
Rashani  55', 87'
Corlu  66'
Report
Attendance: 8,408[10]
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi (Malta)
Juvenes/Dogana 0–2 Brøndby
Report Elmander  49'
Rashani  59'
Attendance: 814[10]
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)

Brøndby won 11–0 on aggregate.


MTK Budapest 0–0 Vojvodina
Report
Vojvodina 3–1 MTK Budapest
Stanisavljević  14'
Mrdaković  40'
Ivanić  51'
Report Střeštík  3'

Vojvodina won 3–1 on aggregate.


Skonto 2–1 St Patrick's Athletic
Karašausks  38'
Gutkovskis  65'
Report Greene  21'
Attendance: 1,780[10]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
St Patrick's Athletic 0–2 Skonto
Report Sorokins  37'
Karašausks  59' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,354[10]
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)

Skonto won 4–1 on aggregate.


Lahti 2–2 Elfsborg
Lagerblom  25'
Alves  61'
Report Rohdén  15'
Prodell  59'
Attendance: 3,152[10]
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Elfsborg 5–0 Lahti
Svensson  11'
Claesson  21' (pen.)
Rohdén  33'
Prodell  70'
Nilsson  81'
Report
Attendance: 3,304

Elfsborg won 7–2 on aggregate.


Atlantas 0–2 Beroe Stara Zagora
Report Delev  60'
Bozhilov  84'
Attendance: 3,000[10]
Referee: Vilhjálmur Alvar Þórarinsson (Iceland)
Beroe Stara Zagora 3–1 Atlantas
Delev  7', 45', 67' Report Vėževičius  65'

Beroe Stara Zagora won 5–1 on aggregate.


Debrecen 3–0 Sutjeska Nikšić
Mihelič  16'
Brković  71'
Sidibe  74'
Report
Attendance: 5,744[10]
Referee: Raymond Crangle (Northern Ireland)
Sutjeska Nikšić 2–0 Debrecen
Fukui  53'
Božović  81' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 1,214[10]
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)

Debrecen won 3–2 on aggregate.


Ordabasy 0–0 Beitar Jerusalem
Report
Attendance: 11,600[10]
Referee: Dumitru Muntean (Moldova)
Beitar Jerusalem 2–1 Ordabasy
Atzili  17'
Gabay  60'
Report Petrov  66'

Beitar Jerusalem won 2–1 on aggregate.


Balzan 0–2 Željezničar
Report Bajić  4' (pen.), 13'
Attendance: 627[10]
Referee: Dennis Antamo (Finland)
Željezničar 1–0 Balzan
D. Sadiković  68' Report
Attendance: 5,500[10]
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (Cyprus)

Željezničar won 3–0 on aggregate.


Sillamäe Kalev 1–1 Hajduk Split
Silich  40' Report Caktaš  6' (pen.)
Attendance: 750[10]
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (Spain)
Hajduk Split 6–2 Sillamäe Kalev
Balić  15'
Caktaš  45+1'
Ohandza  56', 63'
Vlašić  72'
Maglica  88'
Report Russo  36', 41'
Attendance: 4,500[10]
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (Greece)

Hajduk Split won 7–3 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica 1–3 Spartaks Jūrmala
Raičević  6' Report Bulvītis  22', 74' (pen.)
Mickēvičs  42'
Attendance: 4,072[10]
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (Ukraine)
Spartaks Jūrmala 0–0 Budućnost Podgorica
Report
Attendance: 1,018[10]
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)

Spartaks Jūrmala won 3–1 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade 0–2 Kairat
Report Gohou  45'
Kuantayev  64'
Attendance: 25,211[10]
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Kairat 2–1 Red Star Belgrade
Islamkhan  29'
Kuat  47'
Report Savićević  85' (pen.)
Attendance: 21,550[10]
Referee: Barış Şimşek (Turkey)

Kairat won 4–1 on aggregate.


Flora Tallinn 1–0 Rabotnički
Gussev  59' Report
Rabotnički 2–0 Flora Tallinn
Anene  48'
Altiparmakovski  54'
Report
Attendance: 1,690[10]

Rabotnički won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sant Julià 0–1 Randers
Report Borring  22'
Attendance: 350[10]
Referee: Tim Marshall (Northern Ireland)
Randers 3–0 Sant Julià
Amini  42'
Babayan  72'
Ishak  90+3'
Report
Attendance: 1,456[10]
Referee: Giorgi Vadachkoria (Georgia)

Randers won 4–0 on aggregate.


Saxan 0–2 Apollon Limassol
Report João Pedro  33'
Papoulis  89'
Attendance: 2,535[10]
Referee: Denis Izmailov (Kazakhstan)
Apollon Limassol 2–0 Saxan
Stojanović  2'
Papoulis  61'
Report
Attendance: 3,800[10]
Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia)

Apollon Limassol won 4–0 on aggregate.


Progrès Niederkorn 0–0 Shamrock Rovers
Report
Attendance: 1,451[10]
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
Shamrock Rovers 3–0 Progrès Niederkorn
Webster  21'
Waters  41', 57'
Report
Attendance: 3,250[10]
Referee: Dominik Ouschan (Austria)

Shamrock Rovers won 3–0 on aggregate.


Aktobe 0–1 Nõmme Kalju
Report Purje  72'
Nõmme Kalju 0–0 Aktobe
Report
Attendance: 844[10]
Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)

Nõmme Kalju won 1–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Batumi 1–0 Omonia
Gabedava  40' Report
Attendance: 3,589[10]
Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)
Omonia 2–0 Dinamo Batumi
Goulon  56'
Schembri  62'
Report
Attendance: 13,532[10]
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (Portugal)

Omonia won 2–1 on aggregate.


Kruoja Pakruojis 0–1 Jagiellonia Białystok
Report Świderski  90+3'
Attendance: 2,354[10]
Referee: João Capela (Portugal)
Jagiellonia Białystok 8–0 Kruoja Pakruojis
Gajos  3'
Świderski  8'
Tuszyński  18', 45+1', 49'
Frankowski  64', 75', 80'
Report
Attendance: 13,724[10]
Referee: Domagoj Vučkov (Croatia)

Jagiellonia Białystok won 9–0 on aggregate.


Shirak 2–0 Zrinjski Mostar
Bougouhi  18', 67' Report
Attendance: 2,774[10]
Referee: Charalampos Kalogeropoulos (Greece)
Zrinjski Mostar 2–1 Shirak
Mešanović  80' (pen.)
Filipović  86'
Report Bougouhi  90+8'
Attendance: 4,800[10]
Referee: Zbynek Proske (Czech Republic)

Shirak won 3–2 on aggregate.


Cork City 1–1 KR
Bennett  19' Report Hauksson  28'
Attendance: 4,641[10]
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (Denmark)
KR 2–1 (a.e.t.) Cork City
Pálmason  75'
Schoop  99'
Report O'Sullivan  13'
Attendance: 1,145[10]
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

KR won 3–2 on aggregate.


Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 Ferencváros
Vriends  45+2' Report Gera  3'
Ferencváros 4–1 Go Ahead Eagles
Gera  4'
Böde  20'
Busai  45'
Haraszti  89'
Report Turuc  90+3'

Ferencváros won 5–2 on aggregate.


Trakai 3–0 HB
Bychanok  20'
Arshakyan  61'
Solominas  86'
Report
Attendance: 1,070[10]
Referee: Lasha Silagava (Georgia)
HB 1–4 Trakai
Hanssen  90' Report Arshakyan  30', 90+3' (pen.)
Solomin  38'
Bychanok  83' (pen.)
Attendance: 313[10]
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (Hungary)

Trakai won 7–1 on aggregate.


