2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

The 12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) were held in Doha, Qatar on 3–7 December 2014.[1] The Hamad Aquatic Centre in the Aspire Zone hosted the event.[2]

2014 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Host cityDoha, Qatar
Date(s)3–7 December
Venue(s)Hamad Aquatic Centre
Nations participating174
Athletes participating968
Events46

Host selection

On 14 December 2010, FINA announced that Catania, Italy would host the 2014 Short Course Worlds.[3]

In November 2011, the Italian Swimming Federation (FIN) withdrew their support of Catania as host for the event, due to the Italian regional government's missing deadlines related to financial guarantees for the event.[4][5] FIN's withdraw of support for Catania made it unlikely that the event would stay in Italy.

On 4 April 2012, the FINA Bureau announced that Doha, Qatar would host the event.[6][7]

Schedule

46 events are going to be held.[8]

 H Heats SF SemifinalsFinals
Morning session09:30 Evening session18:00
Men
EventDecember
34567
50m freestyleHSF
100m freestyleHSF
200m freestyleH
400m freestyleH
1500m freestyle
50m backstrokeHSF
100m backstrokeHSF
200m backstrokeH
50m breaststrokeHSF
100m breaststrokeHSF
200m breaststrokeH
50m butterflyHSF
100m butterflyHSF
200m butterflyH
100m individual medleyHSF
200m individual medleyH
400m individual medleyH
4x50m freestyleH
4 × 100 m freestyleH
4 × 200 m freestyleH
4x50m medlay relayH
4 × 100 m medlay relayH
Total26437
Women
EventDecember
34567
50m freestyleHSF
100m freestyleHSF
200m freestyleH
400m freestyleH
800m freestyle
50m backstrokeHSF
100m backstrokeHSF
200m backstrokeH
50m breaststrokeHSF
100m breaststrokeHSF
200m breaststrokeH
50m butterflyHSF
100m butterflyHSF
200m butterflyH
100m individual medleyHSF
200m individual medleyH
400m individual medleyH
4x50m freestyleH
4 × 100 m freestyleH
4 × 200 m freestyleH
4x50m medlay relayH
4 × 100 m medlay relayH
Total33727
Mixed
EventDecember
34567
4x50m freestyle relayH
4x50m medley relayH
Total11

Records broken

During the competition, a total of 23 world records were set, including 7 men's records and 15 women's records. A mixed relay (including men and women) world record was also broken. Hungarian swimmer Katinka Hosszú accounted for the most world records with 4.

Broken World records
EventDateRoundNameNationalityTimeDay
Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
(record progression)
3 DecemberFinalInge Dekker (1:54.73)
Femke Heemskerk (1:51.22)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (1:54.17)
Sharon van Rouwendaal (1:52.73)
 Netherlands7:32.851
Women's 400 metre individual medley
(record progression)
3 DecemberFinalMireia Belmonte Spain4:19.861
Women's 200 metre butterfly
(record progression)
3 DecemberFinalMireia Belmonte Spain1:59.611
Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay
(record progression)
4 DecemberFinalGuilherme Guido (23.42)
Felipe França Silva (25.33)
Nicholas Santos (21.68)
César Cielo (20.08)
 Brazil1:30.512
Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
(record progression)
5 DecemberFinalInge Dekker (52.39)
Femke Heemskerk (50.58)
Maud van der Meer (52.55)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (51.01)
 Netherlands3:26.533
Men's 50 metre freestyle
(record progression)
5 DecemberFinalFlorent Manaudou France20:263
Women's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay
(record progression)
7 DecemberHeatsEsmee Vermeulen (25.09)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (23.01)
Maud van der Meer (23.89)
Inge Dekker (23.75)
 Netherlands1:35.745
FinalInge Dekker (24.09)
Femke Heemskerk (23.24)
Maud van der Meer (24.03)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (22.88)
 Netherlands1:34.24

