2013 Quebec Men's Provincial Curling Championship

The 2013 Quebec Men's Provincial Curling Championship (also known as the Quebec Tankard) was held from January 21 to 27 at the Complexe Sportif Victoriaville in Victoriaville, Quebec. The winning team represented Quebec at the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier in Edmonton, Alberta.

2013 Quebec Men's Provincial Curling Championship
Host cityVictoriaville, Quebec
ArenaComplexe Sportif Victoriaville
DatesJanuary 21–27
WinnerJean-Michel Ménard
Curling clubCC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald
SkipJean-Michel Ménard
ThirdMartin Crête
SecondÉric Sylvain
LeadPhilippe Ménard
FinalistPhilippe Lemay
« 2012
2014 »

Qualification

Qualification methodBerthsQualifying team(s)
Provincial Tour Champion1Robert Desjardins
West Zone3Guy Hemmings
Jean-François Royer
Steeve Gagnon
East Zone3Pierre Gervais
William Dion
Nicolas Marceau
Tour Qualifiers3Jean-Michel Ménard
Martin Ferland
Philippe Lemay

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[1]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale(s)
Robert DesjardinsJean-Sébastien RoySteven MunroeSteeve VilleneuveClub de curling Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi
William DionGermain BernierEmmanuel LavigneMiguel BernardClub Sportif Celanese, Drummondville
Club de curling Laurier, Victoriaville
Martin FerlandFrançois RobergeShawn FowlerMaxime ElmalehDwayne FowlerClub de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald
Steeve GagnonMartin RoyMike CoolidgeMaurice CayouetteOlivier BeaulieuRosemère Curling Club, Rosemère
Glenmore Curling Club, Dollard-des-Ormeaux
Pierre GervaisGuy TurnerAlain MailletteÉric LemaireClub de curling Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières
Guy HemmingsFrançois GagnéGhyslain RichardChristian BouchardClub de curling Longue-Pointe, Montreal
Philippe LemayMathieu BeaufortJean-Michel ArsenaultÉrik LachanceFrédéric BoulangerClub de curling Laviolette, Trois-Rivières
Nicolas MarceauJasmin GibeauVincent BourgetMichaël FortinMatthew SigouinClub de curling Laviolette, Trois-Rivières
Club de curling Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières
Jean-Michel MénardMartin CrêteÉric SylvainPhilippe MénardClub de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald
Jean-François RoyerDavid VallièresRaphaël GendronJean-Olivier HayTMR Curling Club, Mont-Royal

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip (Club) W L PF PA
Jean-Michel Ménard (Etchemin)816842
Robert Desjardins (Chicoutimi)727051
Philippe Lemay (Laviolette)726340
Steeve Gagnon (Rosemère/Glenmore)637645
Martin Ferland (Etchemin)455861
Guy Hemmings (Longue-Pointe)456351
Nicolas Marceau (Laviolette/Trois-Rivières)365172
William Dion (Celanese/Laurier)274676
Pierre Gervais (Trois-Rivières)274974
Jean-François Royer (TMR)275074

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[2]

Draw 1

Monday, January 21, 19:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Steeve Gagnon 4 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 X 8
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nicolas Marceau 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Guy Hemmings 3 0 1 0 4 1 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Martin Ferland 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Jean-François Royer 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Philippe Lemay 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 X X X 7
William Dion 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre Gervais 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 7
Robert Desjardins 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4 9

Draw 2

Tuesday, January 22, 8:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Desjardins 2 0 2 0 4 2 X X X X 10
Jean-François Royer 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre Gervais 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 2 0 4 0 3 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Steeve Gagnon 0 0 3 0 2 3 X X X X 8
William Dion 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Martin Ferland 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 5
Nicolas Marceau 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Philippe Lemay 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Guy Hemmings 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5

Draw 3

Tuesday, January 22, 15:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 4 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 11
William Dion 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Philippe Lemay 2 0 3 3 0 0 2 X X X 10
Nicolas Marceau 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jean-François Royer 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 1 10
Steeve Gagnon 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Guy Hemmings 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 5
Robert Desjardins 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Martin Ferland 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 1 9
Pierre Gervais 0 0 2 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 7

Draw 4

Wednesday, January 23, 8:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Martin Ferland 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 X 10
Guy Hemmings 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Desjardins 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X X X 4
Steeve Gagnon 4 0 1 1 0 2 2 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nicolas Marceau 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 0 4 0 0 3 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Dion 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 9
Pierre Gervais 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-François Royer 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Philippe Lemay 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 5

Wednesday, January 23, 15:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre Gervais 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Philippe Lemay 3 1 1 0 2 0 X X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jean-François Royer 0 3 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 10
William Dion 2 0 4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Desjardins 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 9
Nicolas Marceau 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 X X 9
Guy Hemmings 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Steeve Gagnon 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Martin Ferland 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 6

Draw 6

Thursday, January 24, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-François Royer 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
Nicolas Marceau 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Steeve Gagnon 0 3 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 9
Pierre Gervais 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Philippe Lemay 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Desjardins 3 0 2 0 1 3 X X X X 9
Martin Ferland 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guy Hemmings 3 0 1 0 4 1 X X X X 9
William Dion 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2

Draw 7

Thursday, January 24, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Dion 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Robert Desjardins 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Martin Ferland 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 8
Philippe Lemay 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre Gervais 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
Guy Hemmings 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-François Royer 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Jean-Michel Ménard 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nicolas Marceau 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Steeve Gagnon 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 X 7

Draw 8

Friday, January 25, 10:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nicolas Marceau 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 0 X 8
Pierre Gervais 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Guy Hemmings 4 0 1 0 0 3 X X X X 8
Jean-François Royer 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Dion 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Martin Ferland 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Steeve Gagnon 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Philippe Lemay 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Robert Desjardins 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 6

Draw 9

Friday, January 25, 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Guy Hemmings 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 7
Steeve Gagnon 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
Martin Ferland 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Philippe Lemay 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Robert Desjardins 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pierre Gervais 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
Jean-François Royer 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Dion 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
Nicolas Marceau 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 X 8

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Jean-Michel Ménard 7  
2 Robert Desjardins 3         1 Jean-Michel Ménard 6
      2 Robert Desjardins 6   3 Philippe Lemay 5
  3 Philippe Lemay 7  
3 Philippe Lemay 8
4 Steeve Gagnon 7  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, January 26, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 X X X 7
Robert Desjardins 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 3

3 vs. 4

Saturday, January 26, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Philippe Lemay 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 8
Steeve Gagnon 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 7

Semifinal

Sunday, January 27, 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Philippe Lemay 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 7
Robert Desjardins 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 6

Final

Sunday, January 27, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Michel Ménard 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Philippe Lemay 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5

References

  1. "Championnat Provincial de Curling Masculin – Équipes" (in French). Curling Québec. Retrieved 16 January 2013.
  2. "Championnat Provincial de Curling Masculin – Horaire & résultats" (in French). Curling Québec. Retrieved 16 January 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.