2013 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships

The 2013 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships was held from January 10 to 16 at the Toroko Curling Club in Tokoro, Kitami, Japan. In the men's tournament, China defeated Korea with a score of 7–3 to secure a spot at the 2013 World Junior Curling Championships, while in the women's tournament, Japan defeated China with a score of 7–4 to secure a spot at the 2013 World Junior Curling Championships.

2013 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Host cityTokoro, Kitami, Japan
ArenaToroko Curling Club
DatesJanuary 10–16
Men's winner China
SkipZou Qiang
ThirdShao Zhilin
SecondZhang Tianyu
LeadLiang Shuming
AlternateLing Zhi
Finalist South Korea (Kim Jeong-min)
Women's winner Japan
SkipSayaka Yoshimura
ThirdRina Ida
SecondRisa Ujihara
LeadMao Ishigaki
AlternateNatsuko Ishiyama
Finalist China (Jiang Xindi)

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[1]

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 AustraliaMax ThomasDean HewittSam WilliamsGrant HamseyMitchell Thomas
 ChinaZou QiangShao ZhilinZhang TianyuLiang ShumingLing Zhi
 JapanMinato HayamizuHayato MatsumaraGenya NishizawaRui SatoTsukasa Horigome
 New ZealandBrett SargonWillie MillerLiam DowlingLuke SteeleGarion Long
 South KoreaKim Jeong-minJang Jin-yeongKim SanSeo Min-gukKim Woorammiroo

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 ChinaZou Qiang71
 New ZealandBrett Sargon53
 South KoreaKim Jeong-min53
 JapanMinato Hayamizu35
 AustraliaMax Thomas08

Round Robin Results

All draw times listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).[2]

Draw 1

Friday, January 11, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 3 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 X 9
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 4 X X 11
 Australia (Thomas) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2

Draw 2

Friday, January 11, 16:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 China (Zou) 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 X 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 X 7

Draw 3

Saturday, January 12, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 4 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 10
 China (Zou) 4 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) 2 0 3 0 1 2 1 1 0 X 10
 Australia (Thomas) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 X 7

Draw 4

Saturday, January 12, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 7
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 8

Draw 5

Sunday, January 13, 10:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 7
 Japan (Hayamizu) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 6

Sunday, January 13, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 China (Zou) 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
 Japan (Hayamizu) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 3 X 11

Draw 7

Monday, January 14, 10:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 9
 China (Zou) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 7
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 8

Draw 8

Monday, January 14, 16:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 1 0 0 3 0 4 0 0 0 1 9
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 7

Draw 9

Tuesday, January 15, 9:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 2 1 X 9
 Japan (Hayamizu) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 2 0 2 3 2 0 0 1 X X 10
 Australia (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X 4

Draw 10

Tuesday, January 15, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 2 1 0 0 3 3 1 X X X 10
 Australia (Thomas) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 1 X 11
 Japan (Hayamizu) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  China 7
  2  New Zealand 3     3  South Korea 3
  3  South Korea 7  

Semifinal

Wednesday, January 16, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 South Korea (Kim) 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 7

Final

Wednesday, January 16, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 3

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 AustraliaVictoria WilsonMarlene Corgat-TaylorKelsey HamseyTahli GillSamantha Jeffs
 ChinaJiang XindiZhao XiyangFu YiweiDong ZiqiYao Mingyue
 JapanSayaka YoshimuraRina IdaRisa UjiharaMao IshigakiNatsuko Ishiyama
 New ZealandThivya JeyaranjanChelsea FarleyTessa FarleyKelsi HeathEleanor Adviento
 South KoreaKim Kyeong-aeKim Seon-yeongKim Ji-hyunKoo Young-eunOh Eun-jin

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 JapanSayaka Yoshimura71
 South KoreaKim Kyeong-ae62
 ChinaJiang Xindi53
 New ZealandThivya Jeyaranjan16
 AustraliaVictoria Wilson07

Round Robin Results

All draw times listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).[2]

Draw 1

Friday, January 11, 10:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) 3 4 4 0 3 3 4 X X X 18
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 3 0 5 1 2 X X X 12
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 2

Friday, January 11, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 4 3 1 4 4 0 X X X X 16
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) 1 0 1 2 3 1 0 1 X X 9
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 3

Saturday, January 12, 10:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Japan (Yoshimura) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) 1 1 1 1 2 0 4 X X X 10
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1

Draw 4

Saturday, January 12, 16:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 4 4 1 2 0 5 X X X X 16
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 5
 China (Jiang) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

Draw 5

Sunday, January 13, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) 2 3 1 0 0 2 3 X X X 11
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
 China (Jiang) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 2

Draw 6

Sunday, January 13, 16:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 China (Jiang) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 1 1 1 0 4 5 X X 13

Draw 7

Monday, January 14, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4
 China (Jiang) 1 0 2 3 4 0 2 0 X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 9
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6

Draw 8

Monday, January 14, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Jiang) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Japan (Yoshimura) 2 0 2 3 3 0 2 X X X 12

Draw 9

Tuesday, January 15, 9:00

Sheet D Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 X 7
 China (Jiang) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 10

Tuesday, January 15, 14:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Japan (Yoshimura) 4 0 5 1 0 3 X X X X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 South Korea (Kim) 0 3 0 2 1 0 2 0 4 X 12

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Japan 7
  2  South Korea 3     3  China 4
  3  China 6  

Semifinal

Wednesday, January 16, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 China (Jiang) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 6

Final

Wednesday, January 16, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 X 7
 China (Jiang) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.