2013 The National

The 2013 National was held from January 23 to 27 at the Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre in Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia. It was the third men's Grand Slam event of the 2012–13 curling season.[1] The purse for the event was CAD$100,000.[2] In the final, Jeff Stoughton defeated a struggling Mike McEwen with a score of 8–2 in six ends.

2013 The National
Host cityPort Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia
ArenaPort Hawkesbury Civic Centre
DatesJanuary 23–27
Winner Jeff Stoughton
Curling clubCharleswood CC, Winnipeg
SkipJeff Stoughton
ThirdJon Mead
SecondReid Carruthers
LeadMark Nichols
Finalist Mike McEwen
« 2012

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Greg BalsdonMark BiceTyler MorganJamie Farnell Toronto, Ontario
Jim CotterJason GunnlaugsonTyrel GriffithRick Sawatsky Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia
Benoît Schwarz (fourth)Peter de Cruz (skip)Dominik MärkiValentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Niklas EdinSebastian KrauppFredrik LindbergViktor Kjäll Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingScott BaileyScott HowardDavid Mathers Toronto, Ontario
Rob FowlerAllan LyburnRichard DaneaultDerek Samagalski Brandon, Manitoba
Brad GushueAdam CaseyBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardWayne MiddaughBrent LaingCraig Savill Coldwater, Ontario
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Mark KeanTrevor FansetPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario
Kevin KoePat SimmonsCarter RycroftNolan Thiessen Calgary, Alberta
Steve LaycockKirk MuyresColton FlaschDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Kevin MartinJohn MorrisMarc KennedyBen Hebert Edmonton, Alberta
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sven MichelClaudio PätzSandro TrollietSimon Gempeler Adelboden, Switzerland
Rob RumfeldtAdam SpencerScott HodgsonGreg Robinson Guelph, Ontario
Jeff StoughtonJon MeadReid CarruthersMark Nichols Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thomas UlsrudTorger NergårdChristoffer SvaeHåvard Vad Petersson Oslo, Norway

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings[4]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool AWLPFPA
Rob Fowler402913
Niklas Edin322425
Greg Balsdon232431
Glenn Howard232729
Sven Michel233028
John Epping142134
Pool BWLPFPA
Brad Jacobs412512
Mike McEwen412715
Jeff Stoughton322222
Jim Cotter232126
Peter de Cruz142030
Mark Kean141929
Pool CWLPFPA
Kevin Martin503523
Kevin Koe322723
Brad Gushue322728
Steve Laycock322522
Thomas Ulsrud142830
Rob Rumfeldt051632

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC-4).[5]

Draw 1

Wednesday, January 23, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Brad Gushue 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
John Epping 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Brad Jacobs 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 6
Thomas Ulsrud 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 6
Sven Michel 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 5

Draw 2

Thursday, January 24, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jim Cotter 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Peter de Cruz 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mark Kean 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 3
Mike McEwen 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Martin 1 0 3 0 1 0 3 0 2 10
Thomas Ulsrud 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Rumfeldt 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Steve Laycock 0 1 0 1 1 1 2 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Greg Balsdon 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Rob Fowler 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6

Draw 3

Thursday, January 24, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 X 6
Greg Balsdon 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Steve Laycock 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Brad Gushue 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sven Michel 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 3 0 0 X X X 3
Rob Fowler 0 2 0 3 4 X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 7
Rob Rumfeldt 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 4

Thursday, January 24, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sven Michel 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 7
John Epping 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jim Cotter 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Brad Jacobs 4 1 0 4 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 2 0 0 3 0 1 X 7
Brad Gushue 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 2
Mike McEwen 1 1 0 3 4 X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mark Kean 7 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 9
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 X 6

Draw 5

Thursday, January 24, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 6
Mark Kean 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Thomas Ulsrud 2 2 0 0 2 1 X X 7
Rob Rumfeldt 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Mike McEwen 1 1 0 3 0 1 X X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 1 0 2 1 0 0 3 X 7
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 X 6
Steve Laycock 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 6