Medal summary

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Brazil (BRA)71210
2 Hungary (HUN)63211
3 Netherlands (NED)51612
4 South Africa (RSA)4105
5 Spain (ESP)4004
6 Japan (JPN)33410
7 France (FRA)3238
8 Sweden (SWE)3104
9 United States (USA)29617
10 Denmark (DEN)2136
11 Australia (AUS)15410
12 Russia (RUS)1449
13 Italy (ITA)1236
14 Germany (GER)1124
15 Poland (POL)1113
16 Jamaica (JAM)1102
 Lithuania (LTU)1102
18 Great Britain (GBR)0718
19 China (CHN)0213
20 Tunisia (TUN)0101
21 Ukraine (UKR)0022
22 Canada (CAN)0011
 Serbia (SRB)0011
Totals (23 nations)464746139

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
  Freestyle
50 m freestyle[9]
 
Florent Manaudou
  France
20.26 WR Marco Orsi
  Italy
20.69 César Cielo
  Brazil
20.88
100 m freestyle[10]
 
César Cielo
  Brazil
45.75 Florent Manaudou
  France
45.81 Danila Izotov
  Russia
46.09
200 m freestyle[11]
 
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
1:41.45 Danila Izotov
  Russia
1:41.67 Ryan Lochte
  United States
1:42.09
400 m freestyle[12]
 
Péter Bernek
  Hungary
3:34.32 CR James Guy
  Great Britain
3:36.35 Velimir Stjepanović
  Serbia
3:38.17 NR
1500 m freestyle[13]
 
Gregorio Paltrinieri
  Italy
14:16.10 CR, ER Oussama Mellouli
  Tunisia
14:18.79 AF Ryan Cochrane
  Canada
14:23.35 AM
  Backstroke
50 m backstroke[14]
 
Florent Manaudou
  France
22.22 WR Eugene Godsoe
  United States
23.05 Stanislav Donets
  Russia
23.10
100 m backstroke[15]
 
Mitch Larkin
  Australia
49.57 Radosław Kawęcki
  Poland
50.11 Ryosuke Irie
  Japan
  and

Matt Grevers
  United States
50.12
200 m backstroke[16]
 
Radosław Kawęcki
  Poland
1:47.38 Ryan Lochte
  United States
1:48.20 Mitch Larkin
  Australia
1:48.35
  Breaststroke
50 m breaststroke[17]
 
Felipe França Silva
  Brazil
25.63 CR, AM Adam Peaty
  Great Britain
  and

Cameron van der Burgh
  South Africa
25.87 not awarded
100 m breaststroke[18]
 
Felipe França Silva
  Brazil
56.29 CR Adam Peaty
  Great Britain
56.35 Giacomo Perez-Dortona
  France
56.78
200 m breaststroke[19]
 
Dániel Gyurta
  Hungary
2:01.49 Marco Koch
  Germany
2:01.91 Kirill Prigoda
  Russia
2:02.38
  Butterfly
50 m butterfly[20]
 
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
21.95 CR Nicholas Santos
  Brazil
22.08 AM Andriy Hovorov
  Ukraine
22.49
100 butterfly[21]
 
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
48.44 WR Tom Shields
  United States
48.99 Tommaso D'Orsogna
  Australia
49.60
200 m butterfly[22]
 
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
1:48.61 CR Daiya Seto
  Japan
1:48.92 AS Paweł Korzeniowski
  Poland
1:50.21
  Individual medley
100 m
individual medley[23]
 
Markus Deibler
  Germany
50.66 WR Vladimir Morozov
  Russia
50.81 Ryan Lochte
  United States
51.24
200 m
individual medley[24]
 
Kosuke Hagino
  Japan
1:50.47 AS Ryan Lochte
  United States
1:51.31 Daiya Seto
  Japan
1:51.79
400 m
individual medley[25]
 
Daiya Seto
  Japan
3:56.33 AS Kosuke Hagino
  Japan
4:01.17 Dávid Verrasztó
  Hungary
4:01.82
  Relays
4×50 m
freestyle relay[26]
 
