2013 Stockholm Ladies Cup

The 2013 Stockholm Ladies Cup was held from September 20 to 22 at the Danderyd Curling Arena in Stockholm, Sweden as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple-knockout format, and the purse for the event was 200,000 SEK, of which the winner, Silvana Tirinzoni, received 70,000 SEK.[1] Tirinzoni defeated Michèle Jäggi in the final with a score of 3–2.

2013 Stockholm Ladies Cup
Host cityStockholm, Sweden
ArenaDanderyd Curling Arena
DatesSeptember 20–22
Winner Silvana Tirinzoni
Curling clubCC Aarau, Aarau
SkipSilvana Tirinzoni
ThirdMarlene Albrecht
SecondEsther Neuenschwander
LeadManuela Siegrist
Finalist Michèle Jäggi

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale
Greta AurellTilde VermelinCamilla SchnabelAlmida de Val Harnosands, Sweden
Binia FeltscherIrene SchoriFranziska KaufmannChristine Urech Flims, Switzerland
Hannah FlemingLauren GrayJennifer DoddsAlice Spence Stirling, Scotland
Michèle JäggiMarisa WinkelhausenStéphanie JäggiMelanie Barbezat Bern, Switzerland
Jonna McManusSara McManusAnna HuhtaSofia Mabergs Gävle, Sweden
Victorya MoiseevaNkeiruka EzekhAleksandra SaitovaEkaterina Antonova Moscow, Russia
Cissi ÖstlundSabina KrauppSara CarlssonPaulina Stein Karlstad, Sweden
Sanna PuustinenOona KausteHeidi HossiMarjo Hippi Helsinki, Finland
Evita RegžaDace RegžaIeva BērziņaŽaklīna Litauniece Jelgava, Latvia
Anna SidorovaLiudmila PrivivkovaMargarita FominaEkaterina Galkina Moscow, Russia
Maria Prytz (fourth)Christina BertrupMaria WennerströmMargaretha Sigfridsson (skip) Härnösand, Sweden
Iveta Staša-ŠaršūneIeva KrustaZanda BikšeDace MunčaUna Ģērmane Jelgava, Latvia
Silvana TirinzoniMarlene AlbrechtEsther NeuenschwanderManuela Siegrist Aarau, Switzerland
Lorna VeversSarah ReidRebecca KesleyRachel Hannen Stirling, Scotland
Isabella WranåJennie WåhlinElin LövstrandFanny Sjöberg Sundbyberg, Sweden
Olga ZharkovaJulia PortunovaAlisa TregubJulia GuzievaOksana Gertova Kaliningrad, Russia

Knockout Results

The draw is listed as follows:[3]

A Event

First Knockout Qualifier 1
Anna Sidorova 3  
Jonna McManus 5     Jonna McManus 3  
Greta Aurell 5     Michèle Jäggi 5  
Michèle Jäggi 6       Michèle Jäggi 7
Binia Feltscher 7       Binia Feltscher 4
Isabella Wranå 1     Binia Feltscher 4
Victorya Moiseeva 6     Victorya Moiseeva 3    
Evita Regža 3  
First Knockout Qualifier 2
Margaretha Sigfridsson 8  
Sanna Puustinen 1     Margaretha Sigfridsson 7  
Olga Zharkova 4     Hannah Fleming 4  
Hannah Fleming 6       Margaretha Sigfridsson 7
Cissi Östlund 2       Silvana Tirinzoni 4
Lorna Vevers 3     Lorna Vevers 3
Silvana Tirinzoni 6     Silvana Tirinzoni 8    
Iveta Staša–Šaršūne 3  

B Event

Second Knockout Qualifier 3
Anna Sidorova 11  
Greta Aurell 1     Anna Sidorova 6  
Isabella Wranå 4     Isabella Wranå 3  
Evita Regža 2       Anna Sidorova 3
          Binia Feltscher 5
           
               
     
Second Knockout Qualifier 4
Sanna Puustinen 6  
Olga Zharkova 8     Olga Zharkova 4  
Cissi Östlund 7     Cissi Östlund 8  
Iveta Staša–Šaršūne 4       Cissi Östlund 5
          Silvana Tirinzoni 7
           
               
     
Second Knockout Qualifier 5
Jonna McManus 5  
Victorya Moiseeva 6     Victorya Moiseeva 7
Hannah Fleming 7     Hannah Fleming 8
Lorna Vevers 5  

C Event

Third Knockout Qualifier 6
Greta Aurell 2  
Evita Regža 4     Evita Regža 6  
        Lorna Vevers 5  
          Evita Regža 6
          Victorya Moiseeva 7
           
               
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
Sanna Puustinen 6  
Iveta Staša–Šaršūne 4     Sanna Puustinen 6  
        Jonna McManus 4  
          Sanna Puustinen 1
          Anna Sidorova 8
           
               
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
Isabella Wranå 1  
Olga Zharkova 6     Olga Zharkova 1
        Cissi Östlund 4
     

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Victorya Moiseeva 8
Margaretha Sigfridsson 7
Victorya Moiseeva 3
Silvana Tirinzoni 6
Silvana Tirinzoni 5
Anna Sidorova 3
Silvana Tirinzoni 3
Michèle Jäggi 2
Michèle Jäggi 8
Hannah Fleming 4
Michèle Jäggi 7
Cissi Östlund 1
Binia Feltscher 3
Cissi Östlund 5
Third Place Game
   
1 Victorya Moiseeva 8
2 Cissi Östlund 5

References

  1. "Information About SLCC 2013". slcc.se. Archived from the original on 2014-08-14. Retrieved 12 August 2013.
  2. "Teams Playing SLCC 2013". slcc.se. Archived from the original on 21 September 2013. Retrieved 12 August 2013.
  3. "2013 Stockholm Ladies Cup – Draw" (PDF). slcc.se. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 15 September 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.