Friday, January 25, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Rob Fowler 1 0 0 0 2 3 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jim Cotter 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X 7
Mike McEwen 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 4
Greg Balsdon 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5
Peter de Cruz 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Rob Rumfeldt 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 5

Draw 7

Friday, January 25, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 1 0 1 0 3 0 4 X 9
Greg Balsdon 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Steve Laycock 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 6
Thomas Ulsrud 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Peter de Cruz 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jim Cotter 4 0 0 2 0 1 X X 7
Mark Kean 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sven Michel 0 1 2 0 0 1 X X 4
Rob Fowler 2 0 0 3 2 0 X X 7

Draw 8

Friday, January 25, 4:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Thomas Ulsrud 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Brad Gushue 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
John Epping 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 5
Niklas Edin 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
Steve Laycock 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
Rob Rumfeldt 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 4
Mark Kean 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 3

Draw 9

Friday, January 25, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Mike McEwen 2 0 1 2 0 4 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
Kevin Martin 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Rob Fowler 0 1 0 3 0 3 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sven Michel 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 6
Greg Balsdon 1 0 4 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jeff Stoughton 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 7
Jim Cotter 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 4

Tiebreaker

Saturday, January 26, 10:30 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 3 6
Steve Laycock 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Player percentages
Brad Gushue Steve Laycock
Geoff Walker94% Dallan Muyres88%
Adam Casey86% Colton Flasch88%
Brett Gallant71% Kirk Muyres91%
Brad Gushue90% Steve Laycock74%
Total86% Total85%

Playoffs

The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[6]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Kevin Martin 5
Brad Gushue 4
Kevin Martin 4
Mike McEwen 5
Mike McEwen 7
Niklas Edin 1
Mike McEwen 2
Jeff Stoughton 8
Rob Fowler 3
Kevin Koe 4
Kevin Koe 3
Jeff Stoughton 5
Brad Jacobs 4
Jeff Stoughton 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, January 26, 4:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 5
Brad Gushue 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 4
Player percentages
Kevin Martin Brad Gushue
Ben Hebert95% Geoff Walker88%
Marc Kennedy96% Adam Casey93%
John Morris93% Brett Gallant89%
Kevin Martin84% Brad Gushue86%
Total92% Total89%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 X 7
Niklas Edin 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
Player percentages
Mike McEwen Niklas Edin
Denni Neufeld76% Viktor Kjäll82%
Matt Wozniak85% Fredrik Lindberg55%
B. J. Neufeld87% Sebastian Kraupp78%
Mike McEwen87% Niklas Edin81%
Total84% Total74%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rob Fowler 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 4
Player percentages
Rob Fowler Kevin Koe
Derek Samagalski88% Nolan Thiessen85%
Richard Daneault64% Carter Rycroft81%
Allan Lyburn70% Pat Simmons90%
Rob Fowler70% Kevin Koe84%
Total73% Total85%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 4
Jeff Stoughton 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 6
Player percentages
Brad Jacobs Jeff Stoughton
Ryan Harnden81% Mark Nichols89%
E.J. Harnden90% Reid Carruthers85%
Ryan Fry75% Jon Mead89%
Brad Jacobs73% Jeff Stoughton88%
Total80% Total88%

Semifinals

Saturday, January 26, 8:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Martin 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Mike McEwen 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Player percentages
Kevin Martin Mike McEwen
Ben Hebert90% Denni Neufeld90%
Marc Kennedy78% Matt Wozniak98%
John Morris80% B. J. Neufeld86%
Kevin Martin82% Mike McEwen90%
Total82% Total91%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 3
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 X 5
Player percentages
Kevin Koe Jeff Stoughton
Nolan Thiessen87% Mark Nichols86%
Carter Rycroft93% Reid Carruthers99%
Pat Simmons84% Jon Mead77%
Kevin Koe78% Jeff Stoughton94%
Total86% Total86%

Final

Sunday, January 27, 2:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 0 4 2 X X 8
Player percentages
Mike McEwen Jeff Stoughton
Denni Neufeld88% Mark Nichols90%
Matt Wozniak86% Reid Carruthers91%
B. J. Neufeld82% Jon Mead90%
Mike McEwen54% Jeff Stoughton99%
Total78% Total92%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.