Russia
 Vladimir Morozov (21.01)
 Evgeny Sedov (20.37)
 Oleg Tikhobaev (20.59)
 Sergey Fesikov (20.63)
Nikita Konovalov[a]
Yevgeny Korotyshkin[a]
Aleksandr Popkov[a]
1:22.60 WR United States
 Josh Schneider (21.05)
 Tom Shields (20.99)
 Jimmy Feigen (20.79)
 Ryan Lochte (20.64)
Matt Grevers[a]
Darian Townsend[a]
1:23.47 Italy
 Luca Dotto (21.45)
 Marco Orsi (20.43)
 Filippo Magnini (21.35)
 Marco Belotti (21.33)
Nicolangelo Di Fabio[a]
1:24.56
4×100 m
freestyle relay[27]
 
France
 Clément Mignon (47.05)
 Fabien Gilot (46.13)
 Florent Manaudou (44.80)
 Mehdy Metella (45.80)
3:03.78 CR, ER Russia
 Vladimir Morozov (45.51 CR)
 Sergey Fesikov (46.01)
 Danila Izotov (45.79)
 Mikhail Polischuk (46.87)
Oleg Tikhobaev[a]
Nikita Konovalov[a]
3:04.18 United States
 Jimmy Feigen (47.41)
 Matt Grevers (46.13)
 Ryan Lochte (46.02)
 Tom Shields (46.02)
Darian Townsend[a]
3:05.58
4×200 m
freestyle relay[28]
 
United States
 Conor Dwyer (1:43.20)
 Ryan Lochte (1:42.42)
 Matt McLean (1:43.20)
 Tyler Clary (1:42.86)
Michael Klueh[a]
Michael Weiss[a]
Darian Townsend[a]
6:51.68 Italy
 Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo (1:42.77)
 Marco Belotti (1:43.98)
 Nicolangelo Di Fabio (1:42.98)
 Filippo Magnini (1:42.07)
6:51.80 Russia
 Mikhail Polischuk (1:43.62)
 Danila Izotov (1:40.65)
 Artem Lobuzov (1:42.87)
 Viacheslav Andrusenko (1:44.82)
Dmitrii Ermakov[a]
Aleksandr Krasnykh[a]
6:51.96
4×50 m
medley relay[29]
 
Brazil
 Guilherme Guido (23.42)
 Felipe França Silva (25.33)
 Nicholas Santos (21.68)
 César Cielo (20.08)
Henrique Martins[a]
João Luiz Gomes Júnior[a][b]
João de Lucca[a]
1:30.51 WR France
 Benjamin Stasiulis (23.41)
 Giacomo Perez-Dortona (25.74)
 Mehdy Metella (22.06)
 Florent Manaudou (20.04)
Clément Mignon[a]
1:31.25 ER United States
 Eugene Godsoe (23.11)
 Cody Miller (26.04)
 Tom Shields (21.99)
 Josh Schneider (20.69)
Matt Grevers[a]
Brad Craig[a]
1:31.83
4×100 m
medley relay[30]
 
Brazil
 Guilherme Guido (50.11)
 Felipe França Silva (56.73)
 Marcos Macedo (49.63)
 César Cielo (44.67)
João Luiz Gomes Júnior[a][b]
Henrique Martins[a]
3:21.14 NR United States
 Matt Grevers (49.79)
 Cody Miller (57.03)
 Tom Shields (48.80)
 Ryan Lochte (45.87)
Eugene Godsoe[a]
Brad Craig[a]
Darian Townsend[a]
Jimmy Feigen[a]
3:21.49 France
 Florent Manaudou (50.35)
 Giacomo Perez-Dortona (57.00)
 Mehdy Metella (49.07)
 Clément Mignon (45.84)
Benjamin Stasiulis[a]
3:22.26
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
b On December 4, 2014, João Luiz Gomes Júnior was tested positive to the substance Hydrochlorothiazide. All his results achieved on or after December 4, 2014 shall be annulled. The results of the Brazilian relays obtained were not cancelled.[31]

