2014 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2014 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 1 to 9 at the Maurice Richard Arena in Montreal, Quebec.[1] The defending champion Rachel Homan rink won their second straight title, with Homan becoming the youngest skip to ever win back-to-back championships. The team went undefeated throughout the tournament, with the team never even being forced to throw their final rock in any of their games.

2014 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Host cityMontreal, Quebec
ArenaMaurice Richard Arena
DatesFebruary 1–9
Attendance39063
Winner Canada
Curling clubOttawa CC, Ottawa
SkipRachel Homan
ThirdEmma Miskew
SecondAlison Kreviazuk
LeadLisa Weagle
AlternateStephanie LeDrew
CoachEarle Morris
Finalist Alberta (Val Sweeting)
« 2013
2015 »

Teams

Returning as defending champions were the Rachel Homan rink from Ottawa, representing Team Canada as a result of winning the 2013 Scotties Tournament of Hearts. None of the other qualified teams had won the Scotties. Perhaps the next most decorated team in the event was 2000 Canadian Junior champion, three-time Canada Cup champion and four-time Grand Slam event winner Stefanie Lawton and her Saskatoon rink. The only other team in the event with a Grand Slam event win was team Manitoba, skipped by Chelsea Carey from Winnipeg, who was playing in her first Scotties. Carey qualified out of a Manitoba provincial which excluded the Jennifer Jones rink who were preparing to represent Canada at the 2014 Winter Olympics. Returning to the Scotties was 11-time Newfoundland and Labrador champion Heather Strong and her rink from St. John's as well as 11-time Prince Edward Island champion Kim Dolan and her Charlottetown rink. Also returning was 2005 Canadian Junior champion Andrea Crawford, from Oromocto, who represented New Brunswick for the 7th time. 2011 Scotties bronze medalist and 1991 Canadian junior champion Heather Smith (formerly Smith-Dacey) and her team from Halifax represented Nova Scotia for the 5th time. Allison Ross and her rink from Dollard-Des-Ormeaux represented the host province of Quebec, and played in her fourth Scotties. Val Sweeting and her rink from Edmonton played in her second Scotties representing Alberta. Making their Scotties debut was the 2012 British Columbia junior champion Kesa Van Osch rink from Victoria. 2009 Canadian Mixed champion Alli Flaxey (formerly Nimik) represented her adopted province of Ontario. Her team hails from Listowel, and included second Lynn Kreviazuk, sister of Team Canada second Alison. Finally, representing the Yukon/Northwest Territories was the Sarah Koltun rink from Whitehorse. Koltun, an eight-time territorial junior champion, was fresh from representing the Yukon at the 2014 Canadian Junior Curling Championships.

The teams are listed as follows:

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Ottawa CC, Ottawa

Skip: Rachel Homan
Third: Emma Miskew
Second: Alison Kreviazuk
Lead: Lisa Weagle
Alternate: Stephanie LeDrew

Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Val Sweeting
Third: Joanne Courtney
Second: Dana Ferguson
Lead: Rachelle Pidherny
Alternate: Renée Sonnenberg

Victoria CC, Victoria

Skip: Kesa Van Osch
Third: Stephanie Baier
Second: Jessie Sanderson
Lead: Carley Sandwith
Alternate: Patti Knezevic

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Chelsea Carey
Third: Kristy McDonald
Second: Kristen Foster
Lead: Lindsay Titheridge
Alternate: Breanne Meakin

Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: Andrea Crawford
Third: Rebecca Atkinson
Second: Danielle Parsons
Lead: Jodie deSolla
Alternate: Jane Boyle

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Heather Strong
Third: Laura Strong
Second: Jessica Cunningham
Lead: Kathryn Cooper
Alternate: Noelle Thomas-Kennell

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Heather Smith
Third: Jill Brothers
Second: Blisse Joyce
Lead: Teri Lake
Alternate: Stephanie McVicar

Listowel CC, Listowel

Skip: Allison Flaxey
Third: Katie Cottrill
Second: Lynn Kreviazuk
Lead: Morgan Court
Alternate: Kim Tuck

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Kim Dolan
Third: Rebecca Jean MacDonald
Second: Sinead Dolan
Lead: Michala Robison
Alternate: Jackie Reid

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
Glenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux

Skip: Allison Ross
Third: Melissa Gannon
Second: Brittany O'Rourke
Lead: Pamela Nugent
Alternate: Lisa Davies

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Stefanie Lawton
Third: Sherry Anderson
Second: Sherri Singler
Lead: Marliese Kasner
Alternate: Dailene Sivertson

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Sarah Koltun
Third: Chelsea Duncan
Second: Patty Wallingham
Lead: Andrea Sinclair
Alternate: Lindsay Moldowan

  • For Draws 8 and 9, Patti Knezevic replaced Kesa Van Osch as skip due to Van Osch having a stomach flu. These games are listed with Knezevic being the official skip.