Laçi 1–1 Inter Baku
Meto  20' Report Kvekveskiri  47'
Inter Baku 0–0 Laçi
Report
Attendance: 3,000[10]
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

1–1 on aggregate. Inter Baku won on away goals.


VPS 2–2 AIK
Ćatović  45+3'
Seabrook  65'
Report Bahoui  70', 83' (pen.)
AIK 4–0 VPS
Goitom  14', 59'
Bangura  54'
Ofori  85'
Report
Attendance: 8,430[10]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

AIK won 6–2 on aggregate.


UCD 1–0 F91 Dudelange
Swan  45+1' Report
Attendance: 1,075[10]
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)
F91 Dudelange 2–1 UCD
Pedro  43'
Nakache  45+3'
Report Swan  17'

2–2 on aggregate. UCD won on away goals.


Domžale 0–1 Čukarički
Report Matić  43' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,200[10]
Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium)
Čukarički 0–0 Domžale
Report
Attendance: 1,800[10]
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)

Čukarički won 1–0 on aggregate.


Glentoran 1–4 Žilina
McMenamin  66' Report Jelić  13'
Paur  20'
Čmelík  59'
Kane  81' (o.g.)
Attendance: 1,676[10]
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)
Žilina 3–0 Glentoran
Jelić  44', 55', 66' Report
Attendance: 2,897
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania)

Žilina won 7–1 on aggregate.


Strømsgodset 3–1 Partizani
Vilsvik  21', 73'
Ogunjimi  66'
Report Fazliu  68'
Attendance: 3,273[10]
Referee: Paul McLaughlin (Republic of Ireland)
Partizani 0–1 Strømsgodset
Report Moen  90+5'

Strømsgodset won 4–1 on aggregate.


Neftchi Baku 2–2 Mladost Podgorica
K. Gurbanov  36'
A. Abdullayev  55'
Report Lagator  34'
Mirković  87'
Attendance: 9,866[10]
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (Turkey)
Mladost Podgorica 1–1 Neftchi Baku
Vuković  90+1' Report A. Abdullayev  71'

3–3 on aggregate. Mladost Podgorica won on away goals.


Celje 0–1 Śląsk Wrocław
Report Pich  32'
Attendance: 4,900[10]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Śląsk Wrocław 3–1 Celje
Ostrowski  46'
Kiełb  56', 90'
Report Firer  80'

Śląsk Wrocław won 4–1 on aggregate.


La Fiorita 0–5 Vaduz
Report Schürpf  5'
Sutter  26'
Pergl  41'
Abegglen  78'
Ciccone  90+2'
Attendance: 649[10]
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Vaduz 5–1 La Fiorita
Kamber  25', 33'
Schürpf  41'
Muntwiler  71'
Lang  84'
Report Tommasi  74'
Attendance: 727[10]
Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

Vaduz won 10–1 on aggregate.


Birkirkara 0–0 Ulisses
Report
Attendance: 1,895[10]
Referee: Erez Papir (Israel)
Ulisses 1–3 Birkirkara
Morozov  71' Report Miccoli  21'
Mazzetti  44'
Fenech  80' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,500[10]
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (Belgium)

Birkirkara won 3–1 on aggregate.


Airbus UK Broughton 1–3 Lokomotiva
Riley  28' Report Šovšić  48'
Marić  61'
Kolar  68'
Attendance: 543[10]
Referee: Þóroddur Hjaltalín (Iceland)
Lokomotiva 2–2 Airbus UK Broughton
Fiolić  65'
Šovšić  73'
Report Budrys  46'
A. Jones  75'
Attendance: 650[10]
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria)

Lokomotiva won 5–3 on aggregate.


Botoșani 1–1 Tskhinvali
Ivanovici  21' Report Katcharava  46'
Attendance: 6,031[10]
Referee: Lorenc Jemini (Albania)
Tskhinvali 1–3 Botoșani
Kilasonia  65' (pen.) Report Roman  6', 59'
Batin  68'
Attendance: 4,500[10]
Referee: Nikolay Yordanov (Bulgaria)

Botoșani won 4–2 on aggregate.


Europa FC 0–6 Slovan Bratislava
Report Mészáros  5', 26', 31'
Simović  33'
Štefánik  41'
Priskin  90+3'
Attendance: 754[10]
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (Norway)
Slovan Bratislava 3–0 Europa FC
Gorosito  21'
Zreľák  35'
Vittek  67' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 2,145[10]
Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)

Slovan Bratislava won 9–0 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 66 teams played in the second qualifying round: 15 teams which entered in this round, and the 51 winners of the first qualifying round.[3] The draw was held on 22 June 2015.[9][17] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with 10 teams and another run for all groups with 12 teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

PAOK (3)
Slovan Bratislava[†] (2)
Mladost Podgorica[†] (4)
Nõmme Kalju[†] (5)
Ferencváros[†] (1)

Željezničar[†] (10)
Lokomotiva[†] (6)
UCD[†] (8)
Kukësi[†] (7)
Vaduz[†] (9)

Legia Warsaw (1)
Rosenborg[†] (3)
AIK[†] (2)
Žilina[†] (5)
Brøndby[†] (4)

KR[†] (6)
Botoșani[†] (10)
Beroe Stara Zagora[†] (7)
Dacia Chișinău[†] (9)
Shirak[†] (8)

Odd[†] (4)
Omonia[†] (5)
Thun (3)
Kairat[†] (2)
Vojvodina[†] (1)

Alashkert[†] (8)
Jagiellonia Białystok[†] (9)
Shamrock Rovers[†] (7)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva (6)
Spartaks Jūrmala[†] (10)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Trabzonspor (3)
Elfsborg[†] (6)
Charleroi (5)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk[†] (4)
Gabala[†] (2)
Jelgava[†] (1)

Randers[†] (8)
Wolfsberger AC (12)
Differdange 03[†] (9)
Rabotnički[†] (10)
Beitar Jerusalem[†] (7)
Čukarički[†] (11)

West Ham United[†] (3)
Rijeka (4)
Hajduk Split[†] (6)
Apollon Limassol[†] (5)
Dinamo Minsk (2)
Mladá Boleslav (1)

Strømsgodset[†] (10)
Aberdeen[†] (12)
Koper[†] (8)
Trakai[†] (7)
Birkirkara[†] (9)
Cherno More Varna (11)

Copenhagen (3)
Astra Giurgiu (2)
Śląsk Wrocław[†] (5)
Debrecen[†] (6)
Spartak Trnava[†] (4)
FH[†] (1)

IFK Göteborg (7)
Inter Baku[†] (10)
Linfield[†] (12)
Newtown[†] (9)
Skonto[†] (8)
Inverness CT (11)

