2014 CIS/CCA Curling Championships

The 2014 CIS/CCA Curling Championships was held from March 19 to 23 at the Callie Curling Club in Regina, Saskatchewan. The host university of the event was the University of Regina. The winners will represent Canada at the 2015 Winter Universiade in Granada, Spain.[1]

2014 CIS/CCA Curling Championships
Host cityRegina, Saskatchewan
ArenaCallie Curling Club
DatesMarch 19–23
Men's winner Manitoba Bisons
SkipMatt Dunstone
ThirdDan Grant
SecondChris Gallant
LeadJim Coleman
Finalist Alberta Golden Bears (Brendan Bottcher)
Women's winner Carleton Ravens
SkipJamie Sinclair
ThirdLauren Horton
SecondLynn Kreviazuk
LeadJessica Armstrong
Finalist Alberta Pandas (Kelsey Rocque)

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate(s)CoachUniversity
Brock BadgersScott BrandonJonah MondlochBlake SandhamJamie WatersMike Idzenga
Ryan Brown
Matt Wilkinson Brock University
Wilfrid Laurier Golden HawksAaron SquiresRichard KrellSpencer NuttallFraser ReidJohn GabelGary Crossley Wilfrid Laurier University
Toronto Varsity BluesEvan LillyJack LindsayRichard SetoGeoff ElliottScott EckfordScott Jenkins University of Toronto
Regina CougarsCatlin SchneiderMathew RingRory McCuskerBrendan RyanDavid HainesBrian McCusker University of Regina
Manitoba BisonsMatt DunstoneDan GrantChris GallantJim ColemanJordan SmithScott Grant University of Manitoba
Alberta Golden BearsBrendan BottcherEvan AsmussenBrad ThiessenLandon BucholzThomas ScoffinRob Krepps University of Alberta
Saint Mary's HuskiesScott BabinAlex RafuseGreg RafuseAlex MacNeilBill Fletcher Saint Mary's University
Memorial Sea-HawksColin ThomasCory SchuhChris FordSpencer WicksJeff Thomas Memorial University of Newfoundland

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
TeamSkipWL
Manitoba BisonsMatt Dunstone61
Wilfrid Laurier Golden HawksAaron Squires61
Alberta Golden BearsBrendan Bottcher43
Memorial Sea-HawksColin Thomas34
Saint Mary's HuskiesScott Babin34
Regina CougarsCatlin Schneider25
Brock BadgersScott Brandon25
Toronto Varsity BluesEvan Lilly25

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 Manitoba Bisons 7
  2 Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks 4     3 Alberta Golden Bears 5
  3 Alberta Golden Bears 9  

Semifinal

Saturday, March 23, 7:00 pm

Sheet 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Squires) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 4
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 0 X X 9

Final

Sunday, March 24, 5:00 pm

Sheet 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Manitoba Bisons (Dunstone) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 7
Alberta Golden Bears (Bottcher) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

TeamSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate(s)CoachUniversity
UNB Varsity RedsJennifer ArmstrongJaclyn CrandallShelby WilsonDarie TardiffKatelyn KellyGary Wilson University of New Brunswick
Toronto Varsity BluesDanielle BourqueNicole SetoBritney PrevostDeanna CaldwellCaitlin Elliott
Laura Campbell
Scott Jenkins University of Toronto
Thompson Rivers WolfPackCorryn BrownErin PrincottSamantha FisherAshley NordinKen Brown Thompson Rivers University
Wilfrid Laurier Golden HawksCarly HowardKerilynn MathersEvangeline FortierCheryl KreviazukChelsea BrandwoodMaurice Wilson Wilfrid Laurier University
Alberta PandasKelsey RocqueKeely BrownTaylor McDonaldClaire TullyAlison KotylakGarry Coderre University of Alberta
Regina CougarsLorraine SchneiderCallan HamonTessa VibeAshley DesjardinsKatherine MichalukJamie Schneider University of Regina
UPEI PanthersVeronica SmithJane DiCarloEmily GrayAleya QuiltyPaul Smith University of Prince Edward Island
Carleton RavensJamie SinclairLauren HortonLynn KreviazukJessica ArmstrongSarah ArmstrongDoug Kreviazuk Carleton University

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
TeamSkipWL
Alberta PandasKelsey Rocque61
Carleton RavensJamie Sinclair52
Wilfrid Laurier Golden HawksCarly Howard52
Thompson Rivers WolfPackCorryn Brown43
Toronto Varsity BluesDanielle Bourque34
Regina CougarsLorraine Schneider25
UPEI PanthersVeronica Smith25
UNB Varsity RedsJennifer Armstrong16

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1 Alberta Pandas 4
  2 Carleton Ravens 6     2 Carleton Ravens 9
  3 Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks 3  

Semifinal

Saturday, March 23, 7:00 pm

Sheet 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Carleton Ravens (Sinclair) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 X 6
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Howard) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3

Final

Sunday, March 24, 2:00 pm

Sheet 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 4
Carleton Ravens (Sinclair) 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 X 9

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.