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
  Freestyle
50 m freestyle[32]
 
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
23.32 Bronte Campbell
  Australia
23.62 Dorothea Brandt
  Germany
23.77
100 m freestyle[33]
 
Femke Heemskerk
  Netherlands
51.37 CR Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
51.39 Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
51.47
200 m freestyle[34]
 
Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
1:50.78 WR Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
1:51.18 Femke Heemskerk
  Netherlands
1:51.69
400 m freestyle[35]
 
Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
3:55.76 CR Sharon van Rouwendaal
  Netherlands
3:57.76 Zhang Yufei
  China
3:59.51 AS
800 m freestyle[36]
 
Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
8:03.41 CR Jazz Carlin
  Great Britain
8:08.16 Sharon van Rouwendaal
  Netherlands
8:08.17
  Backstroke
50 m backstroke[37]
 
Etiene Medeiros
  Brazil
25.67 WR Emily Seebohm
  Australia
25.83 OC Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
25.96
100 m backstroke[38]
 
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
55.03 WR Emily Seebohm
  Australia
55.31 OC Daryna Zevina
  Ukraine
55.54
200 m backstroke[39]
 
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
1:59.23 WR Emily Seebohm
  Australia
2:00.13 OC Sayaka Akase
  Japan
2:02.30
  Breaststroke
50 m breaststroke[40]
 
Rūta Meilutytė
  Lithuania
28.84 Alia Atkinson
  Jamaica
28.91 Moniek Nijhuis
  Netherlands
29.64
100 m breaststroke[41]
 
Alia Atkinson
  Jamaica
1:02.36 WR Rūta Meilutytė
  Lithuania
1:02.46 Moniek Nijhuis
  Netherlands
1:04.03
200 m breaststroke[42]
 
Kanako Watanabe
  Japan
2:16.92 Rie Kaneto
  Japan
2:17.43 Rikke Møller Pedersen
  Denmark
2:17.83
  Butterfly
50 m butterfly[43]
 
Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
24.58 CR Jeanette Ottesen
  Denmark
24.71 Inge Dekker
  Netherlands
24.73
100 m butterfly[44]
 
Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
54.61 WR Lu Ying
  China
55.25 AS Jeanette Ottesen
  Denmark
55.32
200 m butterfly[45]
 
Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
1:59.61 WR Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
2:01.12 Franziska Hentke
  Germany
2:03.89
  Individual medley
100 m
individual medley[46]
 
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
56.70 WR Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
  Great Britain
57.83 Emily Seebohm
  Australia
58.19
200 m
individual medley[47]
 
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
2:01.86 WR Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
  Great Britain
2:05.87 Melanie Margalis
  United States
2:06.68
400 m
individual medley[48]
 
Mireia Belmonte
  Spain
4:19.86 WR Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
4:22.94 Hannah Miley
  Great Britain
4:24.74
  Relays
4×50 m
freestyle relay[49]
 
Netherlands
 Inge Dekker (24.09)
 Femke Heemskerk (23.24)
 Maud van der Meer (24.03)
 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (22.88)
Esmee Vermeulen[a]
1:34.24 WR United States
 Madison Kennedy (24.06)
 Abbey Weitzeil (23.40)
 Natalie Coughlin (23.39)
 Amy Bilquist (23.76)
Kathleen Baker[a]
Amanda Weir[a]
1:34.61 Denmark
 Jeanette Ottesen (23.73)
 Julie Levisen (24.30)
 Mie Nielsen (23.49)
 Pernille Blume (23.96)
Sarah Bro[a]
1:35.48
4×100 m
freestyle relay[50]
 