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Canada Rachel Homan 11094434932141790%
 Manitoba Chelsea Carey 9279544837181385%
 Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 837852444017785%
 Alberta Valerie Sweeting 8379654942131384%
 New Brunswick Andrea Crawford 6559684241211180%
 British Columbia Kesa Van Osch 656662434121780%
 Newfoundland and Labrador Heather Strong 475571405114678%
 Nova Scotia Heather Smith 4770704243171382%
 Prince Edward Island Kim Dolan 3854784348161077%
 Ontario Allison Flaxey 386473424913782%
 Quebec Allison Ross 295182394713975%
 Yukon/Northwest Territories Sarah Koltun 295281384713776%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[2]

Draw 1

Saturday, February 1, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 X X 6
 Quebec (Ross) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 7
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 3 X 7

Draw 2

Saturday, February 1, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Sweeting) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 8
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 4 X X 8
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ross) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8

Draw 3

Sunday, February 2, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 5
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X X 3
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 5 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 1 3 3 0 1 1 0 X X 9
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 1 0 2 4 5 0 0 X X 12
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Draw 4

Sunday, February 2, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ross) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 6
 Canada (Homan) 3 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 8
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 5

Sunday, February 2, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 6
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 7
 Quebec (Ross) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 6

Draw 6

Monday, February 3, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 1 4 0 3 0 0 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 X 7
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 0 3 1 1 0 4 0 X X 9
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3

Draw 7

Monday, February 3, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 8
 Alberta (Sweeting) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
 Quebec (Ross) 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 3 0 1 9
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 2 0 8

Draw 8

Tuesday, February 4, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 X 8
 Quebec (Ross) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Knezevic) 1 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 7
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Sweeting) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 5
 Canada (Homan) 0 2 0 5 0 2 0 1 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 5

Draw 9

Tuesday, February 4, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
 British Columbia (Knezevic) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 2 X 10
 Quebec (Ross) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 1 6
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 2 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 5

Draw 10

Tuesday, February 4, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 0 X X 10
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 1 0 2 3 0 4 0 X X 10
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 7
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4

Draw 11

Wednesday, February 5, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Sweeting) 2 1 0 0 3 2 1 0 X X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 X X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 X 7
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Duncan) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ross) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 5
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 12

Wednesday, February 5, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ross) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Carey) 3 0 3 4 1 1 0 3 X X 15
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 13

Wednesday, February 5, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Flaxey) 2 3 0 2 1 2 0 2 X X 12
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Manitoba (Carey) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 4
 Canada (Homan) 1 3 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 9

Draw 14

Thursday, February 6, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ross) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
 Alberta (Sweeting) 2 3 2 0 2 0 1 0 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 0 1 X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3

Draw 15

Thursday, February 6, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 5
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 8
 Manitoba (Carey) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Homan) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5

Draw 16

Thursday, February 6, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 X X 4
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 2 0 1 3 2 0 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Homan) 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ross) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 7

Draw 17

Friday, February 7, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 3 X 7
 New Brunswick (Crawford) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Koltun) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carey) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 6
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Flaxey) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 6
 Nova Scotia (Smith) 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 0 7

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Canada 5  
2  Manitoba 4         1  Canada 8
      2  Manitoba 5   4  Alberta 6
  4  Alberta 6  
3  Saskatchewan 7
4  Alberta 8  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3  Saskatchewan 3
2  Manitoba 7

1 vs. 2

Friday, February 7, 7:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 4
Player percentages
 Canada  Manitoba
Lisa Weagle96% Lindsay Titheridge90%
Alison Kreviazuk91% Kristen Foster85%
Emma Miskew84% Kristy McDonald93%
Rachel Homan87% Chelsea Carey90%
Total90% Total89%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 8, 11:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 7
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 3 0 0 8
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Alberta
Marliese Kasner93% Rachelle Pidherny89%
Sherri Singler89% Dana Ferguson90%
Sherry Anderson90% Joanne Courtney80%
Stefanie Lawton81% Val Sweeting81%
Total88% Total85%

Semifinal

Saturday, February 8, 4:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 6
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Alberta
Lindsay Titheridge86% Rachelle Pidherny92%
Kristen Foster84% Dana Ferguson83%
Kristy McDonald77% Joanne Courtney84%
Chelsea Carey85% Val Sweeting89%
Total83% Total87%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, February 9, 2:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Lawton) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
 Manitoba (Carey) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 7
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Manitoba
Marliese Kasner90% Lindsay Titheridge89%
Sherri Singler76% Kristen Foster80%
Sherry Anderson83% Kristy McDonald69%
Stefanie Lawton81% Chelsea Carey88%
Total83% Total81%

Final

Sunday, February 9, 7:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Homan) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 8
 Alberta (Sweeting) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
Player percentages
 Canada  Alberta
Lisa Weagle86% Rachelle Pidherny95%
Alison Kreviazuk76% Dana Ferguson76%
Emma Miskew85% Joanne Courtney83%
Rachel Homan89% Val Sweeting71%
Total84% Total81%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

After Draw 17

Leads%
Teri Lake90
Morgan Court89
Lisa Weagle88
Lindsay Titheridge88
Rachelle Pidherny88
Seconds%
Alison Kreviazuk90
Sherri Singler88
Jessie Sanderson85
Dana Ferguson84
Kristen Foster84
Thirds%
Emma Miskew91
Sherry Anderson85
Joanne Courtney83
Katie Cottrill82
Kristy McDonald82
Skips%
Rachel Homan90
Chelsea Carey85
Stefanie Lawton84
Val Sweeting82
Heather Smith78

Perfect games

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Stefanie Lawton SaskatchewanSkip18 Quebec
Rachel Homan CanadaSkip18 Newfoundland and Labrador
Teri Lake Nova ScotiaLead16 Ontario

Awards

The awards and all-star teams are as follows:

All-Star Teams[3]

First Team

Second Team

Marj Mitchell Sportsmanship Award[3]
Joan Mead Builder Award

Provincial and territorial playdowns

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.