2014–15 curling season

The 2014–15 curling season begins in August 2014 and will end in May 2015.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

Curling Canada sanctioned events

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by the Canadian Curling Association now known as Curling Canada. The following events in bold have been confirmed by the Curling Canada as are part of the 2014–15 Season of Champions programme.[1]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
North Bay, Ontario, Nov. 10–15
 Saskatchewan Northwest Territories
Travelers Curling Club Championship
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 24–29
 Saskatchewan Ontario
 Ontario Prince Edward Island
Canada Cup
Camrose, Alberta, Dec. 3–7
Mike McEwen Brad Jacobs
Valerie Sweeting Rachel Homan
Continental Cup of Curling
Calgary, Alberta, Jan. 8–11
Team Canada Team Europe
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, Jan. 24 – Feb. 1
 Manitoba Saskatchewan
 Alberta Ontario
Winter Universiade
Granada, Spain, Feb. 5–13
 Norway Russia
 Russia Canada
World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Lohja, Finland, Feb. 7–13
 Russia China
Tournament of Hearts
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Feb. 14–22
 Manitoba Alberta
Canada Winter Games
Prince George, British Columbia, Feb. 14–28
 Manitoba Ontario
 Ontario Nova Scotia
Tim Hortons Brier
Calgary, Alberta, Feb. 28 – Mar. 8
 Canada Northern Ontario
World Junior Curling Championships
Tallinn, Estonia, Feb. 28 – Mar. 8
 Canada  Switzerland
 Canada Scotland
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials
Ottawa, Ontario, Mar. 11–15
Thomas/Park Abbis-Mills/Bobbie
World Women's Curling Championship
Sapporo, Japan, Mar. 14–22
  Switzerland Canada
CIS/CCA University Curling Championships
Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Mar. 18–22
Alberta Golden Bears Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks
Alberta Pandas Thompson Rivers WolfPack
Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Edmonton, Alberta, Mar. 21–29
 Manitoba Quebec
 Alberta Nova Scotia
CCAA Curling National Championships
Olds, Alberta, Mar. 25–28
Fleming Knights Fanshawe Falcons
Fanshawe Falcons Humber Hawks
World Men's Curling Championship
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Mar. 28 – Apr. 5
 Sweden Norway
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Whitehorse, Yukon, Mar. 30 – Apr. 5
 Manitoba Northern Ontario
 British Columbia Ontario
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Sochi, Russia, Apr. 18–25
 Hungary Sweden
World Senior Curling Championships
Sochi, Russia, Apr. 18–25
 United States Canada
 Canada Italy
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Boucherville, Quebec, Apr. 27 – May 3
 British Columbia Quebec

Other events

Note: Events that have not been placed on the CCA's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on the CCA's final list for the 2014–15 curling season, it will be moved up to the "CCA-sanctioned events" section.

Event Winning team Runner-up team
European Mixed Curling Championship
Tårnby, Denmark, Sep. 13–20
 Sweden Norway
European Curling Championships – Group C
Zoetermeer, Netherlands, Oct. 6–11
C Belgium Israel
 Netherlands Slovakia
World Wheelchair Curling Championship Qualification
Lillehammer, Norway, Nov. 1–6
 Norway Germany
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Karuizawa, Japan, Nov. 8–16
 China Japan
 China South Korea
European Curling Championships
Champéry, Switzerland, Nov. 22–29
A Sweden Norway
  Switzerland Russia
B Finland Netherlands
 Norway Hungary
European Junior Curling Challenge
Prague, Czech Republic, Jan. 3–8
 Russia Spain
 England Turkey
Pinty's All-Star Curling Skins Game
Banff, Alberta, Jan. 16–18
Team Brad JacobsTeam John Morris
Team Rachel HomanTeam Jennifer Jones
Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Naseby, New Zealand, Jan. 17–24
 South Korea China
 South Korea China
Americas Challenge
Blaine, Minnesota, Jan. 30 – Feb. 1
 United States Brazil

World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[2][3]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Teams