Netherlands
 Inge Dekker (52.39)
 Femke Heemskerk (50.58)
 Maud van der Meer (52.55)
 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (51.01)
Esmee Vermeulen[a]
Rieneke Terink[a]
3:26.53 WR United States
 Natalie Coughlin (52.25)
 Abbey Weitzeil (51.57)
 Madison Kennedy (51.82)
 Shannon Vreeland (52.06)
Amy Bilquist[a]
Amanda Weir[a]
3:27.70 Italy
 Erika Ferraioli (52.70)
 Silvia Di Pietro (52.30)
 Aglaia Pezzato (52.72)
 Federica Pellegrini (51.76)
Alice Mizzau[a]
3:29.48
4×200 m
freestyle relay[51]
 
Netherlands
 Inge Dekker (1:54.73)
 Femke Heemskerk (1:51.22)
 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (1:54.17)
 Sharon van Rouwendaal (1:52.73)
Esmee Vermeulen[a]
7:32.85 WR China
 Qiu Yuhan (1:53.26)
 Cao Yue (1:54.48)
 Guo Junjun (1:55.14)
 Shen Duo (1:54.14)
7:37.02 Australia
 Leah Neale (1:54.15)
 Madison Wilson (1:54.37)
 Brianna Throssell (1:56.80)
 Kylie Palmer (1:53.27)
Katie Goldman[a]
7:38.59
4×50 m
medley relay[52]
 
Denmark
 Mie Nielsen (26.39)
 Rikke Pedersen (29.56)
 Jeanette Ottesen (24.09)
 Pernille Blume (24.00)
1:44.04 WR United States
 Felicia Lee (26.37)
 Emma Reaney (29.42)
 Claire Donahue (25.33)
 Natalie Coughlin (23.80)
Amanda Weir[a]
1:44.92 France
 Mathilde Cini (26.61)
 Charlotte Bonnet (30.29)
 Mélanie Henique (25.20)
 Anna Santamans (23.79)
1:45.89
4×100 m
medley relay[53]
 
Denmark
 Mie Nielsen (56.86)
 Rikke Pedersen (1:04.62)
 Jeanette Ottesen (54.99)
 Pernille Blume (52.39)
3:48.86 ER Australia
 Madison Wilson (57.31)
 Sally Hunter (1:04.34)
 Emily Seebohm (57.26)
 Bronte Campbell (51.40)
Katie Goldman[a]
3:50.31 Japan
 Sayaka Akase (57.11)
 Kanako Watanabe (1:05.32)
 Rino Hosoda (56.89)
 Miki Uchida (51.18)
3:50.50
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Mixed events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×50 m
freestyle relay[54]
 
United States
 Josh Schneider (20.94)
 Matt Grevers (20.75)
 Madison Kennedy (23.63)
 Abbey Weitzeil (23.25)
Darian Townsend[a]
Amy Bilquist[a]
Natalie Coughlin[a]
1:28.57 WR Russia
 Evgeny Sedov (20.59)
 Vladimir Morozov (20.65)
 Veronika Popova (23.93)
 Rozaliya Nasretdinova (23.96)
Oleg Tikhobaev[a]
Nikita Konovalov[a]
Margarita Nesterova[a]
1:29.13 ER Brazil
 César Cielo (20.65)
 João de Lucca (21.03)
 Etiene Medeiros (23.58)
 Larissa Oliveira (23.91)
Alan Vitória[a]
Henrique Martins[a]
Daiane Oliveira[a]
Alessandra Marchioro[a]
1:29.17 SA
4×50 m
medley relay[55]
 
Brazil
 Etiene Medeiros (25.83 AM)
 Felipe França Silva (25.45)
 Nicholas Santos (21.81)
 Larissa Oliveira (24.17)
João Luiz Gomes Júnior[a][b]
Henrique Martins[a]
Daiane Oliveira[a]
1:37.26 SA Great Britain
 Chris Walker-Hebborn (23.42)
 Adam Peaty (25.89)
 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (25.10)
 Fran Halsall (23.05)
1:37.46 ER Italy
 Niccolo Bonacchi (23.58)
 Fabio Scozzoli (25.55)
 Silvia Di Pietro (25.22)
 Erika Ferraioli (23.55)
Simone Sabbioni[a]
1:37.90
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
b On December 4, 2014, João Luiz Gomes Júnior was tested positive to the substance Hydrochlorothiazide. All his results achieved on or after December 4, 2014 shall be annulled. The results of the Brazilian relays obtained were not cancelled.[31]