Notes
  1. Winners of the first qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the first qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the second qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 16 July, and the second legs were played on 21 and 23 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kukësi 4–3 Mladost Podgorica 0–1 4–2
Lokomotiva 2–7 PAOK 2–1 0–6
Slovan Bratislava 6–1 UCD 1–0 5–1
Ferencváros 0–3 Željezničar 0–1 0–2
Vaduz 5–1 Nõmme Kalju 3–1 2–0
Beroe Stara Zagora 0–1 Brøndby 0–1 0–0
KR 0–4 Rosenborg 0–1 0–3
AIK 4–0 Shirak 2–0 2–0
Legia Warsaw 4–0 Botoșani 1–0 3–0
Dacia Chișinău 3–6 Žilina 1–2 2–4
Shamrock Rovers 1–4 Odd 0–2 1–2
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2–3 Thun 1–1 1–2
Kairat 4–2 Alashkert 3–0 1–2
Vojvodina 4–1 Spartaks Jūrmala 3–0 1–1
Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 Omonia 0–0 0–1
Jelgava 1–2 Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Čukarički 1–2 Gabala 1–0 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0–3 Wolfsberger AC 0–1 0–2
Trabzonspor 3–1 Differdange 03 1–0 2–1
Charleroi 9–2 Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 4–1
Randers 0–1 Elfsborg 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Mladá Boleslav 2–2 (a) Strømsgodset 1–2 1–0
Cherno More Varna 1–5 Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–4
Rijeka 2–5 Aberdeen 0–3 2–2
West Ham United 1–1 (5–3 p) Birkirkara 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Apollon Limassol 4–0 Trakai 4–0 0–0
Koper 4–6 Hajduk Split 3–2 1–4
FH 3–4 Inter Baku 1–2 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Inverness CT 0–1 Astra Giurgiu 0–1 0–0
Spartak Trnava 5–2 Linfield 2–1 3–1
Copenhagen 5–1 Newtown 2–0 3–1
Śląsk Wrocław 0–2 IFK Göteborg 0–0 0–2
Skonto 4–11 Debrecen 2–2 2–9

Matches

Kukësi 0–1 Mladost Podgorica
Report Lakić  52'
Mladost Podgorica 2–4 Kukësi
Šćepanović  62'
Adžović  87'
Report Moreira  13'
Pejić  19', 72'
Flores  32'
Attendance: 4,500[18]
Referee: Michael Tykgaard (Denmark)

Kukësi won 4–3 on aggregate.


Lokomotiva 2–1 PAOK
Kolar  30'
Andrijašević  45+1'
Report Mak  90+2'
PAOK 6–0 Lokomotiva
Lucas  3'
Mak  7', 84'
Pelkas  14'
Kitsiou  34'
Andrijašević  59' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 11,923[18]
Referee: Carlos Xistra (Portugal)

PAOK won 7–2 on aggregate.


Slovan Bratislava 1–0 UCD
Zreľák  84' Report
Attendance: 3,050[18]
Referee: Lasha Silagava (Georgia)
UCD 1–5 Slovan Bratislava
Swan  57' Report Vittek  41', 90+1', 90+3'
Milinković  49'
Saláta  81'

Slovan Bratislava won 6–1 on aggregate.


Ferencváros 0–1 Željezničar
Report Beganović  90'
Attendance: 8,853[18]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)
Željezničar 2–0 Ferencváros
Kokot  23'
Đelmić  90+1'
Report

Željezničar won 3–0 on aggregate.


Vaduz 3–1 Nõmme Kalju
Ciccone  20'
Neumayr  53', 90+2'
Report Wakui  86'
Attendance: 912[18]
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)
Nõmme Kalju 0–2 Vaduz
Report Caballero  59'
Aliji  74'
Attendance: 1,030[18]
Referee: Raymond Crangle (Northern Ireland)

Vaduz won 5–1 on aggregate.


Beroe Stara Zagora 0–1 Brøndby
Report Albrechtsen  85'
Brøndby 0–0 Beroe Stara Zagora
Report
Attendance: 9,550[18]
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (France)

Brøndby won 1–0 on aggregate.


KR 0–1 Rosenborg
Report Helland  56' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,550[18]
Referee: Ádám Farkas (Hungary)
Rosenborg 3–0 KR
Midtsjø  4'
Helland  7'
Søderlund  18'
Report
Attendance: 6,371[18]
Referee: Athanasios Giachos (Greece)

Rosenborg won 4–0 on aggregate.


AIK 2–0 Shirak
Goitom  29', 83' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 7,315[18]
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)
Shirak 0–2 AIK
Report Goitom  14'
Ishizaki  25'
Attendance: 2,820[18]
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (Hungary)

AIK won 4–0 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw 1–0 Botoșani
Duda  78' Report
Attendance: 10,446[18]
Referee: Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović Jr. (Croatia)
Botoșani 0–3 Legia Warsaw
Report Guilherme  7'
Nikolić  38' (pen.)
Prijović  84'

Legia Warsaw won 4–0 on aggregate.


Dacia Chișinău 1–2 Žilina
Mihaliov  80' Report Jelić  53', 59'
Attendance: 3,800[18]
Referee: Barış Şimşek (Turkey)
Žilina 4–2 Dacia Chișinău
Vavro  15'
Káčer  50'
Škvarka  62'
Paur  85'
Report Cociuc  64'
Leucă  87'

Žilina won 6–3 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers 0–2 Odd
Report Occéan  53' (pen.), 67'
Odd 2–1 Shamrock Rovers
Halvorsen  72'
Hagen  86'
Report G. Brennan  90'
Attendance: 3,814[18]

Odd won 4–1 on aggregate.


Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–1 Thun
Hoban  26' Report Frontino  87' (pen.)
Attendance: 11,796[18]
Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium)
Thun 2–1 Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Ferreira  40', 72' Report Ogu  6'
Attendance: 4,017[18]

Thun won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kairat 3–0 Alashkert
Islamkhan  14' (pen.)
Gohou  55'
Despotović  69'
Report
Attendance: 22,100[18]
Alashkert 2–1 Kairat
Arakelyan  28'
Héber  90+3'
Report Gohou  45+2'
Attendance: 2,500[18]
Referee: João Capela (Portugal)

Kairat won 4–2 on aggregate.


Vojvodina 3–0 Spartaks Jūrmala
Stanisavljević  6'
Mrdaković  16'
Mickevičs  88' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 9,000[18]
Referee: Benoît Millot (France)
Spartaks Jūrmala 1–1 Vojvodina
Vivacqua  90+3' Report Kordić  86'
Attendance: 650[18]
Referee: Richard Liesveld (Netherlands)

Vojvodina won 4–1 on aggregate.


Jagiellonia Białystok 0–0 Omonia
Report
Attendance: 16,067[18]
Omonia 1–0 Jagiellonia Białystok
Sheridan  8' Report
Attendance: 17,481[18]
Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)

Omonia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Jelgava 1–0 Rabotnički
Kļuškins  87' Report
Rabotnički 2–0 Jelgava
Ilijoski  6'
Sahiti  17'
Report

Rabotnički won 2–1 on aggregate.


Čukarički 1–0 Gabala
Stojiljković  53' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 3,550[18]
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Gabala 2–0 Čukarički
Zenjov  39', 53' Report

Gabala won 2–1 on aggregate.


Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0–1 Wolfsberger AC
Report Ynclán  62'
Wolfsberger AC 2–0 Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Sollbauer  19'
Hellquist  90'
Report
Attendance: 6,400[18]
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Macedonia)

Wolfsberger AC won 3–0 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor 1–0 Differdange 03
Ekici  44' Report
Attendance: 9,254[18]
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
Differdange 03 1–2 Trabzonspor
Er Rafik  81' Report Dursun  19'
Aydoğdu  90+3'

Trabzonspor won 3–1 on aggregate.


Charleroi 5–1 Beitar Jerusalem
Pollet  10', 68'
Kebano  47', 90+3'
Stevance  88'
Report Gabay  35'
Beitar Jerusalem 1–4 Charleroi
Atzili  16' Report Kebano  43'
Sağlık  53'
Ndongala  76'
Stevance  90+2'

Charleroi won 9–2 on aggregate.


Randers 0–0 Elfsborg
Report
Attendance: 3,151[18]
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Elfsborg 1–0 (a.e.t.) Randers
Lundevall  94' Report
Attendance: 5,197[18]
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Greece)

Elfsborg won 1–0 on aggregate.