Men's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
1Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Aug. 29–31
Thomas Ulsrud Peter de Cruz
2StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 4–7
Mike McEwen John Epping
3HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 11–14
Brendan Bottcher Steve Laycock
4AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 18–21
Brad Jacobs Adam Casey
Twin Cities Open
Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 19–21
Korey Dropkin Nina Spatola1
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 19–21
Grant Dezura Sean Geall
5Point Optical Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 26–29
Mike McEwen John Epping
KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 25–28
Scott McDonald Richard Krell
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 25–28
Sean Grassie Steve Irwin
Gibson's Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 25–28
Jamie Danbrook Chad Stevens
6Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 3–5
Tom Brewster Sven Michel
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
Grant Dezura Brent Pierce
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 3–5
Kim Soo-hyuk Daylan Vavrek
7Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 10–13
Kevin Koe Steve Laycock
StuSells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 10–13
Reid Carruthers Brad Jacobs
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 10–12
Mike Farbelow Korey Dropkin
KMC Rocktoberfest
Regina, Saskatchewan, Oct. 10–13
Randy Bryden Jamie Schneider
Alexander Keith's Men's Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 10–13
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc Tommy Sullivan
8Canad Inns Men's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 17–20
Mike McEwen Jeff Stoughton
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 17–20
Brent Pierce Sean Geall
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 17–20
Sean O'Connor Scott Bitz
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 16–19
Colin Dow Scott McDonald
Thompson Curling Challenge
Urdorf, Switzerland, Oct. 16–19
Evgeniy Arkhipov Kevin Wunderlin
9Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau
Gatineau, Quebec, Oct. 22–26
Mike McEwen Jean-Michel Ménard
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 24–26
Tom Brewster Marc Pfister
Bernick's Miller Lite Open
Bemidji, Minnesota, Oct. 25–27
Korey Dropkin Al Hackner
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 24–26
Aaron Sluchinski Cam Culp
Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Oct. 24–26
Brent Gedak Jamie Schneider
10The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Selkirk, Manitoba, Oct. 28 – Nov. 2
Brad Gushue Mike McEwen
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Mike Flemming Adam Casey
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Mick Lizmore Robert Schlender
Swift Current Cash Spiel
Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Josh Heidt Chris Haichert
11Whites Drug Store Classic
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 7–10
Jeff Stoughton David Murdoch
Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 7–9
Brock Virtue Robert Schlender
Edinburgh International
Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 7–9
Aku Kauste David Šik
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 7–10
Neil Dangerfield Sebastien Robillard
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc.
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 6–9
Pat Ferris Adam Casey
12Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 14–17
Josh Heidt Brendan Bottcher
Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic
Dauphin, Manitoba, Nov. 14–17
Randy Bryden Scott Ramsay
Gord Carroll Curling Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–16
John Epping Chris Gardner
Copenhagen International
Hvidovre, Denmark, Nov. 14–16
Stefan Stähli Bo Jensen
13The National
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Nov. 19–23
Mike McEwen Brad Jacobs
DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 20–24
Matt Dunstone Scott Ramsay
Vancouver Island Shootout
Vancouver, British Columbia, Nov. 21–23
Dean Joanisse Sean Geall
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 21–23
Kim Seung Min Mike Hutchings
14Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 27–30
Jean-Michel Ménard Don Bowser
Weatherford Curling Classic
Estevan, Saskatchewan, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Steve Laycock Brent Pierce
Coors Light Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 28–30
Heath McCormick Al Hackner
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Sean Grassie Ryan Bay
Black Diamond/High River Cash
Black Diamond/High River, Alberta, Nov. 28 – 30
Brock Virtue Kim Seung Min
15Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
St. John, New Brunswick, Dec. 5–7
Wayne Tallon Jeremy Mallais
16Canadian Open of Curling
Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Dec. 10–14
Brad Gushue Steve Laycock
Truro Cash Spiel
Truro, Nova Scotia, Dec. 11–14
Jamie Murphy Mike Kennedy
BV Inn Curling Classic
Humboldt, Saskatchewan, Dec. 12–14
Drew Heidt Jason Ackerman
17Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 18–21
Kevin Koe Seong Se Hyeon
Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 19–21
Mike Farbelow Al Hackner
Dumfries Curling Challenge
Dumfries, Scotland, Dec. 19–21
Tom Brewster Kyle Smith
19U.S. Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Jan. 2–4
Steve Laycock Reid Carruthers
Saskatchewan Players' Championship
North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Jan. 2–4
Kevin Marsh Jason Ackerman
20Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 8–11
Brad Gushue Kyle Smith
22German Masters
Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 23–25
Brendan Bottcher Sven Michel
23Red Square Classic
Moscow, Russia, Jan. 29 – Feb. 2
Alexander Krushelnitsky Craig Brown
29Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 12–15
Mike McEwen Niklas Edin
30Elite 10
Fort McMurray, Alberta, Mar. 18–22
Mike McEwen Niklas Edin
33The Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 7–12
Brad Jacobs Mike McEwen
34European Masters
St. Gallen, Switzerland, Apr. 15–18
Niklas Edin Kyle Smith
Notes
  1. ^ The finalist, Nina Spatola, skipped a women's team. The event was open to both men's and women's teams.

