2013 Swiss Cup Basel

The 2013 Swiss Cup Basel was held from October 3 to 6 at the Curlingzentrum Region Basel in Arlesheim, Switzerland as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a round robin format, and the purse for the event was CHF 43,200, of which the winner, Thomas Ulsrud, received CHF 14,000.[1] Ulsrud defeated Oskar Eriksson in the final with a score of 6–3.

2013 Swiss Cup Basel
Host cityArlesheim, Switzerland
ArenaCurlingzentrum Region Basel
DatesOctober 3–6
Winner Thomas Ulsrud
Curling clubSnarøen CC, Oslo
SkipThomas Ulsrud
ThirdTorger Nergård
SecondChristoffer Svae
LeadHåvard Vad Petersson
Finalist Oskar Eriksson

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale
Evgeniy ArkhipovSergei GlukhovDmitry MironovArtur AliTimur Gadzhikhanov Moscow, Russia
Alexander AttingerFelix AttingerDaniel SchifferliSimon AttingerAndre Neuenschwander Dübendorf, Switzerland
Maciej CesarzAdam SterczewskiŁukasz PiworowiczTomasz KierzkowskiMaciej Cylupa Katowice, Poland
Mark DaceyStuart ThompsonStephen BurgessAndrew Gibson Halifax, Nova Scotia
Benoît Schwarz (fourth)Peter de Cruz (skip)Dominik MärkiValentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Alexey Stukalskiy (fourth)Andrey Drozdov (skip)Alexey TselousovPetr DronAnton Kalalb Moscow, Russia
Tony Angiboust (fourth)Thomas Dufour (skip)Wilfrid CoulotJérémy Frarier France
Oskar ErikssonKristian LindströmMarkus ErikssonChristoffer Sundgren Lit, Sweden
Krisztián Hall (fourth)Gábor Észöl (skip)Lajos BelleliBalazs Varga Budapest, Hungary
Markus ForejtekMartin EgretzbergerMarcus SchmittFelix Purzner Korneuburg, Austria
Mario FreibergerSven ItenPatrick PollRainer Kobler Zug, Switzerland
Logan GrayGlen MuirheadRoss PatersonRichard Woods Stirling, Scotland
Ritvars GulbisNormunds ŠaršūnsAivars AvotiņšArtūrs Gerhards Riga, Latvia
Stefan HäslerChristian BangerterUrs ZahndJörg Lüthy Bern, Switzerland
Grant HardieJay McWilliamHammy McMillan, Jr.Billy Morton Dumfries, Scotland
Marcus HasselborgPeder FolkeAndreas PrytzAnton SandströmFredrik Nyman Sundsvall, Sweden
Michael HauserMarc WagenseilBastian WyssEtienne LottenbachSimon Künzli Switzerland
Pascal HessFlorian MeisterMeico ÖhningerStefan Meienberg Zug, Switzerland
Markus HøibergSteffen MellemsetterSteffen WalstadMagnus Nedregotten Oppdal, Norway
Felix Schulze (fourth)John Jahr (skip)Christopher BartschSven Goldemann Füssen, Germany
Konstantin KämpfDaniel NeunerAlexander KämpfDominik GreindlSebastian Jacoby Füssen, Germany
Aku KausteJani SullanmaaPauli JäämiesJanne PitkoLeo Mäkelä Hyvinkaa, Finland
Stefan Turna (fourth)Pavel Kocian (skip)Ronald KrcmarRadomir VozarDavid Misum Bratislava, Slovakia
Sven MichelClaudio PätzSandro TrollietSimon Gempeler Adelboden, Switzerland
Amos MosanerAndrea PilzerDaniele FerazzaRoberto ArmanSebastiano Arman Trentino, Italy
David MurdochTom BrewsterScott AndrewsMichael GoodfellowGreg Drummond Stirling, Scotland
André NeuenschwanderTobias GüntensbergerSergio GobbiKevin Keller Switzerland
Marc PfisterRoger MeierEnrico PfisterRaphael Märki Bern, Switzerland
Tomi RantamäkiPekka PeuraKimmo IlvonenJermu Pöllanen Helsinki, Finland
Manuel RuchJean-Nicolas LongchampDaniel GrafMathias Graf Uitikon, Switzerland
Roman RuchRolf BruggmannFelix BaderMichael DevauxFabian Schmid Uzwil, Switzerland
Christian Durtschi (fourth)Michael Schifferli (skip)Jonas WälchliHubert LüthiAndreas Schorer Bern, Switzerland
David ŠikRadek BoháčThomas PaulMilan Polívka Prague, Czech Republic
Jiří SnítilMartin SnítilJindřich KitzbergerMarek VydraJakub Bareš Prague, Czech Republic
Simone GoninAlessio GoninGabriele RipaFabio CavalloiMarco Onnis Italy
Rasmus StjerneJohnny FrederiksenMikkel PoulsenTroels HarryLars Vilandt Hvidovre, Denmark
Marc SuterMichael MüllerDaniel GublerMichel Harcuba Switzerland
Thomas UlsrudTorger NergårdChristoffer SvaeHåvard Vad Petersson Oslo, Norway
Bernhard WerthemannBastian BrunYves HessPaddy Käser Bern, Switzerland
Rasmus WranåJordan WåhlinAxel SjöbergDaniel Lövstrand Sundbyberg, Sweden