Mladá Boleslav 1–2 Strømsgodset
Bartl  39' Report Sørum  44'
Jradi  85'
Strømsgodset 0–1 Mladá Boleslav
Report Čermák  31'

2–2 on aggregate. Strømsgodset won on away goals.


Cherno More Varna 1–1 Dinamo Minsk
Coureur  11' Report Palitsevich  72'
Dinamo Minsk 4–0 Cherno More Varna
Karytska  41'
Adamović  58'
Bećiraj  86', 90+2'
Report

Dinamo Minsk won 5–1 on aggregate.


Rijeka 0–3 Aberdeen
Report Considine  38'
Pawlett  52'
McLean  75'
Attendance: 9,000[18]
Referee: Amaury Delerue (France)
Aberdeen 2–2 Rijeka
McGinn  64'
Hayes  72'
Report Tomasov  58'
Kvržić  63'
Attendance: 15,803[18]
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)

Aberdeen won 5–2 on aggregate.


West Ham United 1–0 Birkirkara
Tomkins  90' Report
Attendance: 33,048[18]
Birkirkara 1–0 (a.e.t.) West Ham United
Miccoli  15' Report
Penalties
Fenech
Plut
Vukanac
Agius
3–5 Noble
Zárate
Cresswell
O'Brien
Poyet
Attendance: 14,571[18]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

1–1 on aggregate. West Ham United won 5–3 on penalties.


Apollon Limassol 4–0 Trakai
Kolokoudias  21', 64' (pen.)
Stojanović  52'
Farley  87'
Report
Attendance: 3,720[18]
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Trakai 0–0 Apollon Limassol
Report
Attendance: 930[18]
Referee: Padraigh Sutton (Ireland)

Apollon Limassol won 4–0 on aggregate.


Koper 3–2 Hajduk Split
Halilović  7'
Rahmanović  17', 41'
Report Milović  29'
Nižić  90'
Attendance: 2,590[18]
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Hajduk Split 4–1 Koper
Kiš  2'
Jefferson  40'
Caktaš  62'
Maglica  69'
Report Palčič  45+2'
Attendance: 22,800[18]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)

Hajduk Split won 6–4 on aggregate.


FH 1–2 Inter Baku
Guðnason  39' (pen.) Report Kvekveskiri  54' (pen.)
Martins  61'
Inter Baku 2–2 (a.e.t.) FH
Huseynov  45+1'
Aliyev  91'
Report Valdimarsson  47'
K. F. Finnbogason  52'
Attendance: 3,500[18]
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)

Inter Baku won 4–3 on aggregate.


Inverness CT 0–1 Astra Giurgiu
Report Budescu  24'
Attendance: 5,534[18]
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (Norway)
Astra Giurgiu 0–0 Inverness CT
Report

Astra Giurgiu won 1–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava 2–1 Linfield
Sabo  16' (pen.)
Mikovič  35'
Report Kee  21'
Linfield 1–3 Spartak Trnava
Lowry  34' Report Sabo  54', 84'
Vojtuš  60'
Attendance: 3,001[18]
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)

Spartak Trnava won 5–2 on aggregate.


Copenhagen 2–0 Newtown
Verbič  3'
Kusk  74'
Report
Attendance: 8,104[18]
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)
Newtown 1–3 Copenhagen
Goodwin  70' Report Pourié  28', 51'
N. Jørgensen  40' (pen.)

Copenhagen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Śląsk Wrocław 0–0 IFK Göteborg
Report
IFK Göteborg 2–0 Śląsk Wrocław
Engvall  55'
Boman  59'
Report

IFK Göteborg won 2–0 on aggregate.


Skonto 2–2 Debrecen
Karašausks  27', 47' Report Tisza  9'
Castillion  72'
Attendance: 2,200[18]
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (Denmark)
Debrecen 9–2 Skonto
Tisza  7', 45+2'
Balogh  12'
Sidibe  29', 31'
Brković  51'
Szakály  54' (pen.)
Bódi  58'
Castillion  70'
Report Gutkovskis  59'
Rode  65'

Debrecen won 11–4 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 58 teams played in the third qualifying round: 25 teams which entered in this round, and the 33 winners of the second qualifying round.[4] The draw was held on 17 July 2015.[21][22] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for the group with 10 teams and another run for all groups with 12 teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

AZ (2)
Bordeaux (1)
Zürich (3)
Aberdeen[†] (5)
Vorskla Poltava (4)

Dinamo Minsk[†] (6)
Žilina[†] (7)
AEK Larnaca (8)
İstanbul Başakşehir (9)
Kairat[†] (10)

Copenhagen[†] (1)
PAOK[†] (3)
Saint-Étienne (2)
Belenenses (4)
Rosenborg[†] (6)
Thun[†] (5)

Jablonec (8)
IFK Göteborg[†] (7)
Debrecen[†] (9)
Spartak Trnava[†] (10)
Târgu Mureș (12)
Vaduz[†] (11)

Rubin Kazan (1)
Legia Warsaw[†] (2)
Sampdoria (3)
Southampton (4)
Elfsborg[†] (5)
Zorya Luhansk (6)

Vitesse (7)
Sturm Graz (8)
Charleroi[†] (9)
Vojvodina[†] (10)
Odd[†] (11)
Kukësi[†] (12)

Group 4 Group 5
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Borussia Dortmund (6)
Standard Liège (5)
Slovan Liberec (3)
West Ham United[†] (4)
Apollon Limassol[†] (2)
Atromitos (1)

Astra Giurgiu[†] (7)
AIK[†] (8)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona (10)
Wolfsberger AC[†] (9)
Željezničar[†] (11)
Gabala[†] (12)

Athletic Bilbao (3)
Trabzonspor[†] (2)
Vitória de Guimarães (1)
Krasnodar (4)
Hajduk Split[†] (5)
Omonia[†] (6)

Slovan Bratislava[†] (7)
Strømsgodset[†] (11)
Brøndby[†] (9)
Inter Baku[†] (10)
Rheindorf Altach (8)
Rabotnički[†] (12)

Notes
  1. Winners of the second qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the second qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the third qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 29 and 30 July, and the second legs were played on 6 August 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zürich 1–2 Dinamo Minsk 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Kairat 3–2 Aberdeen 2–1 1–1
Žilina 3–3 (a) Vorskla Poltava 2–0 1–3 (a.e.t.)
AZ 4–1 İstanbul Başakşehir 2–0 2–1
Bordeaux 4–0 AEK Larnaca 3–0 1–0
PAOK 2–1 Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1
Târgu Mureș 2–4 Saint-Étienne 0–3 2–1
Debrecen 3–6 Rosenborg 2–3 1–3
Jablonec 3–3 (a) Copenhagen 0–1 3–2
Thun 2–2 (a) Vaduz 0–0 2–2
Belenenses 2–1 IFK Göteborg 2–1 0–0
Sampdoria 2–4 Vojvodina 0–4 2–0
Kukësi 0–4 Legia Warsaw 0–3[C] 0–1
Charleroi 0–5 Zorya Luhansk 0–2 0–3
Sturm Graz 3–4 Rubin Kazan 2–3 1–1
Elfsborg 2–3 Odd 2–1 0–2
Southampton 5–0 Vitesse 3–0 2–0
Slovan Liberec 5–1 Ironi Kiryat Shmona 2–1 3–0
Apollon Limassol 1–2[B] Gabala 1–1 0–1
Wolfsberger AC 0–6 Borussia Dortmund 0–1 0–5
AIK 1–4 Atromitos 1–3 0–1
Standard Liège 3–1 Željezničar 2–1 1–0
West Ham United 3–4 Astra Giurgiu 2–2 1–2
Athletic Bilbao 2–0 Inter Baku 2–0 0–0
Rabotnički 2–1 Trabzonspor 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Brøndby 2–2 (a) Omonia 0–0 2–2
Rheindorf Altach 6–2 Vitória de Guimarães 2–1 4–1
Hajduk Split 4–0 Strømsgodset 2–0 2–0
Krasnodar 5–3 Slovan Bratislava 2–0 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  2. ^ UEFA awarded Legia Warsaw with a 3–0 win against Kukësi after a Legia Warsaw player was hit in the head by an object thrown from the crowd. The original match was abandoned in the 52nd minute with a 2–1 lead for Legia Warsaw.[23][24]

Matches

Zürich 0–1 Dinamo Minsk
Report Bećiraj  63' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,587[25]
Dinamo Minsk 1–1 (a.e.t.) Zürich
Bećiraj  118' Report Chermiti  4'

Dinamo Minsk won 2–1 on aggregate.