References

  1. Calendar Archived 2014-08-08 at the Wayback Machine
  2. FINA World Swimming Championships (25M) Archived 2012-03-09 at the Wayback Machine
  3. FINA selects Catania, Casablanca as future host cities; creates Open Water "School for Officials". Published by Swimming World Magazine on 2010-12-14; retrieved 2012-04-04.
  4. (in Italian) Nuoto: Mondiali in vasca corta 2014. Mancata formalizzazione degli impegni della Regione Siciliana. Catania rinuncia (trans: Swimming: Short Course Worlds 2014. Sicilian Regional government fails to formilize committee; Catania waived.). Published by Federazione Italiana Nuoto on 2011-11-14, retrieved 2012-04-04.
  5. Catania withdraws as 2014 World titles host, by Craig Lord, SwimNews. Published 2011-14-11; retrieved 2012-04-04.
  6. WSC 25m: Doha (QAT) will be the host in 2014 Archived 2014-10-29 at the Wayback Machine, press release 2012-#20. Published by FINA on 2012-04-04; retrieved 2012-04-04
  7. FINA announces Doha, Qatar as host of 2014 World Short Course Championships, published by Swimming World Magazine on 2012-04-04; retrieved 2012-04-04. (NOTE: This is a reposting of the FINA press release.)
  8. Schedule
  9. Men's 50 metre freestyle results
  10. Men's 100 metre freestyle results
  11. Men's 200 metre freestyle results
  12. Men's 400 metre freestyle results
  13. Men's 1500 metre freestyle results
  14. Men's 50 metre backstroke results
  15. Men's 100 metre backstroke results
  16. Men's 200 metre backstroke results
  17. Men's 50 metre breaststroke results
  18. Men's 100 metre breaststroke results
  19. Men's 200 metre breaststroke results
  20. Men's 50 metre butterfly results
  21. Men's 100 metre butterfly results
  22. Men's 200 metre butterfly results
  23. Men's 100 metre individual medley results
  24. Men's 200 metre individual medley results
  25. Men's 400 metre individual medley results
  26. Men's 4×50 metre freestyle relay results
  27. Men's 4×100 metre freestyle relay results
  28. Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay results
  29. Men's 4×50 metre medley relay results
  30. Men's 4×100 metre medley relay results
  31. "FINA Doping Panel Decision – Joao Luiz Gomes Jr". FINA (in Portuguese). February 27, 2015. Retrieved September 8, 2015.
  32. Women's 50 metre freestyle results
  33. Women's 100 metre freestyle results
  34. Women's 200 metre freestyle results
  35. Women's 400 metre freestyle results
  36. Women's 800 metre freestyle results
  37. Women's 50 metre backstroke results
  38. Women's 100 metre backstroke results
  39. Women's 200 metre backstroke results
  40. Women's 50 metre breaststroke results
  41. Women's 100 metre breaststroke results
  42. Women's 200 metre breaststroke results
  43. Women's 50 metre butterfly results
  44. Women's 100 metre butterfly results
  45. Women's 200 metre butterfly results
  46. Women's 100 metre individual medley results
  47. Women's 200 metre individual medley results
  48. Women's 400 metre individual medley results
  49. Women's 4×50 metre freestyle relay results
  50. Women's 4×100 metre freestyle relay results
  51. Women's 4×200 metre freestyle relay results
  52. Women's 4×50 metre medley relay results
  53. Women's 4×100 metre medley relay results
  54. 4×50 metre mixed freestyle relay results
  55. 4×50 metre mixed medley relay results

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.