Women's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
2StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 4–7
Silvana Tirinzoni Alina Pätz
3HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 11–14
Chelsea Carey Valerie Sweeting
4AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 18–21
Sherry Middaugh Eve Muirhead
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 19–21
Liu Sijia Sarah Wark
5Stockholm Ladies Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Sep. 26–28
Margaretha Sigfridsson Rachel Homan
KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 25–28
Julie Hastings Jacqueline Harrison
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 25–28
Kristy McDonald Colleen Kilgallen
Gibson's Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 25–28
Mary-Anne Arsenault Mary Fay
6Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
Ayumi Ogasawara Valerie Sweeting
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 3–5
Mari Motohashi Tiffany Game
7Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 10–13
Jennifer Jones Rachel Homan
Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 10–12
Binia Feltscher Silvana Tirinzoni
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 10–12
Aileen Sormunen Debbie McCormick
Skyy Vodka Ladies Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 10–13
Emily Dwyer Mary-Anne Arsenault
8Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 17–20
Ayumi Ogasawara Kelly Scott
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 17–20
Casey Scheidegger Brett Barber
Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 16–20
Janet Harvey Colleen Kilgallen
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 16–19
Julie Hastings Sherry Middaugh
9Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 24–27
Jennifer Jones Jill Thurston
Crestwood Ladies' Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 24–26
Gim Un-chi Nicky Kaufman
10The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Selkirk, Manitoba, Oct. 28 – Nov. 2
Valerie Sweeting Margaretha Sigfridsson
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Nicky Kaufman Michèle Jäggi
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Mary-Anne Arsenault Kathy O'Rourke
11Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Nov. 7–10
Eve Muirhead Sherry Middaugh
Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Nov. 6–9
Cathy Auld Julie Hastings
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 7–10
Corryn Brown Kelly Scott
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc.
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 7–9
Patti Lank Marilyn Bodogh
12Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 14–17
Alina Pätz Trish Paulsen
International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 14–16
Anna Sidorova Briar Hürlimann
Gord Carroll Curling Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–16
Susan McKnight Sherry Middaugh
13DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 20–24
Tracy Horgan Jennifer Jones
Vancouver Island Shootout
Vancouver, British Columbia, Nov. 21–23
Sarah Wark Diane Gushulak
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 21–23
Shannon Kleibrink Heather Nedohin
14Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Chelsea Carey Jolene Campbell
Molson Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 28–30
Cory Christensen Kendra Lilly
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Michelle Montford Barb Spencer
16Canadian Open of Curling
Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Dec. 9–14
Eve Muirhead Rachel Homan
17Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 18–21
Jennifer Jones Kim Eun-jung
Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 19–21
Tracy Horgan Erika Brown
Dumfries Curling Challenge
Dumfries, Scotland, Dec. 19–21
Melanie Barbezat Gina Aitken
20International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 8–11
Alina Pätz Silvana Tirinzoni
21Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 16–18
Anna Sidorova Kim Eun-jung
29Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 12–15
Rachel Homan Silvana Tirinzoni
33The Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 7–12
Eve Muirhead Anna Sidorova

WCT Order of Merit rankings

Men[4]

Standings after Week 22
# Skip Points
1 Mike McEwen472.410
2 Brad Jacobs446.000
3 Brad Gushue357.083
4 Kevin Koe260.375
5 Thomas Ulsrud246.925
6 Glenn Howard238.750
7 Niklas Edin229.024
8 Steve Laycock227.270
9 John Morris226.195
10 John Epping192.519

Women[5]

Standings after Week 22
# Skip Points
1 Jennifer Jones431.285
2 Eve Muirhead334.757
3 Rachel Homan333.154
4 Silvana Tirinzoni261.055
5 Valerie Sweeting251.918
6 Binia Feltscher247.060
7 Margaretha Sigfridsson246.345
8 Anna Sidorova223.885
9 Sherry Middaugh203.090
10 Alina Pätz158.919

WCT Money List

Men[6]

Final standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Mike McEwen$172,500
2 Brad Jacobs$107,500
3 Brad Gushue$103,798
4 Kevin Koe$86,701
5 Brendan Bottcher$71,722
6 Steve Laycock$65,766
7 Niklas Edin$56,468
8 Reid Carruthers$54,523
9 John Epping$53,250
10 Glenn Howard$51,100

Women[7]

Final standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Rachel Homan$91,608
2 Valerie Sweeting$87,950
3 Eve Muirhead$77,000
4 Jennifer Jones$74,355
5 Heather Nedohin$47,750
6 Silvana Tirinzoni$47,473
7 Alina Pätz$39,077
8 Sherry Middaugh$38,635
9 Anna Sidorova$38,447
10 Binia Feltscher$36,273

Curling Canada MA Cup

The MA Cup is awarded to the Curling Canada Member Association (MA) who has had the most success during the season in Curling Canada-sanctioned events. Events included the Canadian mixed championship, men's and women's juniors championships, the Scotties, the Brier, the men's and women's senior championships and the national wheelchair championship. Points were awarded based on placement in each of the events, with the top association receiving 14 points and each association under receiving points in decrements of one point.

Standings

Final standings

RankMember AssociationCMCCCWJCCCMJCCScottiesBrierCWSCCCMSCCCWhCCTotal Pts.Avg. Pts.
1 Saskatchewan149131112117118811.000
2 Alberta614101310141198710.875
3 Manitoba81014145914128610.750
4 British Columbia111283812814769.500
5 Ontario121379761010749.250
6 Quebec97114971313739.125
7 Northern Ontario103910131057678.375
8 Nova Scotia7115811395597.375
9 New Brunswick4812545126567.000
10 Newfoundland and Labrador224711838455.625
11 Prince Edward Island3666636N/A365.143
12 Northwest Territories13522344N/A334.714
13 Yukon54312N/A1N/A162.667
14 Nunavut111N/AN/A22N/A71.400

References

Preceded by
2013–14
2014–15 curling season
August 2014 – May 2015
Succeeded by
2015–16
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.