Kairat 2–1 Aberdeen
Bakayev  13'
Islamkhan  22'
Report McLean  69'
Attendance: 23,500[25]
Aberdeen 1–1 Kairat
McLean  84' Report Gohou  59'

Kairat won 3–2 on aggregate.


Žilina 2–0 Vorskla Poltava
Jelić  26'
Paur  73'
Report
Vorskla Poltava 3–1 (a.e.t.) Žilina
Shynder  67'
Tkachuk  90+1'
Tursunov  101' (pen.)
Report William  120+1'

3–3 on aggregate. Žilina won on away goals.


AZ 2–0 İstanbul Başakşehir
Van der Linden  18' (pen.)
Janssen  63'
Report
Attendance: 11,723[25]
İstanbul Başakşehir 1–2 AZ
Doka  45' Report Henriksen  21'
Van Overeem  75'

AZ won 4–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux 3–0 AEK Larnaca
Poko  53'
Diabaté  74' (pen.)
Maurice-Belay  80'
Report
AEK Larnaca 0–1 Bordeaux
Report Kiese Thelin  29'

Bordeaux won 4–0 on aggregate.


PAOK 1–0 Spartak Trnava
Lucas  82' Report
Spartak Trnava 1–1 PAOK
Sabo  35' (pen.) Report Konstantinidis  48'

PAOK won 2–1 on aggregate.


Târgu Mureș 0–3 Saint-Étienne
Report Diomandé  24'
Hamouma  75', 83'
Saint-Étienne 1–2 Târgu Mureș
González  72' (o.g.) Report Pedro  39'
González  62'

Saint-Étienne won 4–2 on aggregate.


Debrecen 2–3 Rosenborg
Balogh  33'
Bódi  90'
Report Mikkelsen  52', 87'
Helland  58'
Attendance: 10,532[25]
Referee: Neil Doyle (Ireland)
Rosenborg 3–1 Debrecen
Søderlund  27'
Jensen  40'
Vilhjálmsson  86'
Report Castillion  43'

Rosenborg won 6–3 on aggregate.


Jablonec 0–1 Copenhagen
Report Verbič  51'
Copenhagen 2–3 Jablonec
N. Jørgensen  72'
Santander  88'
Report Wágner  14'
Greguš  53'
Pospíšil  83'
Attendance: 14,142[25]

3–3 on aggregate. Jablonec won on away goals.


Thun 0–0 Vaduz
Report
Attendance: 3,407[25]
Vaduz 2–2 Thun
Costanzo  32'
Neumayr  45+1'
Report Rojas  38'
Buess  65'

2–2 on aggregate. Thun won on away goals.


Belenenses 2–1 IFK Göteborg
Martins  23', 41' Report Aleesami  58'
IFK Göteborg 0–0 Belenenses
Report
Attendance: 12,976[25]

Belenenses won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sampdoria 0–4 Vojvodina
Report Ivanić  4'
Stanisavljević  49'
Ožegović  58', 90+1'
Vojvodina 0–2 Sampdoria
Report Éder  15'
Muriel  70'
Attendance: 10,763[25]
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)

Vojvodina won 4–2 on aggregate.


Kukësi 0–3
Awarded
Legia Warsaw
Moreira  49' Report Nikolić  29'
Rzeźniczak  51'

UEFA awarded Legia Warsaw with a 3–0 win against Kukësi after a Legia Warsaw player was hit in the head by an object thrown from the crowd. The original match was abandoned in the 52nd minute with a 2–1 lead for Legia Warsaw.[23][24]

Legia Warsaw 1–0 Kukësi
Kucharczyk  47' Report
Attendance: 11,847[25]
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)

Legia Warsaw won 4–0 on aggregate.


Charleroi 0–2 Zorya Luhansk
Report Malinovskyi  70', 89'
Attendance: 9,415[25]
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Zorya Luhansk 3–0 Charleroi
Ljubenović  58', 68' (pen.)
Malinovskyi  90+3'
Report

Zorya Luhansk won 5–0 on aggregate.


Sturm Graz 2–3 Rubin Kazan
Avdijaj  21'
Piesinger  56'
Report Kanunnikov  14'
Karadeniz  25' (pen.)
Portnyagin  61'
Attendance: 9,765[25]
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Rubin Kazan 1–1 Sturm Graz
Kuzmin  85' Report Tadić  68'

Rubin Kazan won 4–3 on aggregate.


Elfsborg 2–1 Odd
Prodell  43'
Lundevall  76'
Report Occéan  21' (pen.)
Odd 2–0 Elfsborg
Occéan  27'
Akabueze  71'
Report
Attendance: 6,106[25]

Odd won 3–2 on aggregate.


Southampton 3–0 Vitesse
Pellè  36'
Tadić  45+1' (pen.)
Long  84'
Report
Vitesse 0–2 Southampton
Report Pellè  4'
Mané  89'
Attendance: 20,550[25]

Southampton won 5–0 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec 2–1 Ironi Kiryat Shmona
Delarge  43'
Shala  84'
Report Abed  89'
Attendance: 5,400[25]
Ironi Kiryat Shmona 0–3 Slovan Liberec
Report Pavelka  33'
Šural  44'
Bakoš  52'

Slovan Liberec won 5–1 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol 1–1 Gabala
Kolokoudias  14' Report Huseynov  90+5' (pen.)
Gabala 1–0 Apollon Limassol
Huseynov  80' (pen.) Report

Gabala won 2–1 on aggregate.


Wolfsberger AC 0–1 Borussia Dortmund
Report Hofmann  16'
Attendance: 30,250[25]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Borussia Dortmund 5–0 Wolfsberger AC
Reus  48'
Aubameyang  64'
Mkhitaryan  73', 82', 86'
Report
Attendance: 65,190[25]

Borussia Dortmund won 6–0 on aggregate.


AIK 1–3 Atromitos
Goitom  70' (pen.) Report Napoleoni  3'
Marcelinho  15'
Umbides  80' (pen.)
Attendance: 9,771[25]
Atromitos 1–0 AIK
Marcelinho  67' Report

Atromitos won 4–1 on aggregate.


Standard Liège 2–1 Željezničar
Kosorić  16' (o.g.)
Knockaert  28'
Report Đelmić  64'
Željezničar 0–1 Standard Liège
Report Van Damme  68'

Standard Liège won 3–1 on aggregate.


West Ham United 2–2 Astra Giurgiu
Valencia  23'
Zárate  51'
Report Boldrin  71'
Ogbonna  82' (o.g.)
Astra Giurgiu 2–1 West Ham United
Budescu  32', 36' Report Lanzini  4'

Astra Giurgiu won 4–3 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao 2–0 Inter Baku
Eraso  12', 49' Report
Attendance: 32,823[25]
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (Greece)
Inter Baku 0–0 Athletic Bilbao
Report

Athletic Bilbao won 2–0 on aggregate.


