2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – 4 × 50 metre mixed medley relay

The 4 × 50 metre mixed medley relay competition of the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 4 December.[1]

4 × 50 metre mixed medley relay
at the 2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Dates3 December
Competitors108 from 27 nations
Winning time1:37.26
Medalists
    Brazil
    Great Britain
    Italy

Records

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

NationTimeLocationDate
World record United States1:37.17Glasgow21 December 2013

Results

Heats

The heats were held at 12:06.[2]

RankHeatLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
134 Great BritainChris Walker-Hebborn (23.47)
Adam Peaty (25.78)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (25.59)
Fran Halsall (23.32)
1:38.16Q
235 United StatesEugene Godsoe (23.30)
Brad Craig (26.35)
Felicia Lee (25.58)
Natalie Coughlin (23.55)
1:38.78Q
323 ItalySimone Sabbioni (23.91)
Fabio Scozzoli (26.02)
Silvia Di Pietro (25.46)
Erika Ferraioli (23.52)
1:38.91Q
411 RussiaSergey Fesikov (23.28)
Sergei Geibel (25.97)
Svetlana Chimrova (25.75)
Rozaliya Nasretdinova (24.37)
1:39.37Q
531 BrazilEtiene Medeiros (26.44)
João Luiz Gomes Júnior (26.34)
Henrique Martins (22.56)
Daiane Oliveira (24.26)
1:39.60Q
621 GermanyChristian Diener (23.33)
Dorothea Brandt (29.99)
Steffen Deibler (22.64)
Daniela Schreiber (24.12)
1:40.08Q
715 ChinaSun Xiaolei (23.78)
Suo Ran (30.16)
Lu Ying (25.45)
Ning Zetao (20.87)
1:40.26Q
822 UkraineDaryna Zevina (26.30)
Mariya Liver (29.66)
Andriy Hovorov (22.60)
Bogdan Plavin (21.79)
1:40.35Q
925 Czech RepublicSimona Baumrtová (26.56)
Petr Bartůněk (26.36)
Jan Šefl (23.13)
Anna Kolárová (24.72)
1:40.77
1014 JapanYuki Shirai (23.97)
Satomi Suzuki (30.18)
Takuro Fujii (22.99)
Yayoi Matsumoto (24.64)
1:41.78
1113 NorwayLavrans Solli (23.93)
Sverre Naess (27.26)
Elise Olsen (26.20)
Cecilie Johannessen (24.68)
1:42.07
1236 South AfricaRicky Ellis (24.24)
Giulio Zorzi (26.45)
Trudi Maree (27.18)
Lehesta Kemp (24.66)
1:42.53
1332 HungaryGábor Balog (24.45)
David Horváth (27.44)
Liliána Szilágyi (26.65)
Fanni Gyurinovics (25.66)
1:44.20
1412 Hong KongStephanie Au (27.63)
Wong Chun Yan (27.62)
Chan Kin Lok (27.25)
Mak Ho Lun Raymond (22.11)
1:44.61
1530 TurkeyEkaterina Avramova (27.52)
Alpkan Örnek (28.54)
Sezin Eligül (27.58)
Hüseyin Sakçı (22.36)
1:46.00
1620 IcelandEygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir (28.19)
Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir (30.28)
Daníel Hannes Pálsson (25.15)
Davíð Hildiberg Aðalsteinsson (22.94)
1:46.56
1716 AlgeriaRyad Djendouci (25.32)
Amira Raja Kouza (32.12)
Jugurtha Boumali (24.05)
Souad Nafissa Cherouati (26.07)
1:47.56
1827 ThailandAraya Wongvat (29.32)
Sittivech Kongsomrerk (28.50)
Jenjira Srisa Ard (26.63)
Gavin Alexander Lewis (23.18)
1:47.63
1924 PhilippinesRoxanne Ashley Yu (30.20)
Dhill Anderson Lee (29.50)
Evangelio Dato (27.39)
Jeremy Bryan Lim (23.58)
1:50.67
2018 Papua New GuineaRyan Pini (24.08)
Savannah Tkatchenko (34.30)
Stanford Kawale (25.67)
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane (26.66)
1:50.71
2133 SeychellesAlexus Laird (28.59)
Pierre-Andre Adam (30.11)
Felicity Passon (28.63)
Dean Hoffman (24.17)
1:51.50
2237 MexicoDaniel Carranza (24.51)
Andrés Olvera (30.25)
Montserrat Ortuño (29.63)
Ayumi Macías (27.22)
1:51.61
2317 MacauYum Cheng Man (27.42)
Lei On Kei (32.87)
Chao Man Hou (24.55)
Tan Chi Yan (27.04)
1:51.88
2426 Sri LankaKimiko Raheem (30.35)
Kiran Jasinghe (30.16)
Cherantha de Silva (25.43)
Machiko Raheem (26.64)
1:52.58
2528 KenyaHamdan Bayusuf (26.66)
Micah Fernandes (29.83)
Emily Muteti (29.46)
Talisa Lanoe (27.28)
1:53.23
2610 AlbaniaAleksander Ngresi (31.74)
Deni Baholli (32.22)
Diana Basho (33.13)
Nikol Merizaj (28.47)
2:05.56
38 FinlandAnni Alitalo (27.46)
Jenna Laukkanen
Riku Pöytäkivi
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen
DSQ

Final

The final were held at 20:18.[3]

RankLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
2 BrazilEtiene Medeiros (25.83)
Felipe França Silva (25.45)
Nicholas Santos (21.81)
Larissa Oliveira (24.17)
1:37.26SA
4 Great BritainChris Walker-Hebborn (23.42)
Adam Peaty (25.89)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (25.10)
Fran Halsall (23.05)
1:37.46ER
3 ItalyNiccolo Bonacchi (23.58)
Fabio Scozzoli (25.55)
Silvia Di Pietro (25.22)
Erika Ferraioli (23.55)
1:37.90
45 United StatesMatt Grevers (23.28)
Cody Miller (25.93)
Felicia Lee (25.38)
Abbey Weitzeil (23.57)
1:38.16
56 RussiaSergey Fesikov (23.17)
Sergei Geibel (26.20)
Anastasiia Liazeva (25.68)
Rozaliya Nasretdinova (23.88)
1:38.93
61 ChinaSun Xiaolei (23.51)
Suo Ran (30.28)
Lu Ying (24.79)
Ning Zetao (20.59)
1:39.17
77 GermanyChristian Diener (23.30)
Dorothea Brandt (29.59)
Steffen Deibler (22.41)
Daniela Schreiber (24.17)
1:39.47
88 UkraineDaryna Zevina (26.10)
Andriy Kovalenko (26.39)
Andriy Hovorov (22.37)
Hanna Dzerkal (24.62)
1:39.48

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.