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings[3]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Group AWL
Rasmus Stjerne40
Ritvars Gulbis22
Michael Hauser22
John Jahr13
Roman Ruch13
Group BWL
Thomas Ulsrud40
Andrey Drozdov31
Marcus Hasselborg22
Manuel Ruch13
Simone Gonin04
Group CWL
Sven Michel31
Logan Gray31
Aku Kauste22
Pavel Kocian13
Marc Suter13
Group DWL
Oskar Eriksson40
Alexander Attinger31
Thomas Dufour22
Markus Høiberg13
Maciej Cesarz04
Group EWL
Mario Freiberger31
Amos Mosaner31
Jiří Snítil22
Stefan Häsler22
Markus Forejtek04
Group FWL
David Šik40
Pascal Hess31
Tomi Rantamäki22
Mark Dacey13
Michael Schifferli04
Group GWL
David Murdoch40
Bernhard Werthemann31
Gábor Észöl13
Marc Pfister13
Rasmus Wranå13
Group HWL
Peter de Cruz40
Evgeniy Arkhipov31
Grant Hardie22
André Neuenschwander13
Konstantin Kämpf04

Playoffs

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Peter de Cruz 10  
Jiří Snítil 5     Peter de Cruz 5  
Amos Mosaner 5     Amos Mosaner 1  
Mario Freiberger 3       Peter de Cruz 4  
Thomas Ulsrud 7       Thomas Ulsrud 5  
Alexander Attinger 2     Thomas Ulsrud 7  
Rasmus Stjerne 5     Sven Michel 3  
Sven Michel 6       Thomas Ulsrud 6
David Murdoch 4       Oskar Eriksson 3
Evgeniy Arkhipov 2     David Murdoch 4  
Logan Gray 4     Logan Gray 5  
Bernhard Werthemann 3       Logan Gray 4  
Oskar Eriksson 8       Oskar Eriksson 5  
Pascal Hess 2     Oskar Eriksson 5      
David Šik 5     Andrey Drozdov 3      
Andrey Drozdov 7  

References

  1. "Swiss Cup Basel – Facts" (PDF). swisscupbasel.ch. Retrieved 11 August 2013.
  2. "Swiss Cup Basel – Teams 2013". swisscupbasel.ch. Retrieved 11 August 2013.
  3. "Swiss Cup Basel – Groups" (PDF). swisscupbasel.ch. Retrieved 11 August 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.