Rabotnički 1–0 Trabzonspor
Ilijoski  23' Report
Attendance: 6,200[25]
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)
Trabzonspor 1–1 (a.e.t.) Rabotnički
Yokuşlu  55' Report Markoski  112'

Rabotnički won 2–1 on aggregate.


Brøndby 0–0 Omonia
Report
Omonia 2–2 Brøndby
Sheridan  16' (pen.), 45+3' (pen.) Report Pukki  2', 39'
Attendance: 17,943[25]

2–2 on aggregate. Brøndby won on away goals.


Rheindorf Altach 2–1 Vitória de Guimarães
Ngwat-Mahop  24'
Aigner  50' (pen.)
Report Tozé  71'
Vitória de Guimarães 1–4 Rheindorf Altach
Tomané  67' Report Netzer  31'
Correia  59' (o.g.)
Prokopič  63'
Lienhart  90+3'

Rheindorf Altach won 6–2 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 2–0 Strømsgodset
Balić  67'
Kiš  90+3'
Report
Attendance: 28,000[25]
Strømsgodset 0–2 Hajduk Split
Report Caktaš  55'
Ohandza  77'

Hajduk Split won 4–0 on aggregate.


Krasnodar 2–0 Slovan Bratislava
Granqvist  45'
Mamayev  59' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 10,420[25]
Slovan Bratislava 3–3 Krasnodar
Vittek  54', 60', 77' Report Mamayev  8' (pen.), 11'
Smolov  90+3' (pen.)

Krasnodar won 5–3 on aggregate.

Play-off round

Seeding

A total of 44 teams played in the play-off round: the 29 winners of the third qualifying round, and the 15 losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.[5] The draw was held on 7 August 2015.[28][29] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with 10 teams and another run for all groups with 12 teams.)

Group 1 Group 2
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Athletic Bilbao[†] (1)
Viktoria Plzeň[CL] (2)
Steaua București[CL] (3)
Legia Warsaw[†] (4)
Belenenses[†] (5)

Rosenborg[†] (6)
Zorya Luhansk[†] (7)
Žilina[†] (8)
Vojvodina[†] (9)
Rheindorf Altach[†] (10)

Ajax[CL] (1)
PAOK[†] (2)
Young Boys[CL] (3)
Standard Liège[†] (4)
Saint-Étienne[†] (5)

Qarabağ[CL] (6)
Molde[CL] (7)
Jablonec[†] (8)
Brøndby[†] (9)
Milsami Orhei[CL] (10)

Group 3 Group 4
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Rubin Kazan[†] (1)
Red Bull Salzburg[CL] (2)
Fenerbahçe[CL] (3)
Bordeaux[†] (4)
Lech Poznań[CL] (5)
Slovan Liberec[†] (6)

Hajduk Split[†] (7)
Atromitos[†] (8)
Dinamo Minsk[†] (9)
Videoton[CL] (10)
Rabotnički[†] (11)
Kairat[†] (12)

Borussia Dortmund[†] (1)
AZ[†] (2)
Sparta Prague[CL] (3)
Panathinaikos[CL] (4)
Southampton[†] (5)
Krasnodar[†] (6)

HJK[CL] (7)
Thun[†] (8)
Astra Giurgiu[†] (9)
Midtjylland[CL] (10)
Odd[†] (11)
Gabala[†] (12)

Notes
  1. Winners of the third qualifying round.
  2. CL Losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 20 August, and the second legs were played on 27 August 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rheindorf Altach 0–1 Belenenses 0–1 0–0
Žilina 3–3 (a) Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–1
Steaua București 1–3 Rosenborg 0–3 1–0
Zorya Luhansk 2–4 Legia Warsaw 0–1 2–3
Viktoria Plzeň 5–0 Vojvodina 3–0 2–0
Milsami Orhei 1–2 Saint-Étienne 1–1 0–1
Ajax 1–0[D] Jablonec 1–0 0–0
Young Boys 0–4 Qarabağ 0–1 0–3
Molde 3–3 (a) Standard Liège 2–0 1–3
PAOK 6–1 Brøndby 5–0 1–1
Bordeaux 2–2 (a) Kairat 1–0 1–2
Lech Poznań 4–0 Videoton 3–0 1–0
Dinamo Minsk 2–2 (3–2 p) Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Rabotnički 1–2 Rubin Kazan 1–1 0–1
Slovan Liberec 2–0 Hajduk Split 1–0 1–0
Atromitos 0–4 Fenerbahçe 0–1 0–3
Gabala 2–2 (a)[D] Panathinaikos 0–0 2–2
Southampton 1–2 Midtjylland 1–1 0–1
Astra Giurgiu 3–4 AZ 3–2 0–2
Odd 5–11 Borussia Dortmund 3–4 2–7
Krasnodar 5–1 HJK 5–1 0–0
Sparta Prague 6–4[D] Thun 3–1 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches

Rheindorf Altach 0–1 Belenenses
Report Caeiro  13'
Belenenses 0–0 Rheindorf Altach
Report

Belenenses won 1–0 on aggregate.


Žilina 3–2 Athletic Bilbao
Paur  66'
William  77', 90+4'
Report Merino  16'
Sola  33'
Athletic Bilbao 1–0 Žilina
Elustondo  24' Report
Attendance: 38,688[30]

3–3 on aggregate. Athletic Bilbao won on away goals.


Steaua București 0–3 Rosenborg
Report Mikkelsen  61'
Helland  67'
Jensen  90+3'
Attendance: 21,204[30]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Rosenborg 0–1 Steaua București
Report Popa  54'

Rosenborg won 3–1 on aggregate.


Zorya Luhansk 0–1 Legia Warsaw
Report Kucharczyk  48'
Legia Warsaw 3–2 Zorya Luhansk
Brzyski  16'
Guilherme  62'
Duda  90+5' (pen.)
Report Khomchenovskyi  39'
Malinovskyi  66'
Attendance: 23,163[30]
Referee: Tobias Welz (Germany)

Legia Warsaw won 4–2 on aggregate.


Viktoria Plzeň 3–0 Vojvodina
Kopic  25', 82'
Vaněk  51'
Report
Vojvodina 0–2 Viktoria Plzeň
Report Đurić  19' (o.g.)
Ďuriš  60'

Viktoria Plzeň won 5–0 on aggregate.


Milsami Orhei 1–1 Saint-Étienne
Bud  56' Report Hamouma  40'
Saint-Étienne 1–0 Milsami Orhei
Corgnet  15' Report

Saint-Étienne won 2–1 on aggregate.


Ajax 1–0 Jablonec
Milik  54' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 30,898[30]
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)
Jablonec 0–0 Ajax
Report

Ajax won 1–0 on aggregate.


Young Boys 0–1 Qarabağ
Report Almeida  67'
Qarabağ 3–0 Young Boys
Almeida  4' (pen.)
Reynaldo  43'
Ismayilov  61'
Report

Qarabağ won 4–0 on aggregate.


Molde 2–0 Standard Liège
Høiland  24'
Elyounoussi  28'
Report
Attendance: 3,940[30]
Standard Liège 3–1 Molde
Knockaert  26'
Santini  48'
Trebel  90+5'
Report Hussain  42'

3–3 on aggregate. Molde won on away goals.


