2014 United States Men's Curling Championship

The 2014 Labatt[1] United States Men's Curling Championship was held from March 1 to 8 at the IceWorks Skating Complex in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It was held in conjunction with the 2014 United States Women's Curling Championship.

2014 United States Men's Curling Championship
Host cityPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania
ArenaIceWorks Skating Complex
DatesMarch 1–8
Winner Pete Fenson
Curling clubBemidji CC, Bemidji
SkipPete Fenson
ThirdShawn Rojeski
SecondJoe Polo
LeadRyan Brunt
Finalist Craig Brown
« 2013
2015 »

Road to the Nationals

A total of ten teams qualified to participate in the men's national championship through the High Performance Program, through the World Curling Tour Order of Merit, or through a challenge round.[2]

Teams

Ten teams participated in the national championship. The teams are listed as follows:[3]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocaleQualification Method
John ShusterJeff IsaacsonJared ZezelJohn Landsteiner Duluth, MinnesotaHigh Performance Program committee selection[2]
Pete FensonShawn RojeskiJoe PoloRyan Brunt Bemidji, MinnesotaHigh Performance Program committee selection[2]
Brady ClarkSean BeightonGreg PersingerPhilip Tilker Seattle, WashingtonOrder of Merit
Heath McCormickChris PlysRich RuohonenColin Hufman New York, New YorkOrder of Merit
Paul PustovarJoseph BonfoeyPaul LyttleHarold RutanTed Trolson Duluth, MinnesotaChallenge Round
Craig BrownKroy NernbergerMatt HamiltonJon Brunt Madison, WisconsinChallenge Round
Tyler GeorgeBill StoperaDean GemmellMartin Sather Duluth, MinnesotaChallenge Round
Alex LeichterBrandon CorbettDerek CorbettJeff Pulli Rochester, New YorkChallenge Round
Peter StoltBrad CaldwellErik OrdwayClayton OrvikStephen Dropkin Plymouth, MinnesotaChallenge Round
Eric FensonJosh BahrJon ChandlerMark HaluptzokRiley Fenson Bemidji, MinnesotaChallenge Round

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Craig Brown725840312913786%
Heath McCormick7259433425121083%
Pete Fenson6355413033171185%
Brady Clark635953403710982%
John Shuster545853343212585%
Tyler George455455353611880%
Alex Leichter364360293516780%
Peter Stolt3641613334111077%
Paul Pustovar27486037359873%
Eric Fenson27506232399775%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−7).[4][5]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 1, 8:30 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Stolt 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 8
Tyler George 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 3 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 10
Brady Clark 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 8
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 X X 7
Craig Brown 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6
Eric Fenson 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Paul Pustovar 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Heath McCormick 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 X 8

Draw 2

Sunday, March 2, 12:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X X 2
Craig Brown 0 0 4 0 5 X X X X X 9
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Paul Pustovar 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 7
Tyler George 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 7
Brady Clark 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 5
John Shuster 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 4 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 7
Peter Stolt 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 5

Draw 3

Sunday, March 2, 8:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 2 X 7
Brady Clark 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 2 2 0 0 3 X X X X 7
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Heath McCormick 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Paul Pustovar 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 4
Peter Stolt 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Tyler George 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 4

Monday, March 3, 4:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 1 0 2 4 0 1 0 1 X X 9
John Shuster 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Stolt 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
Eric Fenson 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Paul Pustovar 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 6
Alex Leichter 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Brady Clark 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 7

Draw 5

Tuesday, March 4, 8:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Pete Fenson 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 6
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
John Shuster 0 3 3 1 0 2 X X X X 9
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 2 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 X X 10
Peter Stolt 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X X 4
Heath McCormick 0 2 0 2 3 0 1 0 X X 8
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Paul Pustovar 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 6

Tuesday, March 4, 4:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 8
Paul Pustovar 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 3 0 4 0 0 1 X X X X 8
Peter Stolt 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
Pete Fenson 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Brady Clark 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Alex Leichter 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 X X 6
Eric Fenson 2 0 3 0 0 6 0 1 X X 12

Draw 7

Wednesday, March 5, 8:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
Peter Stolt 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Craig Brown 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 2 0 2 3 1 0 X X X X 8
Eric Fenson 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Shuster 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
Paul Pustovar 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 1 0 X 8
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 X 5

Draw 8

Wednesday, March 5, 4:00 pm

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 5
Heath McCormick 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 8
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 3 1 3 0 0 X X X X 7
Paul Pustovar 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Stolt 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
John Shuster 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 X X 7
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Eric Fenson 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 5
Craig Brown 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 X 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tyler George 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Brady Clark 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 1 8

Draw 9

Thursday, March 6, 8:00 am

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Paul Pustovar 2 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 X X 9
Eric Fenson 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 X X 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brady Clark 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
Heath McCormick 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 7
Tyler George 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 6
Sheet 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Stolt 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 X 6
Sheet 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 7
John Shuster 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Craig Brown 7  
2 Heath McCormick 6         1 Craig Brown 3
      2 Heath McCormick 4   3 Pete Fenson 9
  3 Pete Fenson 5  
3 Pete Fenson 7
4 Brady Clark 4  

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 7, 12:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 7
Heath McCormick 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
Craig Brown Heath McCormick
Jon Brunt86% Colin Hufman94%
Matt Hamilton72% Rich Ruohonen79%
Kroy Nernberger82% Chris Plys91%
Craig Brown81% Heath McCormick73%
Total80% Total84%

3 vs. 4

Friday, March 7, 12:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Brady Clark 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
Pete Fenson Brady Clark
Ryan Brunt77% Philip Tilker85%
Joe Polo88% Greg Persinger86%
Shawn Rojeski79% Sean Beighton82%
Pete Fenson84% Brady Clark80%
Total82% Total84%

Semifinal

Friday, March 7, 8:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 5
Player percentages
Heath McCormick Pete Fenson
Colin Hufman91% Ryan Brunt82%
Rich Ruohonen88% Joe Polo83%
Christopher Plys88% Shawn Rojeski83%
Heath McCormick82% Pete Fenson78%
Total87% Total82%

Final

Saturday, March 8, 3:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Craig Brown 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 3
Pete Fenson 2 0 3 0 2 2 0 X X X 9
Player percentages
Craig Brown Pete Fenson
Jon Brunt100% Ryan Brunt91%
Matt Hamilton89% Joe Polo97%
Kroy Nernberger56% Shawn Rojeski100%
Craig Brown47% Pete Fenson93%
Total73% Total96%

References

  1. "Labatt named presenting sponsor of 2014 Nationals". USA Curling. 1 August 2013. Retrieved 8 January 2014.
  2. "First four teams qualify to 2014 Nationals". USA Curling. 26 November 2013. Retrieved 8 January 2014.
  3. "Qualified teams to the 2014 National Championships". USA Curling. Archived from the original on 2016-03-10. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  4. "2014 United States National Curling Championships – Draw Schedule" (PDF). United States Curling Association. 29 January 2014. Retrieved 23 February 2014.
  5. "2014 United States National Curling Championships – Revised Draw due to Winter Storm Titan" (PDF). United States Curling Association. 3 March 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-07-17. Retrieved 3 March 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.