PAOK 5–0 Brøndby
Mak  17', 80', 82'
Pelkas  36'
Rodrigues  51'
Report
Brøndby 1–1 PAOK
Rashani  27' Report Costa  21'

PAOK won 6–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux 1–0 Kairat
Khazri  27' Report
Kairat 2–1 Bordeaux
Guilbert  1' (o.g.)
Kuat  66'
Report Crivelli  76'
Attendance: 23,800[30]

2–2 on aggregate. Bordeaux won on away goals.


Lech Poznań 3–0 Videoton
Linetty  11'
Thomalla  57'
Trałka  68'
Report
Attendance: 14,133[30]
Videoton 0–1 Lech Poznań
Report Kędziora  57'

Lech Poznań won 4–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk 2–0 Red Bull Salzburg
Rassadkin  57'
Adamović  90+3'
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won 3–2 on penalties.


Rabotnički 1–1 Rubin Kazan
Ristevski  85' Report Karadeniz  68'
Attendance: 10,000[30]
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Rubin Kazan 1–0 Rabotnički
Carlos Eduardo  35' Report

Rubin Kazan won 2–1 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec 1–0 Hajduk Split
Pokorný  79' Report
Hajduk Split 0–1 Slovan Liberec
Report Šural  23'
Attendance: 33,000[30]

Slovan Liberec won 2–0 on aggregate.


Atromitos 0–1 Fenerbahçe
Report Van Persie  90'
Attendance: 3,328[30]
Fenerbahçe 3–0 Atromitos
Fernandão  7', 78'
Harbunow  59' (o.g.)
Report

Fenerbahçe won 4–0 on aggregate.


Gabala 0–0 Panathinaikos
Report
Panathinaikos 2–2 Gabala
Berg  34'
Nano  78'
Report Dodô  6', 60'

2–2 on aggregate. Gabala won on away goals.


Southampton 1–1 Midtjylland
Rodriguez  56' (pen.) Report Sparv  45'
Midtjylland 1–0 Southampton
Rasmussen  28' Report
Attendance: 9,481[30]
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)

Midtjylland won 2–1 on aggregate.


Astra Giurgiu 3–2 AZ
Boldrin  25'
Alibec  41'
Dandea  45+3'
Report Henriksen  11'
Janssen  13'
AZ 2–0 Astra Giurgiu
Van der Linden  80'
Mühren  85'
Report

AZ won 4–3 on aggregate.


Odd 3–4 Borussia Dortmund
Samuelsen  1'
Nordkvelle  20'
Ruud  22'
Report Aubameyang  34', 76'
Kagawa  47'
Mkhitaryan  85'
Attendance: 12,436[30]
Borussia Dortmund 7–2 Odd
Mkhitaryan  25'
Reus  27', 32', 57'
Kagawa  40', 90'
Gündoğan  51'
Report Halvorsen  19'
Berg  64'

Borussia Dortmund won 11–5 on aggregate.


Krasnodar 5–1 HJK
Ojala  8' (o.g.)
Mamayev  10' (pen.)
Smolov  57' (pen.)
Wánderson  62'
Gazinsky  64'
Report Jallow  18'
HJK 0–0 Krasnodar
Report
Attendance: 2,953[30]

Krasnodar won 5–1 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague 3–1 Thun
Costa  43'
Dočkal  45+1', 90+4'
Report Sutter  5'
Thun 3–3 Sparta Prague
Ferreira  33', 81'
Munsy  50'
Report Dočkal  10'
Hušbauer  21'
Costa  71'
Attendance: 6,024[30]
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)

Sparta Prague won 6–4 on aggregate.

Statistics

There were 693 goals in 270 matches in the qualifying phase and play-off round, for an average of 2.57 goals per match.[31]

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Róbert Vittek Slovan Bratislava 7 391
Matej Jelić Žilina 715
3 Róbert Mak PAOK 6 464
Henok Goitom AIK 470
5 Henrikh Mkhitaryan Borussia Dortmund 5 334
6 15 players 4 N/A

Source: UEFA.com[32]

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Steven Lang Vaduz 4 264
Henrikh Mkhitaryan Borussia Dortmund 334
Edgars Jermolajevs Skonto 360
Niall McGinn Aberdeen 512
Viktor Claesson Elfsborg 567
Isael Kairat 703
Nikola Vlašić Hajduk Split 717
8 12 players 3 N/A

Source: UEFA.com[33]

Notes

  1. Kukësi played their home matches at Qemal Stafa National Stadium, Tirana, instead of their regular stadium Zeqir Ymeri Stadium, Kukës.
  2. Alashkert played their home matches at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan, instead of their regular stadium Alashkert Stadium, Yerevan.
  3. Valletta played their home match at Hibernians Ground, Paola, instead of their regular stadium National Stadium, Ta' Qali.
  4. Renova played their home match at Philip II Arena, Skopje, instead of their regular stadium Gradski stadion, Tetovo.
  5. Dacia Chișinău played their first qualifying match home match at CSR Orhei, Orhei, and their second qualifying round match at Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău, instead of their regular stadium Stadionul Moldova, Speia.[11]
  6. Olimpic played their home match at Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo, instead of their regular stadium Stadion Otoka, Sarajevo.
  7. Spartak Trnava played their home matches at Štadión FC ViOn, Zlaté Moravce, instead of their regular stadium Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava, as Spartak Trnava's stadium was undergoing major renovation which prevented it from hosting UEFA matches.[12]
  8. Bala Town played their home match at The Corbett Sports Stadium, Rhyl, instead of their regular stadium Maes Tegid, Bala.
  9. Shkëndija played their home match at Philip II Arena, Skopje, instead of their regular stadium Gradski stadion, Tetovo.
  10. Víkingur Gøta played their home match at Svangaskarð, Toftir, instead of their regular stadium Sarpugerði, Norðragøta.
  11. SJK played their home match at Sonera Stadium, Helsinki, instead of their regular stadium Seinäjoen keskuskenttä, Seinäjoki.
  12. NSÍ Runavík played their home match at Svangaskarð, Toftir, instead of their regular stadium Við Løkin, Runavík.
  13. MTK Budapest played their home match at Ferenc Szusza Stadium, Budapest, instead of their temporary stadium Bozsik Stadion, Budapest.
  14. Balzan played their home match at Hibernians Ground, Paola, instead of their regular stadium National Stadium, Ta' Qali.
  15. Željezničar played their home matches at Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo, instead of their regular stadium Stadion Grbavica, Sarajevo.
  16. Sillamäe Kalev played their home match at Rakvere linnastaadion, Rakvere, instead of their regular stadium Sillamäe Kalevi Stadium, Sillamäe.
  17. Hajduk Split played their first qualifying round home match at Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi, Dugopolje, instead of their regular stadium Stadion Poljud, Split, as Hajduk Split's stadium was going to host the Ultra Europe festival the following weekend.[13]
  18. Spartaks Jūrmala played their home matches at Olympic Sports Center of Zemgale, Jelgava, instead of their regular stadium Slokas Stadium, Jūrmala.
  19. Randers played their first qualifying round home match at Energi Viborg Arena, Viborg, instead of their regular stadium AutoC Park Randers, Randers, as a new turf was being laid at Randers' stadium.[14]
  20. Saxan played their home match at Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău, instead of their regular stadium Ceadîr-Lunga Stadium, Ceadîr-Lunga.
  21. Apollon Limassol played their home matches at Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca, instead of their regular stadium Tsirion Stadium, Limassol.
  22. Progrès Niederkorn played their home match at Stade Municipal, Differdange, instead of their regular stadium Stade Jos Haupert, Niederkorn.
  23. Nõmme Kalju played their home matches at A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn, instead of their regular stadium Hiiu Stadium, Tallinn.
  24. Dinamo Batumi played their home match at David Abashidze Stadium, Zestaponi, instead of their temporary stadium Chele Arena, Kobuleti.
  25. Kruoja Pakruojis played their home match at Central Stadium, Šiauliai, instead of their regular stadium City Stadium, Pakruojis.
  26. Go Ahead Eagles played their home match at JENS Vesting, Emmen, instead of their regular stadium De Adelaarshorst, Deventer.
  27. The Ferencváros v Go Ahead Eagles match was played behind closed doors due to punishment by UEFA.[15][16]
  28. Trakai played their first qualifying round home match at Darius and Girėnas Stadium, Kaunas, instead of their regular stadium LFF Stadium, Vilnius.
  29. HB played their home match at Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn, instead of their regular stadium Gundadalur, Tórshavn.
  30. VPS played their home match at Raatti Stadium, Oulu, instead of their regular stadium Hietalahti Stadium, Vaasa.
  31. Mladost Podgorica played their home matches at Stadion pod Goricom, Podgorica, instead of their regular Stadion FK Mladost, Podgorica.
  32. Birkirkara played their first qualifying round home match at Hibernians Ground, Paola, and their second qualifying round home match at National Stadium, Ta' Qali, instead of their regular stadium Infetti Ground, Birkirkara.
  33. Airbus UK Broughton played their home match at Nantporth, Bangor, instead of their regular stadium The Airfield, Broughton.
  34. AIK played their second qualifying round home match at Tele2 Arena, Stockholm, instead of their regular stadium Friends Arena, Solna, as the arena was booked for an AC/DC concert.[19]
  35. Hapoel Be'er Sheva played their home match at Teddy Stadium, Jerusalem, instead of their regular stadium Vasermil Stadium, Beersheba.
  36. Gabala played their second qualifying round home match at Bakcell Arena, Baku, instead of their regular stadium City Stadium, Qabala, due to punishment by UEFA.[20] They also played their third qualifying round and play-off round home matches at Bakcell Arena, Baku.
  37. Wolfsberger AC played their home matches at Wörthersee Stadion, Klagenfurt, instead of their regular stadium Lavanttal-Arena, Wolfsberg.
  38. Differdange 03 played their second qualifying round home match at Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City, instead of their regular stadium Stade Municipal, Differdange.
  39. Cherno More Varna played their home match at Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad, instead of their regular stadium Ticha Stadium, Varna.
  40. Dinamo Minsk played their third qualifying round and play-off round home matches at OSK Brestskiy, Brest, instead of their temporary stadium Traktor Stadium, Minsk.
  41. AEK Larnaca played their home match at Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca, instead of their regular stadium GSZ Stadium, Larnaca.
  42. Sampdoria played their home match at Stadio Olimpico, Turin, instead of their regular stadium Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa, due to works on the playing surface.[26]
  43. Zorya Luhansk played their home matches at Valeriy Lobanovskyi Dynamo Stadium, Kiev, instead of their regular stadium Avanhard Stadium, Luhansk, due to the war conditions in Eastern Ukraine.
  44. Rubin Kazan played their home matches at Central Stadium, Kazan, instead of their regular stadium Kazan Arena, Kazan, as Rubin Kazan's stadium was hosting the 2015 World Aquatics Championships.[27]
  45. Ironi Kiryat Shmona played their home match at Netanya Stadium, Netanya, instead of their regular stadium Municipal Stadium, Kiryat Shmona.
  46. Rheindorf Altach played their home matches at Tivoli-Neu, Innsbruck, instead of their regular stadium Cashpoint-Arena, Altach.
  47. Milsami Orhei played their home match at Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău, instead of their regular stadium CSR Orhei, Orhei.

References

  1. "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2015/16 Season" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 May 2015. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  2. "Match and draw calendar 2015/16". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  3. "Europa League qualifying draws live". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 18 June 2015. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  4. "Third qualifying round draw preview". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 July 2015. Retrieved 10 July 2015.
  5. "UEFA Europa League play-off draw lineup". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 7 August 2015. Retrieved 7 August 2015.
  6. "Club coefficients 2014/15". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  7. "2015/16 UEFA Europa League participants". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  8. "Draws — First qualifying round". UEFA.com. Retrieved 22 June 2015.
  9. "Largest draw starts new UEFA Europa League season". UEFA.com. 22 June 2015. Retrieved 22 June 2015.
  10. "Summary UEFA Europa League - Round 1". Soccerway. Retrieved 3 July 2015.
  11. "Матч с "Жилиной" пройдет на стадионе "Зимбру"" [Match with Žilina will be held at Zimbru Stadium] (in Russian). FC Dacia. 10 July 2015. Archived from the original on 11 July 2015. Retrieved 10 July 2015.
  12. "Otvorenie trnavskej City Areny bude sprevádzať veľkolepá šou" [Trnava City Arena's opening will be accompanied by spectacular show] (in Slovak). Šport.sk. 26 July 2015. Retrieved 28 July 2015.
  13. "Milović: Ispadanje od Estonaca bi bila katastrofa, a onda može Koper!; Brbić: Prva u Poljudu bi bila pun pogodak" [Milović: Elimination by the Estonians would be a disaster, then we may face Koper!; Brbić: First time at Poljud will be a great hit] (in Croatian). Slobodna Dalmacija.hr. 22 June 2015. Retrieved 10 July 2015.
  14. "EUROPA LEAGUE-OPGØR SPILLES I VIBORG" [Europa League match will be played in Viborg] (in Danish). Randers FC. 16 June 2015. Retrieved 10 July 2015.
  15. "Go Ahead Eagles in the first round". Ferencvárosi TC. 22 June 2015. Retrieved 14 July 2015.
  16. "FTC – GA Eagles 4-1". Ferencvárosi TC. 9 July 2015. Retrieved 14 July 2015.
  17. "Draws — Second qualifying round". UEFA.com. Retrieved 22 June 2015.
  18. "Summary UEFA Europa League - Round 2". Soccerway. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  19. "AIK vidare - nu får de spela i fiendeland" [AIK through to next round - now they have to play on enemy grounds.] (in Swedish). Aftonbladet. 9 July 2015. Retrieved 10 July 2015.
  20. ""Qəbələ" UEFA-dan faks aldı" [Gabala received a fax from UEFA] (in Azerbaijani). Futbolinfo.az. 15 July 2015. Retrieved 24 July 2015.
  21. "Draws — Third qualifying round". UEFA.com. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  22. "UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  23. "Kukës v Legia decision". uefa.com. UEFA. 4 August 2015. Retrieved 4 August 2015.
  24. "Europa League: Kukesi v Legia Warsaw abandoned after crowd trouble". theguardian.com. The Guardian. 30 July 2015. Retrieved 30 July 2015.
  25. "Summary UEFA Europa League - Round 3". Soccerway. Retrieved 31 July 2015.
  26. "Ferraris indisponibile: la Sampdoria 'cambia sede' per il preliminare di Europa League" [Ferraris unavailable: Sampdoria changes home ground for the Europa League qualifier] (in Italian). Calcioweb.eu. 10 July 2015. Retrieved 24 July 2015.
  27. ""Рубин" примет на Центральном стадионе "Амкар"" [Rubin hosts Amkar at the Central Stadium] (in Russian). Tatar-inform. 26 July 2015. Retrieved 27 July 2015.
  28. "Draws — Play-off round". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 7 August 2015.
  29. "UEFA Europa League play-off draw results". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 7 August 2015. Retrieved 7 August 2015.
  30. "Summary UEFA Europa League - Play-off". Soccerway. Retrieved 21 August 2015.
  31. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Team statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 27 August 2015.
  32. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 27 August 2015.
  33. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Assists". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 27 August 2015.